The 1910 Glamorgan County Council election was the eighth contest for seats on this local authority in south Wales. It was preceded by the 1907 election and followed by the 1913 election.
Overview of the Result
As in most parts of Wales, the Liberal Party was once again triumphant and won a majority of the seats. The Conservatives made a further advance in the western part of the county where they also held on in a number of industrial wards where the influence of paternalism remained strong. A more striking factor was the advance of Labour candidates in several areas and there were also a number of Liberal members who were returned under a 'progressive' banner with support from the labour movement.
Boundary Changes
There were numerous boundary changes resulting from the secession of Merthyr Tydfil from Glamorgan to create a new County Borough.[1] There were boundary changes at Maesteg, leading to the creation of a second seat.[2]
Retiring Aldermen
All eleven retiring aldermen were Liberals, or Lib-Lab members as the Conservatives and their allies had been denied any seats on the aldermanic bench since 1901.
Contested Elections
Most seats were contested. In the western part of the county, industrialists standing as Conservatives continued to hold their found in some wards.[3]
Aberdare, Mountain Ash and Merthyr districts
There were only two contested elections in the Aberdare district, and both were again more personal than political.
Bridgend and Maesteg districts
There were a number of contested elections in this area.
Swansea, Pontardawe and Port Talbot districts
In these areas the Conservatives again performed well, mainly at the expense of the Liberals.
Results
Aberaman
Aberaman 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Luther Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberavon
J.M. Smith held on to the seat he had held since 1889, increasing his majority over Labour. The result was said to have been greeted by a large crowd.[4]
Aberavon 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Morgan Smith* | 729 | | |
| Labour | Josiah Charles | 337 | | |
Majority | 392 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Abercynon
Boundary Change. The Labour candidate had entered the fray at the last moment causing a three-cornered contest in this new ward.[5]
Abercynon 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr Isaac Llewelyn Morris* | 709 | | |
| Liberal | James Evans | 508 | | |
| Labour | W.H. May | 461 | | |
Majority | 201 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberdare Town
Aberdare Town 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Hughes* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bargoed
Bargoed 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D.L. Evans | 729 | | |
| Labour | Walter Lewis | 611 | | |
Majority | 118 | | |
| Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Barry 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D.H. Williams | 899 | | |
| Conservative | F.P. Jones-Lloyd | 629 | | |
Majority | 270 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Barry Dock
Barry Dock 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Jones* | 888 | | |
| Conservative | F.T. Moesford | 311 | | |
Majority | 577 | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Blaengwawr
In a contest between two Liberals, John Howell, first elected in 1895, was defeated by Gwilym Treharne who had opposed him on several occasions in the past.
Blaengwawr 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Gwilym Alexander Treharne | 696 | | |
| Liberal | John Howell* | 624 | | |
Majority | 72 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bridgend
Randall was again returned unopposed, with the Liberals deciding not to oppose him.
Bridgend 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Morgan Randall* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry
Briton Ferry 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Gwynn* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Caeharris
Caeharris 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Unionist | Edward Pritchard Martin | unopposed | | |
Cadoxton 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Gwyn Morris | 729 | | |
| Liberal | P.J. O' Donnell* | 492 | | |
Majority | 237 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Caerphilly
Boundary Change. The previous Caerphilly division was divided.
Caerphilly 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Howells | 778 | | |
| Independent Liberal | Josiah Morgan | 641 | | |
Majority | 137 | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Cilfynydd
Cilfynydd 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.R. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc
Coedffranc 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Howell | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Coity
Coity 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Evans* | 571 | | |
| Liberal | Rev H. Eynon Lewis | 286 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cowbridge
The sitting member, a timber merchant at Pendoylan, who had captured the seat three years previously, was now returned unopposed.
Cowbridge 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas William David* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cwmavon
Henry Davies held on to the seat he won in 1907.
Cwmavon 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Henry Davies* | 747 | | |
| Liberal | Moses Thomas | 433 | | |
Majority | 314 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Cyfarthfa
Cyfarthfa 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Lib-Lab | Thomas Thomas* | 515 | | |
| Liberal | Thomas Davies | 266 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Lib-Lab gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Cymmer 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Morgan Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
The sitting member had held the seat for many years and was again returned.
Dinas Powys 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Oliver Henry Jones* | 527 | | |
| Liberal | D.R. Morgan | 405 | | |
Majority | 122 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dowlais 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Davies* | 410 | | |
| Liberal | D. Jenkins | 397 | | |
Majority | 13 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dulais Valley 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel Daniels | 679 | | |
| Liberal | 'Ll.D. Howell* | 378 | | |
| Labour | George Jones | 185 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ferndale 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Samuel* | 1,224 | | |
| Conservative | E. Nelmes | 546 | | |
Majority | 678 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Gadlys
Following the recent death of Griffith George, a fellow Liberal was elected in his place. There was no Labour candidate.
Gadlys 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T. Walter Williams | 838 | | |
| Liberal | William Thomas Harris | 136 | | |
Majority | 702 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garw Valley 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Gellifaelog
Gellifaelog Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Lewis* | unopposed | | |
Gelligaer 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Thomas | 739 | | |
| Conservative | D.S. Jones* | 494 | | |
Majority | 245 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Glyncorrwg 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Jenkins* | unopposed | | |
Gower 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George E. Gordon* | 561 | | |
| Labour | W.H. Davies | 496 | | |
Hengoed
In this new ward, long-serving alderman David Prosser was defeated.
Hengoed 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.D. Lloyd | 616 | | |
| Liberal | David Prosser** | 315 | | |
Henry Lewis again returned after many years.
Kibbor 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Lewis* | 1,035 | | |
| Liberal | D. Morgan Rees | 379 | | |
Majority | 656 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Robert Forrest held the seat comfortably.
Llandaff 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Forrest* | 969 | | |
| Liberal | William Evans | 544 | | |
Llandeilo Talybont
First elected in 1889, Rees Harries was again returned by a substantial majority.
Llandeilo Talybont 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rees Harries** | 764 | | |
| Liberal | J.R. Watkins | 218 | | |
Majority | 546 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llansamlet
Llansamlet 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Jordan* | unopposed | | |
Llantrisant
Llantrisant 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Blandy Jenkins* | unopposed | | |
Llwydcoed
Llwydcoed 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rees Llewellyn* | unopposed | | |
James Evans, grocer, elected following Richard Lewis's election as alderman in 1901, was returned unopposed.
Llwynypia and Clydach 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Evans* | unopposed | | |
John Glasbrook was elected unopposed following the retirement of Sir John Llewelyn.
Loughor and Penderry 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Glasbrook | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon
Vernon Hartshorn, miners agent was returned by a huge majority
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vernon Hartshorn | 933 | | |
| Liberal | John Roderick | 171 | | |
Maesteg, East and West
This was a repeat of the contest three years previously with the same result.
Maesteg East and West 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan E. Davies | 1,067 | | |
| | J.P. Gibbon | 776 | | |
Margam
Following the retirement of the Liberal member, the son of the former Independent councillor, defeated in 1904, won a narrow victory over Labour.
Margam 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Llewelyn David | 973 | | |
| Labour | Rees Llewellyn | 941 | | |
Majority | 32 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Merthyr Town 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.D. Jones | 663 | | |
| Conservative | Dan Thomas | 297 | | |
Majority | 366 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Merthyr Vale
Merthyr Vale 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Prosser* | 880 | | |
| Liberal | Rowland Evans | 729 | | |
Majority | 151 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Morriston
Morriston 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | William John Percy Player | unopposed | | |
| | Swing | | |
Mountain Ash
Mountain Ash 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Neath (North) 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Hopkin Morgan* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
T.J. Hughes, vice-chairman of the county council was returned unopposed.
Newcastle 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T.J. Hughes** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
The ward was renamed Porthcawl. In a close contest a prominent Liberal defeated the former Conservative councillor.
Ogmore 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev W.J. Phillips | 573 | | |
| Conservative | J.D.I. Nicholl | 502 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ogmore Valley
Alderman William Llewellyn was again returned unopposed.
Ogmore Valley 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Llewellyn** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Oystermouth 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T.W. James* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penarth North
Penarth North 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rev E.S. Roberts | 387 | | |
| Liberal | Jenkin Llewellyn | 385 | | |
Majority | 2 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penarth South
Penarth South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Frederick Henry Jotham | unopposed | | |
Penrhiwceiber
Penrhiwceiber 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr. Ben Phillips Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
E.T. Davies, auctioneer, had been elected at a by-election following Elias Henry Davies's appointment as alderman in 1902. He was now returned unopposed.
Pentre 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E.T. Davies | 996 | | |
| Liberal | J.B. Price | 476 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Penydarren Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Davies* | 516 | | |
| Conservative | T.E. Morgan | 270 | | |
Majority | 146 | | |
Pontardawe 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank W. Gilbertson* | 922 | | |
| Labour | Johnny James | 710 | | |
Majority | 212 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Plymouth
Plymouth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry W. Lewis* | 603 | | |
| Conservative | A. Daniel | 440 | | |
Pontlottyn 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Williams | 563 | | |
| Liberal | J. E. Jones | 372 | | |
Majority | 200 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pontypridd 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E.H. Fleming | 602 | | |
| Liberal | James Roberts* | 398 | | |
| Conservative | H.M. Gregory | 383 | | |
Majority | 204 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Penygraig appears to be a new ward.
Penygraig 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rees Lloyd | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Porth
Porth and Penygraig 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Evans | 920 | | |
| Labour | John Hughes | 411 | | |
Majority | 509 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Resolven 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel Evans** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sketty
Sketty 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev John Davies | 355 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Hopkins | 300 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Swansea Valley
Swansea Valley 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E. Lewis* | 825 | | |
| Liberal | Dr J. Jones | 364 | | |
Majority | 461 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Treforest 1898 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Samuel Evans | 671 | | |
| Liberal | James Roberts* | 614 | | |
Majority | 57 | | |
Enoch Davies, returned in 1901 following William Morgan's re-election as alderman, was elected unopposed.
Treherbert 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Enoch Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Treorchy
Thomas Jones, Co-operative stores manager, was returned unopposed.
Treorchy 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
D.W. Davies, the member since 1898, was returned unopposed for the second successive election.
Tonypandy 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.W. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sitting councillor Dr T.H. Morris stood down to allow Alderman W.H. Mathias to be returned unopposed.
Tylorstown and Ynyshir 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.H. Mathias** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ystalyfera
Ystalyfera 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Griffiths | 528 | | |
| Liberal | Edgar Rees | 308 | | |
| Liberal | D.W. Davies | 38 | | |
Majority | 220 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Clifford Cory, the member since 1892, was once again returned unopposed.
Ystrad 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Clifford John Cory* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Election of Aldermen
In addition to the 66 councillors the council consisted of 22 county aldermen. Boundary changes following the secession of Merthyr kept the number of councillors at 66 through the creation of additional wards. The number of aldermen therefore remained unchanged. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the 1910 election, there were twelve Aldermanic vacancies rather than eleven owing to the resignation of John Davies, an alderman elected for a Merthyr ward.
The following aldermen were appointed by the newly elected council.
elected for six years Thomas, W. M. David G. h- Fleming, Rhys 11 airies, Dd. Hughes G. J. Hughes, W. Jones, J. Jordan, Rhys Llew- ellyn, W. Llewellyn, W. H. Matthews, W. M. Williams, and Rev. D. H. Williams.
elected for three years
By-Elections
Aberdare Town by-election
William Thomas, High Constable of Miskin Higher, who had been nominated at the initial election but agreed to withdraw to prevent a split in the Liberal ranks was now returned unopposed.[6]
Aberdare Town by-election 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Thomas | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Llwydcoed by-election
Harris, elected when Llewellyn was initially made an alderman, was again returned.[6]
Llwydcoed by-election 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | M.J. Harris* | unopposed | | |
References
- ^ "Elections in the Counties. Polling Results in Glamorgan". Weekly Mail. 12 March 1910. Retrieved 19 June 2014.
- ^ "County Council Elections". Glamorgan Gazette. 25 February 1910. Retrieved 14 June 2014.
- ^ "Glamorgan County Council. List of Nominations Sent In". South Wales Daily Post. 1 March 1910. Retrieved 18 June 2014.. All nominations in the western part of the county re available in this source.
- ^ "Glamorgan County Council. Result of Monday's Elections". Cambrian. 11 March 1910. Retrieved 19 June 2014.
- ^ "County Council Elections". Aberdare Leader. 12 March 1910. p. 7. Retrieved 23 December 2015.
- ^ a b "Glamorgan County Council. Aberdare Unopposed Returns". Aberdare Leader. 9 April 1910. p. 7. Retrieved 23 December 2015.
Bibliography
- Williams, Chris (1996). Democratic Rhondda: Politics and society 1885-1951. Cardiff: University of Wales Press.
( 1909 ←) 1910 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1911) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
|