Welsh local election
An election to the Llandeilo Rural District Council was held in April 1910.[1] It was preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election. Around half the members were elected unopposed.[2] The successful candidates were also elected to the Llandeilo Board of Guardians.
Ward Results
Bettws (three seats)
Bettws 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Morris* | 428 | | |
| Independent | Morgan Rees | 365 | | |
| Independent | John Phillips | 341 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Thomas* | 263 | | |
| Independent | Morgan Morgan* | 259 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Brechfa (one seat)
Brechfa 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W. Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Glynamman (one seat)
Glynamman 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David William Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie (two seats)
Llandebie 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Robert Matthews | 228 | | |
| Independent | Jacob Davies* | 190 | | |
| Independent | Arthur Williams | 174 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Blaenau (Llandebie) (two seats)
Blaenau (Llandebie) 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Willimas* | 362 | | |
| Independent | David Davies* | 349 | | |
| Labour | John Bevan | 227 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Fawr North Ward (three seats)
Llandeilo Fawr North Ward 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Davies* | 244 | | |
| Independent | Dvid Watkins | 216 | | |
| Independent | Tom Rees Morgan | 199 | | |
| Independent | Rees Perkins | 189 | | |
| Independent | William Griffiths | 157 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Fawr South Ward (two seats)
Llandeilo Fawr South Ward 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary Anne Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent | L.N. Powell | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyfeisant (one seat)
Llanegwad (three seats)
Llanegwad 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Richard Thomas* | 207 | | |
| Independent | William Edwin Richards* | 189 | | |
| Independent | Dan Davies* | 182 | | |
| Independent | Mrs Nina Gwynne-Hughes | 128 | | |
| Independent | Ivor Lloyd Davies | 126 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych (two seats)
Llanfihangel Aberbythych 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Watkins* | 134 | | |
| Independent | David Morris | 109 | | |
| Independent | William J. Evans | 57 | | |
| Independent | James T. Stephens | 53 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Cilfragen (one seat)
Llanfihangel Cilfragen 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfynydd (two seats)
David Thomas was re-elected on the returning officer's casting vote.[1]
Llanfynydd 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Roberts* | 93 | | |
| Independent | David Thomas* | 85 | | |
| Independent | William Lewis | 85 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Griffiths | 36 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangathen (two seats)
Llangathen 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Griffiths* | 79 | | |
| Independent | William Lewis* | 79 | | |
| Independent | W. Rees Thomas | | | |
| Independent | John F. James | 29 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel (two seats)
Llansawel 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Lewis Bowen | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach No.1 (one seat)
Quarter Bach 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gomer Harries | 77 | | |
| Independent | J.W. Morgan | 76 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Howells | 71 | | |
| Independent | J.D. Rees | 17 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach No.2 (one seat)
Quarter Bach 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rees Powell* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Talley (two seats)
Talley 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev J. Alban Davies | Unopposed |
| Independent | J.P. Griffiths | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Board of Guardians
All members of the District Council also served as members of Llandeilo Board of Guardians. A further three Guardians were elected to represent the Llandeilo Urban District.[2]
In addition, three Guardians were elected to represent the Ammanford Urban District which also lay within the remit of the Llandeilo Guardians. All three sitting members were returned although Henry Herbert, a member of the Guardians for 25 years, only secured a narrow majority over a Labour candidate.[1]
Ammanford (three seats)
Ammanford 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Lewis* | 689 | | |
| Independent | Rev John Morgans* | 644 | | |
| Independent | Henry Herbert* | 403 | | |
| Labour | R. Leonard | 392 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo (three seats)
Llandeilo 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pritchard Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | William Hopkins* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Mrs E.A. Roberts* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c "District Council and Boards of Guardians Elections". Carmarthen Journal. 8 April 1910. p. 5. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
- ^ a b "District Council Elections". Carmarthen Journal. 25 March 1910. p. 5. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
( 1909 ←) 1910 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1911) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|