Welsh local election
An election to the Carmarthenshire County Council was held in April 1958.[1] It was preceded by the 1955 election and followed, by the 1961 election.
Overview of the result
A close run election resulted in Labour narrowly regaining control of the authority. The Carmarthen Journal bemoaned the lack of organization amongst the Independents, compared with Labour and referred to the haphazard methods of nomination, particularly in rural areas.[2] Labour took all nine aldermanic vacancies.[3]
Boundary changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Retiring aldermen
A number of retiring councilors stood down to allow retiring aldermen to be returned unopposed. These included a Plaid Cymru councilor at Ammanford in favour of retiring Labour alderman, John Harries.[4]
Unopposed returns
There were more unopposed returns than in any previous election, according to one local newspaper.[2] In Llanelli, where many wards had been closely contested at previous county elections, Labour candidates were returned unopposed in all nine divisions. These included the No.1 Ward which had been held by an Independent in the previous council.
Contested elections
In the few contests that took place very few seats changed hands. In Carmarthen, an Independent councilor was defeated by a Ratepayer candidate.
Summary of results
59 councillors were elected.
Ward results
Abergwili
Abergwili 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William John Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford No.1
Ammanford No.1 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Frank Davies** | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford No.2
Ammanford No.2 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Harries** | unopposed | | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Berwick
Berwick 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Isaac Daniel* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burry Port East
Burry Port East 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Lewis* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burry Port West
Burry Port West 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Labor Dennis* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Caio
Caio 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Davies | 462 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Rees Griffiths* | 373 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 1
Carmarthen Division 1 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George V. Davies* | 1,635 | | |
| Ratepayers | R. Turnham | 700 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 2
Carmarthen Division 2 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Mansel Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Division 3
Carmarthen Division 3 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayers | Graham Jones | 710 | | |
| Independent | D. Denzil Harries* | 508 | | |
| Labour | Tom Hughes Griffiths | 363 | | |
| Ratepayers gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Cenarth
Cenarth 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.G. James Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilycwm
Cilycwm 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.H. McQuire* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Conwil
Conwil 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.J. Richards* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cwmamman
Cwmamman 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rev. Oswald Rees Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Felinfoel
Felinfoel 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Arthur Cledwyn Francis* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hengoed
Hengoed 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.J. Stone** | 786 | | |
| Independent | J.G. Wilkins | 451 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kidwelly
Kidwelly 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G.O. Williams | 870 | | |
| Independent | Mrs G. Rees | 568 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne
Laugharne 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Tudor H. Fleming Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarthney
Llanarthney 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Edgar Lewis** | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy
Llanboidy 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Joshua Phillips* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie North
Llandebie North 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gwilym R. Thomas** | 1,100 | | |
| Independent | Clifford Phillips | 717 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandebie South
Llandebie South 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Evan Bevan** | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Rural
Llandilo Rural 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Marlais Humphreys* | 700 | | |
| Independent | G.M. Morris | 448 | | |
| Labour | D.L. Small | 394 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandilo Urban
Llandilo Urban 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Marie Ann Lewis* | 569 | | |
| Independent | John Oswald Elfryn Thomas | 339 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery
Llandovery 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William J. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandyssilio
Llandyssilio 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | H.H. Harries* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanedy
Llanedy 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gwyn Howells* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad
Llanegwad 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | M.I. Griffiths* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 1
Llanelly Division 1 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dr H.D. Llewellyn | unopposed | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 2
Llanelly Division 2 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William T. Griffiths* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 3
Llanelly Division 3 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs Claudia R. Rees* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 4
Llanelly Division 4 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs Loti Rees Hughes* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 5
Llanelly Division 5 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sidney Lewis* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 6
Llanelly Division 6 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William J. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 7
Llanelly Division 7 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Llewellyn Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 8
Llanelly Division 8 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George M. McConkey* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly Division 9
Llanelly Division 9 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sidney Ivor Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Llanfihangel Aberbythych 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Ivor James Evans* | 690 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Peregrine | 347 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ivor Thomas Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangadog
Llangadog 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | D.T. Williams* | 689 | | |
| Independent | William Jones | 379 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangeler
Llangeler 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Evans | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangendeirne
Llangendeirne 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rev R.G. James* | 981 | | |
| Independent | R.O. Williams | 513 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangennech
Llangennech 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John William Boyles* | 859 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mrs C.E. Beasley | 147 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor
Llangunnor 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Dobson Phelps* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanon
Llanon 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sidney Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llansawel
Llansawel 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Morgan* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanstephan
Llanstephan 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J.H. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanybyther
Llanybyther 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Benjamin Edward Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Myddfai
Myddfai 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Morgan Lewis Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey
Pembrey 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Simon John Elwyn Samuel* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pontyberem
Pontyberem 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David John Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach
Quarter Bach 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Josiah Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Rhydcymerau
Rhydcymerau 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Arthur Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Clears
St Clears 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | T.E. Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels
St Ishmaels 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Morgan Thomas Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trelech
Trelech 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stephen Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Trimsaran
Trimsaran 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Samuel T. Hughes* | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Westfa
Westfa 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | | unopposed | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitland
Whitland 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.S. Cole | 650 | | |
| Independent | J.I. Davies* | 373 | | |
| Labour | R.S. Webb | 223 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Election of aldermen
In addition to the 59 councillors the council consisted of 19 county aldermen. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the elections, the majority of the aldermanic vacancies were taken by Labour.
By-elections
Following the selection of aldermen the following by-elections were held.[5]
Ammanford No.1 by-election
Ammanford No.1 by-election 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Haydn Lewis* | 983 | | |
| Ratepayers | David Howard Cooke | 910 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford No.2 by-election
Ammanford No.2 by-election 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Elias Evans | 983 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | D.S. Gwynfor Evans* | 742 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hengoed by-election
Hengoed by-election 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edgar S. Samuel* | 615 | | |
| Independent | J.G. Wilkins | 472 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llandybie North by-election
Llandybie North by-election 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Morris* | 1,124 | | |
| Independent | Clifford Phillips | 650 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly No.2 by-election
Llanelly No.2 by-election 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Brinley Owen | 620 | | |
| Communist | R.E. Hitchon | 37 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanelly No.7 by-election
Llanelly No.7 by-election 1958 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David J. Williams | 822 | | |
| Communist | Brinley Jones | 28 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "County Council Elections". Carmarthen Journal. 18 April 1958.
- ^ a b "Editorial". Carmarthen Journal. 11 April 1958.
- ^ "Election of Aldermen". Carmarthen Journal. 2 May 1958.
- ^ "Socialists may regain control". Carmarthen Journal. 28 March 1958.
- ^ "County Council by-elections". Carmarthen Journal. 20 May 1958.
(1957 ←) 1958 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1959) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|