Welsh local election
The fifth election to the Llandeilo Rural District Council was held in March 1907.[1] It was preceded by the 1904 election and followed by the 1910 election. The successful candidates were also elected to the Llandeilo Board of Guardians.
There were a number of unopposed returns, especially in the rural parishes.[2]
Ward Results
Bettws (three seats)
Bettws 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Thomas Jones* | Unopposed |
| Independent | David Morris* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Thomas Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Brechfa (one seat)
Brechfa 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joseph Sivell | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Glynamman (one seat)
Glynamman 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David William Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie (two seats)
Llandebie 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Jones* | 137 | | |
| Independent | Jacob Davies* | 131 | | |
| Independent | William Davies | 123 | | |
| Independent | Moses Williams | 70 | | |
| Independent | John Hopkins | 45 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie, Blaenau (two seats)
Llandebie, Blaenau 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | William Williams* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Fawr North Ward (three seats)
Llandeilo Fawr North Ward 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Harries | 235 | | |
| Independent | Evan Davies | 233 | | |
| Independent | William Griffiths* | 233 | | |
| Independent | John Perkins* | 214 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Fawr South Ward (two seats)
Llandeilo Fawr South Ward 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary Anne Jones* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Lewis Nathaniel Powell* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyfeisant (one seat)
Llanegwad (three seats)
Llanegwad 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dan Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | John George Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Richard Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych (two seats)
Llanfihangel Aberbythych 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Burnett* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Roderick James* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Cilfragen (one seat)
Llanfihangel Cilfragen 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfynydd (two seats)
Llanfynydd 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Gwynne* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Cecil John Herbert Spence Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangathen (two seats)
Llangathen 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ebenezer Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Independent | W.R. Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel (two seats)
Llansawel 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lewis Davies Bowen* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Thomas Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach No.1 (one seat)
Quarter Bach No.1 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Llewellyn* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach No.2 (one seat)
Quarter Bach No.2 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rees Powell* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Talley (two seats)
Talley 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev J. Alban Davies | 66 | | |
| Independent | J. B. Griffiths | 51 | | |
| Independent | John Williams* | 47 | | |
| Independent | J. Thomas | 43 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Board of Guardians
All members of the District Council also served as members of Llandeilo Board of Guardians. In addition, three Guardians were elected to represent the Ammanford Urban District which was established in 1903. A further three Guardians were elected to represent the Llandeilo Urban District.[3]
Ammanford (three seats)
The three sitting members, including Henry Herbert, a Guardian for nearly twenty years, were re-elected.
Ammanford 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lewis* | 1,325 | | |
| Liberal | Rev John Morgans* | 1,144 | | |
| Liberal | Henry Herbert* | 871 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo (three seats)
Llandeilo 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mrs E.A. Roberts | 313 | | |
| Independent | William Hopkins | 289 | | |
| Independent | Pritchard Davies | 277 | | |
| Independent | D. Evans | 206 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Rural District Council Elections". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter. 29 March 1907. p. 3. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
- ^ "Llandilo". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter. 15 March 1907. p. 3. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
- ^ "Llandilo". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter. 5 April 1907. p. 3. Retrieved 9 May 2019.
(1906 ←) 1907 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1908) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
Counties of Cities (Scotland) | |
---|