List of MPs elected in the 1831 United Kingdom general election
8th Parliament (1826) |
9th Parliament (1830) |
10th Parliament (1831) |
11th Parliament (1832) |
12th Parliament (1835) |
This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 1831 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. The Parliament was summoned on 23 April 1831 and voting took place primarily in May. It first assembled on 14 June 1831 and was dissolved on 3 December 1832. The Prime Minister was the leader of the Whig Party, Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey. The Speaker of the House was Charles Manners-Sutton, the member for Scarborough.
Table of contents: |
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberdeen Burghs | Horatio Ross | |
Aberdeenshire | William Gordon | Tory |
Abingdon | John Maberly | Whig |
Aldborough (two members) | Clinton James Fynes Clinton | Tory |
Michael Thomas Sadler | Tory | |
Aldeburgh (two members) | Marquess of Douro | Tory |
John Wilson Croker | Tory | |
Amersham (two members) | William Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory |
Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory | |
Andover (two members) | Henry Arthur Wallop Fellowes | Whig |
Ralph Etwall | Whig | |
Anglesey | The Earl of Uxbridge | Whig |
Anstruther Burghs | Andrew Johnston | Whig |
Antrim (two members) | The Earl of Belfast | Whig |
Hon. John Bruce Richard O'Neill | Tory | |
Appleby (two members) | Hon. Henry Tufton | Whig |
Viscount Maitland | Tory | |
Argyllshire | Walter Frederick Campbell | Whig |
Armagh | Viscount Ingestre[mpnotes 1] | Tory |
County Armagh | Viscount Acheson | Whig |
Arundel (two members) | Lord Dudley Stuart | Whig |
John Atkins | ||
Ashburton (two members) | Robert Torrens | |
William Stephen Poyntz | ||
Athlone | Richard Handcock | Tory |
Aylesbury (two members) | The Lord Nugent | Whig |
William Rickford | Whig | |
Ayr | Thomas Francis Kennedy | Whig |
Ayrshire | William Blair | |
B | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Banbury | John Easthope | Whig |
Bandon | Francis Bernard, Viscount Bernard[mpnotes 2] | Tory |
Banffshire | John Morison | Whig |
Barnstaple (two members) | Frederick Hodgson | |
John Chichester | Whig | |
Bath (two members) | Lord John Thynne | |
Charles Palmer | Whig | |
Beaumaris | Sir Richard Williams-Bulkeley | Whig |
Bedford (two members) | Frederick Polhill | Tory |
William Henry Whitbread | Whig | |
Bedfordshire (two members) | Marquess of Tavistock | Whig |
Peter Payne | Whig | |
Belfast | Sir Arthur Chichester | Whig |
Bere Alston (two members) | David Lyon | |
Lord Lovaine | ||
Berkshire (two members) | Robert Throckmorton | Whig |
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron Amesbury | Whig | |
Berwickshire | Anthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale | |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (two members) | Marcus Beresford | |
Sir Francis Blake, Bt | Whig | |
Beverley (two members) | William Marshall | Whig |
Henry Burton | Whig | |
Bewdley | Wilson Aylesbury Roberts | Tory |
Bishop's Castle (two members) | James Lewis Knight-Bruce | |
Edward Rogers | ||
Bletchingley (two members) | Hon. John Ponsonby[mpnotes 3] | Whig |
Charles Tennyson[mpnotes 4] | Whig | |
Bodmin (two members) | Horace Beauchamp Seymour | |
Davies Giddy later Gilbert | ||
Boroughbridge (two members) | Sir Charles Wetherell | Tory |
Matthias Attwood | Tory | |
Bossiney (two members) | John Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie | Tory |
Edward Rose Tunno | Tory | |
Boston (two members) | John Wilks | Whig |
Gilbert John Heathcote | Whig | |
Brackley (two members) | James Bradshaw | Tory |
Robert Haldane Bradshaw | Tory | |
Bramber (two members) | John Irving | |
William Stratford Dugdale | ||
Brecon | Charles Morgan Robinson Morgan | Whig |
Breconshire | Thomas Wood | Tory |
Bridgnorth (two members) | William Wolryche-Whitmore | |
James Foster | ||
Bridgwater (two members) | William Thornton Astell | |
Charles Kemeys Kemeys Tynte | Whig | |
Bridport (two members) | Henry Warburton | Radical |
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt | ||
Bristol (two members) | Edward Protheroe, jnr | Whig |
James Evan Baillie | Whig | |
Buckingham (two members) | Sir George Nugent, Bt | |
Sir Thomas Fremantle, Bt | Tory | |
Buckinghamshire (two members) | Marquess of Chandos | Tory |
John Smith | Whig | |
Bury St Edmunds (two members) | Earl Jermyn | Tory |
Lord Charles FitzRoy | Whig | |
Buteshire | no return - alternating constituency with Caithness | |
C | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Caernarvon | Hon. Sir Charles Paget | Whig |
Caernarvonshire | Charles Griffith-Wynne | |
Caithness | George Sinclair | Whig |
Callington (two members) | Henry Bingham Baring, | Tory |
Hon. Edward Herbert | Tory | |
Calne (two members) | Charles Richard Fox | Whig |
Thomas Babington Macaulay | Whig | |
Cambridge (two members) | Frederick Trench | Tory |
Marquess of Graham | Tory | |
Cambridge University (two members) | Henry Goulburn | Tory |
William Yates Peel | Tory | |
Cambridgeshire (two members) | Henry John Adeane | |
Richard Greaves Townley | ||
Canterbury (two members) | Richard Watson | Whig |
Viscount Fordwich | Whig | |
Cardiff | Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart | |
Cardigan | Pryse Pryse | Whig |
Cardiganshire | William Edward Powell | Tory |
Carlisle (two members) | William James | Whig |
Philip Howard | Whig | |
Carlow | Lord Tullamore | Tory |
County Carlow (two members) | Walter Blackney | Whig |
Sir John Milley Doyle | Whig | |
Carmarthen | John Jones[mpnotes 5] | |
Carmarthenshire | Sir James Hamlyn-Williams | Whig |
Carrickfergus | Lord George Hill | Whig |
Cashel | Mathew Pennefather[mpnotes 6] | Tory |
Castle Rising (two members) | Lord William Cholmondeley | Tory |
Fulk Greville Howard | Tory | |
Cavan (two members) | Henry Maxwell | Tory |
Sir John Young, Bt | Tory | |
Cheshire (two members) | Viscount Belgrave | Tory |
George Wilbraham | Whig | |
Chester (two members) | Foster Cunliffe-Offley | |
Lord Robert Grosvenor | Whig | |
Chichester (two members) | Lord Arthur Lennox | Tory |
John Abel Smith | Whig | |
Chippenham (two members) | Joseph Neeld | Tory |
Henry George Boldero | Tory | |
Christchurch (two members) | George Pitt Rose | |
Sir George Henry Rose | Tory | |
Cirencester (two members) | Joseph Cripps | Tory |
Lord Apsley | Tory | |
Clackmannanshire | No return - alternating constituency with Kinross-shire | |
Clare (two members) | William Nugent Macnamara | Whig |
Maurice O'Connell | Radical Party (UK) | |
Clitheroe (two members) | Hon. Peregrine Cust | Tory |
Hon. Robert Curzon | Tory | |
Clonmel | Eyre Coote | Tory |
Clyde Burghs | See Glasgow Burghs | |
Cockermouth (two members) | John Henry Lowther | Tory |
Sir James Scarlett | Tory | |
Colchester (two members) | Daniel Whittle Harvey | Radical Party (UK) |
William Mayhew | Whig | |
Coleraine | Sir John William Head Brydges[mpnotes 7] | Tory |
Corfe Castle (two members) | Philip John Miles | Tory |
George Bankes | Tory | |
Cork City (two members) | Daniel Callaghan | Whig |
John Boyle | Whig | |
County Cork (two members) | Hon. Robert King | Whig |
Viscount Boyle | Whig | |
Cornwall (two members) | Edward William Wynne Pendarves | Whig |
Sir Charles Lemon, Bt | Whig | |
Coventry (two members) | Edward Ellice | Whig |
Henry Bulwer | Whig | |
Cricklade (two members) | Thomas Calley | Whig |
Robert Gordon | Whig | |
Cromartyshire | Duncan Davidson | |
Cumberland (two members) | Sir James Graham, Bt | Whig |
Walter Blamire | Whig | |
D | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Dartmouth | Arthur Howe Holdsworth | |
Denbigh Boroughs | Robert Myddelton Biddulph | Whig |
Denbighshire | Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bt | |
Derby (two members) | Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish | Whig |
Edward Strutt | Whig | |
Derbyshire (two members) | Lord George Cavendish[mpnotes 8] | Whig |
Hon. George Venables-Vernon | Whig | |
Devizes (two members) | John Pearse | |
George Watson-Taylor | ||
Devon (two members) | Viscount Ebrington | Whig |
Lord John Russell | Whig | |
Donegal (two members) | Sir Edmund Hayes | |
Edward Michael Conolly | ||
Dorchester (two members) | Hon. Anthony Henry Ashley-Cooper | Tory |
Robert Williams | ||
Dorset (two members) | Edward Portman | |
John Calcraft | Whig | |
Dover (two members) | Charles Poulett Thomson | Whig |
Robert Henry Stanhope | ||
Down (two members) | Lord Arthur Hill | Whig |
Frederick Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | Tory | |
Downpatrick | Edward Southwell Ruthven | Whig |
Downton (two members) | James Brougham | Whig |
Thomas Creevey | Whig | |
Drogheda | John Henry North[mpnotes 9] | Tory |
Droitwich (two members) | Sir Thomas Winnington, Bt | Whig |
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley | Whig | |
Dublin (two members) | Sir Robert Harty, Bt[mpnotes 10] | Whig |
Louis Perrin[mpnotes 11] | Whig | |
County Dublin (two members) | Henry White | |
Lord Brabazon | ||
Dublin University | Thomas Langlois Lefroy | Tory |
Dumfries Burghs | Lord William Robert Keith Douglas | |
Dumfriesshire | John James Hope Johnstone | Tory |
Dunbartonshire | Lord Montagu William Graham | Tory |
Dundalk | James Edward Gordon | Tory |
Dungannon | John James Knox | Tory |
Dungarvan | Hon. George Lamb | Whig |
Dunwich (two members) | Frederick Barne | |
The Earl of Brecknock | Tory | |
Durham City (two members) | Sir Roger Gresley[mpnotes 12] | Tory |
Hon. Arthur Trevor | Tory | |
County Durham (two members) | William Russell | Whig |
Sir Hedworth Williamson, Bt | Whig | |
Dysart Burghs | Robert Ferguson of Raith | |
E | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
East Grinstead (two members) | Viscount Holmesdale | |
Frederick Richard West | ||
East Looe (two members) | Thomas Arthur Kemmis | Tory |
Henry Thomas Hope | Tory | |
East Retford (two members) | Viscount Newark | Whig |
Granville Harcourt-Vernon | Whig | |
Edinburgh | Robert Adam Dundas | Tory |
Edinburghshire | See Midlothian | |
Elgin | Sir William Gordon Gordon-Cumming | |
Elginshire | Francis William Grant | |
Ennis | Rt Hon.William Vesey FitzGerald[mpnotes 13] | Tory |
Enniskillen | Hon. Arthur Henry Cole | Tory |
Essex (two members) | William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley | |
Charles Callis Western | ||
Evesham (two members) | Sir Charles Cockerell | Whig |
Thomas Hudson | Whig | |
Exeter (two members) | James Wentworth Buller | |
Lewis William Buck | ||
Eye (two members) | Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt | Tory |
William Burge | ||
F | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Fermanagh (two members) | Mervyn Archdall | Tory |
Viscount Cole | Tory | |
Fife | James Lindsay | |
Flint | Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt[mpnotes 14] | Whig |
Flintshire | Edward Lloyd-Mostyn | Whig |
Forfarshire | Hon. William Maule[mpnotes 15] | |
Fowey (two members) | Lord Brudenell | Tory |
John Cheesment Severn | Tory | |
G | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Gatton (two members) | Viscount Pollington | Tory |
Anthony John Ashley | ||
Galway Borough | James James Bodkin | |
County Galway (two members) | Sir John Burke | Whig |
James Staunton Lambert | ||
Glamorganshire | Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot | Whig |
Glasgow Burghs | Joseph Dixon | |
Gloucester (two members) | Maurice Berkeley | Whig |
Edward Webb | Whig | |
Gloucestershire (two members) | Hon. Henry George Francis Moreton | Whig |
Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt | Whig | |
Grantham (two members) | Glynne Earle Welby, Bt | Tory |
James Hughes | ||
Great Bedwyn | Sir John Nicholl | Tory |
John Jacob Buxton | Tory | |
Great Marlow | Thomas Peers Williams | Tory |
Owen Williams | Whig | |
Grimsby (two members) | John Villiiers Shelley | Tory |
George Harris | ||
Great Yarmouth (two members) | Hon. George Anson | Whig |
Charles Edmund Rumbold | Whig | |
Guildford (two members) | Charles Francis Norton | Whig |
James Mangles | Whig | |
H | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Haddington | Robert Steuart[mpnotes 16] | |
Haddingtonshire | James Balfour | |
Hampshire (two members) | Sir James Macdonald, Bt | |
Charles Shaw-Lefevre | Whig | |
Harwich (two members) | George Robert Dawson | |
John Charles Herries | Tory | |
Haslemere (two members) | William Holmes | Tory |
Sir John Beckett, Bt | Tory | |
Hastings (two members) | John Ashley Warre | Whig |
Frederick North | Whig | |
Haverfordwest | Richard Philipps | |
Hedon (two members) | Sir Thomas Clifford-Constable, Bt | Tory |
Robert Farrand | Tory | |
Helston (two members) | Lord James Townshend | Tory |
Sackville Lane-Fox | Tory | |
Hereford (two members) | Edward Bolton Clive | Whig |
Viscount Eastnor | ||
Herefordshire (two members) | Sir Robert Price, Bt | Whig |
Kedgwin Hoskins | Whig | |
Hertford (two members) | John Currie | Whig |
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe | Radical | |
Hertfordshire (two members) | Nicolson Calvert | Whig |
Sir John Sebright, Bt | ||
Heytesbury | Edward Henry A'Court | |
Sir George Staunton, Bt | ||
Higham Ferrers | Viscount Milton[mpnotes 17] | Whig |
Hindon (two members) | Edward John Stanley | Whig |
John Weyland | Whig | |
Honiton (two members) | Henry Baines Lott | |
Sir George Warrender, Bt | ||
Horsham (two members) | Nicholas Ridley-Colborne, Bt | |
The Earl of Arundel | ||
Huntingdon (two members) | Jonathan Peel | |
Sir Frederick Pollock | Tory | |
Huntingdonshire (two members) | Viscount Mandeville | |
John Bonfoy Rooper | ||
Hythe (two members) | John Loch | |
Stewart Marjoribanks | ||
I | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Ilchester (two members) | Hon. Edward Petre | Whig |
Stephen Lushington | Whig | |
Inverness Burghs | Charles Lennox Cumming Bruce | Tory |
Inverness-shire | Rt Hon. Charles Grant | Whig |
Ipswich (two members) | James Morrison | |
Rigby Wason | ||
K | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Kent (two members) | Thomas Rider | Whig |
Thomas Law Hodges | Whig | |
Kerry (two members) | Frederick William Mullins | |
Daniel O'Connell | Whig | |
Kildare (two members) | Sir Josiah Hort | Whig |
Richard More O'Ferrall | Whig | |
Kilkenny City | Nicholas Philpot Leader | Whig |
County Kilkenny (two members) | Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby | |
John Butler, Earl of Ossory | ||
Kincardineshire | Sir Hugh Arbuthnot | |
King's County (two members) | Lord Oxmantown | |
Thomas Bernard | ||
King's Lynn (two members) | Lord William Pitt Lennox | Whig |
Lord George Bentinck | ||
Kingston upon Hull (two members) | George Schonswar | Tory |
William Battie-Wrightson | Whig | |
Kinross-shire | Charles Adam | |
Kinsale | John Russell | Whig |
Kirkcudbright | Robert Cutlar Fergusson | |
Knaresborough (two members) | Sir James Mackintosh | Whig |
Henry Manners Cavendish | Whig | |
L | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Lanark Burghs | William Downe Gillon | |
Lanarkshire | Charles Douglas | |
Lancashire (two members) | Lord Stanley | |
Benjamin Heywood | Tory | |
Lancaster (two members) | Patrick Maxwell Stewart | Whig |
Thomas Greene | Tory | |
Launceston (two members) | Sir John Malcolm | Tory |
James Brogden | Tory | |
Leicester (two members) | Wynne Ellis | Whig |
William Evans | Whig | |
Leicestershire (two members) | Charles March-Phillipps | |
Thomas Paget | Whig | |
Leitrim (two members) | Samuel White | |
John Marcus Clements | ||
Leominster (two members) | William Bertram Evans | |
Thomas Brayen[mpnotes 18] | ||
Lewes (two members) | Thomas Read Kemp | Whig |
Sir Charles Blunt, Bt | ||
Lichfield (two members) | Sir Edward Scott, Bt | Whig |
Sir George Anson | Whig | |
Limerick City | Thomas Spring Rice | Whig |
County Limerick (two members) | Standish O'Grady | |
Richard FitzGibbon | ||
Lincoln (two members) | George Fieschi Heneage | |
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp | ||
Lincolnshire (two members) | Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt. | |
Charles Anderson Worsley Pelham | ||
Linlithgowshire | Sir Alexander Hope | |
Lisburn | Henry Meynell | Tory |
Liskeard (two members | Lord Eliot | Tory |
Sir William PringleTory | ||
Liverpool (two members) | John Evelyn Denison[mpnotes 19] | Whig |
William Ewart | Whig | |
The City London (four members) | William Thompson | Tory |
Robert Waithman | Whig | |
William Venables | Whig | |
Sir Matthew Wood, Bt | Whig | |
Londonderry City | Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bt | Whig |
County Londonderry (two members) | Theobald Jones | Tory |
Sir Robert Bateson, Bt | Tory | |
County Longford (two members) | Anthony Lefroy | |
Viscount Forbes | ||
Lostwithiel (two members) | Viscount Valletort | Tory |
Edward Cust | Tory | |
County Louth (two members) | Richard Lalor Shiel | |
Alexander Dawson | ||
Ludgershall (two members) | Edward Thomas Foley | Tory |
Sir Sandford Graham, 2nd Baronet | Whig | |
Ludlow (two members) | Viscount Clive | Tory |
Robert Clive | ||
Lyme Regis (two members) | Hon. Henry Sutton Fane | Tory |
John Thomas Fane | Tory | |
Lymington (two members) | William Alexander Mackinnon | Tory |
George Burrard | ||
M | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Maidstone (two members) | Abraham Wildey Robarts | Whig |
Charles James Barnett | Whig | |
Maldon (two members) | Quintin Dick | Tory |
Thomas Barrett Lennard | Whig | |
Mallow | Sir Denham Jephson-Norreys, Bt | Whig |
Malmesbury (two members) | Sir Charles Forbes, Bt | Tory |
John Forbes | Tory | |
Malton (two members) | Henry Gally Knight | |
Francis Jeffrey | Whig | |
Marlborough (two members) | Thomas Bucknall-Estcourt | Tory |
William John Bankes | Tory | |
Mayo (two members) | John Denis Browne | |
Dominick Browne | ||
Meath (two members) | Arthur Plunkett, Baron Killeen | |
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt[mpnotes 20] | ||
Merioneth | Sir Robert Williames Vaughan | Tory |
Middlesex (two members) | George Byng | Whig |
Joseph Hume | Radical | |
Midhurst (two members) | George Robert Smith | |
Martin Tucker Smith | ||
Midlothian | Sir George Clerk, Bt | (Tory) |
Milborne Port (two members) | George Stevens Byng | Whig |
Richard Lalor Sheil[mpnotes 21] | Whig | |
Minehead (two members) | John Fownes Luttrell, junior | Tory |
Viscount Villiers | Tory | |
Mitchell (two members) | Hon. Lloyd Kenyon | Tory |
Hon. William Samuel Best | Tory | |
Monaghan (two members) | Cadwallader Blayney | Tory |
Henry Westenra | Whig | |
Monmouth Boroughs | Benjamin Hall | Whig |
Monmouthshire (two members) | William Addams Williams | Whig |
Lord Granville Somerset | Tory | |
Montgomery | Henry Clive | |
Montgomeryshire | Charles Watkin Williams-Wynn | Tory |
Morpeth (two members) | William Ord | Whig |
Hon. William Howard | ||
N | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Nairnshire | no return - alternating constituency with Cromartyshire | |
Newark (two members) | William Farnworth Handley | Tory |
Thomas Wilde | Whig | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (two members) | Edmund Peel | Tory |
William Henry Miller | Whig | |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (two members) | Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt | Whig |
John Hodgson | Tory | |
Newport (Cornwall) (two members) | Sir Henry Hardinge | Tory |
Viscount Grimston | Tory | |
Newport (IoW) (two members) | William Mount | Tory |
James Joseph Hope-Vere | Tory | |
New Radnor | See Radnor | |
New Ross | Charles Tottenham[mpnotes 22] | Tory |
Newry | Hon. John Henry Knox | Tory |
New Shoreham (two members) | Sir Charles Burrell, Bt | Tory |
Henry Howard | ||
Newton (two members) | Thomas Legh | |
Thomas Houldsworth | ||
Newtown (IoW) (two members) | Hudson Gurney | Whig |
William Horne | Whig | |
Norfolk (two members) | Thomas Coke | Whig |
Sir William Ffolkes, Bt | Whig | |
Northallerton (two members) | Sir John Poo Beresford | Tory |
William Lascelles | Tory | |
Northampton (two members) | Sir George Robinson, Bt. | |
Robert Vernon Smith | Whig | |
Northamptonshire (two members) | Viscount Althorp | Whig |
Viscount Milton | Whig | |
Northumberland (two members) | Viscount Howick | Whig |
Thomas Wentworth Beaumont | Whig | |
Norwich (two members) | Robert Grant | Whig |
Richard Hanbury Gurney | ||
Nottingham (two members) | Thomas Denman | Whig |
Sir Ronald Craufurd Ferguson | Whig | |
Nottinghamshire (two members) | Evelyn Denison) | Whig |
John Lumley | Whig | |
O | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Okehampton (two members) | William Henry Trant[mpnotes 23] | Tory |
John Thomas Hope | Tory | |
Old Sarum (two members) | James Alexander | Tory |
Josias du Pre Alexander | Tory | |
Orford (two members) | Sir Henry Frederick Cooke | Tory |
Spencer Kilderbee | Tory | |
Orkney and Shetland | George Traill | Whig |
Oxford (two members) | James Haughton Langston | Whig |
Richard Weyland | Whig | |
Oxfordshire (two members) | George Granville Harcourt | Whig |
John Fane | Tory | |
Oxford University (two members) | Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt | Tory |
Sir Robert Harry Inglis, Bt | ||
P | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Peeblesshire | Sir John Hay, Bt | |
Pembroke | Hugh Owen Owen | Tory |
Pembrokeshire | Sir John Owen, Bt | |
Penryn (two members) | Charles Stewart | Tory |
James William Freshfield | Tory | |
Perth Burghs | Francis Jeffrey, Lord Jeffrey | |
Perthshire | Sir George Murray | |
Peterborough (two members) | Sir Robert Heron, Bt | Whig |
John Nicholas Fazakerley | Whig | |
Petersfield (two members) | Sir William Jolliffe, Bt | |
Gilbert East Jolliffe | ||
Plymouth (two members) | Sir George Cockburn, Bt | |
Sir Thomas Byam Martin | ||
Plympton Erle (two members) | Sir Compton Domvile, Bt | Tory |
Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus | Tory | |
Pontefract (two members) | Hon. Henry Stafford-Jerningham | Whig |
The Earl of Mexborough | ||
Poole (two members) | John Byng, 1st Earl of Strafford | Whig |
Benjamin Lester Lester | Whig | |
Portarlington | Sir William Rae, Bt | Tory |
Portsmouth (two members) | Sir Francis Baring, Bt | Whig |
John Bonham-Carter | Whig | |
Preston (two members) | Henry Hunt | Radical |
John Wood | Whig | |
Q | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Queenborough (two members) | John Capel | Tory |
Lt General Sir John Colquhoun Grant | Tory | |
Queen's County (two members) | Sir Charles Coote, Bt | |
Sir Henry Parnell | ||
R | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Radnor | Richard Price | Tory |
Radnorshire | Thomas Frankland Lewis | Tory |
Reading (two members) | Charles Russell | Tory |
Charles Fyshe Palmer | Whig | |
Reigate (two members) | Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke[mpnotes 24] | Tory |
Joseph Yorke | ||
Renfrewshire | Sir Michael Shaw-Stewart, Bt | |
Richmond (two members) | Hon. John Dundas | Whig |
Hon. Sir Robert Dundas | Whig | |
Ripon (two members) | Louis Hayes Petit | Whig |
George Spence | Whig | |
Rochester (two members) | John Mills | Tory |
Ralph Bernal | ||
Romney (two members) | Sir Edward Cholmeley Dering | Tory |
William Miles | Tory | |
Roscommon (two members) | Arthur French | |
Denis O'Conor | ||
Roxburghshire | Henry Francis Hepburne-Scott | |
Rutland (two members) | Sir Gerard Noel, Bt | Tory |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt | Whig | |
Rye (two members) | Thomas Pemberton | |
De Lacy Evans | ||
S | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
St Albans (two members) | Sir Francis Vincent, Bt Whig | |
Richard Godson | Whig | |
St Germans (two members) | Charles Ross | Tory |
Winthrop Mackworth Praed | Tory | |
St Ives (two members) | James Halse | Tory |
Edward Bulwer-Lytton | Whig | |
St Mawes (two members) | George Grenville Wandisford Pigott | Tory |
Sir Edward Burtenshaw Sugden | Tory | |
Salisbury (two members) | Hon. Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie | Whig |
Wadham Wyndham | Tory | |
Saltash (two members) | Frederick Villiers Meynell | Whig |
Bethell Walrond | ||
Sandwich (two members) | Joseph Marryatt | Whig |
Sir Edward Troubridge, 2nd Baronet | Whig | |
Scarborough (two members) | Charles Manners-Sutton | |
Edmund Phipps | Tory | |
Seaford (two members) | John Fitzgerald | Tory |
William Lyon | Tory | |
Selkirkshire | Alexander Pringle | |
Shaftesbury (two members) | Edward Penrhyn | Whig |
William Leader Maberly | Whig | |
Shrewsbury (two members) | Richard Jenkins | Tory |
Robert Aglionby Slaney | Whig | |
Shropshire (two members) | John Cressett-Pelham | |
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt | ||
Sligo | John Arthur Wynne | Tory |
County Sligo (two members) | Edward Joshua Cooper | |
Alexander Perceval | ||
Somerset (two members) | Edward Ayshford Sanford | Whig |
William Gore-Langton | ||
Southampton (two members) | Arthur Atherley | |
John Storey Penleaze | ||
Southwark (two members) | William Brougham | Whig |
Charles Calvert | Whig | |
Stafford (two members) | John Campbell | Whig |
Thomas Gisborne | Whig | |
Staffordshire (two members) | Edward Littleton | Whig |
Major-General Sir John Wrottesley | Whig | |
Stamford (two members) | Lord Thomas Cecil | Tory |
Charles Tennyson | Whig | |
Steyning (two members) | George Richard Philips | Whig |
Edward Blount | Whig | |
Stirling | James Johnston | |
Stirlingshire | William Ramsay | |
Stockbridge (two members) | John Foster Barham | Whig |
Sir Stratford Canning | Whig | |
Sudbury (two members) | Sir John Benn Walsh | Tory |
Bethel Walrond | ||
Suffolk (two members) | Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt | |
Charles Tyrell | ||
Surrey (two members) | William Joseph Denison | Whig |
John Ivatt Briscoe | Whig | |
Sussex (two members) | Herbert Barrett Curteis | |
Lord John Lennox | Whig | |
Sutherland | Sir Hugh Innes[mpnotes 25] | |
T | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Tain Burghs | James Loch | Whig |
Tamworth (two members) | Robert Peel | Tory |
Lord Charles Townshend | ||
Taunton (two members) | Henry Labouchere | Whig |
Edward Thomas Bainbridge | Whig | |
Tavistock (two members) | Lord Russell | Whig |
Lord John Russell[mpnotes 26] | Whig | |
Tewkesbury (two members) | John Edmund Dowdeswell | Tory |
John Martin | Whig | |
Thetford (two members) | Lord James FitzRoy | Whig |
Hon. Francis Baring | Tory | |
Thirsk (two members) | Robert Frankland | Whig |
Robert Greenhill-Russell | Whig | |
Tipperary (two members) | John Hely Hutchinson | |
Thomas Wyse | ||
Tiverton (two members) | Spencer Perceval | Tory |
Hon. Granville Ryder | Tory | |
Totnes (two members) | Charles Barry Baldwin | |
Thomas Courtenay | ||
Tralee | Walker Ferrand | Tory |
Tregony (two members) | Lt-Col. Charles Arbuthnot | Tory |
James Mackillop | Tory | |
Truro (two members) | Viscount Encombe | Tory |
Nathaniel William Peach | Tory | |
Tyrone (two members) | Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry | Tory |
Sir Hugh Stewart, Bt | Tory | |
W | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Wallingford (two members) | Thomas Leigh | Whig |
Robert Knight | Whig | |
Wareham (two members) | Granby Hales Calcraft | Whig |
Charles Wood | Whig | |
Warwick (two members) | John Tomes | |
Edward Bolton King | Whig | |
Warwickshire (two members) | Sir Grey Skipwith | Whig |
Francis Lawley | Whig | |
Waterford City | Sir John Newport, Bt. | Whig |
County Waterford (two members) | Sir Richard Musgrave, Bt | |
Robert Power | ||
Wells (two members) | John Edwards-Vaughan | Tory |
John Lee Lee | Whig | |
Wendover (two members) | Samuel Smith | Tory |
Abel Smith | Tory | |
Wenlock (two members) | Hon. George Weld-Forester | Tory |
Paul Beilby Thompson | Whig | |
Westbury (two members) | Sir Ralph Franco later Lopes, Bt | Whig |
Henry Hanmer[mpnotes 27] | Whig | |
Westmeath (two members) | Gustavus Rochfort | Tory |
Sir Montagu Lowther Chapman, Bt | Whig | |
West Looe (two members) | Sir Anthony Buller | Whig |
Sir Charles Hulse | Tory | |
Westminster (two members) | Sir Francis Burdett, Bt | Whig |
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, Bt | Whig | |
Westmorland (two members) | Henry Cecil Lowther | Tory |
Alexander Nowell | Whig | |
Wexford | Charles Arthur Walker | Whig |
County Wexford (two members) | Arthur Chichester | |
Henry Lambert | ||
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (four members) | Colonel John Gordon | Tory |
Thomas Fowell Buxton | Whig | |
Richard Weyland | Whig | |
Masterton Ure | Tory | |
Whitchurch (two members) | Horatio George Powys Townshend | Tory |
Sir Samuel Scott, Bt | Tory | |
Wicklow (two members) | Sir Ralph Howard, Bt | Whig |
James Grattan | Whig | |
Wigan (two members) | James Alexander Hodson | Tory |
Ralph Thicknesse | Whig | |
Wigtown Burghs | Edward Stewart | Tory |
Wigtownshire | Sir Andrew Agnew, Bt | Whig |
Wilton (two members) | James Dawkins | |
John Hungerford Penruddocke | Tory | |
Wiltshire (two members) | John Benett | |
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt | ||
Winchelsea (two members) | John Williams | Whig |
Stephen Lushington[mpnotes 28] | Whig | |
Winchester (two members) | James Buller East | Tory |
Paulet St John-Mildmay | ||
Windsor (two members) | Rt Hon. Edward Stanley | Whig |
John Ramsbottom, junior | Whig | |
Woodstock (two members) | Viscount Stormont | Tory |
Lord Charles Spencer-Churchill | Tory | |
Wootton Bassett (two members) | Viscount Mahon | Tory |
Viscount Porchester | Tory | |
Worcester (two members) | Thomas Henry Hastings Davies | Whig |
George Richard Robinson | Whig | |
Worcestershire (two members) | Thomas Foley | Whig |
Frederick Spencer | Whig | |
Wycombe (two members) | Sir Thomas Baring, Bt | |
Hon. Robert Smith | Whig | |
Y | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (two members) | Sir Henry Willoughby | Whig |
Charles Compton Cavendish | Whig | |
Yarmouth (Norfolk) | See Great Yarmouth | |
York (two members) | Hon. Thomas Dundas | Whig |
Samuel Adlam Bayntun | Tory | |
Yorkshire (four members) | Viscount Morpeth | Whig |
George Strickland | Whig | |
John Charles Ramsden | Whig | |
Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, Bt | Whig | |
Youghal | Hon. George Ponsonby | Whig |
Notes
- ^ Resigned seat to contest Dublin City and replaced 25 August 1831 by John William Head Brydges.
- ^ Resigned and replaced 22 July 1831 by Sir Augustus William James Clifford
- ^ Resigned and replaced 18 July 1831 by Thomas Hyde Villiers
- ^ Chose to sit for Stamford. Replaced 18 July 1831 by Viscount Palmerston
- ^ Election delayed until 25 August 1831 due to rioting
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 16 July 1831 by Philip Pusey.
- ^ Unseated on petition and replaced 4 August 1831 by William Taylor Copeland
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 22 September 1831 by William Cavendish
- ^ Died and replaced 20 October 1831 by Thomas Wallace
- ^ Election declared void. Replaced 18 August 1831 by Sir Frederick Shaw, Bt
- ^ Election declared void. Replaced 18 August 1831 by Viscount Ingestre
- ^ Election declared void, 8 March 1831. By-election, 23 March 1831
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 28 February 1832 by Sir Augustine Fitzgerald, Bt
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 22 September 1831 by Henry Glynne
- ^ Ennobled and replaced 3 October 1831 by Hon. Donald Ogilvie (later unseated on petition)
- ^ Unseated on petition and replaced 10 August 1831 by Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, Bt
- ^ Chose to sit for Northamptonshire and replaced 14 July 1831 by Charles Christopher Pepys (who later resigned)
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 22 December 1831 by Beaumont Hotham, 3rd Baron Hotham
- ^ Denison was also elected for Nottinghamshire, which he chose to represent, and never sat for Liverpool. Replaced 21 October 1931 by Viscount Sandon
- ^ Died and replaced 11 August 1831 by Henry Gratton
- ^ Chose to sit for County Louth. Replaced 15 July 1831 by Philip Cecil Crampton
- ^ Vacated seat and replaced 15 August 1831 by William Wigram
- ^ Resigned and replaced 14 July 1831 by Sir Richard Vyvyan
- ^ Died and replaced 13 July 1831 by Charles Philip Yorke
- ^ Died and replaced 14 September 1831 by Roderick Macleod, 4th of Cadboll
- ^ Chose to sit for Devon, replaced 13 July 1831 by John Heywood Hawkins
- ^ Resigned and replaced 15 July 1831 by Henry Frederick Stephenson
- ^ Chose to sit for Ilchester and replaced 15 July 1831 by James Brougham
See also
- 1831 United Kingdom general election
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1818–1832)
- List of parliaments of England
- List of parliaments of Great Britain
- List of parliaments of the United Kingdom
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative
- 2005
- 10
- 24
- Democratic Unionist
- 2005
- Green Party of England and Wales
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat
- 2005
- 10
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Reform UK
- Scottish National Party
- 2005
- 10
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|