The 1967 Glamorgan County Council election was held on Thursday 13 April 1967 in the county of Glamorgan, Wales, to elect members to Glamorgan County Council. The previous full council elections were in 1964[1] and the final elections to the council would come in 1970.
Overview of the result
The Labour Party lost nine seats at this election but retained a strong majority with 50 councillors, as well as the support of 22 Labour aldermen.[1] Plaid Cymru representation returned to the council after their candidates beat Labour in two seats, with the victorious candidate in Ferndale being afterwards carried down the road by supporters.[1] The Liberal Party won two seats, their first on the council. One seat was won by Ratepayers, also their first on the council.[1] The Conservative Party won two seats, as did the Communist Party. In Hengoed, the previously sitting Labour councillor, who had been expelled from the party prior to the election, was returned as an Independent Labour councillor.[1]
Both the Labour and Conservative spokespersons described the swing against Labour as being a result of national issues, with the UK Labour government at that time becoming less popular.[1]
Ward results
Contests took place in thirty electoral wards:[2]
Aberaman
Aberaman 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fred Riddiford * | 989 | | |
| Communist | D.P. Bletchley | 366 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aberavon
Aberavon 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Ratepayer | William Arthur Jenkins | 1,667 | | |
| Labour | Joseph Treharne * | 1,633 | | |
| Ratepayer gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Blaengwawr
Blaengwawr 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Communist | Trevor Williams * | 979 | | |
| Labour | Michael Goldberg | 773 | | |
| Communist hold | Swing | | |
Bridgend
Bridgend 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alfred John Bowen * | 1,715 | | |
| Conservative | John Nigel Baty | 1,698 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Caerphilly
Caerphilly 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Bertie Alex Rowland * | 2,728 | | |
| Independent | Herbert Protheroe | 2,484 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Castell Coch
Castell Coch 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Nelson Stuart East | 2,000 | | |
| Labour | Gerald Bailey | 1,286 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cilfynydd
Cilfynydd 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Edryd Lewis * | 1,821 | | |
| Liberal | Mary Gwyneth Murphy | 1,544 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc
Coedffranc 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Martin Thomas | 3,381 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Lewis Thomas | 2,046 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Coity
Coity 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent Householders | William Vernon Barnett | 1,367 | | |
| Labour | Harry Davis | 1,314 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cowbridge
Cowbridge 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Joseph A. David | 2,728 | | |
| Labour | Terence Williams | 2,138 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cwmavon
Cwmavon 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Edward Gwynfryn Davies * | 2,290 | | |
| Ratepayer | William Edward Ebley | 1,697 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ferndale
Ferndale 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Glyn Powell James | 2,325 | | |
| Labour | Dan Walter Jeffreys * | 1,694 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Councillor James had lost the seat to Labour at the 1964 elections. Following his victory he was carried down the street outside the North Road School polling station by "excited" supporters.[1]
Gadlys
Gadlys 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rhys James * | 903 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Eaton Williams | 856 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Garw Valley
Garw Valley 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rhys Edward Sant * | 2,118 | | |
| Ratepayer | Derek Dillwyn Stephens | 1,743 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gower
Gower 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Brian Ernest Keal | 2,399 | | |
| Labour | Frank Lord * | 2,102 | | |
| Liberal gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Councillor Keal became the first Liberal councillor in the area since World War II.[1]
Hengoed
Councillor Blatchford had represented the seat for 7 years for the Labour Party, but was expelled for opposing the official candidate, so stood and won as an Independent.[1]
Hopkinstown
Hopkinstown 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Davies * | 1,350 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Brian John | 708 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Laleston
Laleston 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Evan Board | 882 | | |
| Labour | Glyndwr Evans | 809 | | |
| Independent | Trevor David | 539 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Llwydcoed
Llwydcoed 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mervyn Prowle * | 1,243 | | |
| Communist | Stanley Rees | 336 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Maesteg
Maesteg 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | (Mrs) Jennie Thomas Gibbs | 2,472 | | |
| Labour | Robert John Williams | 2,247 | | |
| Liberal gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Gibbs had missed winning the seat, by only 3 votes, in the 1964 election.[1]
Mountain Ash (Penrhiwceiber ward)
Mountain Ash (Penrhiwceiber ward) 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eleanor Mary Bath | 2,005 | | |
| Independent | Graham F. Davies * | 1,188 | | |
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Neath North
Ogmore Valley
Ogmore Valley 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Edward John Merriman | 1,906 | | |
| Labour | Ivor Owen Thomas * | 1,870 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pontypridd
Pontypridd 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Norman Alfred Stevens * | 1,515 | | |
| Liberal | Derek Gwyn Lewis | 1,125 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Porthcawl
Port Talbot East
Port Talbot East 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Llewellyn Heycock | 2,906 | | |
| Ratepayer | John Allen | 1,667 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Port Talbot West
Port Talbot West 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Albert Morgan * | 1,623 | | |
| Ratepayer | Douglas Albert Weaver Charles | 1,309 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pyle
Pyle 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mostyn Jones * | 2,158 | | |
| Independent | Christopher Johnson | 1,803 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandfields (Port Talbot)
Sandfields (Port Talbot) 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Cyril Lewis * | 2,458 | | |
| Ratepayer | Barrie Morgan Larkworthy | 1,535 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Ystrad (Rhondda)
Ystrad (Rhondda) 1967 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David John Davies * | 1,122 | | |
| Communist | George Baker | 828 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Big shocks for Labour in Glamorgan elections". South Wales Echo. 14 April 1967. p. 11.
- ^ "Big shocks for Labour in Glamorgan elections - How They Voted". South Wales Echo. 14 April 1967. p. 11.
(1966 ←) 1967 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1968) |
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire and Isle of Ely
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdon and Peterborough
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | - Anglesey
- Brecknockshire
- Carnarvonshire
- Cardiganshire
- Carmarthenshire
- Denbighshire
- Flintshire
- Glamorganshire
- Merionethshire
- Monmouthshire
- Montgomeryshire
- Pembrokeshire
- Radnorshire
|
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyllshire
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Orkney
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
City corporations | |
---|
County boroughs | - Cardiff
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Newport
- Swansea
|
---|
Northern Irish councils | |
---|