Welsh local election
The third election to the Carmarthen Rural District Council was held in March 1901. It was preceded by the 1898 election and followed by the 1904 election. The successful candidates were also elected to the Carmarthen Board of Guardians.
There were a number of unopposed returns in the rural parishes.[1] All the contests were non-political.[2]
Ward Results
Abergwili (two seats)
Abergwili 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John George Davies | Unopposed |
| Independent | John Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Abernant (one seat)
Abernant 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Pugh* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Conwil (two seats)
Conwil 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Phillips | 124 | | |
| Independent | William Edmonds | 114 | | |
| Independent | David Thomas* | 108 | | |
| Independent | John Davies | 74 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne Parish (one seat)
Laugharne Parish 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Rees John* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne Township (one seat)
Laugharne Township 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney (two seats)
Llanarthney 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Stephens* | Unopposed |
| Independent | William J. Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandawke and Llansadurnen (one seat)
Llandawke and Llansadurnen 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William S. Morse* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddarog (one seat)
Llanddarog 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Davies* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo Abercowyn and Llangynog (one seat)
Llandeilo Abercowyn and Llangynog 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joseph Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanddowror (one seat)
Llanddowror 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev Thomas Jones* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyfaelog (one seat)
Llandyfaelog 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Rees* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Abercowin (one seat)
Llanfihangel Abercowin 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangain (one seat)
Llangain 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Williams* | 37 | | |
| Independent | David Thomas | 23 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor (one seat)
Abernant 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Herbert Griffiths* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanllawddog (one seat)
Llanllawddog 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Winsor Lloyd Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanpumsaint (one seat)
Llanpumsaint 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Evans | 86 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Davies | 53 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanstephan (one seat)
Llanstephan 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Griffith Barrett Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanwinio (one seat)
Llanwinio 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Phillips* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Merthyr (one seat)
Merthyr 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Evans* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Mydrim (one seat)
Mydrim 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Davies | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Newchurch (one seat)
Newchurch 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.E. Stephens* | 115 | | |
| Independent | David Edwrads | 22 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Clears (one seat)
St Clears 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joseph Morris | 82 | | |
| Independent | David Evans | 54 | | |
| Independent | John Jones | 54 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
St Ishmaels (one seat)
St Ishmaels 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Elizabeth Mary Gwyn* | 138 | | |
| Independent | William Thomas | 102 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trelech a'r Betws (two seats)
Trelech a'r Betws 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Rev William Henry Jones | Unopposed |
| Independent | William Thomas | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Board of Guardians
All members of the District Council also served as members of Carmarthen Board of Guardians. In addition six members were elected to represent the borough of Carmarthen. As in 1898 all the sitting members were returned unopposed.[1]
Carmarthen (six seats)
Carmarthen 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Edith Mary Hancocke* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Rev A. Fuller-Mills* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Jonathan Phillips* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Isobel Gertrude Anne Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent | J.P. Lewis* | Unopposed |
| Independent | Thomas Thomas* | Unopposed |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b "Board of Guardians and District Council Elections". Carmarthen Journal. 15 March 1901. p. 8. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
- ^ "Election of Guardians, District and Parish Councils". Welshman. 29 March 1901. p. 8. Retrieved 20 May 2019.
(1900 ←) 1901 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1902) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- Elginshire
- Fife
- Forfarshire
- Haddingtonshire
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Linlithgowshire
- Midlothian
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Other councils | |
---|