List of female members of the House of Commons of the United Kingdom
This is a list of women who have been elected as members of Parliament (MPs) to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom.
1918 to 1935
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sinn Féin | Constance Markievicz | Dublin St Patrick's | 1918 (did not take seat) | 1922 | Constituency abolished due to establishment of Irish Free State | ||
Conservative | Nancy Astor[a] | Plymouth Sutton | 1919 | 1945 | Retired | ||
Liberal | Margaret Wintringham[b] | Louth, Lincolnshire | 1921 | 1924 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Mabel Philipson[c] | Berwick-upon-Tweed | 1923 | 1929 | Retired | ||
Labour | Margaret Bondfield | Northampton & Wallsend | 1923 & 1926 | 1924 & 1931 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Labour | Dorothy Jewson | Norwich | 1923 | 1924 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Susan Lawrence | East Ham North | 1923 & 1926 | 1924 & 1931 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Unionist | Katharine Stewart-Murray[d] | Kinross and Western Perthshire | 1923 | 1938 | Resigned | ||
Liberal | Vera Woodhouse[e] | Wycombe | 1923 | 1924 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Ellen Wilkinson | Middlesbrough East & Jarrow | 1924 & 1935 | 1931 & 1947 | Defeated & died[f] | ||
Conservative | Gwendolen Guinness[g] | Southend | 1927 | 1935 | Retired | ||
Liberal | Hilda Runciman[h] | St Ives (contested Tavistock) | 1928 | 1929 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Ruth Dalton[i] | Bishop Auckland | 1929 | 1929 | Retired | ||
Labour | Jennie Lee[j][k] | North Lanarkshire & Cannock | 1929 & 1945 | 1931 & 1970 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Labour | Ethel Bentham | Islington East | 1929 | 1931 | Died | ||
Labour | Mary Hamilton | Blackburn | 1929 | 1931 | Defeated | ||
Liberal | Megan Lloyd George[l] | Anglesey | 1929 | 1951 | Defeated | ||
Ind. Liberal | |||||||
Labour | Carmarthen | 1957 | 1966 | Died | |||
Labour | Cynthia Mosley[m] | Stoke-on-Trent | 1929 | 1931 (Crossed the floor) | Left Labour Party, joined the New Party | ||
New Party | 1931 | 1931 | Retired | ||||
Labour | Marion Phillips | Sunderland | 1929 | 1931 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Edith Picton-Turbervill[n] | The Wrekin | 1929 | 1931 | Defeated | ||
Independent | Eleanor Rathbone[o] | Combined English Universities | 1929 | 1946 | Died | ||
Labour | Lucy Noel-Buxton[p] | North Norfolk & Norwich | 1930 & 1945 | 1931 & 1950 | Defeated & retired | ||
Labour | Leah Manning[q] | Islington East & Epping | 1931 & 1945 | 1931 & 1950 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Unionist | Helen Brown-Shaw[r] | Bothwell | 1931 | 1935 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Thelma Cazalet-Keir[s] | Islington East | 1931 | 1945 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Ida Copeland[t] | Stoke-on-Trent | 1931 | 1935 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Marjorie Graves | Hackney South | 1931 | 1935 | Defeated | ||
Unionist | Florence Horsbrugh[u] | Dundee | 1931 | 1945 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Manchester Moss Side | 1950 | 1959 | Retired | |||
Conservative | Mary Ada Pickford[v] | Hammersmith North | 1931 | 1934 | Died | ||
Conservative | Norah Runge | Rotherhithe | 1931 | 1935 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Mavis Tate | Willesden West & Frome | 1931 | 1945 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Sarah Ward | Cannock | 1931 | 1935 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Irene Ward[w] | Wallsend & Tynemouth | 1931 & 1950 | 1945 & 1974 | Defeated & retired |
1935 to 1950
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Frances Davidson[x] | Hemel Hempstead | 1937 | 1959 | Retired | ||
Labour | Agnes Hardie[y] | Glasgow Springburn | 1937 | 1945 | Retired | ||
Labour | Janet Adamson | Dartford & Bexley | 1938 | 1946 | Resigned | ||
Labour | Edith Summerskill[z] | Fulham West & Warrington | 1938 | 1961 | Resigned | ||
Conservative | Beatrice Wright[aa] | Bodmin | 1941 | 1945 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Violet Bathurst[ab] | Bristol Central | 1943 | 1945 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Barbara Ayrton-Gould[ac] | Hendon North | 1945 | 1950 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Alice Bacon[ad] | Leeds North East & Leeds South East | 1945 | 1970 | Retired | ||
Labour | Bessie Braddock | Liverpool Exchange | 1945 | 1970 | Retired | ||
Labour | Barbara Castle[ae] | Blackburn | 1945 | 1979 | Retired | ||
Labour | Grace Colman | Tynemouth | 1945 | 1950 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Freda Corbet | Camberwell North West & Peckham | 1945 | Feb 1974 | Retired | ||
Labour Co-op | Caroline Ganley[af] | Battersea South | 1945 | 1951 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Margaret Herbison | North Lanarkshire | 1945 | 1970 | Retired | ||
Labour | Jean Mann | Coatbridge & Coatbridge and Airdrie | 1945 | 1959 | Retired | ||
Labour | Lucy Middleton[ag] | Plymouth Sutton | 1945 | 1951 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Muriel Nichol[ah] | Bradford North | 1945 | 1950 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Florence Paton[ai] | Rushcliffe | 1945 | 1950 | Defeated | ||
Labour Co-op | Mabel Ridealgh | Ilford North | 1945 | 1950 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Clarice Shaw | Kilmarnock | 1945 | 1946 | Resigned due to terminal illness | ||
Labour Co-op | Edith Wills | Birmingham Duddeston | 1945 | 1950 | Defeated | ||
Unionist | Priscilla Buchan[aj] | Aberdeen South | 1946 | 1966 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | |||||||
Labour | Alice Cullen | Glasgow Gorbals | 1948 | 1969 | Died |
1950 to 1965
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elaine Burton[ak] | Coventry South | 1950 | 1959 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Eveline Hill | Manchester Wythenshawe | 1950 | 1964 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Patricia Hornsby-Smith[al] | Chislehurst (contested Aldridge-Brownhills) | 1950 & 1970 | 1966 & Feb 1974 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Labour | Dorothy Rees[am] | Barry | 1950 | 1951 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Eirene White[an] | East Flintshire | 1950 | 1970 | Retired | ||
UUP | Patricia Ford[ao] | North Down | 1953 | 1955 | Retired | ||
Labour | Lena Jeger[ap] | Holborn and St Pancras South | 1953 & 1964 | 1959 & 1979 | Defeated & retired | ||
Conservative | Edith Pitt[aq] | Birmingham Edgbaston | 1953 | 1966 | Died | ||
Labour Co-op | Harriet Slater[ar] | Stoke-on-Trent North | 1953 | 1966 | Retired | ||
Labour Co-op | Joyce Butler | Wood Green | 1955 | 1979 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Evelyn Emmet[as] | East Grinstead | 1955 | 1965 | Resigned | ||
UUP | Patricia McLaughlin[at] | Belfast West | 1955 | 1964 | Retired | ||
National Liberal | Joan Vickers[au] | Plymouth Devonport | 1955 | 1968 (Crossed the floor) | National Liberal Party disbanded, joined the Conservative Party | ||
Conservative | 1968 | Feb 1974 | Defeated | ||||
Conservative | Mervyn Parnicott-Pike[av] | Melton | 1956 | Feb 1974 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Muriel Gammans[aw] | Hornsey | 1957 | 1966 | Retired | ||
Labour | Mary McAlister[ax] | Glasgow Kelvingrove | 1958 | 1959 | Defeated | ||
Unionist | Betty Harvie-Anderson[ay] | East Renfrewshire | 1959 | 1979 | Retired | ||
Conservative | |||||||
Labour | Judith Hart[az] | Lanark, then Clydesdale | 1959 | 1987 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Margaret Thatcher[ba] | Finchley | 1959 | 1992 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Joan Quennell | Petersfield | 1960 | Oct 1974 | Retired | ||
Labour | Anne Kerr[bb] | Rochester and Chatham | 1964 | 1970 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Margaret McKay | Clapham | 1964 | 1970 | Retired | ||
Labour | Shirley Summerskill[bc] | Halifax | 1964 | 1983 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Renée Short | Wolverhampton North East | 1964 | 1987 | Retired | ||
Labour | Shirley Williams[bd] | Hitchin & Hertford and Stevenage | 1964 | 1979 | Defeated | ||
SDP | Crosby | 1981 | 1983 | Defeated |
1965 to 1983
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jill Knight[be] | Birmingham Edgbaston | 1966 | 1997 | Retired | ||
Labour | Joan Lestor[bf] | Eton and Slough & Eccles | 1966 & 1987 | 1983 & 1997 | Defeated & retired | ||
Labour | Gwyneth Dunwoody[bg] | Exeter, Crewe & Crewe and Nantwich | 1966 & Feb 1974 | 1970 & 2008 | Defeated & died | ||
SNP | Winnie Ewing[bh] | Hamilton & Moray and Nairn | 1967 & Feb 1974 | 1970 & 1979 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Unity | Bernadette Devlin McAliskey | Mid Ulster | 1969 | 1970 (Crossed the floor) | Sat after re-election as an Independent Socialist | ||
Ind. Socialist | 1970 | Feb 1974 | Defeated | ||||
Labour | Doris Fisher[bi] | Birmingham Ladywood | 1970 | Feb 1974 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Peggy Fenner[aq] | Rochester and Chatham & Medway | 1970 & 1979 | Oct 1974 & 1997 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Conservative | Janet Fookes[bj] | Merton and Morden & Plymouth Drake | 1970 | 1997 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Joan Hall[ar] | Keighley | 1970 | Feb 1974 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Mary Holt | Preston North | 1970 | Feb 1974 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Elaine Kellett-Bowman[bk] | Lancaster | 1970 | 1997 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Constance Monks[n] | Chorley | 1970 | Feb 1974 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Sally Oppenheim-Barnes[bl] | Gloucester | 1970 | 1987 | Retired | ||
Labour | Betty Boothroyd[bm] | West Bromwich & West Bromwich West | 1973 | 1992 | Left Labour Party, elected Speaker | ||
Speaker | 1992 | 2000 | Resigned | ||||
SNP | Margo MacDonald[bn] | Glasgow Govan | 1973 | Feb 1974 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Lynda Chalker[bo] | Wallasey | Feb 1974 | 1992 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Maureen Colquhoun | Northampton North | Feb 1974 | 1979 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Jo Richardson | Barking | Feb 1974 | 1994 | Died | ||
Labour | Audrey Wise | Coventry South West & Preston | Feb 1974 & 1987 | 1979 & 2000 | Defeated & died | ||
Labour | Margaret Beckett[bp] | Lincoln & Derby South | Oct 1974 & 1983 | 1979 & 2024 | Defeated & retired | ||
SNP | Margaret Ewing[bq] | East Dunbartonshire & Moray | Oct 1974 & 1987 | 1979 & 2001 | Defeated & retired | ||
Labour | Millie Miller | Ilford North | Oct 1974 | 1977 | Died | ||
Labour | Helene Hayman[br] | Welwyn and Hatfield | Oct 1974 | 1979 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Joan Maynard | Sheffield Brightside | Oct 1974 | 1987 | Retired | ||
Labour | Ann Taylor[bs] | Bolton West & Dewsbury | Oct 1974 & 1987 | 1983 & 2005 | Defeated & retired | ||
Labour | Oonagh McDonald[bt] | Thurrock | 1976 | 1987 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Sheila Faith[bu] | Belper | 1979 | 1983 | Retired | ||
Labour | Sheila Wright | Birmingham Handsworth | 1979 | 1983 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Angela Rumbold[aq] | Mitcham and Morden | 1982 | 1997 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Harriet Harman[bv][bw] | Peckham & Camberwell and Peckham | 1982 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Helen McElhone[bx] | Glasgow Queen's Park | 1982 | 1983 | Retired |
1983 to 1997
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Edwina Currie | South Derbyshire | 1983 | 1997 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Anna McCurley | Renfrew West and Inverclyde | 1983 | 1987 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Elizabeth Peacock | Batley and Spen | 1983 | 1997 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Marion Roe[aq] | Broxbourne | 1983 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Clare Short[by] | Birmingham Ladywood | 1983 | 2006 (Crossed the floor) | Left Labour Party, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2006 | 2010 | Retired | ||||
Conservative | Ann Winterton[bz] | Congleton | 1983 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Virginia Bottomley[ca] | South West Surrey | 1984 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | 1984 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Liberal | Elizabeth Shields | Ryedale | 1986 | 1987 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Llin Golding[cb] | Newcastle-under-Lyme | 1986 | 2001 | Retired | ||
SDP | Rosie Barnes[cc] | Greenwich | 1987 | 1988 (Crossed the floor) | Joined the Continuing Social Democratic Party | ||
SDP | 1988 | 1990 (Crossed again) | Continuing SDP disbanded, became an Independent Social Democrat | ||||
Ind. Social Democrat | 1990 | 1992 | Defeated | ||||
Labour | Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | 1987 | Serving | |||
Labour | Hilary Armstrong[cd] | Durham North West | 1987 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | 1987 | 2001 | Retired | ||
Labour | Mildred Gordon | Bow and Poplar | 1987 | 1997 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Teresa Gorman | Billericay | 1987 | 2001 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Maureen Hicks | Wolverhampton North East | 1987 | 1992 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Alice Mahon | Halifax | 1987 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Liberal | Ray Michie[ce] | Argyll and Bute | 1987 | 2001 | Retired | ||
Liberal Democrats | |||||||
Labour | Mo Mowlam | Redcar | 1987 | 2001 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Emma Nicholson[cf] | Torridge and West Devon | 1987 | 1995 (Crossed the floor) | Left Conservative Party, joined Liberal Democrats[cg] | ||
Liberal Democrats | 1995 | 1997 | Retired | ||||
Labour | Dawn Primarolo[ch] | Bristol South | 1987 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Joyce Quin[ci] | Gateshead East & Gateshead East and Washington West | 1987 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Joan Ruddock[aq][cj] | Lewisham Deptford | 1987 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Gillian Shephard[ck] | South West Norfolk | 1987 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | 1987 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Ann Widdecombe[cl] | Maidstone & Maidstone and The Weald | 1987 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Kate Hoey[cm] | Vauxhall | 1989 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Labour | Irene Adams[cn] | Paisley North | 1990 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Sylvia Heal[co] | Mid Staffordshire & Halesowen and Rowley Regis | 1990 & 1997 | 1992 & 2010 | Defeated & retired | ||
Labour | Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | 1992 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Angela Browning[cp] | Tiverton & Tiverton and Honiton | 1992 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Anne Campbell | Cambridge | 1992 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Judith Chaplin[cq] | Newbury | 1992 | 1993 | Died | ||
Labour | Ann Coffey | Stockport | 1992 | 2018 (Crossed the floor) | Left Labour Party, joined Change UK | ||
Change UK | 2018 | 2019 | Retired | ||||
Labour | Jean Corston[cr] | Bristol East | 1992 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Angela Eagle[cs] | Wallasey | 1992 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Cheryl Gillan[aq] | Chesham and Amersham | 1992 | 2021 | Died | ||
Labour | Glenda Jackson[ct] | Hampstead and Highgate & Hampstead and Kilburn | 1992 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Helen Jackson[cu] | Sheffield Hillsborough | 1992 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Lynne Jones | Birmingham Selly Oak | 1992 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Tessa Jowell[cv] | Dulwich & Dulwich and West Norwood | 1992 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Jane Kennedy[cw] | Liverpool Broadgreen & Liverpool Wavertree | 1992 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Angela Knight[cx] | Erewash | 1992 | 1997 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Jacqui Lait | Hastings and Rye & Beckenham | 1992 & 1997 | 1997 & 2010 | Defeated & retired | ||
Liberal Democrats | Liz Lynne[cy] | Rochdale | 1992 | 1997 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Olga Maitland[cz] | Sutton and Cheam | 1992 | 1997 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Estelle Morris[da] | Birmingham Yardley | 1992 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Bridget Prentice[db] | Lewisham East | 1992 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | 1992 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West & Dunfermline and West Fife | 1992 | 2006 | Died | ||
Liberal Democrats | Diana Maddock[dc] | Christchurch | 1993 | 1997 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Margaret Hodge[dd] | Barking | 1994 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Judith Church | Dagenham | 1994 | 2001 | Retired | ||
Labour | Helen Liddell[de] | Monklands East & Airdrie and Shotts | 1994 | 2005 | Retired | ||
SNP | Roseanna Cunningham[df] | Perth and Kinross & Perth | 1995 | 2001 | Retired |
1997 to 2010
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | 1997 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jackie Ballard | Taunton | 1997 | 2001 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Anne Begg[dg] | Aberdeen South | 1997 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Liz Blackman | Erewash | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Hazel Blears | Salford & Salford and Eccles | 1997 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Helen Brinton | Peterborough | 1997 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Karen Buck[aq] | Regent's Park and Kensington North & Westminster North | 1997 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Christine Butler | Castle Point | 1997 | 2001 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Lynda Clark[dh] | Edinburgh Pentlands | 1997 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Yvette Cooper[di] | Pontefract and Castleford, Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford & Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley | 1997 | Serving | |||
Labour | Ann Cryer[dj] | Keighley | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Valerie Davey | Bristol West | 1997 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Janet Dean | Burton | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Julia Drown | South Swindon | 1997 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Maria Eagle[dk] | Liverpool Garston & Garston and Halewood | 1997 | Serving | |||
Labour | Louise Ellman | Liverpool Riverside | 1997 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Resigned from Labour, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2019 | 2019 | Retired | ||||
Labour | Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | 1997 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Caroline Flint | Don Valley | 1997 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Barbara Follett[dl] | Stevenage | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour Co-op | Linda Gilroy | Plymouth Sutton | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Eileen Gordon | Romford | 1997 | 2001 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Jane Griffiths | Reading East | 1997 | 2005 | De-selected | ||
Labour | Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Beverley Hughes[dm] | Stretford and Urmston | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | 1997 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Fiona Jones | Newark | 1997 | 2001 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Helen Jones | Warrington North | 1997 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Labour | Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | 1997 | 2001 | Retired | ||
Labour | Sally Keeble[dn] | Northampton North | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Ann Keen[do] | Brentford and Isleworth | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Oona King[dp] | Bethnal Green and Bow | 1997 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Tess Kingham | Gloucester | 1997 | 2001 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Julie Kirkbride[dq] | Bromsgrove | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Eleanor Laing[aq][dr] | Epping Forest | 1997 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | 1997 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Fiona Mactaggart[ds] | Slough | 1997 | 2017 | Retired | ||
Labour | Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Theresa May[dt] | Maidenhead | 1997 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Christine McCafferty | Calder Valley | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Siobhain McDonagh[du] | Mitcham and Morden | 1997 | Serving | |||
Labour | Anne McGuire[dv] | Stirling | 1997 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Anne McIntosh[dw] | Vale of York & Thirsk and Malton | 1997 | 2015 | De-selected | ||
Labour | Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Rosemary McKenna[ar] | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth & Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Gillian Merron[dx] | Lincoln | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Laura Moffatt | Crawley | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Margaret Moran | Luton South | 1997 | 2010 | Retired after being barred from standing again for the Labour Party | ||
Labour | Julie Morgan[dy] | Cardiff North | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | 1997 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Sandra Osborne | Ayr & Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | 1997 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Linda Perham | Ilford North | 1997 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Christine Russell | City of Chester | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Joan Ryan | Enfield North | 1997 & 2015 | 2010 & 2018 (Crossed the floor) | Defeated & left Labour Party and joined Change UK | ||
Change UK | 2018 | 2019 | Retired | ||||
Labour | Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | 1997 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour Co-op | Angela Smith[dz] | Basildon (contested South Basildon and East Thurrock) | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Jacqui Smith[ea] | Redditch | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Helen Southworth | Warrington South | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Caroline Spelman[aq] | Meriden | 1997 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Labour | Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West (contested Milton Keynes South) | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Gisela Stuart[eb] | Birmingham Edgbaston | 1997 | 2017 | Retired | ||
Labour | Dari Taylor[ec] | Stockton South | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jenny Tonge[ed] | Richmond Park | 1997 | 2005 | Retired | ||
Labour | Claire Ward | Watford | 1997 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Betty Williams | Conwy | 1997 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Labour | Rosie Winterton[aq][ee] | Doncaster Central | 1997 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sandra Gidley | Romsey (contested Romsey and Southampton North) | 2000 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Vera Baird[ef] | Redcar | 2001 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Annette Brooke[aq] | Mid Dorset and North Poole | 2001 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Liberal Democrats | Patsy Calton | Cheadle | 2001 | 2005 | Died | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sue Doughty | Guildford | 2001 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Annabelle Ewing[eg] | Perth (contested Ochil and South Perthshire) | 2001 | 2005 | Defeated | ||
Sinn Féin | Michelle Gildernew[eh] | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | 2001 & 2017 (did not take seat) | 2015 & 2024 | Defeated & retired | ||
UUP | Sylvia Hermon[ei] | North Down | 2001 | 2010 (Crossed the floor) | Resigned from the UUP, became an Independent Unionist | ||
Independent Unionist | 2010 | 2019 | Retired | ||||
Labour | Ann McKechin | Glasgow Maryhill & Glasgow North | 2001 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Anne Moffat | East Lothian | 2001 | 2010 | De-selected | ||
Labour | Meg Munn | Sheffield Heeley | 2001 | 2015 | Retired | ||
DUP | Iris Robinson[ej] | Strangford | 2001 | 2010 | Expelled from the DUP, became an Independent Unionist | ||
Independent Unionist | 2010 | 2010 | Resigned | ||||
Conservative | Angela Watkinson[aq] | Upminster & Hornchurch and Upminster | 2001 | 2017 | Retired | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Teather | Brent East & Brent Central | 2003 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Celia Barlow | Hove | 2005 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | 2005 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Labour | Lyn Brown | West Ham | 2005 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Liberal Democrats | Lorely Burt[ek] | Solihull | 2005 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Dawn Butler | Brent South (contested Brent Central), Brent Central & Brent East | 2005 & 2015 | 2010 | Defeated & serving | ||
Labour | Katy Clark[el] | North Ayrshire and Arran | 2005 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | 2005 | 2022 | Resigned | ||
Labour | Mary Creagh | Wakefield & Coventry East | 2005 & 2024 | 2019 | Defeated & serving | ||
Conservative | Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | 2005 | 2023 | Resigned | ||
Labour | Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | 2005 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Lynne Featherstone[em] | Hornsey and Wood Green | 2005 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julia Goldsworthy | Falmouth and Camborne (contested Camborne and Redruth) | 2005 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | 2005 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Justine Greening | Putney | 2005 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Lost Conservative whip, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2019 | 2019 | Retired | ||||
Labour | Nia Griffith[aq] | Llanelli | 2005 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Meg Hillier[en] | Hackney South and Shoreditch | 2005 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West, Washington and Sunderland West & Washington and Gateshead South | 2005 | Serving | |||
Labour | Siân James | Swansea East | 2005 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Diana Johnson[aq] | Kingston upon Hull North & Kingston upon Hull North and Cottingham | 2005 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Kramer[eo] | Richmond Park | 2005 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Barbara Keeley[ep] | Worsley & Worsley and Eccles South | 2005 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Anne Main | St Albans | 2005 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | 2005 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Sarah McCarthy-Fry | Portsmouth North | 2005 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Maria Miller[aq] | Basingstoke | 2005 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Anne Milton | Guildford | 2005 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Lost Conservative whip, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2019 | 2019 | Defeated | ||||
Labour | Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | 2005 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Jessica Morden | Newport East | 2005 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Linda Riordan | Halifax | 2005 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Alison Seabeck[eq] | Plymouth Devonport & Plymouth Moor View | 2005 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Angela C. Smith | Sheffield Hillsborough & Penistone and Stocksbridge (contested Altrincham and Sale West) | 2005 | 2018 (Crossed the floor) | Left Labour Party, joined Change UK | ||
Change UK | 2018 | 2019 (Crossed twice) | Left Change UK, became an Independent | ||||
Independent | 2019 | Joined the Liberal Democrats | |||||
Liberal Democrats | 2019 | Defeated | |||||
Labour | Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | 2005 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jo Swinson[er] | East Dunbartonshire | 2005 & 2017 | 2015 & 2019 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Labour | Emily Thornberry[es] | Islington South and Finsbury | 2005 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kitty Ussher[et] | Burnley | 2005 | 2010 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Theresa Villiers[eu] | Chipping Barnet | 2005 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | 2005 | 2010 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jenny Willott | Cardiff Central | 2005 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Chloe Smith | Norwich North | 2009 | 2024 | Retired |
2010 to 2024
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow & Bethnal Green and Stepney | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East & Swindon South | 2010 & 2024 | 2018 | Resigned & serving | ||
Conservative | Harriett Baldwin[aq] | West Worcestershire | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Luciana Berger[ev] | Liverpool Wavertree (contested Finchley and Golders Green) | 2010 | 2018 (Crossed the floor) | Left Labour and Co-op, joined Change UK | ||
Change UK | 2018 | 2019 (Crossed again) | Left Change UK, joined the Liberal Democrats | ||||
Liberal Democrats | 2019 | 2019 | Defeated | ||||
Conservative | Nicola Blackwood[ew] | Oxford West and Abingdon | 2010 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Karen Bradley[aq] | Staffordshire Moorlands | 2010 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Angie Bray[ex] | Ealing Central and Acton | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Fiona Bruce | Congleton | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Jenny Chapman[ey] | Darlington | 2010 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Thérèse Coffey[aq] | Suffolk Coastal | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | 2010 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Tracey Crouch[aq] | Chatham and Aylesford | 2010 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Margaret Curran[ez] | Glasgow East | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | 2010 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Caroline Dinenage[fa] | Gosport | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Jackie Doyle-Price[aq] | Thurrock | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | 2010 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Jane Ellison | Battersea | 2010 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Yvonne Fovargue[ar] | Makerfield | 2010 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Lorraine Fullbrook[fb] | South Ribble | 2010 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Labour | Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Pat Glass | North West Durham | 2010 | 2017 | Retired | ||
Labour | Mary Glindon | North Tyneside & Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | 2010 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Helen Grant[n] | Maidstone and The Weald & Maidstone and Malling | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kate Green[n] | Stretford and Urmston | 2010 | 2022 | Resigned | ||
Labour | Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | 2010 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Rebecca Harris[aq] | Castle Point | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Julie Hilling | Bolton West | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Margot James | Stourbridge | 2010 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Labour | Cathy Jamieson[fc] | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | 2010 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Liz Kendall | Leicester West | 2010 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Pauline Latham[n] | Mid Derbyshire | 2010 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Andrea Leadsom[aq] | South Northamptonshire | 2010 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Jessica Lee | Erewash | 2010 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | 2010 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Alliance | Naomi Long[fd] | Belfast East | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Green | Caroline Lucas[fe] | Brighton Pavilion | 2010 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Karen Lumley | Redditch | 2010 | 2017 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham Ladywood | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Alison McGovern | Wirral South & Birkenhead | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | 2010 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Esther McVey | Wirral West & Tatton | 2010 & 2017 | 2015 | Defeated & serving | ||
Conservative | Louise Mensch | Corby | 2010 | 2012 | Resigned | ||
Conservative | Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Nicky Morgan[ff] | Loughborough | 2010 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Tessa Munt | Wells & Wells and Mendip Hills | 2010 & 2024 | 2015 | Defeated & serving | ||
Conservative | Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Lisa Nandy | Wigan | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts & Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke | 2010 & 2024 | 2015 | Defeated & serving | ||
Conservative | Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | 2010 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Caroline Nokes[fg] | Romsey and Southampton North | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | 2010 | 2015 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | 2010 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Priti Patel[aq] | Witham | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | 2010 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Claire Perry | Devizes | 2010 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Labour | Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Rachel Reeves[fh] | Leeds West & Leeds West and Pudsey | 2010 | Serving | |||
Labour | Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East & Wycombe | 2010 & 2024 | 2019 | Defeated & serving | ||
SDLP | Margaret Ritchie[fi] | South Down | 2010 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Amber Rudd[fj] | Hastings and Rye | 2010 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Left Conservative Party, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2019 | 2019 | Retired | ||||
Conservative | Laura Sandys[fk] | South Thanet | 2010 | 2015 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | 2010 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Left Conservative Party, joined Change UK | ||
Change UK | 2019 | 2019 | Defeated | ||||
Conservative | Liz Truss[fl] | South West Norfolk | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Valerie Vaz[fm] | Walsall South & Walsall and Bloxwich | 2010 | Serving | |||
SNP | Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | 2010 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Heather Wheeler[n] | South Derbyshire | 2010 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | 2010 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Left Conservative Party, joined Change UK | ||
Change UK | 2019 | Left Change UK, became an Independent | |||||
Independent | Joined the Liberal Democrats | ||||||
Liberal Democrats | 2019 | Defeated | |||||
Labour | Debbie Abrahams[fn] | Oldham East and Saddleworth | 2011 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | 2011 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | 2012 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Champion | Rotherham | 2012 | Serving | |||
Labour | Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | 2013 | Serving | |||
Labour | Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | 2014 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh[n] | Ochil and South Perthshire | 2015 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Lucy Allan | Telford | 2015 | 2024 (Crossed the floor) | Lost Conservative whip, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2024 | 2024 | Retired | ||||
Conservative | Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | 2015 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Left Conservative Party, joined Change UK | ||
Change UK | 2019 | Left Change UK, joined the Liberal Democrats | |||||
Liberal Democrats | 2019 | Retired | |||||
Conservative | Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | 2015 & 2019 | 2017 & 2024 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Conservative | Victoria Atkins[fo] | Louth and Horncastle | 2015 | Serving | |||
SNP | Hannah Bardell | Livingston | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | 2015 | 2024 | Retired | ||
SNP | Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Victoria Borwick[fp] | Kensington | 2015 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | 2015 | Serving | |||
SNP | Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | 2015 | 2023 (Crossed the floor) | Left the SNP, joined the Conservative Party | ||
Conservative | 2023 | 2024 | Retired | ||||
Conservative | Maria Caulfield | Lewes | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Joanna Cherry[bv] | Edinburgh South West | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | 2015 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Julie Cooper | Burnley | 2015 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Jo Cox | Batley and Spen | 2015 | 2016 | Murdered | ||
SNP | Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | 2015 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Judith Cummins | Bradford South | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Mims Davies | Eastleigh, Mid Sussex & East Grinstead and Uckfield | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West (contested Bristol Central) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Michelle Donelan | Chippenham (contested Melksham and Devizes) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South & Meon Valley (contested Winchester) | 2015 & 2019 | 2017 & 2024 | Defeated & defeated | ||
SNP | Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw (contested Motherwell, Wishaw and Carluke) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Suella Braverman | Fareham & Fareham and Waterlooville | 2015 | Serving | |||
SNP | Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | 2015 & 2019 | 2017 & 2020 | Defeated & suspended from the SNP, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2020 | 2023 | Removed from office | ||||
Labour | Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | 2015 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham Deptford | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Lucy Frazer[bv] | South East Cambridgeshire (contested Ely and East Cambridgeshire) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Nus Ghani | Wealden & Sussex Weald | 2015 | Serving | |||
SNP | Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | 2015 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Louise Haigh | Sheffield Heeley | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Carolyn Harris | Swansea East & Neath and Swansea East | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sue Hayman[fq] | Workington | 2015 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Kate Hollern | Blackburn | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Rupa Huq[fr] | Ealing Central and Acton | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Andrea Jenkyns[aq] | Morley and Outwood (contested Leeds South West and Morley) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | 2015 | 2019 | Retired | ||
Labour | Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles & Salford | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Holly Lynch | Halifax | 2015 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour Co-op | Rachael Maskell | York Central | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Tania Mathias | Twickenham | 2015 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | 2015 | 2016 | Expelled from the SNP, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2016 | 2017 | Retired | ||||
SNP | Anne McLaughlin[fs] | Glasgow North East | 2015 & 2019 | 2017 & 2024 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Conservative | Amanda Milling[aq] | Cannock Chase | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West (contested Glasgow South) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | 2015 & 2024 | 2019 | Defeated & serving | ||
Labour Co-op | Kate Osamor | Edmonton & Edmonton and Winchmore Hill | 2015 | Serving | |||
SNP | Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | 2015 & 2019 | 2017 & 2024 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Labour | Jess Phillips | Birmingham Yardley | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane (contested Taunton and Wellington) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Victoria Prentis[ft] | Banbury | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Christina Rees | Neath | 2015 | 2024 | Retired after being barred from re-selection | ||
Labour | Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Mary Robinson | Cheadle | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Antoinette Sandbach[fu] | Eddisbury | 2015 | 2019 (Crossed the floor) | Lost Conservative whip and de-selected, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2019 | Joined the Liberal Democrats | |||||
Liberal Democrats | 2019 | Defeated | |||||
Plaid Cymru | Liz Saville Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Naz Shah | Bradford West | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | 2015 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Tulip Siddiq[fv] | Hampstead and Kilburn & Hampstead and Highgate | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Ruth Smeeth[fw] | Stoke-on-Trent North | 2015 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | 2015 | Serving | |||
Labour | Karin Smyth | Bristol South | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Amanda Solloway | Derby North | 2015 & 2019 | 2017 & 2024 | Defeated & defeated | ||
Labour | Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central & Cardiff East | 2015 | Serving | |||
SNP | Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central (contested Glasgow North) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Michelle Thomson[df] | Edinburgh West | 2015 | 2016 | Expelled from the SNP, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2016 | 2017 | Retired | ||||
Conservative | Maggie Throup[n] | Erewash | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed (contested North Northumberland) | 2015 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour Co-op | Anna Turley | Redcar | 2015 & 2024 | 2019 | Defeated & serving | ||
Labour | Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green & Hornsey and Friern Barnet | 2015 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | 2015 | Serving | |||
SNP | Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | 2015 | 2024 | Retired | ||
SNP | Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | 2015 | 2017 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | 2016 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | 2016 | 2021 | Resigned | ||
Labour | Gill Furniss[fx] | Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough | 2016 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | 2016 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | 2016 & 2019 | 2017 | Defeated & serving | ||
Conservative | Trudy Harrison | Copeland | 2017 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | 2017 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Kemi Badenoch[fy] | Saffron Walden & North West Essex | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour Co-op | Anneliese Dodds[fz] | Oxford East | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | 2017 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Vicky Ford[ga] | Chelmsford | 2017 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Ruth George | High Peak | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour Co-op | Preet Gill | Birmingham Edgbaston | 2017 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Kirstene Hair | Angus | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle & Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice | 2017 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Wera Hobhouse | Bath | 2017 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Jones | Croydon Central & Croydon West | 2017 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Gillian Keegan | Chichester | 2017 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Karen Lee | Lincoln | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
DUP | Emma Little-Pengelly[gb] | Belfast South | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | 2017 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Rachel Maclean | Redditch | 2017 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Sinn Féin | Elisha McCallion | Foyle | 2017 (did not take seat) | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | 2017 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | 2017 | 2018 | Expelled from Labour, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2018 | 2019 | Removed from office | ||||
Labour | Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East & Barnsley South | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour Co-op | Jo Platt | Leigh & Leigh and Atherton | 2017 & 2024 | 2019 | Defeated & serving | ||
Labour | Ellie Reeves[gc] | Lewisham West and Penge & Lewisham West and East Dulwich | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Liz Twist | Blaydon | 2017 | Serving | |||
Labour | Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | 2017 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Sinn Féin | Órfhlaith Begley | West Tyrone | 2018 (did not take seat) | Serving | |||
Labour | Janet Daby | Lewisham East | 2018 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Jane Dodds[gd] | Brecon and Radnorshire | 2019 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Lisa Forbes | Peterborough | 2019 | 2019 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Ruth Jones | Newport West & Newport West and Islwyn | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Nickie Aiken | Cities of London and Westminster | 2019 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Labour | Fleur Anderson | Putney | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Paula Barker | Liverpool Wavertree | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Olivia Blake[ge] | Sheffield Hallam | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Felicity Buchan | Kensington (contested Kensington and Bayswater) | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire (contested Mid Dunbartonshire) | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Miriam Cates | Penistone and Stocksbridge | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Feryal Clark | Enfield North | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Theo Clarke[gf] | Stafford | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Liberal Democrats | Daisy Cooper | St Albans | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | 2019 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Natalie Elphicke[gg] | Dover | 2019 | 2024 (Crossed the floor) | Left Conservative Party, joined Labour Party | ||
Labour | 2024 | 2024 | Retired | ||||
Labour Co-op | Florence Eshalomi[gh] | Vauxhall & Vauxhall and Camberwell Green | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Laura Farris[gi] | Newbury | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Mary Kelly Foy | City of Durham | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | 2019 | 2024 | Retired | ||
SDLP | Claire Hanna[gj] | Belfast South & Belfast South and Mid Down | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Rachel Hopkins[gk] | Luton South & Luton South and South Bedfordshire | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Jane Hunt | Loughborough | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Kim Johnson | Liverpool Riverside | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Fay Jones[gl] | Brecon and Radnorshire (contested Brecon, Radnor and Cwm Tawe) | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton & Rutland and Stamford | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Kate Kniveton[gm] | Burton (contested Burton and Uttoxeter) | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
DUP | Carla Lockhart[gn] | Upper Bann | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Cherilyn Mackrory | Truro and Falmouth | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kate Osborne | Jarrow & Jarrow and Gateshead East | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Owen | Luton North | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham & Clapham and Brixton Hill | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | 2019 | 2024 | Retired | ||
Conservative | Angela Richardson | Guildford | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Selaine Saxby | North Devon | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Conservative | Jane Stevenson | Wolverhampton North East | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Laura Trott[go] | Sevenoaks | 2019 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Suzanne Webb[n] | Stourbridge | 2019 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | 2019 | 2020 | Suspended and later expelled from Labour, became an Independent | ||
Independent | 2020 | 2024 | Defeated | ||||
Labour | Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | 2019 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Munira Wilson | Twickenham | 2019 | Serving | |||
Labour | Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | 2019 | 2024 | De-selected | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Green | Chesham and Amersham | 2021 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kim Leadbeater[gp] | Batley and Spen & Spen Valley | 2021 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Helen Morgan | North Shropshire | 2021 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Jill Mortimer | Hartlepool | 2021 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
SNP | Anum Qaisar | Airdrie and Shotts | 2021 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Samantha Dixon | City of Chester & Chester North and Neston | 2022 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Anna Firth | Southend West (contested Southend West and Leigh) | 2022 | 2024 | Defeated | ||
Labour | Paulette Hamilton | Birmingham Erdington | 2022 | Serving | |||
Labour | Ashley Dalton | West Lancashire | 2023 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Dyke | Somerton and Frome & Glastonbury and Somerton | 2023 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Edwards | Tamworth | 2023 | Serving | |||
Labour | Gen Kitchen | Wellingborough | 2024 | Serving |
2024 to present
Party | Portrait | Name | Constituency | Year elected | Year left | Reason | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jess Asato | Lowestoft | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Catherine Atkinson | Derby North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Olivia Bailey | Reading West and Mid Berkshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Alex Baker | Aldershot | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Antonia Bance | Tipton and Wednesbury | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Johanna Baxter | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Lorraine Beavers | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Alison Bennett | Mid Sussex | 2024 | Serving | |||
Green | Siân Berry | Brighton Pavilion | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Polly Billington | East Thanet | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Rachel Blake | Cities of London and Westminster | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Elsie Blundell | Heywood and Middleton North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Sarah Bool | South Northamptonshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Jade Botterill | Ossett and Denby Dale | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sureena Brackenridge | Wolverhampton North East | 2024 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Aphra Brandreth[gq] | Chester South and Eddisbury | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Alex Brewer | North East Hampshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Jess Brown-Fuller | Chichester | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Julia Buckley | Shrewsbury | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Maureen Burke | Glasgow North East | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Nesil Caliskan | Barking | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Irene Campbell | North Ayrshire and Arran | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Juliet Campbell | Broxtowe | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Charlotte Cane | Ely and East Cambridgeshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Green | Ellie Chowns | North Herefordshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Lizzi Collinge | Morecambe and Lunesdale | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Victoria Collins | Harpenden and Berkhamsted | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Coombes | West Bromwich | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Beccy Cooper | Worthing West | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Deirdre Costigan | Ealing Southall | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Pam Cox | Colchester | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Jen Craft | Thurrock | 2024 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Harriet Cross | Gordon and Buchan | 2024 | Serving | |||
Sinn Féin | Pat Cullen | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | 2024 (did not take seat) | Serving | |||
Labour | Emily Darlington | Milton Keynes Central | 2024 | Serving | |||
Plaid Cymru | Ann Davies | Caerfyrddin | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kate Dearden | Halifax | 2024 | Serving | |||
Green | Carla Denyer | Bristol Central | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Anna Dixon | Shipley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Helena Dollimore | Hastings and Rye | 2024 | Serving | |||
Alliance | Sorcha Eastwood[gr] | Lagan Valley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Cat Eccles | Stourbridge | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Lauren Edwards | Rochester and Strood | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Maya Ellis | Ribble Valley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kirith Entwistle | Bolton North East | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Miatta Fahnbulleh | Peckham | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Linsey Farnsworth | Amber Valley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Patricia Ferguson[gs] | Glasgow South | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Natalie Fleet | Bolsover | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Emma Foody | Cramlington and Killingworth | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Catherine Fookes | Monmouthshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Zöe Franklin | Guildford | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Allison Gardner | Stoke-on-Trent North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Anna Gelderd | South East Cornwall | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Gill German | Clwyd North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah Gibson | Chippenham | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Tracy Gilbert | Edinburgh North and Leith | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Rachel Gilmour | Tiverton and Minehead | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Becky Gittins | Clwyd East | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Marie Goldman | Chelmsford | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Jodie Gosling | Nuneaton | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Georgia Gould | Queen's Park and Maida Vale | 2024 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Alison Griffiths | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Amanda Hack | North West Leicestershire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour Co-op | Sarah Hall | Warrington South | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Monica Harding | Esher and Walton | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Claire Hazelgrove | Filton and Bradley Stoke | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Pippa Heylings | South Cambridgeshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Claire Hughes | Bangor Aberconwy | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Alison Hume | Scarborough and Whitby | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Leigh Ingham | Stafford | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Natasha Irons | Croydon East | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sally Jameson | Doncaster Central | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Liz Jarvis | Eastleigh | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Lillian Jones | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Louise Jones | North East Derbyshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Satvir Kaur | Southampton Test | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Naushabah Khan | Gillingham and Rainham | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Jayne Kirkham | Truro and Falmouth | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sonia Kumar | Dudley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Uma Kumaran | Stratford and Bow | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Laura Kyrke-Smith | Aylesbury | 2024 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Katie Lam | Weald of Kent | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Alice Macdonald | Norwich North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Helen Maguire | Epsom and Ewell | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Amanda Martin | Portsmouth North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Alex Mayer[gt] | Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Lola McEvoy | Darlington | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kirsty McNeill | Midlothian | 2024 | Serving | |||
Plaid Cymru | Llinos Medi | Ynys Môn | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Anneliese Midgley | Knowsley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Julie Minns | Carlisle | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Abtisam Mohamed | Sheffield Hillsborough | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Margaret Mullane | Dagenham and Rainham | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Katrina Murray | Cumbernauld and Kirkintilloch | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Murray | Mid Dunbartonshire | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Samantha Niblett | South Derbyshire | 2023 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Rebecca Paul | Reigate | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Manuela Perteghella | Stratford-on-Avon | 2024 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Shivani Raja | Leicester East | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Joani Reid | East Kilbride and Strathaven | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Jenny Riddell-Carpenter | Suffolk Coastal | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Lucy Rigby | Northampton North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Russell | Congleton | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Anna Sabine | Frome and East Somerset | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Sackman | Finchley and Golders Green | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Roz Savage | South Cotswolds | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Michelle Scrogham | Barrow and Furness | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Vikki Slade | Mid Dorset and North Poole | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Lisa Smart | Hazel Grove | 2024 | Serving | |||
Conservative | Rebecca Smith | South West Devon | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Sarah Smith | Hyndburn | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Elaine Stewart | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Kirsteen Sullivan | Linlithgow | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Lauren Sullivan | Gravesham | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Alison Taylor | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Rachel Taylor | North Warwickshire and Bedworth | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Marie Tidball | Penistone and Stocksbridge | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Jessica Toale | Bournemouth West | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Harpreet Uppal | Huddersfield | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Caroline Voaden[gu] | South Devon | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Imogen Walker | Hamilton and Clyde Valley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Melanie Ward | Cowdenbeath and Kirkcaldy | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Michelle Welsh | Sherwood Forest | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Jo White | Bassetlaw | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Katie White | Leeds North West | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Rosie Wrighting | Kettering | 2024 | Serving | |||
Labour | Yuan Yang | Earley and Woodley | 2024 | Serving | |||
Liberal Democrats | Claire Young | Thornbury and Yate | 2024 | Serving |
Proportion of women
Numbers and proportions are as they were directly after the relevant election and do not take into account by-elections, defections, or other changes in membership. Instead, women who were initially by-elected to their seats and later successful in holding them at a subsequent general election are counted as having won the latter to serve full terms, if completed. Parties whose MPs have taken or took the whip from one of the major parties (Labour and Co-operative Party for the Labour Party and historically UUP before 1974, Unionist in Scotland until 1965, or National Liberal from 1950 to 1968 for the Conservative Party) have been included in the Conservatives' or Labour's totals.
Election | Conservative | Labour | Liberal to 1988, then Lib Dems | Others | Total | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women | Total | % | Women | Total | % | Women | Total | % | Women | Total | % | Women | Total | % | |
1918[1] | 0 | 382 | 0.0% | 0 | 57 | 0.0% | 0 | 36 | 0.0% | 1 | 232 | 0.4% | 1 | 707 | 0.1% |
1922[1] | 1 | 344 | 0.3% | 0 | 142 | 0.0% | 1 | 62 | 1.6% | 0 | 67 | 0.0% | 2 | 615 | 0.3% |
1923[1] | 3 | 258 | 1.2% | 3 | 191 | 1.6% | 2 | 158 | 1.3% | 0 | 7 | 0.0% | 8 | 615 | 1.3% |
1924[1] | 3 | 412 | 0.7% | 1 | 151 | 0.7% | 0 | 40 | 0.0% | 0 | 12 | 0.0% | 4 | 615 | 0.7% |
1929[1] | 3 | 260 | 1.2% | 9 | 287 | 3.1% | 1 | 59 | 1.7% | 1 | 9 | 11.1% | 14 | 615 | 2.3% |
1931[1] | 13 | 470 | 2.8% | 0 | 52 | 0.0% | 0 | 33 | 0.0% | 2 | 60 | 3.3% | 15 | 615 | 2.4% |
1935[1] | 6 | 386 | 1.6% | 1 | 154 | 0.6% | 1 | 21 | 4.8% | 1 | 54 | 1.9% | 9 | 615 | 1.5% |
1945[1] | 1 | 197 | 0.5% | 21 | 393 | 5.3% | 1 | 12 | 8.3% | 1 | 38 | 2.6% | 24 | 640 | 3.8% |
1950[1] | 6 | 298 | 2.0% | 14 | 315 | 4.4% | 1 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 21 | 625 | 3.4% |
1951[1] | 6 | 321 | 1.9% | 11 | 295 | 3.7% | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 17 | 625 | 2.7% |
1955[1] | 10 | 345 | 2.9% | 14 | 277 | 5.1% | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 24 | 630 | 3.8% |
1959[1] | 12 | 365 | 3.3% | 13 | 258 | 5.0% | 0 | 6 | 0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 25 | 630 | 4.0% |
1964[1] | 11 | 304 | 3.6% | 18 | 317 | 5.7% | 0 | 9 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 29 | 630 | 4.6% |
1966[1] | 7 | 253 | 2.8% | 19 | 364 | 5.2% | 0 | 12 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 26 | 630 | 4.1% |
1970[1] | 15 | 330 | 4.5% | 10 | 288 | 3.5% | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 16.7% | 26 | 630 | 4.1% |
1974 (F)[1] | 9 | 297 | 3.0% | 13 | 301 | 4.3% | 0 | 14 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 14.3% | 23 | 635 | 3.6% |
1974 (O)[1] | 7 | 277 | 2.5% | 18 | 319 | 5.6% | 0 | 13 | 0.0% | 2 | 26 | 7.7% | 27 | 635 | 4.3% |
1979[1] | 8 | 339 | 2.4% | 11 | 269 | 4.1% | 0 | 11 | 0.0% | 0 | 16 | 0.0% | 19 | 635 | 3.0% |
1983[1] | 13 | 397 | 3.3% | 10 | 209 | 4.8% | 0 | 23 | 0.0% | 0 | 21 | 0.0% | 23 | 650 | 3.5% |
1987[1] | 17 | 376 | 4.5% | 21 | 229 | 9.2% | 1 | 21 | 4.8% | 2 | 24 | 8.3% | 41 | 650 | 6.3% |
1992[1] | 20 | 336 | 6.0% | 37 | 271 | 13.7% | 2 | 20 | 10.0% | 1 | 24 | 4.2% | 60 | 651 | 9.2% |
1997[1] | 13 | 165 | 7.9% | 101 | 418 | 24.2% | 3 | 46 | 6.5% | 3 | 30 | 10.0% | 120 | 659 | 18.2% |
2001[1] | 14 | 166 | 8.4% | 95 | 413 | 23.0% | 5 | 52 | 9.6% | 4 | 24 | 16.7% | 118 | 659 | 17.9% |
2005[1] | 17 | 198 | 8.6% | 98 | 355 | 27.6% | 10 | 62 | 16.1% | 3 | 31 | 9.7% | 128 | 646 | 19.8% |
2010[1] | 49 | 306 | 16.0% | 81 | 258 | 31.4% | 7 | 57 | 12.3% | 6 | 29 | 20.7% | 143 | 650 | 22.0% |
2015[2] | 68 | 330 | 20.6% | 99 | 232 | 42.7% | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | 24 | 80 | 30.0% | 191 | 650 | 29.4% |
2017[3] | 67 | 317 | 21.1% | 119 | 262 | 45.4% | 4 | 12 | 33.3% | 18 | 59 | 30.5% | 208 | 650 | 32.0% |
2019[4] | 87 | 365 | 23.8% | 104 | 202 | 51.5% | 7 | 11 | 63.6% | 22 | 71 | 31.0% | 220 | 650 | 33.8% |
2024 | 29 | 121 | 24.0% | 189 | 411 | 46.0% | 33 | 72 | 45.8% | 12 | 46 | 26.1% | 263 | 650 | 40.5% |
See also
- All-women shortlist
- Election results of women in United Kingdom general elections (1918–1945)
- List of female members of the House of Lords
- List of female political office-holders in the United Kingdom
- Parliament (Qualification of Women) Act 1918
- Records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom § Women
- Timeline of female MPs in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom
- Widow's succession
- Women in the House of Commons of the United Kingdom
Notes and references
- ^ CH. Succeeded her husband Waldorf Astor, 2nd Viscount Astor as MP after he became a member of the House of Lords due to inheriting the title of Viscount Astor upon the death of his father.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Thomas Wintringham following his death.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Hilton Philipson after his election to Parliament was overturned by petition.
- ^ DBE. Wife of John Stewart-Murray, 8th Duke of Atholl.
- ^ Wife of Harold Woodhouse, 2nd Baron Terrington.
- ^ Chris Wrigley, A.J.P. Taylor: Radical Historian of Europe (2006), p. 116.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Rupert Guinness, 2nd Earl of Iveagh as MP after he became a member of the House of Lords due to inheriting the title of Earl of Iveagh upon the death of his father.
- ^ Was succeeded by her husband Walter Runciman as MP. In 1937 he became a member of the House of Lords after being raised to the peerage as Viscount Runciman of Doxford, so she became Viscountess Runciman of Doxford.
- ^ Was succeeded by her husband Hugh Dalton, who was an MP from a neighbouring constituency. In 1960 he became a member of the House of Lords after being raised to the peerage as Baron Dalton, of Forest and Frith in the County Palatine of Durham.
- ^ First elected as an Independent Labour Party member. Married to fellow MP Aneurin Bevan. She was made a life peer as Baroness Lee of Asheridge, of the City of Westminster in 1970.
- ^ "No. 45229". The London Gazette. 10 November 1970. p. 12333.
- ^ CH. Youngest child of David Lloyd George, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom 1916-1922. She was re-elected in 1931 on a Liberal label in opposition to the National Government.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Sir Oswald Mosley, who created the New Party and British Union of Fascists. Daughter of George Curzon, 1st Marquess Curzon of Kedleston.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i OBE.
- ^ Daughter of William Rathbone VI. Aunt of fellow MP John Rathbone, whose wife Beatrice Wright succeeded him.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Noel Noel-Buxton, 1st Baron Noel-Buxton as MP after he became a member of the House of Lords after being raised to the peerage as Baron Noel-Buxton.
- ^ In 1966 she was appointed as a DBE becoming Dame Leah Manning.
- ^ MBE.
- ^ CBE. Sister of fellow MP Victor Cazalet.
- ^ Wife of Richard Ronald John Copeland.
- ^ GBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Horsbrugh, of Horsbrugh in the County of Peebles, in 1959.
- ^ Daughter of William Pickford, 1st Baron Sterndale.
- ^ CH, DBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Ward of North Tyneside, of North Tyneside in the County of Tyne and Wear, in 1975.
- ^ DBE. Succeeded her husband J. C. C. Davidson, 1st Viscount Davidson as MP after he became a member of the House of Lords after being raised to the peerage as Viscount Davidson. Daughter of Willoughby Dickinson, 1st Baron Dickinson. In 1963 she was created a life peer as Baroness Northchurch, of Chiswick in the County of Middlesex.
- ^ Succeeded her husband George Hardie as MP after his death. Sister in law of fellow MP and founder of the Labour Party Keir Hardie.
- ^ She resigned as an MP and was made a life peer as Baroness Summerskill, of Kenwood in the County of London. In 1966 she was made a CH. She was the mother of Shirley Summerskill.
- ^ Succeeded her husband John Rathbone as MP after he was killed at the Battle of Britain. Her husbands aunt was fellow MP Eleanor Rathbone. Her second husband Sir Paul Wright was knighted in 1975, so she was styled Lady Wright. In 1996 she was made an MBE.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Allen Bathurst, Lord Apsley as MP after he was killed in battle. In 1952 she was made a CBE.
- ^ Wife of Gerald Gould and daughter of Hertha Marks Ayrton and William Edward Ayrton.
- ^ CBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Bacon, of the City of Leeds and of Normanton in the West Riding of the County of York, in 1970.
- ^ Wife of Edward Castle, Baron Castle. She was made a life peer as Baroness Castle of Blackburn, in 1990. From 1979 to 1989, she served as member of the European Parliament for Greater Manchester.
- ^ In 1953 she was appointed as a CBE.
- ^ Wife of James Middleton.
- ^ Daughter of R. C. Wallhead.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP John Paton.
- ^ Wife of John Buchan, 2nd Baron Tweedsmuir. She was made a life peer as Baroness Tweedsmuir of Belhelvie, of Potterton in the County of Aberdeen, in 1970.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Burton of Coventry, of Coventry in the County of Warwick, in 1962.
- ^ DBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Hornsby-Smith, of Chislehurst in the County of Kent, in 1974.
- ^ In 1975 she was appointed as a DBE becoming Dame Dorothy Rees.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness White, of Rhymney in the County of Monmouth, in 1970.
- ^ Daughter of Walter Smiles. Wife of Neville Montagu Ford and later fellow MP Sir Nigel Fisher. Mother-in-law of Sir Michael Grylls. Grandmother of Bear Grylls. Step-mother of Mark Fisher.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Jeger, of St Pancras in Greater London, in 1979.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y DBE.
- ^ a b c d CBE.
- ^ She resigned as an MP to be made a life peer as Baroness Emmet of Amberley, of Amberley in the County of Sussex, in 1965. Daughter of Rennell Rodd, 1st Baron Rennell.
- ^ In 1965 she was appointed as an OBE.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Vickers, of Devonport in the County of Devon in 1975.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Pike, of Melton in the County of Leicestershire, in 1974. In 1981 she was made a DBE.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Sir David Gammans, 1st Baronet following his death.
- ^ In 1968 she was appointed as a CBE.
- ^ OBE TD. She was made a life peer as Baroness Skrimshire of Quarter, of Dunipace in the District of Falkirk, in 1979.
- ^ DBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Hart of South Lanark, in 1988.
- ^ OM. First female Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. She was made a life peer as Baroness Thatcher, of Kesteven in the County of Lincolnshire, in 1992. In 1995 she was made a KG.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Russell Kerr.
- ^ Former Wife of fellow MP John Ryman. Daughter of Edith Summerskill.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Williams of Crosby, of Stevenage in the County of Hertfordshire, in 1993.
- ^ DBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Knight of Collingtree, of Collingtree in the County of Northamptonshire, in 1997.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Lestor of Eccles, of Tooting Bec in the London Borough of Wandsworth, in 1997.
- ^ Daughter of Morgan Phillips & Norah Phillips, Baroness Phillips. Mother of Tamsin Dunwoody.
- ^ Later served as a member of the European Parliament and Scottish Parliament. Mother of Fergus Ewing and Annabelle Ewing. Mother-in-law of Margaret Ewing.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Fisher of Rednal, of Rednal, in the City of Birmingham, in 1974.
- ^ DBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Fookes, of Plymouth in the County of Devon, in 1997.
- ^ DBE. Wife of fellow MEP Edward Kellett-Bowman. From 1975 to 1984, she served as the member of the European Parliament for Cumbria.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Oppenheim-Barnes, of Gloucester in the County of Gloucestershire, in 1989. Mother of fellow MP Phillip Oppenheim.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Boothroyd, of Sandwell in the County of West Midlands, in 2001. In 2005 she was appointed as an OM.
- ^ Later the wife of fellow MP Jim Sillars.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Chalker of Wallasey, of Leigh-on-Sea in the County of Essex, in 1992.
- ^ DBE then GBE. She was made a life peer as Baroness Beckett, of Old Normanton in the City of Derby in 2024.
- ^ Later elected to the Scottish Parliament. Wife of fellow MSP Fergus Ewing. Daughter-in-law of Winnie Ewing. Sister-in-law of Annabelle Ewing.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Hayman, of Dartmouth Park in the London Borough of Camden, in 1996. In 2012 she was appointed as a GBE.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Taylor of Bolton, in the County of Greater Manchester, in 2005.
- ^ In 1998 she was appointed as a CBE.
- ^ From 1984 to 1989, she served as the member of the European Parliament for Cumbria and Lancashire North.
- ^ a b c QC.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Jack Dromey. She was made a life peer as Baroness Harman in 2024.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Frank McElhone following his death.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Alex Lyon.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Sir Nicholas Winterton.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone, of St Helens in the County of Isle of Wight, in 2005. Wife of fellow MP Sir Peter Bottomley. Aunt-in-law of Kitty Ussher. Stepdaughter of Dame Julia Cleverdon.
- ^ Succeeded her husband John Golding following his resignation. She was made a life peer as Baroness Golding, of Newcastle-under-Lyme in the County of Staffordshire, in 2001. Daughter of Ness Edwards.
- ^ In 2011 she was appointed as an OBE.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top, of Crook in the County of Durham, in 2010. Daughter of Ernest Armstrong.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Michie of Gallanach, of Oban in Argyll and Bute, in 2001. Daughter of John Bannerman, Baron Bannerman of Kildonan.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Nicholson of Winterbourne, of Winterbourne, in the Royal County of Berkshire, in 1997. From 1999 to 2009, she served as a member of the European Parliament for South East England. Daughter of Sir Godfrey Nicholson, 1st Baronet.
- ^ Rejoined the Conservatives as a life peer in 2016.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Primarolo, of Windmill Hill, in the City of Bristol, in 2015. DBE.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Quin, of Gateshead in the County of Tyne and Wear, in 2005. From 1979 to 1989, she served as member of the European Parliament for Tyne South and Wear & Tyne and Wear.
- ^ Later married fellow MP Frank Doran.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Shephard of Northwold, in the County of Norfolk, in 2005.
- ^ From 2019 to 2020, she served as a Brexit Party member of the European Parliament for South West England.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Hoey, of Lylehill and Rathlin in the County of Antrim in 2020.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Allen Adams following his death. She was made a life peer as Baroness Adams of Craigielea, of Craigielea in Renfrewshire, in 2005.
- ^ Sister of fellow MP Ann Keen and sister-in-law of fellow MP Alan Keen.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Browning, of Whimple in the County of Devon, in 2010.
- ^ OBE. Ex-wife of Robert Walpole, 10th Baron Walpole. Mother of Alice Walpole, Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Luxembourg.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Corston, of St George in the County and City of Bristol, in 2005. Wife of Peter Townsend.
- ^ Twin sister of fellow MP Maria Eagle.
- ^ CBE. During her film career, she won two Academy Awards for Best Actress: for Women in Love (1970) and A Touch of Class (1973).
- ^ In 2012 she was appointed as a CBE.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Jowell, of Brixton in the London Borough of Lambeth, in 2015. DBE. Ex-wife of Sir Roger Jowell & David Mills.
- ^ In 2012 she was elected as the first Police and Crime Commissioner for Merseyside.
- ^ In 2006 she was appointed as a CBE.
- ^ From 1999 to 2012, she served as a member of the European Parliament for the West Midlands.
- ^ Daughter of Patrick Maitland, 17th Earl of Lauderdale.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Morris of Yardley, of Yardley in the County of West Midlands, in 2005. Daughter of Charles Morris and niece of Alf Morris, Baron Morris of Manchester.
- ^ Wife, later ex-wife, of fellow MP Gordon Prentice.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Maddock, of Christchurch in the County of Dorset, in 1997. Wife of fellow MP Sir Alan Beith.
- ^ DBE. Wife of Sir Henry Hodge. She was made a life peer as Baroness Hodge of Barking, of Great Massingham in the County of Norfolk in 2024.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke, of Airdrie in the County of Lanarkshire, in 2010. Served as British High Commissioner to Australia from 2005 to 2009.
- ^ a b Later elected to the Scottish Parliament.
- ^ Made a DBE in 2011.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Clark of Calton, of Calton in the City of Edinburgh, in 2005. Served as Senator of the College of Justice (2006–2019).
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Ed Balls.
- ^ Widow of Bob Cryer MP, and mother of fellow MP John Cryer.
- ^ DBE. Twin sister of fellow MP Angela Eagle.
- ^ Wife of Ken Follett.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Hughes of Stretford, of Ellesmere Port in the County of Cheshire, in 2010.
- ^ Daughter of Sir Curtis Keeble.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Alan Keen and sister of fellow MP Sylvia Heal.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness King of Bow, of Bow in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, in 2011. Niece of Miriam Stoppard and Sir Tom Stoppard, and cousin of Ed Stoppard.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Andrew MacKay. Former domestic partner of Stephen Milligan.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Laing of Elderslie, in the County of Renfrewshire in 2024.
- ^ Daughter of Sir Ian Mactaggart, 3rd Baronet. Granddaughter of Sir Herbert Williams, 1st Baronet.
- ^ Wife of Sir Philip May. She was made a life peer as Baroness May, of Maidenhead in the County of Berkshire in 2024.
- ^ DBE. Sister of Margaret McDonagh, Baroness McDonagh.
- ^ Made a DBE in 2015.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness McIntosh, of Pickering in the County of North Yorkshire, in 2015. From 1989 to 1999, she served as a member of the European Parliament for Essex North East and Essex North and Suffolk South.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Merron, of Lincoln in the County of Lincolnshire in 2021.
- ^ Elected to the Senedd, then known as the Welsh Assembly in 2011. Wife of fellow MP Rhodri Morgan.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Smith of Basildon, in the County of Essex, in 2010.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Smith, of Malvern in the County of Worcestershire in 2024.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Stuart, of Edgbaston in the County of West Midlands in 2020.
- ^ Daughter of Dan Jones.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Tonge, of Kew in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, in 2005.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Winterton of Doncaster, in the County of South Yorkshire in 2024.
- ^ DBE, QC. In 2012 she was elected as the Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria.
- ^ Daughter of Winnie Ewing. Sister of fellow MSP Fergus Ewing and sister-in-law to Margaret Ewing. Was elected as a MSP for Mid Scotland and Fife.
- ^ From 1998 to 2012, she served as a Member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Fermanagh and South Tyrone.
- ^ Wife of Sir John Hermon.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Peter Robinson. Served at the same time as a member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Strangford (1998–2010).
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Burt, of Solihull in the County of West Midlands, in 2015.
- ^ Later elected to the Scottish Parliament. She was made a life peer as Baroness Clark, of Kilwinning in the County of Ayrshire in 2020.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Featherstone, of Highgate in the London Borough of Haringey, in 2015.
- ^ From 2000 to 2004, she served as the London Assembly member for North East. DBE.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Kramer, of Richmond Park in the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, in 2010.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Keeley, of Worsley in the City of Salford in 2024.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Nick Raynsford. Daughter of Michael Ward.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP Duncan Hames.
- ^ Daughter of Cedric Thornberry. Wife of Sir Christopher Nugee.
- ^ Niece of fellow MP Sir Peter Bottomley and niece-in-law of Virginia Bottomley, Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone.
- ^ From 1999 to 2005, she served as the member of the European Parliament for London.
- ^ Grandniece of Manny Shinwell, Baron Shinwell.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Blackwood, of North Oxford in the County of Oxfordshire in 2019.
- ^ From 2000 to 2008, she served as the London Assembly member for West Central. She was made a life peer as Baroness Bray, of Coln St. Aldwyns in the County of Gloucestershire in 2022.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Chapman, of Darlington in the County of Durham in 2021.
- ^ From 1999 to 2011, she served as the member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Baillieston.
- ^ DBE. Wife of fellow MP Mark Lancaster. Daughter of Fred Dinenage.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Fullbrook, of Dogmersfield in the County of Hampshire in 2020.
- ^ From 1999 to 2011, she served as the member of the Scottish Parliament for Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley.
- ^ From 2003 to 2010, she served as a member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Belfast East.
- ^ From 1999 to 2010, she served as a member of the European Parliament for South East England.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Morgan, of Cotes in the County of Leicestershire in 2020.
- ^ Daughter of Roy Perry.
- ^ Wife of Nicholas Joicey, sister of Ellie Reeves and sister-in-law of fellow MP John Cryer.
- ^ From 2003 to 2012, she served as a member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for South Down. She was made a life peer as Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick, of Downpatrick in the County of Down in 2019. Joined Labour in 2021.
- ^ Former wife of A. A. Gill.
- ^ Daughter of Duncan Sandys, Baron Duncan-Sandys.
- ^ Youngest female Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
- ^ Sister of Keith Vaz.
- ^ Wife of John Abrahams.
- ^ Daughter of Sir Robert Atkins.
- ^ From 2012 to 2015, she served as the Deputy Mayor of London and from 2008 to 2016, she served as the London Assembly member for the Conservative Party (London-wide). Wife of James Borwick, 5th Baron Borwick.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Hayman, of Ullock in the County of Cumbria in 2020.
- ^ Sister of Konnie Huq.
- ^ From 2009 to 2011, she served as the member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow.
- ^ Daughter of Tim Boswell, Baron Boswell.
- ^ From 2011 to 2015, she served as the Member of the Welsh National Assembly for North Wales.
- ^ Daughter of Sheikh Rehana. Niece of Sheikh Hasina. Granddaughter of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
- ^ She was made a life peer as Baroness Anderson, of Stoke-on-Trent in the County of Staffordshire in 2022.
- ^ Succeeded her husband Harry Harpham as MP after he died.
- ^ From 2015 to 2017, she served as the London Assembly member for the Conservative Party (London-wide).
- ^ From 2014 to 2017, she served as the member of the European Parliament for South East England.
- ^ From 2009 to 2017, she served as the member of the European Parliament for the East of England.
- ^ Since 2024, she serves as the Deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland. Co-opted back to the Northern Ireland Assembly in 2022 as a member for Lagan Valley. From 2015 to 2017, she previously served as a member of the Assembly for Belfast South.
- ^ Wife of fellow MP John Cryer, sister of MP Rachel Reeves and sister-in-law of Nicholas Joicey.
- ^ Elected to the Senedd in 2021.
- ^ Daughter of Judith Blake, Baroness Blake of Leeds.
- ^ Daughter of Sir Charles Mansfield Tobias Clarke, the 6th Baronet of Dunham Lodge. Sister of Sir Charles Lawrence Somerset Clarke, 7th Baronet. Niece-in-law of Jacob and Annunziata Rees-Mogg.
- ^ Wife of former MP Charlie Elphicke.
- ^ From 2016 to 2021, she was also the London Assembly member for Lambeth and Southwark.
- ^ Daughter of Michael McNair-Wilson. Niece of Patrick McNair-Wilson.
- ^ From 2015 to 2019, she served as a member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Belfast South.
- ^ Daughter of Kelvin Hopkins. Granddaughter of Harold Hopkins.
- ^ Daughter of Gwilym Jones.
- ^ Ex-wife of former MP Andrew Griffiths.
- ^ From 2016 to 2019, she served as a member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Upper Bann.
- ^ In 2016 she was made an MBE.
- ^ Sister of Jo Cox.
- ^ Daughter of Gyles Brandreth.
- ^ From 2022 to 2024, she served as a member of the Northern Ireland Assembly for Lagan Valley.
- ^ From 1999 to 2016, she served as the member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow Maryhill (1999–2011) and Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn (2011–2016).
- ^ From 2016 to 2019, she served as a member of the European Parliament for the East of England.
- ^ From 2019 to 2020, she served as a Liberal Democrat member of the European Parliament for South West England.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Audickas, Lukas; Loft, Philip; Cracknell, Richard (7 September 2021). "UK Election Statistics: 1918–2019 - A century of elections". parliament.uk. p. 26.
- ^ "General Election 2015: women MPs and candidates". parliament.uk. 9 May 2015.
- ^ "Election 2017: Record number of female MPs". BBC News. 10 June 2017.
- ^ "UK elects record number of female MPs". The Guardian. 13 December 2019.