List of MPs elected in the 1820 United Kingdom general election
5th Parliament (1812) |
6th Parliament (1818) |
7th Parliament (1820) |
8th Parliament (1826) |
9th Parliament (1830) |
This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom at the 1820 United Kingdom general election, arranged by constituency. The parliament was summoned 21 April 1820 and dissolved 2 June 1826. The Prime Minister throughout was the leader of the Tory Party, the Earl of Liverpool.
Table of contents: |
A | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeen Burghs | Joseph Hume | Whig | |
Aberdeenshire | James Ferguson | Tory | |
Abingdon | John Maberly | Whig | |
Aldborough (two members) | Henry Fynes Clinton | Tory | |
Gibbs Antrobus | Tory | ||
Aldeburgh (two members) | Joshua Walker | Tory | |
James Blair | Tory | ||
Amersham (two members) | William Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory | |
Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake | Tory | ||
Andover (two members) | Thomas Assheton Smith | Tory | |
John Pollen | Tory | ||
Anglesey | Henry Paget | Whig | |
Anstruther Burghs | Sir William Rae, Bt | Tory | |
County Antrim (two members) | Hon. John Bruce O'Neill | Tory | |
Hugh Henry John Seymour | Tory | ||
Appleby (two members) | Adolphus Dalrymple | Tory | |
George Tierney | Whig | ||
Argyllshire | Lord John Campbell | Whig | |
Armagh City | William Stuart | Tory | |
County Armagh (two members) | Hon. Henry Caulfeild | Whig | |
Charles Brownlow | Whig | ||
Arundel (two members) | Robert Blake | ||
Viscount Bury | |||
Ashburton (two members) | Lawrence Palk | ||
John Copley | Tory | ||
Athlone | John McClintock | Tory | |
Aylesbury (two members) | George Nugent-Grenville | Whig | |
William Rickford | Whig | ||
Ayr Burghs | Thomas Francis Kennedy | Whig | |
Ayrshire | James Montgomerie | ||
B | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Banbury | Heneage Legge | ||
Bandon Bridge | James Bernard | Tory | |
Banffshire | James Duff, 4th Earl Fife | ||
Barnstaple (two members) | Michael Nolan | ||
Francis Molyneux Ommanney | |||
Bath (two members) | John Thynne | ||
Charles Palmer | |||
Beaumaris | Thomas Frankland Lewis | ||
Bedford (two members) | Lord George Russell | Whig | |
William Henry Whitbread | Whig | ||
Bedfordshire (two members) | Marquess of Tavistock | Whig | |
Francis Pym | Whig | ||
Belfast | Earl of Belfast | Tory | |
Bere Alston (two members) | Henry Percy | ||
George Percy | |||
Berkshire (two members) | Richard Neville | Whig | |
Charles Dundas | Whig | ||
Berwick-upon-Tweed (two members) | Viscount Ossulton | ||
Sir David Milne | |||
Berwickshire | Sir John Marjoribanks, Bt | Liberal Party (UK) | |
Beverley (two members) | George Lane-Fox | Tory | |
John Wharton | Whig | ||
Bewdley | Wilson Aylesbury Roberts | Tory | |
Bishop's Castle (two members) | William Holmes | Tory | |
Edward Rogers | |||
Bletchingley (two members) | Hon. Edward Henry Edwardes | ||
Marquess of Titchfield | Whig | ||
Bodmin (two members) | John Wilson Croker | Tory | |
Davies Gilbert | |||
Boroughbridge (two members) | Richard Spooner | Radical | |
Marmaduke Lawson | Whig | ||
Bossiney (two members) | John Ward | Tory | |
Compton Pocklington Domvile | |||
Boston (two members) | Gilbert Heathcote | Whig | |
Henry Ellis | |||
Brackley (two members) | Robert Haldane Bradshaw | Tory | |
Henry Wrottesley | Tory | ||
Bramber (two members) | William Wilberforce | Independent | |
John Irving | |||
Brecon | George Gould Morgan | Tory | |
Breconshire | Thomas Wood | Tory | |
Bridgnorth (two members) | Thomas Whitmore | ||
William Whitmore | |||
Bridgwater (two members) | William Astell | Tory | |
Charles Kemeys Kemeys Tynte | Whig | ||
Bridport (two members) | James Scott | ||
Christopher Spurrier | |||
Bristol (two members) | Richard Hart Davis | Tory | |
Henry Bright | Whig | ||
Buckingham (two members) | George Nugent | ||
William Henry Fremantle | |||
Buckinghamshire (two members) | Richard Temple-Grenville | Tory | |
Hon. Robert Smith | Whig | ||
Bury St Edmunds (two members) | Lord John FitzRoy | ||
Hon. Arthur Upton | |||
Buteshire | Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart | ||
C | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Caernarfon | Sir Charles Paget | ||
Caernarvonshire | Sir Robert Williams, Bt | ||
Caithness | no return - alternating constituency with Buteshire | ||
Callington (two members) | Sir Christopher Robinson | Tory | |
Hon. Edward Pyndar Lygon | Tory | ||
Calne (two members) | James Macdonald | ||
James Abercromby | Whig | ||
Cambridge (two members) | Frederick Tench | Tory | |
Charles Madryll Cheere | Tory | ||
Cambridgeshire (two members) | Lord Charles Manners | ||
Lord Francis Osborne | |||
Cambridge University | Henry John Temple, 3rd Viscount Palmerston | Tory | |
John Henry Smyth | Whig | ||
Camelford (two members) | Mark Milbank | Whig | |
Francis Seymour-Conway | Tory | ||
Canterbury (two members) | Stephen Rumbold Lushington | Tory | |
Edward Bligh, Lord Clifton | Whig | ||
Cardiff | Wyndham Lewis | ||
Cardigan | Pryse Pryse | Liberal | |
Cardiganshire | William Edward Powell | Tory | |
Carlisle (two members) | Sir James Graham, Bt | Tory | |
John Christian Curwen | Whig | ||
Carlow | Charles Harvey-Saville-Onley | Tory | |
County Carlow (two members) | Henry Bruen | Tory | |
Sir Ulysses Bagenal Burgh | Tory | ||
Carmarthen | John Campbell, 1st Earl Cawdor | Tory | |
Carmarthenshire | George Rice-Trevor, 4th Baron Dynevor | Tory | |
Carrickfergus | Arthur Chichester | Tory | |
Cashel | Ebenezer John Collett | Tory | |
Castle Rising (two members) | Earl of Rocksavage | Tory | |
Hon Fulk Greville Howard | Tory | ||
County Cavan (two members) | Nathaniel Sneyd | Tory | |
John Maxwell-Barry | Tory | ||
Cheshire (two members) | Davies Davenport | ||
Wilbraham Egerton | Tory | ||
Chester (two members) | Viscount Belgrave | Tory | |
Thomas Grosvenor | |||
Chichester (two members) | William Huskisson | Tory | |
Lord John Lennox | Whig | ||
Chippenham (two members) | William Madocks | ||
John Rock Grossett | |||
Christchurch (two members) | William Sturges Bourne | Tory | |
George Henry Rose | Tory | ||
Cirencester (two members) | Joseph Cripps | Tory | |
Henry Bathurst | Tory | ||
Clackmannanshire | Robert Bruce | ||
County Clare (two members) | Sir Edward O'Brien, Bt | Whig | |
William Vesey-FitzGerald | Tory | ||
Clitheroe (two members) | Robert Curzon | Tory | |
Hon. William Cust | Tory | ||
Clonmel | James Hewitt Massy Dawson | Tory | |
Cockermouth (two members) | Sir John Beckett,Bt | Tory | |
Sir John Lowther, Bt | Tory | ||
Colchester (two members) | Daniel Whittle Harvey | Radical | |
James Beckford Wildman | Tory | ||
Coleraine | Sir John Beresford, Bt | Tory | |
Corfe Castle (two members) | George Bankes | Tory | |
Henry Bankes | Tory | ||
Cork City (two members) | Hon. Christopher Hely-Hutchinson | Whig | |
Sir Nicholas Colthurst, Bt | Tory | ||
County Cork (two members) | Richard Hare, Viscount Ennismore | ||
Edward King, Viscount Kingsborough | Whig | ||
Cornwall (two members) | John Hearle Tremayne | Tory | |
William Lemon | Whig | ||
Coventry (two members) | Edward Ellice | Whig | |
Peter Moore | |||
Cricklade (two members) | Joseph Pitt | ||
Robert Gordon | Whig | ||
Cromartyshire | No return - alternating constituency with Nairnshire | ||
Cumberland (two members) | Sir John Lowther, Bt | Tory | |
John Christian Curwen | Whig | ||
D | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Dartmouth (two members) | John Bastard | ||
Charles Milner Ricketts | |||
Denbigh | John Wynne Griffith | Whig | |
Denbighshire | Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, Bt | ||
Derby (two members) | Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish | Whig | |
Thomas William Coke | |||
Derbyshire (two members) | Edward Mundy | Tory | |
Lord George Cavendish | Whig | ||
Devizes (two members) | John Pearse | ||
Thomas Grimston Estcourt | |||
Devon (two members) | Edmund Pollexfen Bastard | ||
Thomas Dyke Acland | Tory | ||
Donegal | Earl of Mount Charles | Tory | |
Dorchester (two members) | Charles Warren | ||
Robert Williams | |||
Dorset (two members) | Edward Berkeley Portman | ||
William Morton Pitt | |||
Dover (two members) | Edward Bootle-Wilbraham | ||
Joseph Butterworth | |||
Down (two members) | Lord Arthur Hill | Whig | |
Robert Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | Tory | ||
Downpatrick | John Waring Maxwell | Tory | |
Downton (two members) | Bartholomew Bouverie | Whig | |
Thomas Brooke-Pechell | Tory | ||
Drogheda | Henry Metcalfe | Tory | |
Droitwich (two members) | Earl of Sefton | Whig | |
Thomas Foley | Whig | ||
Dublin (two members) | Rt Hon. Henry Grattan | Whig | |
Sir Robert Shaw, Bt | Tory | ||
County Dublin (two members) | Hans Hamilton | Tory | |
Richard Wogan Talbot | Whig | ||
Dublin University | William Plunket | Whig | |
Dumfries Burghs | Lord William Robert Keith Douglas | ||
Dumfriesshire | John Hope-Johnstone | Tory | |
Dunbartonshire | Archibald Campbell-Colquhoun | ||
Dundalk | John Metge | Tory | |
Dungannon | Hon. Thomas Knox | ||
Dungarvan | Augustus William James Clifford | Whig | |
Dunwich (two members) | Michael Barne | ||
George Henry Cherry | |||
Durham City (two members) | Michael Angelo Taylor | Whig | |
Sir Henry Hardinge | Tory | ||
County Durham (two members) | John Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham | Radical | |
Hon. William Powlett | Whig | ||
Dysart Burghs | Sir Ronald Crauford Ferguson | Whig | |
E | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
East Grinstead (two members) | Charles Gordon | ||
Hon Charles Jenkinson | |||
East Looe (two members) | George Watson-Taylor | Tory | |
Thomas Potter Macqueen | Tory | ||
East Retford (two members) | William Evans | ||
Samuel Crompton | |||
Edinburgh | William Dundas | Tory | |
Edinburghshire | Sir George Clerk, Bt | ||
Elgin Burghs | Archibald Farquharson | ||
Elginshire | Francis William Grant | ||
Ennis | Sir Ross Mahon, Bt | Tory | |
Enniskillen | Richard Magenis | Tory | |
Essex (two members) | Charles Callis Western | ||
Sir Eliab Harvey | |||
Evesham (two members) | Sir Charles Cockerell, Bt | Whig | |
William Rouse-Boughton | |||
Exeter (two members) | William Courtenay | ||
Robert William Newman | |||
Eye (two members) | Sir Robert Gifford | Tory | |
Sir Miles Nightingall | Tory | ||
F | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Fermanagh (two members) | Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole | ||
Mervyn Archdall | Tory | ||
Fifeshire | James Erskine Wemyss | ||
Flint Boroughs | Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt | Whig | |
Flintshire | Sir Thomas Mostyn, Bt | ||
Forfar | Hon. William Maule | ||
Fowey (two members) | Ernest Edgcumbe | Tory | |
George Lucy | Tory | ||
G | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
County Galway | Michael George Prendergast | ||
County Galway (two members) | James Daly | Tory | |
Richard Martin | Independent Conservative | ||
Gatton (two members) | Jesse Watts-Russell | ||
Thomas Divett | |||
Glamorgan | Sir Christopher Cole | ||
Glasgow Burghs | Archibald Campbell | Tory | |
Gloucester (two members) | Robert Bransby Cooper | Tory | |
Edward Webb | Whig | ||
Gloucestershire (two members) | Edward Somerset | Tory | |
Berkeley Guise | Whig | ||
Grampound (two members) | John Innes | ||
Alexander Robertson | |||
Grantham (two members) | Edward Cust | ||
James Hughes | |||
Great Bedwyn (two members) | John Nicholl | Tory | |
John Buxton | Tory | ||
Great Grimsby (two members) | Charles Tennyson | ||
William Duncombe | |||
Great Marlow (two members) | Thomas Peers Williams | Tory | |
Owen Williams | Whig | ||
Great Yarmouth (two members) | Thomas Anson | Whig | |
Charles Edmund Rumbold | Whig | ||
Guildford (two members) | Arthur Onslow | Tory | |
Charles Baring Wall | Tory | ||
H | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Haddington Burghs | Sir Hew Dalrymple-Hamilton, Bt | ||
Haddingtonshire | Sir James Grant-Suttie, Bt | ||
Hampshire (two members) | John Willis Fleming | Tory | |
George Purefoy-Jervoise | |||
Harwich (two members) | Nicholas Vansittart | ||
Charles Bathurst | |||
Haslemere (two members) | Charles Long | Tory | |
Robert Plumer Ward | Tory | ||
Hastings (two members) | William Henry John Scott | ||
James Dawkins | |||
Haverfordwest | William Henry Scourfield | ||
Hedon (two members) | John Baillie | Tory | |
Robert Farrand | Whig | ||
Helston (two members) | James Townshend | Tory | |
Harrington Hudson | |||
Hereford (two members) | Richard Philip Scudamore | ||
Viscount Eastnor | |||
Herefordfordshire (two members) | Sir John Cotterell, Bt | Tory | |
Sir Robert Price, Bt | Whig | ||
Hertford (two members) | Nicolson Calvert | Whig | |
Viscount Cranborne | Tory | ||
Hertfordshire (two members) | Sir John Sebright, Bt | Whig | |
Hon.William Lamb | Whig | ||
Heytesbury (two members) | Edward Henry A'Court | ||
Charles Ashe A'Court | |||
Higham Ferrers | William Plumer | Whig | |
Hindon (two members) | John Plummer | Whig | |
Frederick Gough-Calthorpe | Whig | ||
Honiton (two members) | Peregrine Cust | ||
Samuel Crawley | |||
Horsham (two members) | Robert Hurst | Whig | |
Sir John Aubrey, Bt | |||
Huntingdon (two members) | Earl of Ancram | Tory | |
John Calvert | |||
Huntingdonshire (two members) | William Henry Fellowes | ||
Lord John Russell | Whig | ||
Hythe (two members) | Samuel Jones-Loyd | Liberal | |
Stewart Marjoribanks | |||
I | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Ilchester (two members) | Isaac Coffin | Whig | |
Stephen Lushington | Whig | ||
Inverness Burghs | George Cumming | Tory | |
Inverness-shire | Charles Grant | ||
Ipswich (two members) | William Haldimand | ||
Robert Alexander Crickitt | |||
K | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Kent (two members) | Sir Edward Knatchbull, Bt | Tory | |
William Philip Honywood | Whig | ||
Kerry (two members) | Maurice FitzGerald | Whig | |
James Crosbie | |||
Kildare (two members) | Lord William FitzGerald | Whig | |
Robert Latouche | Whig | ||
Kilkenny City | Hon. Denis Browne | Tory | |
County Kilkenny (two members) | James Butler, 1st Marquess of Ormonde | ||
Hon. Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby | |||
Kincardineshire | Sir Alexander Ramsay, Bt | ||
King's County (two members) | Thomas Bernard | ||
John Clere Parsons | |||
King's Lynn (two members) | Lord Walpole | ||
Sir Martin Browne ffolkes | |||
Kingston upon Hull (two members) | John Mitchell | Tory | |
Daniel Sykes | Whig | ||
Kinross-shire | no return - alternating constituency with Clackmannanshire | ||
Kinsale | George Coussmaker | ||
Kirkcudbright Stewartry | James Dunlop | ||
Knaresborough (two members) | George Tierney | Whig | |
Sir James Mackintosh | Whig | ||
L | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Lanarkshire | Lord Archibald Hamilton | Whig | |
Lancashire (two members) | Lord Stanley | ||
John Wilson-Patten | Tory | ||
Lancaster (two members) | John Fenton-Cawthorne | Tory | |
Gabriel Doveton | Whig | ||
Launceston (two members) | Pownoll Pellew | Tory | |
James Brogden | Tory | ||
Leicester (two members) | John Mansfield | ||
Thomas Pares | |||
Leicestershire (two members) | Lord Robert William Manners | ||
George Anthony Legh-Keck | |||
Leitrim (two members) | Luke White | Liberal | |
John Marcus Clements | |||
Leominster (two members) | The Lord Hotham | ||
Sir William Cuninghame-Fairlie, Bt | |||
Lewes (two members) | Sir George Shiffner | ||
Sir John Shelley, Bt | |||
Lichfield (two members) | Sir George Anson | Whig | |
George Granville Venables Vernon | Whig | ||
County Limerick (two members) | Richard FitzGibbon | Whig | |
Standish O'Grady | |||
Limerick City | Hon. John Prendergast Vereker | Tory | |
Lincoln (two members) | Robert Percy Smith | ||
Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe | |||
Lincolnshire (two members) | Charles Anderson-Pelham | ||
Charles Chaplin | |||
Linlithgow Burghs | Henry Monteith | Tory | |
Linlithgowshire | Alexander Hope | ||
Lisburn | Horace Beauchamp Seymour | Tory | |
Liskeard (two members) | William Eliot | Tory | |
William Pringle | Tory | ||
Liverpool (two members) | George Canning | Tory | |
Isaac Gascoyne | Tory | ||
London (four members) | Sir Matthew Wood, Bt | Whig | |
Thomas Wilson | Tory | ||
Sir William Curtis, Bt | Tory | ||
George Bridges | Tory | ||
Londonderry (two members) | George Robert Dawson | ||
Alexander Robert Stewart | |||
Londonderry City | Sir Robert Ferguson, Bt | ||
Longford (two members) | George Forbes, Viscount Forbes | ||
Sir George Fetherston, Bt | |||
Lostwithiel (two members) | Robert Wigram | Tory | |
Alexander Cray Grant | Tory | ||
County Louth (two members) | John Foster | ||
Viscount Jocelyn | |||
Ludgershall (two members) | Henry Luttrell | Tory | |
Sandford Graham | Whig | ||
Ludlow (two members) | Hon Robert Clive | ||
Viscount Clive | Tory | ||
Lyme Regis (two members) | Vere Fane | Tory | |
John Thomas Fane | Tory | ||
Lymington (two members) | Harry Burrard-Neale, Bt | ||
George Finch | |||
M | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Maidstone (two members) | Abraham Wildey Robarts | Whig | |
John Wells | Tory | ||
Maldon (two members) | Joseph Holden Strutt | Tory | |
Benjamin Gaskell | Whig | ||
Mallow | William Wrixon Becher | Whig | |
Malmesbury (two members) | Charles Forbes | Tory | |
Kirkman Finlay | Tory | ||
Malton (two members) | Viscount Duncannon | Whig | |
John Charles Ramsden | Whig | ||
Marlborough (two members) | John Wodehouse | ||
James Brudenell | Tory | ||
Mayo (two members) | Dominick Browne | ||
James Browne | |||
Meath (two members) | Thomas Taylour | ||
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt | |||
Merioneth | Sir Robert Williames Vaughan | Tory | |
Middlesex (two members) | George Byng | Whig | |
Samuel Charles Whitbread | Whig | ||
Midhurst (two members) | Abel Smith | Tory | |
John Smith | Tory | ||
Milborne Port (two members) | Berkeley Paget | Tory | |
Thomas Graves | Tory | ||
Minehead (two members) | John Fownes Luttrell | Tory | |
Henry Fownes Luttrell | Tory | ||
Mitchell (two members) | George Staunton | ||
William Taylor Money | |||
Monaghan (two members) | Charles Powell Leslie | ||
Henry Westenra | |||
Monmouth Boroughs | Marquess of Worcester | Tory | |
Monmouthshire | Sir Charles Gould Morgan | ||
Lord Granville Somerset | Tory | ||
Montgomery | Henry Clive | ||
Montgomeryshire | Charles Williams-Wynn | Tory | |
Morpeth | William Ord | Whig | |
Hon. William Howard | |||
N | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Nairnshire | George Pryse Campbell | Whig | |
New Romney (two members) | Richard Erle-Drax-Grosvenor | Whig | |
George Hay Dawkins-Pennant | Tory | ||
New Ross | John Carroll | ||
New Shoreham (two members) | James Martin Lloyd | ||
Sir Charles Merrik Burrell, Bt | Tory | ||
Newark (two members) | Sir William Henry Clinton | Tory | |
Henry Willoughby | Tory | ||
Newcastle-under-Lyme | William Shepherd Kinnersley | ||
Robert John Wilmot | Tory | ||
Newcastle-upon-Tyne | Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt | Whig | |
Cuthbert Ellison | Whig | ||
Newport (Cornwall) (two members) | William Northey | Tory | |
Jonathan Raine | Tory | ||
Newport (Isle of Wight) (two members) | Charles Duncombe | ||
Leonard Worsley-Holmes | |||
Newry | Hon Francis Needham | Tory | |
Newton (two members) | Thomas Legh | ||
Thomas Claughton | |||
Newtown (two members) | Hudson Gurney | Whig | |
Dudley Long North | Whig | ||
Norfolk (two members) | Thomas Coke | Whig | |
Edmond Wodehouse | Tory | ||
Northallerton (two members) | Henry Peirse (younger) | Whig | |
William Saunders Lascelles | Whig | ||
Northampton (two members) | Sir George Robinson, Bt | ||
William Leader Maberly | Whig | ||
Northamptonshire (two members) | William Ralph Cartwright | Tory | |
Viscount Althorp | Whig | ||
Northumberland (two members) | Thomas Wentworth Beaumont | Tory | |
Charles John Brandling | Tory | ||
Norwich (two members) | William Smith | Radicals | |
Richard Hanbury Gurney | |||
Nottingham (two members) | Sir Joseph Birch, Bt | ||
Thomas Denman | |||
Nottinghamshire (two members) | Frank Sotheron | Tory | |
Lord William Bentinck | Whig | ||
O | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Okehampton (two members) | Henry Prittie | Whig | |
Albany Savile | Tory | ||
Old Sarum (two members) | James Alexander | Tory | |
Arthur Johnston Crawford | Tory | ||
Orford (two members) | Horace Beauchamp Seymour | Tory | |
John Douglas | Tory | ||
Orkney and Shetland | John Balfour | ||
Oxford (two members) | Charles Wetherell | ||
John Ingram Lockhart | |||
Oxford University (two members) | William Scott | Tory | |
Robert Peel | Tory | ||
Oxfordshire (two members) | William Henry Ashhurst | Tory | |
John Fane | Tory | ||
P | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Peeblesshire | Sir James Montgomery, 2nd Bt | ||
Pembroke | John Hensleigh Allen | Whig | |
Pembrokeshire | Sir John Owen, Bt | Tory | |
Penryn (two members) | Henry Swann | Tory | |
Pascoe Grenfell | Whig | ||
Perth Burghs | Hon. Hugh Lindsay | ||
Perthshire | James Drummond | Tory | |
Peterborough (two members) | Sir James Scarlett | Whig | |
Sir Robert Heron, Bt | Whig | ||
Petersfield (two members) | Hylton Jolliffe | ||
Beaumont Hotham | |||
Plymouth (two members) | William Congreve | ||
Thomas Byam Martin | |||
Plympton Erle (two members) | Ranald George Macdonald | ||
Alexander Boswell | Tory | ||
Pontefract (two members) | Thomas Houldsworth | ||
Viscount Pollington | |||
Poole (two members) | John Dent | ||
Benjamin Lester Lester | Whig | ||
Portarlington | David Ricardo | Whig | |
Portsmouth (two members) | John Markham | Whig | |
John Bonham-Carter | Whig | ||
Preston (two members) | Edmund Hornby | Whig | |
Samuel Horrocks | Tory | ||
Q | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Queen's County | Hon. William Wellesley-Pole | Tory | |
Queenborough (two members) | Hon. John Villiers | Tory | |
George Peter Holford | Tory | ||
R | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Radnor | Richard Price | Tory | |
Radnorshire | Walter Wilkins | Whig | |
Reading (two members) | John Berkeley Monck | ||
Charles Fyshe Palmer | |||
Reigate (two members) | Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke | Tory | |
Hon. James Somers Cocks | |||
Renfrewshire | John Maxwell | ||
Richmond (two members) | Thomas Dundas | Whig | |
Samuel Barrett Moulton Barrett | Whig | ||
Ripon (two members) | Hon. Frederick John Robinson | Tory | |
George Gipps | Tory | ||
Rochester (two members) | Lord Binning | Tory | |
Ralph Bernal | Whig | ||
Roscommon (two members) | Arthur French | ||
Hon. Stephen Mahon | |||
Ross-shire | Thomas Mackenzie | ||
Roxburghshire | Sir Alexander Don, Bt | ||
Rutland (two members) | Sir Gerard Noel, Bt | Tory | |
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt | Whig | ||
Rye (two members) | Peter Browne | ||
John Dodson | |||
S | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Salisbury (two members) | William Pleydell-Bouverie | ||
Wadham Wyndham | Tory | ||
Saltash (two members) | Matthew Russell | ||
Michael George Prendergast | |||
Sandwich (two members) | Joseph Marryat | ||
Sir George Warrender, Bt | |||
Scarborough (two members) | Charles Manners-Sutton | Tory | |
Viscount Normanby | Whig | ||
Seaford (two members) | Charles Rose Ellis | Tory | |
George Welbore Agar-Ellis | Whig | ||
Selkirkshire | William Eliott-Lockhart | ||
Shaftesbury (two members) | Edward Harbord | ||
Abraham Moore | |||
Shrewsbury (two members) | Henry Grey Bennet | Whig | |
Panton Corbett | Tory | ||
Shropshire (two members) | Sir John Kynaston Powell, Bt | ||
John Cotes | |||
County Sligo (two members) | Charles O'Hara | Tory | |
Edward Synge Cooper | Tory | ||
Sligo Borough | Owen Wynne | Tory | |
Somerset (two members) | Sir Thomas Lethbridge, Bt | Tory | |
William Dickinson | Tory | ||
Southampton (two members) | William Chamberlayne | ||
William Champion de Crespigny | |||
Southwark (two members) | Charles Calvert | Whig | |
Sir Robert Wilson | Whig | ||
St Albans (two members) | Christopher Smith | Tory | |
William Tierney Robarts | Whig | ||
St Germans (two members) | Seymour Thomas Bathurst | Tory | |
Charles Arbuthnot | Tory | ||
St Ives (two members) | Lyndon Evelyn | Tory | |
James Graham | Whig | ||
St Mawes (two members) | Scrope Bernard-Morland | Tory | |
Joseph Phillimore | Tory | ||
Stafford (two members) | Sir George Chetwynd, Bt | Whig | |
Benjamin Benyon | Whig | ||
Staffordshire (two members) | Edward Littleton | Canningite Tory | |
Sir John Boughey, Bt | Whig | ||
Stamford (two members) | Lord Thomas Cecil | Tory | |
Hon. William Henry Percy | Tory | ||
Steyning (two members) | Lord Henry Howard-Molyneux-Howard | Whig | |
Sir George Philips, Bt | Whig| | ||
Stirling Burghs | Robert Downie | ||
Stirlingshire | Sir Charles Edmonstone, Bt | ||
Stockbridge (two members) | Joseph Foster Barham | Whig | |
John Foster Barham | Whig | ||
Sudbury (two members) | Sir William Heygate, Bt | ||
Charles Augustus Tulk | |||
Suffolk (two members) | Sir Thomas Gooch, Bt | ||
Sir William Rowley, Bt | |||
Surrey (two members) | George Holme Sumner | Tory | |
William Joseph Denison | Whig | ||
Sussex (two members) | Walter Burrell | Tory | |
Edward Jeremiah Curteis | |||
Sutherland | George Macpherson Grant | ||
T | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Tain Burghs | Sir Hugh Innes, Bt | Tory | |
Tamworth (two members) | Lord Charles Townshend | ||
William Yates Peel | |||
Taunton (two members) | Alexander Baring | ||
John Ashley Warre | |||
Tavistock (two members) | John Peter Grant | Whig | |
John Nicholas Fazakerly | Whig | ||
Tewkesbury (two members) | John Edmund Dowdeswell | Tory | |
John Martin | Whig | ||
Thetford (two members) | Nicholas Ridley-Colborne | ||
Lord Charles FitzRoy | |||
Thirsk (two members) | Sir Robert Frankland-Russell, Bt | Whig | |
Robert Greenhill-Russell | Whig | ||
Tipperary (two members) | William Bagwell | Tory | |
Francis Aldborough Prittie | Whig | ||
Tiverton (two members) | Dudley Ryder | Tory | |
Richard Ryder | Tory | ||
Totnes (two members) | John Bent | ||
Thomas Courtenay | |||
Tralee | James Cuffe | ||
Tregony (two members) | Henry Vane | Whig | |
James O'Callaghan | Whig | ||
Truro (two members) | Hussey Vivian | Whig | |
William Gossett | Whig | ||
Tyrone (two members) | Sir John Stewart, Bt | Tory | |
William Stewart | Whig | ||
W | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Wallingford (two members) | William Hughes | Whig | |
George James Robarts | Whig | ||
Wareham (two members) | John Calcraft | Whig | |
John Hales Calcraft | Tory | ||
Warwick (two members) | Hon. Sir Charles Greville | Tory | |
Charles Mills | |||
Warwickshire (two members) | Dugdale Stratford Dugdale | ||
Sir Charles Mordaunt, Bt | |||
Waterford City | Sir John Newport, Bt | Whig | |
County Waterford (two members) | Richard Shapland Power | Whig/Catholic Association | |
Lord George Beresford | Tory | ||
Wells (two members) | Charles Taylor | Whig | |
John Paine Tudway | Tory | ||
Wendover (two members) | Samuel Smith | Tory | |
George Smith | Whig | ||
Wenlock (two members) | Francis Forester | ||
William Lacon Childe | |||
Weobley (two members) | Lord Frederick Cavendish-Bentinck | ||
Sir George Cockburn, Bt | Tory | ||
West Looe (two members) | Charles Hulse | Tory | |
Henry Goulburn | Tory | ||
Westbury (two members) | Jonathan Elford | Tory | |
Nathaniel Barton | Tory | ||
Westmeath (two members) | Hon. Hercules Robert Pakenham | Tory | |
Gustavus Hume Rochfort | Tory | ||
Westminster (two members) | Sir Francis Burdett, Bt | ||
John Cam Hobhouse | |||
Westmorland (two members) | Viscount Lowther | Tory | |
Henry Cecil Lowther | Tory | ||
Wexford Borough | William Wigram | Tory | |
County Wexford (two members) | Robert Shapland Carew | Whig | |
James Thomas Stopford | |||
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (four members) | William Williams | Whig | |
Thomas Buxton | Whig | ||
Thomas Wallace | Tory | ||
Masterton Ure | Tory | ||
Whitchurch (two members) | Samuel Scott | Tory | |
Horatio George Powys Townshend | Tory | ||
Wicklow (two members) | Hon. Granville Proby | Whig | |
William Parnell-Hayes | |||
Wigan (two members) | James Alexander Hodson | Tory | |
James Lindsay, Lord Lindsay | Tory | ||
Wigtown Burghs | Hon. James Henry Keith Stewart | Tory | |
Wigtownshire | James Hunter-Blair | ||
Wilton (two members) | Ralph Sheldon | ||
James Harris | |||
Wiltshire (two members) | John Benett | ||
John Dugdale Astley | |||
Winchelsea (two members) | Henry Brougham | Whig | |
Lucius Concannon | Whig | ||
Winchester (two members) | James Henry Leigh | ||
Paulet St John-Mildmay | |||
Windsor (two members) | Herbert Taylor | Tory | |
John Ramsbottom | Whig | ||
Woodstock (two members) | John Gladstone | Tory | |
James Haughton Langston | |||
Wootton Bassett (two members) | Horace Twiss | Tory | |
George Philips | Whig | ||
Worcester (two members) | Viscount Deerhurst | Tory | |
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies | Whig | ||
Worcestershire (two members) | Hon. Henry Lygon | ||
Sir Thomas Winnington, Bt | |||
Wycombe (two members) | Thomas Baring | ||
John Dashwood-King | Tory | ||
Y | |||
Constituency | MP | Party | |
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (two members) | Peter Pole | Tory | |
Theodore Henry Broadhead | Tory | ||
York (two members) | Lawrence Dundas | Whig | |
Marmaduke Wyvill | Whig | ||
Yorkshire (two members) | Viscount Milton | Whig | |
James Stuart-Wortley | Tory | ||
Youghal | John Hyde |
Changes
Results overturned on petition
Date | Constituency | Removed MP | Instated MP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 June 1820 | Ipswich | Robert Alexander Crickitt | Thomas Barrett-Lennard | ||
7 June 1820 | Boroughbridge | Richard Spooner | Radical | Captain George Mundy, RN | Tory |
Marmaduke Lawson | Whig | Henry Dawkins | Tory | ||
12 June 1820 | Callington | Sir Christopher Robinson | Tory | William Thompson | Whig |
Hon. Edward Pyndar Lygon | Tory | Matthias Attwood | Whig | ||
20 June 1820 | Bridport | Christopher Spurrier | Horace St Paul | ||
3 July 1820 | Limerick City | Hon. John Prendergast Vereker | Tory | Thomas Spring Rice | Whig |
16 Feb 1821 | Boston | Henry Ellis | William Augustus Johnson |
By-elections
Date | Constituency | Outgoing MP | Incoming MP | Cause | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 May 1820 | Tavistock | John Nicholas Fazakerly | Whig | Hugh Fortescue | Whig | Fazakerly resigned by taking the Chiltern Hundreds |
23 May 1820 | Appleby | George Tierney | Whig | Thomas Creevey | Whig | Tierney chose to sit for Knaresborough |
30 May 1820 | Scarborough | Viscount Normanby | Whig | Edmund Phipps | Tory | Viscount Normanby vacated seat |
23 May 1820 | Orford | Horace Beauchamp Seymour | Tory | Edmund Alexander Macnaghten | Tory | Seymour chose to sit for Lisburn |
31 May 1820 | Carlisle | John Christian Curwen | Whig | William James | Whig | Curwen sat for Cumberland |
2 June 1820 | Athlone | John McClintock | Tory | David Ker | Tory | McClintock vacated seat |
14 June 1820 | Saltash | Michael George Prendergast | John Fleming | Prendergast chose to sit for Galway Borough instead | ||
16 June 1820 | Okehampton | Albany Savile | Tory | John Campbell | Whig | Savile vacated his seat |
27 June 1820 | Malmesbury | Kirkman Finlay | Tory | William Leake | Finlay resigned amid campaigns against his rectorship of the University of Glasgow | |
27 June 1820 | Petersfield | Beaumont Hotham | Philip Musgrave | Hotham chose to sit for Leominster instead | ||
28 June 1820 | York | Lawrence Dundas | Whig | Robert Chaloner | Whig | Dundas ennobled |
29 June 1820 | Dundalk | John Metge | Tory | George Hartopp | Tory | Metge resigned seat, (appointed Escheator of Munster) |
29 June 1820 | Ennis | Sir Ross Mahon, Bt | Tory | Richard Wellesley | Tory | Mahon resigned seat |
30 June 1820 | Dublin | Rt Hon. Henry Grattan | Whig | Thomas Ellis | Tory | Grattan died 4 June 1820 |
13 July 1820 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Sir David Milne | Henry Heneage St Paul | Milne's election declared void | ||
14 July 1820 | Colchester | Daniel Whittle Harvey | Radical | Henry Baring | Tory | Harvey's election declared void |
17 July 1820 | Old Sarum | Arthur Johnston Crawford | Tory | Josias du Pré Alexander | Tory | Crawford vacated seat |
21 July 1820 | Grantham | James Hughes | Sir Montague Cholmeley, Bt | Hughes election declared void | ||
11 September 1820 | County Kilkenny | James Butler, 1st Marquess of Ormonde | Charles Harwood Butler Clarke | Butler made Irish peer | ||
3 August 1820 | Heytesbury | Charles Ashe A'Court | Henry Handley | A'Court resigned | ||
10 August 1820 | County Louth | Viscount Jocelyn | John Jocelyn | Robert Jocelyn made Irish peer | ||
17 October 1820 | Aberdeenshire | James Ferguson | Tory | Hon. William Gordon | Tory | James Ferguson died |
7 November 1820 | Warwickshire | Sir Charles Mordaunt, Bt | Francis Lawley | Whig | Mordaunt vacated his seat | |
29 November 1820 | Westbury | Jonathan Elford | Tory | Manasseh Masseh Lopes | Tory | Elford and Barton both resigned under pressure from Lopes, who controlled the pocket borough |
Nathaniel Barton | Tory | Philip John Miles | Tory | |||
7 December 1820 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Henry Heneage St Paul | Sir Francis Blake | St Paul died | ||
9 January 1821 | St Albans | William Tierney Robarts | Whig | Sir Henry Wright-Wilson | Tory | Robarts died 9 December 1920 |
16 Jan 1821 | Roscommon | Arthur French I | Arthur French II | Arthur French I died 24 November 1820 | ||
17 January 1821 | Yarmouth | Theodore Henry Broadhead | Tory | Theodore Broadhead | Tory | Theodore Henry Broadhead died |
1 February 1821 | Wilton | James Harris | John Hungerford Penruddocke | Tory | Harris succeeded to the peerage as Earl of Malmesbury | |
9 February 1821 | Newtown | Dudley Long North | Whig | Charles Compton Cavendish | Whig | North resigned |
9 February 1821 | Wicklow | William Parnell-Hayes | James Grattan | Liberal Party | Parnell-Hayes died 2 January 1821 | |
17 February 1821 | Plympton Erle | Alexander Boswell | Tory | William Gill Paxton | Boswell resigned due to a personal financial crisis | |
19 February 1821 | Dunbartonshire | Archibald Campbell-Colquhoun | John Buchanan | Campbell-Colquhoun died 8 December 1820 | ||
9 March 1821 | New Ross | John Carroll | Francis Leigh | Tory | Carroll resigned seat | |
21 March 1821 | Wigtown Burghs | Hon. James Henry Keith Stewart | Tory | Sir John Osborn, Bt | Tory | Stewart vacated seat |
28 April 1821 | Orford | John Douglas | Tory | Marquess of Londonderry | Tory | Douglas vacated seat |
5 May 1821 | Ludgershall | Henry Luttrell | Tory | George Pratt | Tory | Luttrell died on 25 April 1821 |
9 May 1821 | Down | Robert Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh | Tory | Mathew Forde | Tory | Castlereagh made Irish peer |
11 May 1821 | Andover | Thomas Assheton Smith I | Tory | Thomas Assheton Smith II | Tory | Smith I resigned to become Lord Lieutenant of Caernarvonshire |
26 May 1821 | St Ives | James Graham | Whig | Christopher Hawkins | Tory | Graham resigned after accusations of bribing the electorate |
24 May 1821 | Stirlingshire | Sir Charles Edmonstone, Bt | Henry Home-Drummond | Edmonstone died 1 April 1821 | ||
5 June 1821 | Lymington | George Finch | William Manning | Finch resigned after the early death of his wife, Jane | ||
3 July 1821 | Kinsale | George Coussmaker | Sir Josias Rowley, Bt | Tory | Coussmaker died 23 May 1821 | |
30 July 1821 | King's County | John Clere Parsons | William Parsons, 3rd Earl of Rosse | John Clere Parsons made judge | ||
24 August 1821 | Oxford University | William Scott | Tory | Richard Heber | Tory | Scott was elevated to the peerage as Baron Stowell |
27 August 1821 | Queen's County | Hon. William Wellesley-Pole | Tory | Sir Charles Coote, Bt | Tory | Wellesley-Pole called to Upper House |
12 September 1821 | Shaftesbury | Edward Harbord | Ralph Leycester | Harbord succeeded to the peerage as Baron Suffield | ||
27 September 1821 | County Louth | John Foster | Thomas Skeffington | Foster called to Upper House | ||
18 October 1821 | Shropshire | John Cotes | Rowland Hill, 2nd Viscount Hill | Cotes died 24 August 1821 | ||
9 January 1822 | King's Lynn | Sir Martin Browne ffolkes | Marquess of Titchfield | ffolkes died 11 December 1821 | ||
12 January 1822 | County Antrim | Hugh Henry John Seymour | Tory | Viscount Beauchamp | Seymour died 2 December 1821 | |
1 February 1822 | Castle Rising | Earl of Rocksavage | Tory | Lord William Cholmondeley | Tory | Rocksavage elevated to peerage |
11 February 1822 | Higham Ferrers | William Plumer | Whig | Viscount Normanby | Whig | Plumer died 17 January 1822 |
14 February 1822 | Droitwich | Thomas Foley | Whig | John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley | Whig | Foley died 11 January 1822 |
18 February 1822 | Bletchingley | Marquess of Titchfield | Whig | Lord Francis Leveson-Gower | Tory | Titchfield resigned seat |
18 February 1822 | Dungarvan | Augustus William James Clifford | Whig | Hon. George Lamb | Whig | Clifford resigned seat |
9 March 1822 | Drogheda | Henry Metcalfe | Tory | William Meade Smyth | Tory | Metcalfe died 11 February 1822 |
14 March 1822 | Argyllshire | Lord John Campbell | Whig | Walter Frederick Campbell | Whig | Campbell resigned seat |
23 March 1822 | Lincoln | Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe | John Williams | Waldo-Sibthorpe died | ||
8 April 1822 | Dartmouth | Charles Milner Ricketts | James Hamilton Stanhope | Ricketts resigned seat | ||
12 April 1822 | Minehead | Henry Fownes Luttrell | Tory | John Douglas | Tory | Luttrell resigned to become a Commissioner of the Board of Audit |
30 April 1822 | Shaftesbury | Abraham Moore | Robert Grosvenor | Whig | Moore resigned | |
22 May 1822 | Saltash | Matthew Russell | William Russell | Whig | Matthew Russell died | |
26 June 1822 | Camelford | Francis Seymour-Conway | Tory | Sheldon Cradock | Whig | Seymour-Conway succeeded to the peerage as Marquess of Hertford |
30 July 1822 | Stockbridge | Joseph Foster Barham | Whig | Edward Stanley | Whig | Barham resigned after selling control of the seat |
30 July 1822 | Wigtownshire | James Hunter-Blair | Sir William Maxwell, Bt | Tory | Hunter-Blair died 24 June 1822 | |
14 August 1822 | Clitheroe | Hon. William Cust | Tory | Henry Porcher | Tory | Cust resigned seat |
1 October 1822 | Orford | Marquess of Londonderry | Tory | Charles Ross | Tory | Marquess of Londonderry died 12 August 1822 |
25 November 1822 | Derbyshire | Edward Mundy | Tory | Francis Mundy | Tory | Edward Mundy died, 18 October 1822 |
27 November 1822 | Cambridge University | John Henry Smyth | Whig | William John Bankes | Tory | Smyth died October 1822 |
2 December 1822 | Shropshire | Sir John Kynaston Powell, Bt | John Cressett-Pelham | Kynaston Powell died 24 October 1822 | ||
4 December 1822 | County Sligo | Charles O'Hara | Tory | Henry King | Tory | O'Hara died 19 September 1822 |
20 December 1822 | Ross-shire | Thomas Mackenzie | Sir James Mackenzie, Bt | Tory | Mackenzie died 19 October 20 | |
6 January 1823 | Wilton | Ralph Sheldon | Edward Baker | Sheldon died | ||
10 February 1823 | Harwich | Nicholas Vansittart | George Canning | Tory | Vansittart resigned seat | |
Charles Bathurst | John Charles Herries | Bathurst resigned seat | ||||
11 February 1823 | Windsor | Herbert Taylor | Tory | Edward Cromwell Disbrowe | Taylor resigned to become colonel for life of the 85th Foot Regiment | |
11 February 1823 | County Dublin | Hans Hamilton | Tory | Henry White | Tory | Hamilton died 22 December 1822 |
12 February 1823 | Peterborough | Sir James Scarlett | Whig | Sir James Scarlett | Whig | Scarlett re-elected after resigning |
15 February 1823 | Liverpool | George Canning | Tory | William Huskisson | Tory | Canning appointed to Crown office |
17 February 1823 | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Charles Bennet | Sir John Beresford, Bt | Charles Bennet ennobled | ||
18 February 1823 | Chichester | William Huskisson | Tory | William Stephen Poyntz | Huskisson appointed to Crown office | |
18 February 1823 | Winchester | James Henry Leigh | Edward East | Leigh resigned | ||
20 February 1823 | Winchelsea | Lucius Concannon | Whig | William Leader | Whig | Concannon died 29 January 1823 |
21 February 1823 | Arundel | Robert Blake | Thomas Read Kemp | Robert Blake died | ||
22 February 1823 | Coleraine | Sir John Beresford, Bt | Tory | Sir John William Head Brydges | Tory | Beresford resigned seat |
26 February 1823 | Dorset | Edward Berkeley Portman | Edward Portman | Whig | Edward Berkeley Portman died | |
28 February 1823 | Reigate | James Somers Cocks | James Cocks | James Somers Cocks resigned seat | ||
4 March 1823 | Rye | John Dodson | Robert Knight | Dodson vacated seat | ||
8 March 1823 | Fermanagh | Sir Galbraith Lowry Cole | Viscount Corry | Tory | Cole appointed to Crown office | |
18 March 1823 | Corfe Castle | George Bankes | Tory | John Bond | Tory | Bankes resigned |
3 April 1823 | Lymington | Harry Burrard-Neale | Walter Boyd | Burrard-Neale resigned to become Commander-in-Chief of the Mediterranean Fleet | ||
15 April 1823 | Haslemere | Robert Plumer Ward | Tory | George Lowther Thompson | Tory | Ward appointed to Crown office |
2 June 1823 | Bossiney | John Ward | Tory | John Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie | Tory | Ward succeeded to the peerage as Viscount Dudley and Ward |
27 June 1823 | Hertford | Viscount Cranborne | Tory | Thomas Byron | Viscount Cranborne succeeded as 2nd Marquess of Salisbury | |
24 July 1823 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | William Shepherd Kinnersley | Evelyn Denison | Kinnersley died 8 July 1923 | ||
6 December 1823 | Lincolnshire | Charles Anderson-Pelham | William Amcotts-Ingilby | Anderson-Pelham called to Upper House | ||
10 February 1824 | Sandwich | Joseph Marryat | Henry Bonham | Marryat died 12 January 1824 | ||
16 January 1824 | Liskeard | William Eliot | Tory | Lord Eliot | Tory | William Eliot called to Upper House |
16 February 1824 | Weobley | Lord Frederick Cavendish-Bentinck | Lord Henry Frederick Thynne | Tory | Cavendish-Bentinck vacated seat | |
21 February 1824 | County Louth | Thomas Skeffington | John Leslie Foster | Skeffington became Irish peer | ||
24 February 1824 | County Cavan | John Maxwell-Barry | Tory | Henry Maxwell, 7th Baron Farnham | Tory | Barry succeeded to Irish peerage |
1 March 1824 | Portarlington | David Ricardo | Whig | James Farquhar | Tory | Ricardo died 11 September 1823 |
4 March 1824 | Wigtown Burghs | Sir John Osborn, Bt | Tory | Nicholas Conyngham Tindal | Tory | Osborn appointed to Crown office |
5 March 1824 | New Ross | Francis Leigh | Tory | John Doherty | Tory | Leigh resigned seat |
5 March 1824 | Westmeath | Gustavus Hume Rochfort | Tory | Robert Smyth | Whig | Rochfort died 30 January 1824 |
8 March 1824 | Barnstaple | Michael Nolan | Frederick Hodgson | Nolan resigned to become Chief Justice of the Brecon Circuit | ||
Oxfordshire | John Fane (b. 1751) | Tory | John Fane (b. 1775) | Tory | Fane (b. 1751) died on 8 February 1824 | |
11 March 1824 | Plympton Erle | Ranald George Macdonald | John Henry North | Tory | Macdonald resigned to fight a succession action in the Court of Session | |
22 March 1824 | Queenborough | Hon. John Villiers | Tory | Lord Frederick Bentinck | Whig | Villiers called to Upper House |
5 April 1824 | Leitrim | Luke White | Samuel White | Luke White died 25 February 1824 | ||
20 April 1824 | Lancaster | Gabriel Doveton | Whig | Thomas Greene | Tory | Doveton died 9 April 1824 |
5 May 1824 | Dundalk | George Hartopp | Tory | Sir Robert Inglis, Bt | Tory | Hartopp died 31 March 1824 |
10 May 1824 | Penryn | Henry Swann | Tory | Robert Stanton | Tory | Swann died on 24 April 1824 |
14 May 1824 | Huntingdon | Earl of Ancram | Tory | James Stuart | Ancram called to Upper House | |
28 May 1824 | Northallerton | Henry Peirse (younger) | Whig | Marcus Beresford | Whig | Pierse died 14 May 1824 |
2 June 1824 | Okehampton | Henry Prittie | Whig | William Henry Trant | Tory | Prittie resigned seat |
30 June 1834 | Steyning | Lord Henry Howard-Molyneux-Howard | Whig | Henry Howard | Whig | Howard-Molyneux-Howard died 18 June 1824 |
13 July 1824 | Clackmannanshire | Robert Bruce | George Ralph Abercrombie | Bruce resigned seat | ||
27 January 1825 | Cornwall | William Lemon | Whig | Richard Vyvyan | Tory | Lemon died on 11 December 1824 |
4 February 1825 | Cambridge | Charles Madryll Cheere | Tory | Marquess of Graham | Tory | Cheere died 10 January 1825. |
18 February 1825 | Newport (Isle of Wight) | Leonard Worsley-Holmes | John Stuart | Worsley-Holmes died 10 January 1825 | ||
21 February 1825 | Donegal | Earl of Mount Charles | Tory | Francis Conyngham | Henry Conyngham died 26 December 1824 | |
28 February 1825 | Brackley | Henry Wrottesley | Tory | James Bradshaw | Tory | Wrottesley died 17 February 1825 |
8 March 1825 | Bramber | William Wilberforce | Independent | Arthur Gough-Calthorpe | Wilberforce resigned seat | |
25 March 1825 | Dartmouth | James Hamilton Stanhope | John Hutton Cooper | Stanhope committed suicide on 5 March 1825 | ||
30 March 1825 | Berkshire | Richard Griffin | Whig | Robert Palmer | Tory | Neville succeeded to the peerage as Baron Braybrooke and in 1825 changed name to Griffin. |
2 April 1825 | Carlisle | Sir James Graham, Bt | Tory | Sir Philip Musgrave, Bt | Tory | Graham died 21 March 1825 |
2 April 1825 | Petersfield | Philip Musgrave | James Law Lushington | Musgrave resigned to contest the Carlisle by-election | ||
6 April 1825 | Wigan | James Lindsay, Lord Lindsay | Tory | James Lindsay | Tory | Lord Linsay vacated seat |
6 May 1825 | Bere Alston | Henry Percy | Percy Ashburnham | Percy died | ||
27 June 1825 | Tyrone | Sir John Stewart, Bt | Tory | Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry | Tory | Sir John Stewart died 1 June 1825 |
8 February 1826 | Newport (Cornwall) | William Northey | Tory | Lord Charles Greatheed Bertie Percy | Tory | Northey died 19 January 1926 |
9 February 1826 | Exeter | William Courtenay | Samuel Trehawke Kekewich | Courtenay resigned to become Clerk Assistant of the Parliaments | ||
10 February 1826 | Banbury | Heneage Legge | Arthur Legge | Heneage Legge appointed to Crown office | ||
11 February 1826 | Warwick | Charles Mills | John Tomes | Milles died 29 Jan 1826 | ||
18 February 1826 | Corfe Castle | Henry Bankes | Tory | George Bankes | Tory | Henry Bankes resigned seat |
21 February 1826 | Northumberland | Charles John Brandling | Matthew Bell | Brandling died 1 February 1926 | ||
22 February 1826 | Oxford University | Richard Heber | Tory | Thomas Grimston Estcourt | Tory | Heber vacated seat |
1 March 1826 | Devizes | Thomas Grimston Estcourt | George Watson-Taylor | Estcourt resigned seat | ||
3 March 1826 | East Looe | George Watson-Taylor | Tory | Henry Perceval | Tory | Watson-Taylor resigned to stand in the Devizes by-election |
6 April 1826 | Mitchell | William Taylor Money | Henry Labouchere | Whig | Money resigned to become Consul General at Venice | |
6 April 1826 | County Carlow | Sir Ulysses Bagenal Burgh | Tory | Thomas Kavanagh | Tory | Burgh succeeded to Irish peerage |
8 May 1826 | Roxburghshire | Sir Alexander Don, Bt | Henry Hepburne-Scott | Don died 11 April 1823 | ||
17 Mar 1826 | Horsham | Sir John Aubrey, Bt | Henry Edward Fox | Whig | Aubrey died 14 March 1826 |
See also
- 1820 United Kingdom general election
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1818–1832)
- List of parliaments of the United Kingdom
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative
- 2005
- 10
- 24
- Democratic Unionist
- 2005
- Green Party of England and Wales
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat
- 2005
- 10
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Reform UK
- Scottish National Party
- 2005
- 10
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|