List of MPs elected in the 1812 United Kingdom general election
List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 1812
3rd UK Parliament (1806) |
4th Parliament (1807) |
5th Parliament (1812) |
6th Parliament (1818) |
7th Parliament (1820) |
This is a list of the MPs or members of Parliament elected to the House of Commons for the constituencies of the Parliament of the United Kingdom in the 1812 United Kingdom general election, the 5th Parliament of the United Kingdom, and their replacements returned at subsequent by-elections, arranged by constituency.[1]
Table of contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections Changes |
A | ||
Aberdeen Burghs (seat 1/1) | James Farquhar | |
Aberdeenshire (seat 1/1) | James Ferguson | Tory |
Abingdon (seat 1/1) | Sir George Bowyer | Whig |
Aldborough (seat 1/2) | Henry Fynes | Tory |
Aldborough (seat 2/2) | Henry Dawkins – resigned Replaced by Henry Gally Knight 1814 – resigned Replaced Granville Venables Vernon 1815 | Tory |
Aldeburgh (seat 1/2) | The Lord Dufferin & Claneboye | Tory |
Aldeburgh (seat 2/2) | Andrew Strahan | Tory |
Amersham (seat 1/2) | William Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory |
Amersham (seat 2/2) | Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory |
Andover (seat 1/2) | Thomas Assheton Smith I | Tory |
Andover (seat 2/2) | Newton Fellowes | Whig |
Anglesey (seat 1/1) | Berkeley Paget | Whig |
Anstruther Easter Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir John Anstruther – died Replaced by Alexander Maconochie 1818 | |
County Antrim(seat 1/2) | Hon. John Bruce Richard O'Neill | Tory |
County Antrim (seat 2/2) | Earl of Yarmouth | Tory |
Appleby (seat 1/2) | James Lowther | Tory |
Appleby (seat 2/2) | John Courtenay – resigned Replaced by George Tierney 1812 | Whig Whig |
Argyllshire (seat 1/1) | Lord John Campbell | |
Armagh (seat 1/1) | Patrick Duigenan – died Replaced by Daniel Webb Webber 1816 | Tory Tory |
County Armagh (seat 1/2) | William Brownlow – died Replaced by Henry Caulfeild 1815 | Tory Whig |
County Armagh (seat 2/2) | William Richardson | Tory |
Arundel (seat 1/2) | Henry Thomas Howard Molyneux – sat for Gloucester Replaced by Samuel Romilly 1812 | |
Arundel (seat 2/2) | Francis Wilder | |
Ashburton (seat 1/2) | John Sullivan | |
Ashburton (seat 2/2) | Richard Preston | |
Athlone (seat 1/1) | John Wilson Croker | Tory |
Aylesbury (seat 1/2) | George Nugent, 1st Bt. | |
Aylesbury (seat 2/2) | Thomas Hussey – resigned Replaced by Charles Compton Cavendish 1814 | |
Ayr Burghs (seat 1/1) | Duncan Campbell | |
Ayrshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Hew Dalrymple-Hamilton | |
B | ||
Banbury (seat 1/1) | Frederick Sylvester North Douglas | |
Bandon | Richard Boyle Bernard – resigned Replaced by William Sturges Bourne 1815 | Tory Tory |
Banffshire (seat 1/1) | Robert Abercromby | |
Barnstaple (seat 1/2) | Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes | Tory |
Barnstaple (seat 2/2) | Sir Eyre Coote | |
Bath (seat 1/2) | Lord John Thynne | |
Bath (seat 2/2) | Charles Palmer | |
Beaumaris (seat 1/1) | Thomas Lewis | |
Bedford (seat 1/2) | Lord George Russell | Whig |
Bedford (seat 2/2) | Samuel Whitbread – died Replaced by Hon. William Waldegrave 1815 | Whig Whig |
Bedfordshire (seat 1/2) | Marquess of Tavistock | Whig |
Bedfordshire (seat 2/2) | Francis Pym | Whig |
Belfast | James Edward May– died Replaced by Stephen Edward May 1814 – took office Replaced by John Michel 1816 | Tory Tory Tory |
Bere Alston (seat 1/2) | Hon. Josceline Percy | |
Bere Alston (seat 2/2) | Lord Lovaine | |
Berkshire (seat 1/2) | Hon. Richard Neville | Whig |
Berkshire (seat 2/2) | Charles Dundas | Whig |
Berwickshire (seat 1/1) | George Baillie | |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 1/2) | Alexander Allan | |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 2/2) | Henry Heneage St Paul | |
Beverley (seat 1/2) | John Wharton | Whig |
Beverley (seat 2/2) | Charles Forbes | Tory |
Bewdley (seat 1/1) | Miles Peter Andrews – died Replaced by Charles Edward Wilsonn 1814 | |
Bishops Castle (seat 1/2) | William Clive | |
Bishops Castle (seat 2/2) | John Robinson | |
Bletchingley (seat 1/2) | Charles Cockrell Sir Charles Talbot – died Replaced by Robert William Newman 1812 | |
Bletchingley (seat 2/2) | William Kenrick – resigned Replaced by John Bolland 1814 | |
Bodmin (seat 1/2) | Charles Bragge Bathurst | |
Bodmin (seat 2/2) | Davies Giddy | |
Boroughbridge (seat 1/2) | William Henry Clinton | Tory |
Boroughbridge (seat 2/2) | Henry Clinton | Tory |
Bossiney (seat 1/2) | Hon. James Stuart-Wortley | Tory |
Bossiney (seat 2/2) | The Earl of Desart – resigned Replaced by William Yates Peel 1817 | Tory Tory |
Boston (seat 1/2) | William Alexander Madocks | |
Boston (seat 2/2) | Peter Robert Drummond Burrell | |
Brackley (seat 1/2) | Henry Wrottesley | Tory |
Brackley (seat 2/2) | Robert Haldane Bradshaw | Tory |
Bramber (seat 1/2) | John Irving | |
Bramber (seat 2/2) | William Wilberforce | Independent |
Brecon (seat 1/1) | Charles Morgan Robinson Morgan | Whig |
Breconshire (seat 1/1) | Thomas Wood | Tory |
Bridgnorth (seat 1/2) | Hon. Charles Jenkinson | |
Bridgnorth (seat 2/2) | Thomas Whitmore | |
Bridgwater (seat 1/2) | William Astell | |
Bridgwater (seat 2/2) | George Pocock | |
Bridport (seat 1/2) | William Draper Best – took office Replaced by Henry Charles Sturt 1817 | Tory |
Bridport (seat 2/2) | Sir Horace St Paul, Bt | |
Bristol (seat 1/2) | Richard Hart Davis | Tory |
Bristol (seat 2/2) | Edward Protheroe | Whig |
Buckingham (seat 1/2) | Viscount Ebrington– resigned Replaced by James Hamilton Stanhope | |
Buckingham (seat 2/2) | William Henry Fremantle | |
Buckinghamshire (seat 1/2) | Earl Temple – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Thomas Grenville 1813 | |
Buckinghamshire (seat 2/2) | William Selby Lowndes | |
Bury St Edmunds (seat 1/2) | Lord Charles FitzRoy | |
Bury St Edmunds (seat 2/2) | Frederick Thomas Hervey Foster | |
Buteshire (seat 0/0) | John Marjoribanks | |
C | ||
Caernarvon Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Hon. Sir Charles Paget | |
Caernarvonshire (seat 1/1) | Robert Williams | |
Caithness (seat 0/0) | Alternated with Buteshire. No representation in 1812 | |
Callington (seat 1/2) | Sir John Leman Rogers – resigned Replaced by Charles Rodolph Trefusis 1813 | Tory |
Callington (seat 2/2) | William Stephen Poyntz | Whig |
Calne (seat 1/2) | Joseph Jekyll – resigned Replaced by James Macdonald 1816 | |
Calne (seat 2/2) | Hon. James Abercromby | Whig |
Cambridge (seat 1/2) | Edward Finch | Tory |
Cambridge (seat 2/2) | Robert Manners | Tory |
Cambridgeshire (seat 1/2) | Lord Charles Manners | |
Cambridgeshire (seat 2/2) | Lord Francis Godolphin Osborne | Tory |
Cambridge University (seat 1/2) | John Henry Smyth | Whig |
Cambridge University (seat 2/2) | The Viscount Palmerston | Tory |
Camelford (seat 1/2) | William Leader | Whig |
Camelford (seat 2/2) | Samuel Scott | |
Canterbury (seat 1/2) | John Baker | Whig |
Canterbury (seat 2/2) | Stephen Rumbold Lushington | Tory |
Cardiff Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Lord William Stuart – died Replaced by Lord Evelyn James Stuart 1814 | Tory Tory |
Cardigan Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Hon. John Vaughan | |
Cardiganshire (seat 1/1) | Thomas Johnes – died Replaced by William Edward Powell 1816 | Tory |
Carlisle (seat 1/2) | Sir James Graham, 1st Bt | Tory |
Carlisle (seat 2/2) | Henry Fawcett – died Replaced by John Christian Curwen 1816 | Whig |
Carlow (seat 1/1) | Frederick John Falkiner | |
County Carlow (seat 1/2) | David Latouche – died Replaced by Robert Anthony Latouche 1816 | Whig Whig |
County Carlow (seat 2/2) | Henry Bruen | Tory |
Carmarthen (seat 1/1) | Vice-Admiral George Campbell – resigned Replaced by John Frederick Campbell 1813 | |
Carmarthenshire (seat 1/1) | Lord Robert Seymour | Tory |
Carrickfergus (seat 1/1) | Arthur Chichester | Tory |
Cashel (seat 1/1) | Sir Charles Saxton, Bt | Tory |
Castle Rising (seat 1/2) | Augustus Cavendish Bradshaw – resigned Replaced by Earl of Rocksavage 1817 | Tory Tory |
Castle Rising (seat 2/2) | Fulk Greville Howard | Tory |
County Cavan (seat 1/2) | John Maxwell-Barry | Tory |
County Cavan (seat 2/2) | Nathaniel Sneyd | Tory |
Cheshire (seat 1/2) | Davies Davenport | |
Cheshire (seat 2/2) | Wilbraham Egerton | Tory |
Chester (seat 1/2) | John Grey Egerton | |
Chester (seat 2/2) | Thomas Grosvenor | |
Chichester (seat 1/2) | Charles Gordon-Lennox | Tory |
Chichester (seat 2/2) | William Huskisson | |
Chippenham (seat 1/2) | Charles Brooke | |
Chippenham (seat 2/2) | Robert Peel – resigned Replaced by John Maitland 1817 | |
Christchurch (seat 1/2) | William Edward Tomline | |
Christchurch (seat 2/2) | George Rose – died Replaced by George Henry Rose 1818 | |
Cirencester (seat 1/2) | Michael Hicks-Beach | |
Cirencester (seat 2/2) | Henry Bathurst | Tory |
Clackmannanshire (seat 1/1) | George Abercromby – resigned Replaced by Sir John Abercromby 1815– died Replaced by Alexander Abercromby 1817 | |
County Clare (seat 1/2) | Augustine Fitzgerald | Tory |
County Clare (seat 2/2) | Sir Edward O'Brien, 4th Baronet | Whig |
Clitheroe (seat 1/2) | Viscount Castlereagh – sat for County Down Replaced by Edward Bootle Wilbraham 1812 | Tory Tory |
Clitheroe (seat 2/2) | Hon. Robert Curzon | Tory |
Clonmel (seat 1/1) | Rt Hon. William Bagwell | Tory |
Cockermouth (seat 1/2) | Viscount Lowther – took office Replaced by John Henry Lowther 1816 | Tory Tory |
Cockermouth (seat 2/2) | John Lowther – sat for Cumberland Replaced by Augustus John Foster 1812 – resigned Replaced by Thomas Wallace 1813 | Tory Tory Tory |
Colchester (seat 1/2) | Robert Thornton – resigned Replaced by Sir William Burroughs 1817 | Tory Tory |
Colchester (seat 2/2) | Hart Davis – resigned Replaced by James Beckford Wildman 1818 | Tory |
Coleraine (seat 1/1) | Lord George Thomas Beresford – resigned Replaced by John Poo Beresford 1814 | Tory Tory |
Corfe Castle (seat 1/2) | Peter William Baker Replaced by George Bankes | Tory Tory |
Corfe Castle (seat 2/2) | Henry Bankes | Tory |
Cork (seat 1/2) | Sir Nicholas Colthurst, Bt | Tory |
Cork (seat 2/2) | Mountifort Longfield | Tory |
County Cork (seat 1/2) | Viscount Bernard | |
County Cork (seat 2/2) | Viscount Ennismore | |
Cornwall (seat 1/2) | John Hearle Tremayne | Tory |
Cornwall (seat 2/2) | Sir William Lemon, Bt | Whig |
Coventry (seat 1/2) | Joseph Butterworth | |
Coventry (seat 2/2) | Peter Moore | |
Cricklade (seat 1/2) | Joseph Pitt | |
Cricklade (seat 2/2) | Thomas Calley | Whig |
Cromartyshire (seat 0/0) | Alternated with Nairnshire. No representation in 1812 | |
Cumberland (seat 1/2) | Viscount Morpeth | Tory |
Cumberland (seat 2/2) | John Lowther | Tory |
D | ||
Dartmouth (seat 1/2) | Edmund Pollexfen Bastard – resigned Replaced by John Bastard 1816 | Tory - |
Dartmouth (seat 2/2) | Arthur Howe Holdsworth | – |
Denbigh Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Viscount Kirkwall | Tory |
Denbighshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, 5th Baronet | |
Derby (seat 1/2) | Henry Cavendish | |
Derby (seat 2/2) | Edward Coke | |
Derbyshire (seat 1/2) | Lord George Cavendish | Whig |
Derbyshire (seat 2/2) | Edward Miller Mundy | Tory |
Devizes (seat 1/2) | Joshua Smith | |
Devizes (seat 2/2) | Thomas Grimston Estcourt | |
Devon (seat 1/2) | John Pollexfen Bastard – died Replaced by Edmund Pollexfen Bastard 1816 | Tory - |
Devon (seat 2/2) | Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland, Bt | |
County Donegal (seat 1/2) | Sir James Stewart, Bt | Tory |
County Donegal (seat 2/2) | George Vaughan Hart | – |
Dorchester (seat 1/2) | Charles Henry Bouverie – sat for Downton Replaced by William A'court 1812 – resigned Replaced by Samuel Shepherd 1814 | |
Dorchester (seat 2/2) | Robert Williams | |
Dorset (seat 1/2) | Edward Berkeley Portman | |
Dorset (seat 2/2) | William Morton Pitt | |
Dover (seat 1/2) | John Jackson | |
Dover (seat 2/2) | Charles Jenkinson | |
County Down (seat 1/2) | Hon. John Meade – took office Replaced by Lord Arthur Moyses William Hill 1817 | - Whig |
County Down (seat 2/2) | Robert Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | Tory |
Downpatrick | Charles Stewart Hawthorne – took office Replaced by Viscount Glerawly 1815 | Whig Tory |
Downton (seat 1/2) | Charles Henry Bouverie – resigned Replaced by Sir Thomas Brooke Pechell 1813 | Whig – |
Downton (seat 2/2) | Sir Thomas Plumer –– took office Replaced by Edward Golding 1813 | Tory - |
Drogheda | Henry Meade Ogle | Tory |
Droitwich (seat 1/2) | Sir Thomas Winnington, Bt – resigned Replaced by The Earl of Sefton 1816 | Whig |
Droitwich (seat 2/2) | Andrew Foley | Whig |
Dublin (seat 1/2) | Robert Shaw | Tory |
Dublin (seat 2/2) | Rt Hon. Henry Grattan | Whig |
County Dublin (seat 1/2) | Hans Hamilton | Tory |
County Dublin (seat 2/2) | Richard Talbot | Whig |
Dublin University | William Plunket | Whig |
Dumfries Burghs (seat 1/1) | Lord William Douglas | |
Dumfriesshire (seat 1/1) | Sir William Johnstone Hope | |
Dunbartonshire (seat 1/1) | Archibald Campbell Colquhoun | |
Dundalk | John Metge – resigned Replaced by Lyndon Evelyn 1813 | Tory Tory |
Dungannon | George Peter Holford | |
Dungarvan | Hon. George Walpole | Whig |
Dunwich (seat 1/2) | Michael Barne | |
Dunwich (seat 2/2) | The Lord Huntingfield I– died Replaced by The Lord Huntingfield II 1816 | |
Durham (City of) (seat 1/2) | Richard Wharton | Tory |
Durham (City of) (seat 2/2) | Ralph John Lambton – resigned Replaced by George Allan 1813 | |
Durham (County) (seat 1/2) | Sir Henry Vane-Tempest, Bt – died Replaced by John George Lambton 1813 | Tory Radical |
Durham (County) (seat 2/2) | Viscount Barnard – took office Replaced by William John Frederick Vane Powlett 1815 | Whig |
Dysart Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir Ronald Crauford Ferguson | Whig |
E | ||
East Grinstead (seat 1/2) | George Gunning | |
East Grinstead (seat 2/2) | James Stephen – resigned Replaced by Sir George Johnstone Hope 1815 – died Replaced by Lord Strathavon 1818 | |
East Looe (seat 1/2) | Sir Edward Buller | Tory |
East Looe (seat 2/2) | David Vanderheyden – resigned Replaced by Thomas Potter MacQueen 1816 | Tory Tory |
East Retford (seat 1/2) | George Osbaldeston | |
East Retford (seat 2/2) | Charles Marsh | |
Edinburgh (seat 1/1) | William Dundas | |
Edinburghshire (seat 1/1) | Sir George Clerk | |
Elgin Burghs (seat 1/1) | Patrick Milne | |
Elginshire (seat 1/1) | Francis William Grant | Tory |
Ennis | James Fitzgerald – resigned Replaced by William Fitzgerald 1813 | Tory |
Enniskillen | Richard Magenis | Tory |
Essex (seat 1/2) | John Archer Houblon | |
Essex (seat 2/2) | Charles Callis Western | |
Evesham (seat 1/2) | William Manning | |
Evesham (seat 2/2) | Humphrey Howorth | Whig |
Exeter (seat 1/2) | William Courtenay | |
Exeter (seat 2/2) | James Buller | |
Eye (seat 1/2) | Sir William Garrow – took office Replaced by Robert Gifford 1817 | |
Eye (seat 2/2) | Mark Singleton | |
F | ||
County Fermanagh (seat 1/2) | Mervyn Archdall | Tory |
County Fermanagh (seat 2/2) | Hon. Galbraith Lowry Cole | Tory |
Fife (seat 1/1) | William Wemyss | |
Flint Boroughs (seat 1/1) | William Shipley | |
Flintshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Thomas Mostyn | |
Forfarshire (seat 1/1) | William Maule | |
Fowey (seat 1/2) | William Rashleigh | Tory |
Fowey (seat 2/2) | Robert Wigram (junior) | Tory |
G | ||
Galway | Frederick Ponsonby – unseated on petition Replaced by Valentine Blake 1813 | Tory |
County Galway (seat 1/2) | James Daly | Tory |
County Galway (seat 2/2) | Denis Bowes Daly | Tory |
Gatton (seat 1/2) | Sir Mark Wood, Bt | |
Gatton (seat 2/2) | Sir William Congreve – resigned Replaced by Mark Wood 1816 | |
Glamorganshire (seat 1/1) | Thomas Wyndham – died Replaced by Benjamin Hall 1814 – died Replaced by Sir Christopher Cole1817 | |
Glasgow Burghs (seat 1/1) | Kirkman Finlay | Tory |
Gloucester (seat 1/2) | Henry Thomas Howard | Whig |
Gloucester (seat 2/2) | Robert Morris – died Replaced by Edward Webb 1816 | Whig |
Gloucestershire (seat 1/2) | Lord Edward Somerset | Tory |
Gloucestershire (seat 2/2) | Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt | Whig |
Grampound (seat 1/2) | John Teed | Whig |
Grampound (seat 2/2) | Andrew James Cochrane Johnstone – expelled Replaced by Ebenezer John Collett 1814 | |
Grantham (seat 1/2) | Robert Percy Smith | |
Grantham (seat 2/2) | Sir William Earle Welby, Bt | |
Great Bedwyn (seat 1/2) | John Jacob Buxton | Tory |
Great Bedwyn (seat 2/2) | James Henry Leigh – resigned Replaced by John Jacob Buxton 1818 | Tory |
Great Grimsby (seat 1/2) | John Peter Grant | |
Great Grimsby (seat 2/2) | Sir Robert Heron, Bt | |
Great Marlow (seat 1/2) | Pascoe Grenfell | Whig |
Great Marlow (seat 2/2) | Owen Williams | Whig |
Great Yarmouth (seat 1/2) | William Loftus | |
Great Yarmouth (seat 2/2) | Edmund Knowles Lacon | |
Guildford (seat 1/2) | Thomas Cranley Onslow | Tory |
Guildford (seat 2/2) | Arthur Onslow | Tory |
H | ||
Haddington Burghs (seat 1/1) | Thomas Maitland – took office Replaced by Anthony Maitland 1813 | |
Haddingtonshire (seat 1/1) | Charles Hope – resigned Replaced by Sir James Suttie 1816 | |
Hampshire (seat 1/2) | Thomas Freeman Heathcote | |
Hampshire (seat 2/2) | William John Chute | |
Harwich (seat 1/2) | Nicholas Vansittart | Tory |
Harwich (seat 2/2) | John Hiley Addington | |
Haslemere (seat 1/2) | Robert Ward | Tory |
Haslemere (seat 2/2) | Charles Long | Tory |
Hastings (seat 1/2) | James Dawkins | |
Hastings (seat 2/2) | Sir Abraham Hume | |
Haverfordwest (seat 1/1) | The 2nd Baron Kensington | |
Hedon (seat 1/2) | George Johnstone – died Replaced by John Broadhurst 1813 | |
Hedon (seat 2/2) | Anthony Browne | |
Helston (seat 1/2) | William Horne | Whig |
Helston (seat 2/2) | Hugh Hammersley | |
Hereford (seat 1/2) | Thomas Powell Symonds | |
Hereford (seat 2/2) | Richard Philip Scudamore | |
Herefordshire (seat 1/2) | Thomas Foley | Whig |
Herefordshire (seat 2/2) | Sir John Cotterell, Bt | Tory |
Hertford (seat 1/2) | Edward Spencer Cowper – resigned Replaced by Viscount Cranborne 1817 | Whig Tory |
Hertford (seat 2/2) | Nicolson Calvert | Whig |
Hertfordshire (seat 1/2) | Hon. Thomas Brand | Whig |
Hertfordshire (seat 2/2) | Sir John Sebright, Bt | Whig |
Heytesbury (seat 1/2) | Samuel Hood | |
Heytesbury (seat 2/2) | Charles Duncombe | |
Higham Ferrers (seat 1/1) | William Plumer | Whig Whig |
Hindon (seat 1/2) | William Beckford | Whig |
Hindon (seat 2/2) | Benjamin Hobhouse | Whig |
Honiton (seat 1/2) | Richard Howard-Vyse | |
Honiton (seat 2/2) | George Robinson | |
Horsham (seat 1/2) | Arthur Piggott | |
Horsham (seat 2/2) | Robert Hurst | Whig |
Huntingdon (seat 1/2) | Samuel Farmer | |
Huntingdon (seat 2/2) | John Calvert | |
Huntingdonshire (seat 1/2) | Viscount Hinchingbrooke – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Lord Proby 1814 | |
Huntingdonshire (seat 2/2) | William Henry Fellowes | |
Hythe (seat 1/2) | Matthew White | |
Hythe (seat 2/2) | Sir John Perring | |
I | ||
Ilchester (seat 1/2) | Hon. John Ward | Tory |
Ilchester (seat 2/2) | George Philips | Whig |
Inverness Burghs (seat 1/1) | Charles Grant | |
Inverness-shire (seat 1/1) | Charles Grant (senior) | Pittite/Tory |
Ipswich (seat 1/2) | John Round | |
Ipswich (seat 2/2) | Robert Alexander Crickitt | |
K | ||
Kent (seat 1/2) | Sir Edward Knatchbull, Bt | Tory |
Kent (seat 2/2) | Sir William Geary, Bt | Tory |
County Kerry (seat 1/2) | James Crosbie | |
County Kerry (seat 2/2) | Rt Hon. Maurice Fitzgerald | Whig |
County Kildare (seat 1/2) | Lord Henry Fitzgerald – resigned Replaced by Lord William Charles O'Brien Fitzgerald 1814 | Whig |
County Kildare (seat 2/2) | Robert La Touche | Whig |
Kilkenny (seat 1/1) | Overington Blunden – resigned Replaced by Charles Harward Blunden 1814 | |
County Kilkenny (seat 1/2) | Hon. Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby | Whig |
County Kilkenny (seat 2/2) | Hon. James Wandesford Butler | Whig |
Kincardineshire (seat 1/1) | George Harley Drummond | |
King's County (seat 1/2) | Hardress Lloyd | Tory |
King's County (seat 2/2) | Thomas Bernard (senior) | Tory |
King's Lynn (seat 1/2) | Lord Walpole | |
King's Lynn (seat 2/2) | Sir Martin ffolkes, Bt | |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 1/2) | George William Denys | Whig |
Kingston upon Hull (seat 2/2) | John Staniforth | Tory |
Kinross-shire (seat 0/0) | Alternated with Clackmannanshire. Unrepresented in this Parliament | |
Kinsale (seat 1/1) | Henry Martin | Whig |
Kirkcudbright Stewartry (seat 1/1) | James Dunlop | |
Knaresborough (seat 1/2) | Viscount Ossulston | Whig |
Knaresborough (seat 2/2) | Lord John Townshend | Whig |
L | ||
Lanarkshire (seat 1/1) | Lord Archibald Hamilton | Whig |
Lancashire (seat 1/2) | Lord Stanley | |
Lancashire (seat 2/2) | John Blackburne | |
Lancaster (seat 1/2) | John Fenton-Cawthorne | Tory |
Lancaster (seat 2/2) | Gabriel Doveton | Whig |
Launceston (seat 1/2) | Pownoll Bastard Pellew | Tory |
Launceston (seat 2/2) | James Brogden | Tory |
Leicester (seat 1/2) | Thomas Babington | |
Leicester (seat 2/2) | Samuel Smith | |
Leicestershire (seat 1/2) | Lord Robert William Manners | |
Leicestershire (seat 2/2) | George Anthony Legh Keck | |
County Leitrim (seat 1/2) | Henry John Clements | Tory |
County Leitrim (seat 2/2) | John La Touche | |
Leominster (seat 1/2) | John Lubbock | |
Leominster (seat 2/2) | John Harcourt | |
Lewes (seat 1/2) | George Shiffner | |
Lewes (seat 2/2) | Thomas Read Kemp – resigned Replaced by Sir John Shelley 1816 | |
Lichfield (seat 1/2) | George Granville Venables Vernon | Whig |
Lichfield (seat 2/2) | Sir George Anson | Whig |
Limerick | Charles Vereker– ennobled Replaced by John Prendergast Vereker 1817 | Tory |
County Limerick (seat 1/2) | Hon. Windham Henry Quin | |
County Limerick (seat 2/2) | William Odell | |
Lincoln (seat 1/2) | John Nicholas Fazakerley | |
Lincoln (seat 2/2) | Sir Henry Sullivan – died Replaced by Coningsby Waldo Sibthorp 1814 | |
Lincolnshire (seat 1/2) | Charles Anderson-Pelham | |
Lincolnshire (seat 2/2) | Charles Chaplin – died Replaced by William Cust 1816 | |
Linlithgow Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir John Buchanan Riddell, Bt | |
Linlithgowshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Alexander Hope | |
Lisburn | Lord Henry Seymour Moore | Tory |
Liskeard (seat 1/2) | William Eliot | Tory |
Liskeard (seat 2/2) | Charles Philip Yorke | Tory |
Liverpool (seat 1/2) | Isaac Gascoyne | Tory |
Liverpool (seat 2/2) | George Canning | Tory |
London (City of) (seat 1/4) | William Curtis | Tory |
London (City of) (seat 2/4) | Sir James Shaw, Bt | Tory |
London (City of) (seat 3/4) | John Atkins | Tory |
London (City of) (seat 4/4) | Harvey Christian Combe – resigned Replaced by Matthew Wood 1817 | Whig |
Londonderry | Sir George Hill, Bt | Tory |
County Londonderry (seat 1/2) | Hon. Charles William Stewart – ennobled Replaced by Alexander Stewart 1814 | Tory |
County Londonderry (seat 2/2) | William Ponsonby – died Replaced by George Robert Dawson 1815 | Tory |
County Longford (seat 1/2) | Sir Thomas Fetherston, Bt | Tory |
County Longford (seat 2/2) | Viscount Forbes | Tory |
Lostwithiel (seat 1/2) | Reginald Pole Carew – resigned Replaced by Viscount Valletort 1816 | |
Lostwithiel (seat 2/2) | John Ashley Warre | |
County Louth (seat 1/2) | John Foster | Tory |
County Louth (seat 2/2) | Viscount Jocelyn | Tory |
Ludgershall (seat 1/2) | Magens Dorrien Magens – resigned Replaced by Sandford Graham 1812 – resigned Replaced by Charles Nicholas Pallmer 1815 – resigned Replaced by The Earl of Carhampton 1817 | Tory Whig Whig Tory |
Ludgershall (seat 2/2) | Joseph Hague Everett – resigned Replaced by Joseph Birch | Tory Whig |
Ludlow (seat 1/2) | Viscount Clive | Tory |
Ludlow (seat 2/2) | Henry Clive | |
Lyme Regis (seat 1/2) | Henry Fane | Tory |
Lyme Regis (seat 2/2) | Lord Burghersh – resigned Replaced by John Thomas Fane 1816 | Tory |
Lymington (seat 1/2) | Sir Harry Burrard-Neale, Bt | |
Lymington (seat 2/2) | John Kingston – resigned Replaced by John Taylor 1814 | |
M | ||
Maidstone (seat 1/2) | George Simson | |
Maidstone (seat 2/2) | Samuel Egerton Brydges | |
Maldon (seat 1/2) | Joseph Holden Strutt | Tory |
Maldon (seat 2/2) | Benjamin Gaskell | Whig |
Mallow | Sir James Cotter, Bt | |
Malmesbury (seat 1/2) | William Hicks Beach – resigned Replaced by Sir William Abdy 1817 | Tory – |
Malmesbury (seat 2/2) | Sir Charles Saxton – sat for Cashel Replaced by Peter Patten 1813 | Tory Tory |
Malton (seat 1/2) | John Ramsden | Whig |
Malton (seat 2/2) | Viscount Duncannon | Whig |
Marlborough (seat 1/2) | Lord Bruce – succeeded to peerage Replaced by William Hill 1814 | - Tory |
Marlborough (seat 2/2) | Edward Stopford | |
County Mayo (seat 1/2) | Rt Hon. Denis Browne | Tory |
County Mayo (seat 2/2) | Hon. Henry Augustus Dillon – ennobled Replaced by Dominick Browne 1814 | Whig |
County Meath (seat 1/2) | Thomas Taylour, Earl of Bective | |
County Meath (seat 2/2) | Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt | Whig |
Merionethshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Robert Williames Vaughan | Tory |
Middlesex (seat 1/2) | George Byng | Whig |
Middlesex (seat 2/2) | William Mellish | Tory |
Midhurst (seat 1/2) | Thomas Thompson | |
Midhurst (seat 2/2) | George Smith – sat for Wendover Replaced by Viscount Mahon 1812 – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Sir Oswald Mosley 1817 | |
Milborne Port (seat 1/2) | Edward Paget | Tory |
Milborne Port (seat 2/2) | Robert Matthew Casberd | Tory |
Minehead (seat 1/2) | John Fownes Luttrell, junior | Tory |
Minehead (seat 2/2) | John Fownes Luttrell – died Replaced by Henry Fownes Luttrell 1816 | Tory |
Mitchell (seat 1/2) | George Robert Hobart – resigned Replaced by Edward Law 1813 | Tory |
Mitchell (seat 2/2) | John Bruce – resigned Replaced by Charles Trelawny Brereton 1814 – resigned Replaced by Lord Binning 1814 | Tory |
County Monaghan (seat 1/2) | Richard Thomas Dawson – ennobled Replaced by Thomas Charles Stewart Corry 1813 | |
County Monaghan (seat 2/2) | Charles Powell Leslie II | |
Monmouth Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Lord Charles Henry Somerset – took office Replaced by Marquess of Worcester 1813 | |
Monmouthshire (seat 1/2) | Lt Col. Sir Charles Morgan | |
Monmouthshire (seat 2/2) | Lord Arthur John Henry Somerset – died Replaced by Lord Granville Somerset 1816 | |
Montgomery (seat 1/1) | Whitshed Keene | |
Montgomeryshire (seat 1/1) | Charles Williams-Wynn | Tory |
Morpeth (seat 1/2) | William Ord | Whig |
Morpeth (seat 2/2) | Hon. William Howard | |
N | ||
Nairnshire (seat 1/1) | Hugh Rose – resigned Replaced by Sir James Mackintosh 1813 | |
New Romney (seat 1/2) | Sir John Thomas Duckworth – died Replaced by Cholmeley Dering 1817 | Tory Tory |
New Romney (seat 2/2) | William Mitford | Tory |
New Ross | Charles Leigh | |
New Shoreham (seat 1/2) | Sir Charles Merrik Burrell, Bt | Tory |
New Shoreham (seat 2/2) | Timothy Shelley | |
Newark (seat 1/2) | Henry Willoughby | Tory |
Newark (seat 2/2) | Sir Stapleton Cotton – ennobled Replaced by George Hay Dawkins Pennant 1814 | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 1/2) | Earl Gower – resigned Replaced by Sir John Chetwode 1815 | Whig |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 2/2) | Sir John Boughey, Bt | |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 1/2) | Sir Matthew Ridley, Bt | Whig |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 2/2) | Cuthbert Ellison | Whig |
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 1/2) | William Northey | Tory |
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 2/2) | Jonathan Raine | Tory |
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) | Richard Worsley-Holmes – died Replaced by John Delgarno 1814 – resigned Replaced by George Watson-Taylor 1816 | |
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) | Leonard Worsley-Holmes | |
Newry | Hon. Francis Needham | Tory |
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 1/2) | Peter Heron – resigned Replaced by Thomas Legh 1814 | |
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 2/2) | John Ireland Blackburne | |
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) | Barrington Pope Blachford – died Replaced by Hudson Gurney 1816 | Tory Whig |
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) | George Anderson-Pelham | Whig Whig |
Norfolk (seat 1/2) | Thomas Coke | Whig |
Norfolk (seat 2/2) | Sir Jacob Henry Astley – died Replaced by Edmund Wodehouse 1817 | Whig Tory |
Northallerton (seat 1/2) | Viscount Lascelles – died Replaced by John Bacon Sawrey Morritt 1814 | Tory Tory |
Northallerton (seat 2/2) | Henry Peirse (younger) | Whig |
Northampton (seat 1/2) | Lord Compton | |
Northampton (seat 2/2) | William Hanbury | |
Northamptonshire (seat 1/2) | Viscount Althorp | Whig |
Northamptonshire (seat 2/2) | William Ralph Cartwright | Tory |
Northumberland (seat 1/2) | Sir Charles Monck | |
Northumberland (seat 2/2) | Thomas Richard Beaumont | |
Norwich (seat 1/2) | William Smith | Radical |
Norwich (seat 2/2) | Charles Harvey | |
Nottingham (seat 1/2) | The Lord Rancliffe | |
Nottingham (seat 2/2) | John Smith | Tory |
Nottinghamshire (seat 1/2) | Lord William Henry Cavendish Bentinck – resigned Replaced by Frank Frank 1814 | |
Nottinghamshire (seat 2/2) | Viscount Newark – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Lord William Bentinck 1816 | |
O | ||
Okehampton (seat 1/2) | The Lord Graves | Tory |
Okehampton (seat 2/2) | Albany Savile | Tory |
Old Sarum (seat 1/2) | James Alexander | Tory |
Old Sarum (seat 2/2) | Josias du Pre Porcher | Tory |
Orford (seat 1/2) | Charles Arbuthnot | Tory |
Orford (seat 2/2) | Edmond Alexander MacNaghten | Tory |
Orkney and Shetland (seat 1/1) | Richard Honyman | |
Oxford (seat 1/2) | John Atkyns-Wright | |
Oxford (seat 2/2) | John Ingram Lockhart | |
Oxfordshire (seat 1/2) | Lord Francis Almeric Spencer – ennobled Replaced by William Henry Ashhurst 1815 | Whig Tory |
Oxfordshire (seat 2/2) | John Fane | Tory |
Oxford University (seat 1/2) | Sir William Scott | Tory |
Oxford University (seat 2/2) | Charles Abbot – ennobled Replaced by Robert Peel 1817 | Tory Tory |
P | ||
Peeblesshire (seat 1/1) | James Montgomery | |
Pembroke Boroughs (seat 1/1) | John Owen – sat for Pembrokeshire Replaced by Sir Thomas Picton 1813 – killed in action Replaced by John Jones 1815 | Tory |
Pembrokeshire (seat 1/1) | John Owen | |
Penryn (seat 1/2) | Henry Swann | Tory |
Penryn (seat 2/2) | Philip Gell | Tory |
Perth Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir David Wedderburn, Bt | Tory |
Perthshire (seat 1/1) | James Drummond | Tory |
Peterborough (seat 1/2) | George Ponsonby – resigned Replaced by William Lamb 1816 | Whig Whig |
Peterborough (seat 2/2) | William Elliot | Whig |
Petersfield (seat 1/2) | Hylton Jolliffe | |
Petersfield (seat 2/2) | George Canning – sat for Liverpool Replaced by George Canning II 1812 | |
Plymouth (seat 1/2) | Benjamin Bloomfield – took office Replaced by Sir William Congreve 1818 | |
Plymouth (seat 2/2) | Admiral Sir Charles Pole | |
Plympton Erle (seat 1/2) | Ranald George Macdonald | |
Plympton Erle (seat 2/2) | George Duckett – resigned Replaced by William Douglas 1812 – resigned Replaced by Alexander Boswell 1816 | |
Pontefract (seat 1/2) | Robert Pemberton Milnes | |
Pontefract (seat 2/2) | Henry Lascelles – sat for Yorkshire Replaced by Viscount Pollington 1812 | |
Poole (seat 1/2) | Michael Angelo Taylor | Whig |
Poole (seat 2/2) | Benjamin Lester Lester | Whig |
Portarlington | Arthur Shakespeare – resigned Replaced by Richard Sharp 1816 | |
Portsmouth (seat 1/2) | John Markham | Whig |
Portsmouth (seat 2/2) | Sir Thomas Miller – died Replaced by John Carter 1816 | Whig Whig |
Preston (seat 1/2) | Edmund Hornby | Whig |
Preston (seat 2/2) | Samuel Horrocks | Tory |
Q | ||
Queenborough (seat 1/2) | Robert Moorsom | Tory |
Queenborough (seat 2/2) | John Osborn | Tory |
Queen's County (seat 1/2) | Hon. William Wellesley-Pole | Tory |
Queen's County (seat 2/2) | Henry Brooke Parnell | Whig |
R | ||
Radnor Boroughs (seat 1/1) | Richard Price | Tory |
Radnorshire (seat 1/1) | Walter Wilkins | Whig |
Reading (seat 1/2) | Charles Shaw-Lefevre | |
Reading (seat 2/2) | John Simeon | |
Reigate (seat 1/2) | John Somers-Cocks | Tory |
Reigate (seat 2/2) | James Cocks | |
Renfrewshire (seat 1/1) | Archibald Speirs | |
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 1/2) | Dudley Long North | Whig |
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 2/2) | Robert Chaloner | Whig |
Ripon (seat 1/2) | Frederick John Robinson | Tory |
Ripon (seat 2/2) | George Gipps | Tory |
Rochester (seat 1/2) | John Calcraft | Whig |
Rochester (seat 2/2) | Sir James Boulden Thompson – took office Replaced by James Barnett 1816 | |
County Roscommon (seat 1/2) | Arthur French | Whig |
County Roscommon (seat 2/2) | Hon. Stephen Mahon | Whig |
Ross-shire (seat 1/1) | William Frederick Mackenzie – died Replaced by Charles Mackenzie Fraser 1814 | |
Roxburghshire (seat 1/1) | Viscount Melgund – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Alexander Don 1814 | |
Rutland (seat 1/2) | Charles Noel Noel – resigned Replaced by Sir Gerard Noel Noel 1814 | Tory |
Rutland (seat 2/2) | Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt | Whig |
Rye (seat 1/2) | Thomas Phillipps Lamb – resigned Replaced by John Maberly | |
Rye (seat 2/2) | Sir Henry Sullivan – sat for Lincoln Replaced by Charles Wetherell 1812 – sat for Shaftesbury Replaced by Richard Arkwright 1813 | |
S | ||
St Albans (seat 1/2) | Joseph Thompson Halsey – died Replaced by William Tierney Robarts 1818 | Whig Whig |
St Albans (seat 2/2) | Christopher Smith | Tory |
St Germans (seat 1/2) | William Henry Pringle | Tory |
St Germans (seat 2/2) | Henry Goulburn | Tory |
St Ives (seat 1/2) | William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley | Tory |
St Ives (seat 2/2) | Sir Walter Stirling, 1st Baronet | |
St Mawes (seat 1/2) | Scrope Bernard | Tory |
St Mawes (seat 2/2) | William Shipley – resigned Replaced by Francis Horner 1813 – died Replaced by Joseph Phillimore 1817 | Tory Whig |
Salisbury (seat 1/2) | Viscount Folkestone | |
Salisbury (seat 2/2) | William Hussey – died Replaced by George Purefoy-Jervoise 1813 | |
Saltash (seat 1/2) | Matthew Russell | Whig |
Saltash (seat 2/2) | Michael George Prendergast | |
Sandwich (seat 1/2) | Joseph Marryat | |
Sandwich (seat 2/2) | Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke | |
Scarborough (seat 1/2) | Charles Manners Sutton | Tory |
Scarborough (seat 2/2) | Hon. Edmund Phipps | Tory |
Seaford (seat 1/2) | Charles Rose Ellis | Tory |
Seaford (seat 2/2) | John Leach – resigned Replaced by Sir Charles Cockerell 1816 | Tory Whig |
Selkirkshire (seat 1/1) | William Eliott-Lockhart | |
Shaftesbury (seat 1/2) | Richard Bateman-Robson – unseated on petition Replaced by Charles Wetherell 1813 | Whig Tory |
Shaftesbury (seat 2/2) | Hudson Gurney – unseated on petition Replaced by Edward Kerrison 1813 | Whig Tory |
Shrewsbury (seat 1/2) | Henry Grey Bennet | Whig |
Shrewsbury (seat 2/2) | Sir Rowland Hill – ennobled Replaced by Richard Lyster 1814 | Tory Tory |
Shropshire (seat 1/2) | John Kynaston | |
Shropshire (seat 2/2) | John Cotes | |
Sligo | George Canning – sat for Petersfield Replaced by Joshua Spencer 1813 – took office Replaced by Sir Brent Spencer 1815 | Tory - - |
County Sligo (seat 1/2) | Edward Synge Cooper | Tory |
County Sligo (seat 2/2) | Charles O'Hara | Tory |
Somerset (seat 1/2) | William Gore-Langton | Whig |
Somerset (seat 2/2) | William Dickinson | Tory |
Southampton (seat 1/2) | George Henry Rose – took office Replaced by William Chamberlayne 1818 | |
Southampton (seat 2/2) | Arthur Atherley | |
Southwark (seat 1/2) | Henry Thornton – died Replaced by Charles Barclay 1815 | Independent |
Southwark (seat 2/2) | Charles Calvert | Whig |
Stafford (seat 1/2) | Ralph Benson | |
Stafford (seat 2/2) | Thomas Wilson | |
Staffordshire (seat 1/2) | Edward Littleton | Tory |
Staffordshire (seat 2/2) | Lord Granville Leveson Gower – ennobled Replaced by Earl Gower 1815 | Whig |
Stamford (seat 1/2) | The Lord Henniker | Tory |
Stamford (seat 2/2) | Evan Foulkes | Tory |
Steyning (seat 1/2) | James Lloyd | Whig |
Steyning (seat 2/2) | Sir John Aubrey | Whig |
Stirling Burghs (seat 1/1) | Alexander Campbell | |
Stirlingshire (seat 1/1) | Sir Charles Edmonstone | |
Stockbridge (seat 1/2) | Joseph Foster Barham | Whig |
Stockbridge (seat 2/2) | George Porter | Whig |
Sudbury (seat 1/2) | Sir John Coxe Hippisley | |
Sudbury (seat 2/2) | Charles Wyatt | |
Suffolk (seat 1/2) | Sir William Rowley, Bt | |
Suffolk (seat 2/2) | Thomas Gooch | |
Surrey (seat 1/2) | Sir Thomas Sutton – died Replaced by Samuel Thornton 1813 | Tory Tory |
Surrey (seat 2/2) | George Holme Sumner | Tory |
Sussex (seat 1/2) | Sir Godfrey Webster, Bt | Tory |
Sussex (seat 2/2) | Walter Burrell | |
Sutherland (seat 1/1) | James Macdonald – resigned Replaced by George Macpherson Grant 1816 | Tory |
T | ||
Tain Burghs (seat 1/1) | Sir Hugh Innes, Bt | |
Tamworth (seat 1/2) | Lord Charles Townshend | |
Tamworth (seat 2/2) | Sir Robert Peel | Tory |
Taunton (seat 1/2) | Alexander Baring | |
Taunton (seat 2/2) | Henry Powell Collins | |
Tavistock (seat 1/2) | Lord William Russell | Whig |
Tavistock (seat 2/2) | Richard Fitzpatrick – died Replaced by Lord John Russell 1813– resigned Replaced by Lord Robert Spencer 1817 | Whig Whig Whig |
Tewkesbury (seat 1/2) | John Edmund Dowdeswell | Tory |
Tewkesbury (seat 2/2) | John Martin | Whig |
Thetford (seat 1/2) | Lord John FitzRoy | |
Thetford (seat 2/2) | Thomas Creevey | |
Thirsk (seat 1/2) | William Frankland – resigned Replaced by Robert Frankland 1815 | Whig Whig |
Thirsk (seat 2/2) | Robert Greenhill-Russell | Whig |
County Tipperary (seat 1/2) | Hon. Montagu James Mathew | Whig |
County Tipperary (seat 2/2) | Hon. Francis Aldborough Prittie | Whig |
Tiverton (seat 1/2) | William Fitzhugh | Tory |
Tiverton (seat 2/2) | Hon. Richard Ryder | Tory |
Totnes (seat 1/2) | Ayshford Wise | |
Totnes (seat 2/2) | Thomas Peregrine Courtenay | |
Tralee | Henry Arthur Herbert – resigned Replaced by James Evan Baillie 1813 | Whig Whig |
Tregony (seat 1/2) | Alexander Cray Grant | Tory |
Tregony (seat 2/2) | William Holmes | Tory |
Truro (seat 1/2) | Sir George Warrender, Bt | Tory |
Truro (seat 2/2) | John Lemon – died Replaced by George Dashwood 1814 | Whig Tory |
County Tyrone (seat 1/2) | John Stewart | Tory |
County Tyrone (seat 2/2) | Hon. Thomas Knox | Tory |
W | ||
Wallingford (seat 1/2) | William Hughes | Whig |
Wallingford (seat 2/2) | Ebenezer Fuller Maitland | Tory |
Wareham (seat 1/2) | Robert Gordon | |
Wareham (seat 2/2) | Theodore Henry Broadhead | |
Warwick (seat 1/2) | Charles Mills | |
Warwick (seat 2/2) | Lord Brooke – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Sir Charles John Greville 1816 | Tory Tory |
Warwickshire (seat 1/2) | Dugdale Stratford Dugdale | |
Warwickshire (seat 2/2) | Charles Mordaunt | |
Waterford | Sir John Newport, Bt | Tory |
County Waterford (seat 1/2) | Sir William Beresford – ennobled Replaced by Lord George Thomas Beresford 1814 | Tory Tory |
County Waterford (seat 2/2) | Richard Power I – died Replaced by Richard Power II 1814 | - Whig |
Wells (seat 1/2) | Charles William Taylor | Whig |
Wells (seat 2/2) | Clement Tudway – died Replaced by John Paine Tudway 1815 | Tory |
Wendover (seat 1/2) | Abel Smith | Tory |
Wendover (seat 2/2) | George Smith | Whig |
Wenlock (seat 1/2) | John Simpson | |
Wenlock (seat 2/2) | Cecil Forester | |
Weobley (seat 1/2) | Viscount St. Asaph – died Replaced by James Lenox William Naper 1813 | |
Weobley (seat 2/2) | William Lennox Bathurst – took office Replaced by Lord Frederick Cavendish Bentinck 1816 | |
West Looe (seat 1/2) | Charles Buller – resigned Replaced by Henry William Fitzgerald De Ros 1816 | |
West Looe (seat 2/2) | Anthony Buller – took office Replaced by Charles Hulse 1816 | |
Westbury (seat 1/2) | Benjamin Hall – resigned Replaced by Ralph Franco 1814 | Tory |
Westbury (seat 2/2) | Benjamin Shaw | |
County Westmeath (seat 1/2) | Hon. Hercules Robert Pakenham | Tory |
County Westmeath | Gustavus Hume Rochfort | Tory |
Westminster (seat 1/2) | Francis Burdett | Whig |
Westminster (seat 2/2) | Lord Cochrane – expelled and re-elected 1814 | Whig |
Westmorland (seat 1/2) | Henry Cecil Lowther | Tory |
Westmorland (seat 2/2) | The Lord Muncaster – died Replaced by Viscount Lowther 1813 | Tory Tory |
Wexford | Richard Nevill – resigned Replaced by John Fish 1813 – resigned Replaced by Richard Nevill 1814 | Tory Tory Tory |
County Wexford (seat 1/2) | Robert Carew | Whig |
County Wexford (seat 2/2) | Sir Frederick Flood, Bt | Whig |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 1/4) | Sir John Murray | Tory |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 2/4) | John Broadhurst – unseated on petition Replaced by Viscount Cranborne 1813 Replaced by Adolphus John Dalrymple 1817 | |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 3/4) | Thomas Wallace – unseated on petition Replaced by Christopher Idle | - Tory |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 4/4) | Henry Trail – unseated on petition Replaced by Masterton Ure 1813 | - Tory |
Whitchurch (seat 1/2) | William Brodrick | |
Whitchurch (seat 2/2) | William Augustus Townshend – died Replaced by Horatio George Powys Townshend 1816 | - Tory |
County Wicklow (seat 1/2) | William Hoare Hume – died Replaced by Granville Leveson Proby 1816 | - Whig |
County Wicklow (seat 2/2) | William Tighe – died Replaced by George Ponsonby 1816 – died Replaced by William Parnell Hayes 1817 | - Whig - |
Wigan (seat 1/2) | John Hodson | Tory |
Wigan (seat 2/2) | Sir Robert Holt Leigh | Tory |
Wigtown Burghs (seat 1/1) | James Henry Keith Stewart | Tory |
Wigtownshire (seat 1/1) | Sir William Stewart – resigned Replaced by James Hunter Blair 1816 | |
Wilton (seat 1/2) | Ralph Sheldon | |
Wilton (seat 2/2) | Charles Herbert – died Replaced by Viscount FitzHarris 1816 | |
Wiltshire (seat 1/2) | Paul Methuen | Whig |
Wiltshire (seat 2/2) | Richard Godolphin Long | |
Winchelsea (seat 1/2) | William John Frederick Vane Powlett – resigned Replaced by Henry Peter Brougham 1815 | Whig Whig |
Winchelsea (seat 2/2) | Calverley Bewicke – died Replaced by Viscount Barnard 1816 | Whig Whig |
Winchester (seat 1/2) | Sir Henry St John-Mildmay, Bt | |
Winchester (seat 2/2) | Richard Meyler – died Replaced by James Henry Leigh 1818 | |
Windsor (seat 1/2) | Edward Disbrowe | Tory |
Windsor (seat 2/2) | John Ramsbottom | Whig |
Woodstock (seat 1/2) | Sir Henry Dashwood, Bt | Tory |
Woodstock (seat 2/2) | William Thornton – resigned Replaced by George Eden 1813– succeeded to peerage Replaced by William Thornton 1814 | |
Wootton Bassett (seat 1/2) | James Kibblewhite – resigned Replaced by Richard Ellison 1813 | Whig – |
Wootton Bassett (seat 2/2) | John Attersoll – resigned Replaced by Robert Rickards 1813 – resigned Replaced by William Taylor Money 1816 | Whig - - |
Worcester (seat 1/2) | William Gordon | Tory |
Worcester (seat 2/2) | Abraham Robarts – died Replaced by Viscount Deerhurst 1816 | Whig Tory |
Worcestershire (seat 1/2) | William Lyttelton | |
Worcestershire (seat 2/2) | Viscount Elmley – succeeded to peerage Replaced by Henry Beauchamp Lygon 1816 | |
Wycombe (seat 1/2) | Sir Thomas Baring, Bt | Tory |
Wycombe (seat 2/2) | Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt | Tory |
Y | ||
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) | Richard Wellesley – resigned Replaced by Alexander Maconochie 1817 | - Tory |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) | Sir Henry Conyngham Montgomery – resigned Replaced by John Leslie Foster 1816 | - Tory |
York (seat 1/2) | Lawrence Dundas | Whig |
York (seat 2/2) | Sir Mark Masterman-Sykes | Whig |
Yorkshire (seat 1/2) | Viscount Milton | Whig |
Yorkshire (seat 2/2) | Hon. Henry Lascelles | Tory |
Youghal (seat 1/1) | Sir John Keane | Tory |
By-elections
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1806–18)
See also
References
- ^ "Constituencies 1790–1820". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 9 June 2016.
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative
- 2005
- 10
- 24
- Democratic Unionist
- 2005
- Green Party of England and Wales
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat
- 2005
- 10
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Reform UK
- Scottish National Party
- 2005
- 10
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|