Welsh local election
The second election to the Carmarthen Rural District Council was held in April 1898. It was preceded by the 1894 election and followed by the 1901 election. The successful candidates were also elected to the Carmarthen Board of Guardians.
There were unopposed returns in most wards at this election with some candidates withdrawing soon after nomination day to remove the need for a contest.[1]
Ward Results
Abergwili (two seats)
Abergwili 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | John Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Abernant (one seat)
Abernant 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Pugh | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Conwil (two seats)
Conwil 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent | John Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne Parish (one seat)
Laugharne Parish 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.R. John* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne Township (one seat)
Laugharne Township 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney (two seats)
Llanarthney 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Stephens* | Unopposed |
| Independent | William J. Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandawke and Llansadurnen (one seat)
Llandawke and Llansadurnen 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William S. Morse | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddarog (one seat)
Llanddarog 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Davies | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Abercowyn and Llangynog (one seat)
Llandeilo Abercowyn and Llangynog 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Harries | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddowror (one seat)
Llanddowror 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev Thomas Jones* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyfaelog (one seat)
Llandyfaelog 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Rees* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Abercowin (one seat)
Llanfihangel Abercowin 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangain (one seat)
Llangain 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Williams | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor (one seat)
Llangunnor 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Herbert Griffiths | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanllawddog (one seat)
Llanllawddog 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Daniel* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanpumsaint (one seat)
Llanpumsaint 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanstephan (one seat)
Llanstephan 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Griffith Barrett Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanwinio (one seat)
Llanwinio 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Phillips | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Merthyr (one seat)
Merthyr 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Mydrim (one seat)
Mydrim 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Anthony | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Newchurch (one seat)
Newchurch 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Evans | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Clears (one seat)
St Clears 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Philip Thomas | 114 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Beynon | 55 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels (one seat)
St Ishmaels 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Elizabeth Mary Gwyn* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trelech a'r Betws (two seats)
Trelech a'r Betws 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Theophilus Howells | Unopposed |
| Independent | J. Sylvanus Williams | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Board of Guardians
All members of the District Council also served as members of Carmarthen Board of Guardians. In addition six members were elected to represent the borough of Carmarthen. In 1898 all the sitting members were returned unopposed.[1]
Carmarthen (six seats)
Carmarthen 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edith Mary Hancocke | Unopposed |
| Independent | Jonah Davies | Unopposed |
| Independent | Jonathan Phillips | Unopposed |
| Independent | Isobel Gertrude Anne Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent | William Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent | Thomas Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "Carmarthen Rural District Council. Forthcoming Elections". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter. 25 March 1898. p. 1. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
(1897 ←) 1898 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1899) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Counties of Cities (Scotland) | - Aberdeen
- Dundee
- Edinburgh
- Glasgow
|
---|