Welsh local election
An election to the Carmarthen Rural District Council was held in March 1907.[1] It was preceded by the 1904 election and followed by the 1910 election. The successful candidates were also elected to the Carmarthen Board of Guardians. Around half the members were returned unopposed.
Ward Results
Abergwili (two seats)
Abergwili 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Williams | 163 | | |
| Independent | Benjamin Jeremy* | 147 | | |
| Independent | Israel Evans | 106 | | |
| Independent | David Davies | 88 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Abernant (one seat)
Abernant 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Williams | 73 | | |
| Independent | David Davies | 38 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Conwil (two seats)
Conwil 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Benjamin Phillips | 155 | | |
| Independent | John Davies | 143 | | |
| Independent | David Thomas* | 82 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne Parish (one seat)
Laugharne Parish 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Bedford* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne Township (one seat)
Laugharne Township 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Benjamin R. Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney (two seats)
Stephen Stephens, a member of the Council since its formation, was defeated.
Llanarthney 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William J. Thomas* | 330 | | |
| Independent | W. Brazell | 182 | | |
| Independent | Stephen Stephens* | 139 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandawke and Llansadurnen (one seat)
Llandawke and Llansadurnen 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.R. Rees | 22 | | |
| Independent | J.H. Thomas | 19 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddarog (one seat)
Llanddarog 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Abercowyn and Llangynog (one seat)
Llandeilo Abercowyn and Llangynog 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Davies* | 68 | | |
| Independent | W. Weeks | 62 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddowror (one seat)
No candidate was nominated therefore the sitting member, Benjamin Thomas, was deemed to be re-elected.[2]
Llanddowror 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Benjamin Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyfaelog (one seat)
Llandyfaelog 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Bowen* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Abercowin (one seat)
Llanfihangel Abercowin 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan Williams | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangain (one seat)
Llangain 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne (two seats)
Llangendeirne 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.T. Gilbert | Unopposed |
| Independent | John Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor (one seat)
Llangunnor 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Phillips* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangynin (one seat)
Llangynin 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.T. Williams* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanllawddog (one seat)
Llanllawddog 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pryse Lloyd | 64 | | |
| Independent | Daniel Davies | 49 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanpumsaint (one seat)
Llanpumsaint 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Griffith Morris | 92 | | |
| Independent | David Thomas | 67 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanstephan (one seat)
Llanstephan 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Francis | 150 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Davies* | 71 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanwinio (one seat)
Llanwinio 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Phillips* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Merthyr (one seat)
Merthyr 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Davies | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Mydrim (one seat)
Mydrim 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.H. Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Newchurch (one seat)
Newchurch 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Evans | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Clears (one seat)
St Clears 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David John* | 110 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Thomas Lloyd | 95 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels (one seat)
St Ishmaels 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Jones | 190 | | |
| Independent | Owen Davies | 78 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trelech a'r Betws (two seats)
Trelech a'r Betws 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.G. Bowen | Unopposed |
| Independent | J. Sylvanus Williams* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Board of Guardians
All members of the District Council also served as members of Carmarthen Board of Guardians. In addition six members were elected to represent the borough of Carmarthen.
There was a contested election which saw the five retiring members re-elected.[1]
Carmarthen (six seats)
Carmarthen 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jonathan Phillips* | 1,331 | | |
| Independent | Georgina M.E. White* | 1,183 | | |
| Independent | Andrew Fuller-Mills* | 1,135 | | |
| Independent | J. Patagonia Lewis* | 1,056 | | |
| Independent | J.T. Lewis* | 1,056 | | |
| Independent | E.A Rogers | 677 | | |
| Independent | David Davies | 462 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "Rural District Council Elections". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter. 29 March 1907. p. 3. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
- ^ "Carmarthen Board of Guardians. Nominations and Withdrawals". Carmarthen Weekly Reporter. 15 March 1907. p. 1. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
(1906 ←) 1907 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1908) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
Counties of Cities (Scotland) | |
---|