Welsh local election
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held on 13 April 1967.[1] It was preceded by the 1964 election and followed by the 1970 election.
Overview of the result
The politics of the county had been transformed following the victory of Gwynfor Evans at the Carmarthen by-election in the previous year. This led to an increased number of Plaid Cymru candidates although they had limited success. The party polled well in several Llanelli wards. Another feature was the appearance of Liberal candidates for the first time for many years.
After a series of elections where Labour strengthened their majority on the Council the party suffered a number of losses and a majority of the elected councillors were Independents. The Labour losses included Douglas Hughes, leader of the Council and a member since 1928.
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Retiring aldermen
A number of retiring Labour councillors stood down to allow retiring aldermen to be returned unopposed.
Unopposed returns
A number of members were again returned unopposed, but these were fewer in number than at most post-war elections.
Contested elections
Of the contests that took place, the most notable were in Llanelli town where the leader of the authority, Alderman Douglas Hughes ( a member since 1928) and his wife Alderman Loti Rhys Hughes (a member since 1946) were both defeated. Another long-serving member. Alderman Emrys Aubrey, only narrowly held his seat at Westfa. Labour lost seats at Burry Port to the Independents and at Kidwelly and Pembrey to Plaid Cymru.
Within the Carmarthen parliamentary constituency, Plaid Cymru won no seats but stood for the first time at Quarter Bach and both Llandybie seats, polling well in each instance.
Summary of results
59 councillors were elected.
Ward results
Abergwili
Abergwili 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William John Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford No.1
Ammanford No.1 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Davies** | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford No.2
Ammanford No.2 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Elias Evans* | 772 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.S. Gwynfor Evans | 513 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Berwick
Berwick 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Isaac Daniel* | 970 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | E. Pugh | 688 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burry Port East
Burry Port East 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.C. Thomas | 505 | | |
| Independent Labour | W. Evans | 497 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Leslie Thomas | 210 | | |
| Labour | I.Ll. Jones* | 115 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Burry Port West
Burry Port West 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A.T. Wilkins* | 521 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W.G. Wilkins | 391 | | |
| Independent | Eirwen Jones Parry | 274 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Caio
Caio 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Trevor Wynne Davies* | 462 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Rhys Dafys Williams | 267 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 1
Carmarthen Division 1 1961 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G.V. Davies** | 1,364 | | |
| Independent | T.J. Hurley | 513 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 2
Carmarthen Division 2 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Mansel Thomas* | 839 | | |
| Labour | Ivor M. Morris | 217 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 3
Carmarthen Division 3 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D. Denzil Harries* | 801 | | |
| Labour | Emrys Rees | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cenarth
Cenarth 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.G. James Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilycwm
Cilycwm 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James James* | 303 | | |
| Independent | W.D.R. Davies | 262 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Conwil
Conwil 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.A. Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cwmamman
Cwmamman 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Felinfoel
Felinfoel 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Cledwyn Francis* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hengoed
Hengoed 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.J. Stone** | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly
Kidwelly 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | D.L.W. Morris | 733 | | |
| Labour | H.J. Owen | 625 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Laugharne
Laugharne 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Tudor H. Fleming Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney
Llanarthney 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | T. Austin Griffiths* | 1,493 | | |
| Labour | Percy M. Lewis | 961 | | |
| Ratepayers hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy
Llanboidy 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Joshua Phillips* | 553 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | E. Evans | 99 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie North
Llandebie North 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Morris* | 798 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.T. Williams | 763 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie South
Llandebie South 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Idris Evans* | 856 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W.P. Jones | 829 | | |
| Independent | D.B. Davies | 366 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Rural
Llandilo Rural 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Marlais Humphreys* | 768 | | |
| Labour | C. Loynton | 395 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Urban
Llandilo Urban 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.W Watkin* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery
Llandovery 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William J. Davies* | 711 | | |
| Independent | R. Eggleston | 205 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyssilio
Llandyssilio 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Daniel Clodwyn Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanedy
Llanedy 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T.E. Williams* | 1,284 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Gwyn Hopkins | 280 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad
Llanegwad 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M.Ll. Griffiths* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division.1
Llanelly Division.1 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dr H.D. Llewellyn* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 2
Llanelly Division 2 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brinley Owen* | 843 | | |
| Independent | W. John Thomas | 642 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 3
Llanelly Division 3 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eric Griffiths | 458 | | |
| Liberal | H.F. Denman | 347 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 4
Llanelly Division 4 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | A.C.H. Robertson | 727 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | P. Davies | 511 | | |
| Labour | Lottie Rees Hughes** | 303 | | |
| Independent | L.B. Rees | 133 | | |
| Liberal gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 5
Llanelly Division 5 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwilym Gibby* | 271 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | E.M. Jones | 195 | | |
| Labour | Sidney Lewis | 165 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 6
Llanelly Division 6 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Labour | F. Griffiths | 503 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | M.Ll. Evans | 276 | | |
| Labour | William Douglas Hughes** | 182 | | |
| Independent Labour gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 7
Llanelly Division 7 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.J. Williams* | 757 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | W.H. Davies | 397 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 8
Llanelly Division 8 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George M. McConkey* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 9
Llanelly Division 9 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S.B. Ohlsson* | 601 | | |
| Independent | W.A. Tilleke | 274 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanfihangel Aberbythych 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Ivor James Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Harry* | 674 | | |
| Independent | Daniel Rees Thomas | 352 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangadog
Llangeler
Llangeler 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Evans | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne
Llangendeirne 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tom Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech
Llangennech 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John William Boyles* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor
Llangunnor 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Dobson Phelps* | 369 | | |
| Independent | J. Arthur J. Harries | 332 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Hywel Lloyd Williams | 324 | | |
| Independent | D.D. Protheroe | 184 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanon
Llanon 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David William James* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel
Llansawel 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Morgan* | 288 | | |
| Independent | D.R. Williams | 235 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanstephan
Llanstephan 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.H. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanybyther
Llanybyther 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Evans | 910 | | |
| Independent | Benjamin Edward Davies* | 596 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Myddfai
Myddfai 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Morgan Lewis Jones* | 261 | | |
| Independent | Samuel Christmas Price | 195 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey
Pembrey 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | G. Lewis | 635 | | |
| Labour | S.J. Elwyn Samuel | 614 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pontyberem
Pontyberem 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David John Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach
Quarter Bach 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. George* | 1,151 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Elfyn Talfan Davies | 826 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rhydcymerau
Rhydcymerau 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Arthur Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Clears
St Clears 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H.D. Griffiths | 798 | | |
| Independent | Tudor Noel Evans* | 669 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels
St Ishmaels 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | E.T. Davies | 825 | | |
| Labour | Bernard Bright | 469 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trelech
Trelech 1964 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.R. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trimsaran
Trimsaran 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel T. Hughes* | 859 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | C. Phillips | 393 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Westfa
Westfa 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Emrys Aubrey** | 685 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.A. Pugh | 612 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitland
Whitland 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H.G. James | 563 | | |
| Independent | W.S. Cole* | 545 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 59 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections, the majority of the aldermanic seats were taken by Labour.
References
- ^ "County Council Elections". Carmarthen Journal. 19 April 1967.
(1966 ←) 1967 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1968) |
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdon and Peterborough
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
City corporations | |
---|
County boroughs | - Cardiff
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Newport
- Swansea
|
---|
Northern Irish councils | |
---|