List of MPs elected in the 1841 United Kingdom general election
This is a list of members of Parliament (MPs) elected in the 1841 general election.
1835–1837 Parliament |
1837–1841 Parliament |
1841–1847 Parliament |
1847–1852 Parliament |
1852–1857 Parliament |
Table of contents: |
List
A | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
Aberdeen | Alexander Bannerman[1] | Whig |
Aberdeenshire | William Gordon[2] | Conservative |
Abingdon | Thomas Duffield[3] | Conservative |
Andover (two members) | Ralph Etwall | Whig |
William Paget | Whig | |
Anglesey | William Stanley | Whig |
Antrim (two members) | Nathaniel Alexander | Conservative |
John Irving | Conservative | |
Argyllshire | Alexander Campbell | Conservative |
Armagh | John Dawson Rawdon | Whig |
County Armagh (two members) | Archibald Acheson | Whig |
William Verner | Conservative | |
Arundel | Henry Fitzalan-Howard | Whig |
Ashburton | William Jardine | Whig |
Ashton-under-Lyne | Charles Hindley | Radical |
Athlone | George Beresford | Conservative |
Aylesbury (two members) | Charles Baillie-Hamilton | Conservative |
Rice Richard Clayton | Conservative | |
Ayr | Patrick Crichton-Stuart | Whig |
Ayrshire | James Carr-Boyle | Conservative |
B | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Banbury | Henry William Tancred | Whig |
Bandon | Joseph Devonsher Jackson | Conservative |
Banffshire | James Duff | Whig |
Barnstaple (two members) | Montague Gore | Conservative |
Frederick Hodgson | Conservative | |
Bath (two members) | Adam Haldane-Duncan | Whig |
John Arthur Roebuck | Radical | |
Beaumaris | Frederick Paget | Whig |
Bedford (two members) | Henry Stuart | Conservative |
Frederick Polhill | Conservative | |
Bedfordshire (two members) | John Egerton | Conservative |
William Astell | Conservative | |
Belfast (two members) | William Gillilan Johnson | Conservative |
James Emerson Tennent | Conservative | |
Berkshire (Three members) | Robert Palmer | Conservative |
William Barrington | Conservative | |
Philip Pusey | Peelite | |
Berwickshire | Hugh Purves-Hume-Campbell | Conservative |
Berwick-upon-Tweed (two members) | Matthew Forster | Whig |
Richard Hodgson | Conservative | |
Beverley (two members) | James Hogg | Conservative |
John Towneley | Whig | |
Bewdley | Thomas Winnington | Whig |
Birmingham (two members) | George Muntz | Radical |
Joshua Scholefield | Radical | |
Blackburn (two members) | William Feilden | Conservative |
John Hornby | Conservative | |
Bodmin (two members) | John Dunn Gardner | Conservative |
Charles Vivian | Whig | |
Bolton (two members) | Peter Ainsworth | Whig |
John Bowring | Radical | |
Boston (two members) | John Studholme Brownrigg | Conservative |
James Duke | Whig | |
Bradford (two members) | John Hardy | Conservative |
William Cunliffe Lister | Whig | |
Brecon | Charles Rodney Morgan | Conservative |
Breconshire | Thomas Wood | Conservative |
Bridgnorth (two members) | Robert Pigot | Conservative |
Thomas Charlton Whitmore | Conservative | |
Bridgwater (two members) | Thomas Seaton Forman | Conservative |
Henry Broadwood | Conservative | |
Bridport (two members) | Thomas Alexander Mitchell | Radical |
Henry Warburton | Radical | |
Brighton (two members) | George Pechell | Whig |
Isaac Wigney | Radical | |
Bristol (two members) | Henry FitzHardinge Berkeley | Radical |
Philip William Skinner Miles | Conservative | |
Buckingham (two members) | John Chetwode | Conservative |
Thomas Fremantle | Conservative | |
Buckinghamshire (Three members) | Caledon Du Pré | Conservative |
Charles Scott-Murray | Conservative | |
William Young | Conservative | |
Bury | Richard Walker | Whig |
Bury St Edmunds (two members) | Frederick Hervey | Conservative |
Charles FitzRoy | Whig | |
Buteshire | William Rae | Conservative |
C | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Caernarvon | William Bulkeley Hughes | Conservative |
Caernarvonshire | Edward Douglas-Pennant | Conservative |
Caithness | George Traill | Whig |
Calne | Henry Petty-FitzMaurice | Whig |
Cambridge (two members) | Alexander Grant | Conservative |
John Manners-Sutton | Conservative | |
Cambridge University (two members) | Henry Goulburn | Conservative |
Charles Law | Conservative | |
Cambridgeshire (Three members) | Eliot Yorke | Conservative |
John Peter Allix | Conservative | |
Richard Jefferson Eaton | Conservative | |
Canterbury (two members) | James Bradshaw | Conservative |
George Smythe | Conservative | |
Cardiff | John Iltyd Nicholl | Conservative |
Cardigan | Pryse Pryse | Whig |
Cardiganshire | William Edward Powell | Conservative |
Carlisle (two members) | Philip Howard | Whig |
William Marshall | Whig | |
Carlow | Brownlow Layard | Whig |
County Carlow (two members) | Henry Bruen | Conservative |
Thomas Bunbury | Conservative | |
Carmarthen | David Morris | Whig |
Carmarthenshire (two members) | John Jones | Conservative |
George Rice-Trevor | Conservative | |
Carrickfergus | Peter Kirk | Conservative |
Cashel | Joseph Stock | Whig |
Cavan (two members) | Henry John Clements | Conservative |
John Young | Conservative | |
Chatham | George Byng | Whig |
Cheltenham | Craven Berkeley | Whig |
Cheshire North (two members) | William Egerton | Conservative |
George Legh | Conservative | |
Cheshire South (two members) | Philip Grey Egerton | Conservative |
John Tollemache | Conservative | |
Chester (two members) | Robert Grosvenor | Whig |
John Jervis | Radical | |
Chichester (two members) | John Abel Smith | Whig |
Arthur Lennox | Conservative | |
Chippenham (two members) | Joseph Neeld | Conservative |
Henry George Boldero | Conservative | |
Christchurch | George Henry Rose | Conservative |
Cirencester (two members) | William Cripps | Conservative |
Thomas Chester-Master | Conservative | |
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | George Abercromby | Whig |
Clare (two members) | William Nugent Macnamara | Irish Repeal |
Cornelius O'Brien | Irish Repeal | |
Clitheroe | Mathew Wilson | Whig |
Clonmel | David Richard Pigot | Whig |
Cockermouth (two members) | Edward Horsman | Whig |
Henry Aglionby Aglionby | Radical | |
Colchester (two members) | Richard Sanderson | Conservative |
George Smyth | Conservative | |
Coleraine | Edward Litton | Conservative |
Cork City (two members) | Daniel Callaghan | Irish Repeal |
Francis Murphy | Whig | |
County Cork (two members) | Edmond Roche | Irish Repeal |
Daniel O'Connell | Irish Repeal | |
East Cornwall (two members) | Edward Eliot | Conservative |
William Rashleigh | Conservative | |
West Cornwall (two members) | Edward Wynne-Pendarves | Whig |
George Boscawen | Conservative | |
Coventry (two members) | Edward Ellice | Whig |
William Williams | Radical | |
Cricklade (two members) | John Neeld | Conservative |
Henry Thomas Howard | Whig | |
East Cumberland (two members) | Charles Howard | Whig |
William James | Radical | |
West Cumberland (two members) | Samuel Irton | Conservative |
Edward Stanley | Conservative | |
D | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Dartmouth | John Seale | Whig |
Denbigh Boroughs | Townshend Mainwaring | Conservative |
Denbighshire (two members) | Watkin Williams-Wynn | Conservative |
William Bagot | Conservative | |
Derby (two members) | John Ponsonby | Whig |
Edward Strutt | Whig | |
Derbyshire North (two members) | George Cavendish | Whig |
William Evans | Whig | |
Derbyshire South (two members) | Charles Robert Colvile | Peelite |
Edward Miller Mundy | Conservative | |
Devizes (two members) | George Heneage | Conservative |
T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt | Conservative | |
Devonport (two members) | Henry Tufnell | Whig |
George Grey | Whig | |
North Devon (two members) | Thomas Dyke Acland | Conservative |
Lewis William Buck | Conservative | |
South Devon (two members) | John Yarde-Buller | Conservative |
William Courtenay | Conservative | |
Donegal (two members) | Edmund Hayes | Conservative |
Edward Michael Conolly | Conservative | |
Dorchester (two members) | Henry Ashley | Conservative |
James Graham | Conservative | |
Dorset (Three members) | George Bankes | Conservative |
Anthony Ashley-Cooper | Conservative | |
Henry Sturt | Conservative | |
Dover (two members) | Edward Royd Rice | Whig |
John Reid | Conservative | |
Down (two members) | Arthur Hill | Conservative |
Frederick Stewart | Conservative | |
Downpatrick | David Stewart Ker | Conservative |
Drogheda | William Somerville | Whig |
Droitwich | John Pakington | Conservative |
Dublin (two members) | Edward Grogan | Conservative |
John Beattie West | Conservative | |
County Dublin (two members) | James Hans Hamilton | Conservative |
Thomas Edward Taylor | Conservative | |
Dublin University (two members) | Thomas Langlois Lefroy | Conservative |
Frederick Shaw | Conservative | |
Dudley | Thomas Hawkes | Conservative |
Dumfries | William Ewart | Radical |
Dumfriesshire | John Hope-Johnstone | Conservative |
Dunbartonshire | Alexander Smollett | Conservative |
Dundalk | Thomas Nicholas Redington | Whig |
Dundee | George Duncan | Whig |
Dungannon | Thomas Knox | Conservative |
Dungarvan | Richard Lalor Sheil | Radical |
Durham City (two members) | Thomas Granger | Radical |
Robert FitzRoy | Conservative | |
North Durham (two members) | Hedworth Lambton | Whig |
Henry Liddell | Conservative | |
South Durham (two members) | Harry Vane | Whig |
John Bowes | Whig | |
E | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
East Retford (two members) | Granville Harcourt-Vernon | Conservative |
Arthur Duncombe | Conservative | |
Edinburgh (two members) | Thomas Babington Macaulay | Whig |
William Gibson-Craig | Whig | |
Elgin | Andrew Leith Hay | Whig |
Elginshire and Nairnshire | Charles Cumming-Bruce | Conservative |
Ennis | Hewitt Bridgeman | Radical |
Enniskillen | Arthur Henry Cole | Conservative |
Essex North (two members) | John Tyrell | Conservative |
Charles Gray Round | Conservative | |
Essex South (two members) | Thomas William Bramston | Conservative |
George Palmer | Conservative | |
Evesham (two members) | Peter Borthwick | Conservative |
Marcus Hill | Whig | |
Exeter (two members) | Edward Divett | Radical |
William Webb Follett | Conservative | |
Eye | Edward Kerrison | Conservative |
F | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Falkirk Burghs | William Baird | Conservative |
Fermanagh (two members) | Mervyn Edward Archdale | Conservative |
Arthur Brooke | Conservative | |
Fife | James Erskine Wemyss | Whig |
Finsbury (two members) | Thomas Slingsby Duncombe | Radical |
Thomas Wakley | Radical | |
Flint | Richard Williams-Bulkeley | Whig |
Flintshire | Edward Lloyd-Mostyn | Whig |
Forfarshire | Frederick Gordon-Hallyburton | Whig |
Frome | Thomas Sheppard | Conservative |
G | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Galway Borough (two members) | Martin Blake | Irish Repeal |
Valentine Blake | Irish Repeal | |
County Galway (two members) | John James Bodkin | Whig |
Thomas Barnwall Martin | Whig | |
Gateshead | William Hutt | Radical |
Glamorganshire (two members) | Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot | Whig |
Edwin Wyndham-Quin | Conservative | |
Glasgow (two members) | John Dennistoun | Whig |
James Oswald | Whig | |
Gloucester (two members) | Maurice Berkeley | Whig |
John Phillpotts | Whig | |
Gloucestershire East (two members) | Christopher William Codrington | Conservative |
Francis Charteris | Conservative | |
Gloucestershire West (two members) | Robert Hale | Conservative |
Grantley Berkeley | Whig | |
Grantham (two members) | Glynne Earle-Welby | Conservative |
Frederick Tollemache | Conservative | |
Great Grimsby | Edward Heneage | Whig |
Great Marlow (two members) | Thomas Peers Williams | Conservative |
William Clayton | Whig | |
Great Yarmouth (two members) | Charles Rumbold | Whig |
William Wilshere | Whig | |
Greenock | Robert Wallace | Whig |
Greenwich (two members) | James Whitley Deans Dundas | Whig |
Edward George Barnard | Radical | |
Guildford (two members) | Ross Donnelly Mangles | Whig |
Charles Baring Wall | Whig | |
H | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Haddington | James Maitland Balfour | Conservative |
Haddingtonshire | Thomas Buchan-Hepburn | Conservative |
Halifax (two members) | Charles Wood | Whig |
Edward Davis Protheroe | Radical | |
Hampshire North (two members) | Charles Shaw-Lefevre | Speaker (Whig) |
William Heathcote | Conservative | |
Hampshire South (two members) | Henry Combe Compton | Conservative |
John Willis Fleming | Conservative | |
Harwich (two members) | John Attwood | Conservative |
William Beresford | Conservative | |
Hastings (two members) | Joseph Planta | Conservative |
Robert Hollond | Radical | |
Haverfordwest | Richard Philipps | Whig |
Helston | Richard Vyvyan | Conservative |
Hereford (two members) | Edward Clive | Whig |
Henry William Hobhouse | Whig | |
Herefordshire (Three members) | Thomas Baskerville | Conservative |
Joseph Bailey | Conservative | |
Kedgwin Hoskins | Whig | |
Hertford (two members) | William Cowper-Temple | Whig |
Philip Stanhope | Conservative | |
Hertfordshire (Three members) | James Grimston | Conservative |
Granville Ryder | Conservative | |
Abel Smith | Conservative | |
Honiton (two members) | Hugh Duncan Baillie | Conservative |
Forster Alleyne McGeachy | Conservative | |
Horsham | Robert Scarlett | Conservative |
Huddersfield | William Crompton-Stansfield | Whig |
Huntingdon (two members) | Jonathan Peel | Conservative |
Frederick Pollock | Conservative | |
Huntingdonshire (two members) | Edward Fellowes | Conservative |
George Thornhill | Conservative | |
Hythe | Stewart Marjoribanks | Whig |
I | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Inverness Burghs | James Morrison | Whig |
Inverness-shire | Henry Baillie | Conservative |
Ipswich (two members) | George Rennie | Whig |
Rigby Wason | Whig | |
Isle of Wight | William à Court-Holmes | Conservative |
K | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Kendal | George William Wood | Whig |
Kent East (two members) | Edward Knatchbull | Conservative |
John Pemberton Plumptre | Conservative | |
Kent West (two members) | Edmund Filmer | Conservative |
Charles Marsham | Conservative | |
Kerry (two members) | William Browne | Whig |
Morgan John O'Connell | Irish Repeal | |
Kidderminster | Richard Godson | Conservative |
Kildare (two members) | Robert Archbold | Whig |
Richard More O'Ferrall | Whig | |
Kilkenny City | John O'Connell | Irish Repeal |
County Kilkenny (two members) | Pierce Butler | Irish Repeal |
George Bryan | Whig | |
Kilmarnock Burghs | Alexander Johnston | Whig |
Kincardineshire | Hugh Arbuthnott | Conservative |
King's County (two members) | Andrew Armstrong | Whig |
John Westenra | Whig | |
King's Lynn (two members) | Stratford Canning | Conservative |
George Bentinck | Conservative | |
Kingston upon Hull (two members) | John Hanmer | Conservative |
Walter James | Conservative | |
Kinsale | William Henry Watson | Whig |
Kirkcaldy Burghs | Robert Munro-Ferguson | Whig |
Kirkcudbright | Alexander Murray | Whig |
Knaresborough (two members) | William Ferrand | Conservative |
Andrew Lawson | Conservative | |
L | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Lambeth (two members) | Charles Tennyson d'Eyncourt | Whig |
Benjamin Hawes | Whig | |
Lanarkshire | William Lockhart | Conservative |
Lancashire North (two members) | John Wilson-Patten | Conservative |
Edward Smith-Stanley | Conservative | |
Lancashire South (two members) | Francis Egerton | Conservative |
Richard Bootle-Wilbraham | Conservative | |
Lancaster (two members) | George Marton | Conservative |
Thomas Greene | Conservative | |
Launceston | Henry Hardinge | Conservative |
Leeds (two members) | William Beckett | Conservative |
William Aldam | Whig | |
Leicester (two members) | John Easthope | Radical |
Wynne Ellis | Radical | |
Leicestershire North (two members) | Edward Farnham | Conservative |
Charles Manners | Conservative | |
Leicestershire South (two members) | Henry Halford | Conservative |
Charles Packe | Conservative | |
Leith Burghs | Andrew Rutherfurd | Whig |
Leitrim (two members) | William Clements | Whig |
Samuel White | Whig | |
Leominster (two members) | Charles Greenaway | Whig |
James Wigram | Conservative | |
Lewes (two members) | Howard Elphinstone | Radical |
Summers Harford | Radical | |
Lichfield (two members) | Alfred Paget | Whig |
George Anson | Whig | |
Limerick City (two members) | John O'Brien | Radical |
David Roche | Irish Repeal | |
County Limerick (two members) | William Smith O'Brien | Whig |
Caleb Powell | Whig | |
Lincoln (two members) | Charles Sibthorp | Conservative |
William Rickford Collett | Conservative | |
Lincolnshire North (two members) | Robert Christopher | Conservative |
Charles Anderson-Pelham | Whig | |
Lincolnshire South (two members) | John Trollope | Conservative |
Christopher Turnor | Conservative | |
Linlithgowshire | Charles Hope | Conservative |
Lisburn | Henry Meynell | Conservative |
Liskeard | Charles Buller | Radical |
Liverpool (two members) | Cresswell Cresswell | Conservative |
Dudley Ryder | Conservative | |
The City of London (Four members) | John Masterman | Conservative |
John Russell | Whig | |
George Lyall | Conservative | |
Sir Matthew Wood | Whig | |
Londonderry City | Robert Ferguson | Whig |
County Londonderry (two members) | Theobald Jones | Conservative |
Robert Bateson | Conservative | |
County Longford (two members) | Henry White | Irish Repeal |
Luke White | Irish Repeal | |
County Louth (two members) | Thomas Vesey Dawson | Whig |
Richard Bellew | Whig | |
Ludlow (two members) | James Ackers | Conservative |
Beriah Botfield | Conservative | |
Lyme Regis | William Pinney | Whig |
Lymington (two members) | John Stewart | Conservative |
William Alexander Mackinnon | Conservative | |
M | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Macclesfield (two members) | John Brocklehurst | Whig |
Thomas Grimsditch | Conservative | |
Maidstone (two members) | George Dodd | Conservative |
Alexander Beresford Hope | Conservative | |
Maldon (two members) | Quintin Dick | Conservative |
John Round | Conservative | |
Mallow | Denham Jephson-Norreys | Whig |
Malmesbury | James Howard | Whig |
Malton (two members) | Evelyn Denison | Whig |
John Walbanke-Childers | Whig | |
Manchester (two members) | Thomas Milner Gibson | Radical |
Mark Philips | Whig | |
Marlborough (two members) | Ernest Brudenell-Bruce | Conservative |
Henry Bingham Baring | Conservative | |
Marylebone (two members) | Benjamin Hall | Whig |
Charles Napier | Radical | |
Mayo (two members) | Mark Blake | Irish Repeal |
Robert Dillon Browne | Irish Repeal | |
Meath (two members) | Daniel O'Connell | Irish Repeal |
Henry Grattan | Irish Repeal | |
Merioneth | Richard Richards | Conservative |
Merthyr Tydvil | John Josiah Guest | Whig |
Middlesex (two members) | George Byng | Whig |
Thomas Wood | Conservative | |
Midhurst | Horace Seymour | Conservative |
Midlothian | William Ramsay | Conservative |
Monaghan (two members) | Evelyn Shirley | Conservative |
Henry Westenra | Whig | |
Monmouth Boroughs | Reginald Blewitt | Whig |
Monmouthshire (two members) | Octavius Morgan | Conservative |
Granville Somerset | Conservative | |
Montgomery | Hugh Cholmondeley | Conservative |
Montgomeryshire | Charles Williams-Wynn | Conservative |
Montrose | Patrick Chalmers | Radical |
Morpeth | Edward Howard | Whig |
N | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Newark (two members) | William Ewart Gladstone | Conservative |
John Manners | Conservative | |
Newcastle-under-Lyme (two members) | Edmund Buckley | Conservative |
John Quincey Harris | Whig | |
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (two members) | John Hodgson-Hinde | Conservative |
William Ord | Whig | |
Newport (two members) | Charles Wykeham Martin | Conservative |
William Hamilton | Conservative | |
New Ross | Robert Gore | Whig |
Newry | Francis Needham | Conservative |
New Shoreham (two members) | Charles Burrell | Conservative |
Charles Goring | Conservative | |
Norfolk East (two members) | Edmond Wodehouse | Conservative |
Henry Negus Burroughes | Conservative | |
Norfolk West (two members) | William Bagge | Conservative |
William Chute | Conservative | |
Northallerton | William Battie-Wrightson | Whig |
Northampton (two members) | Robert Vernon | Whig |
Raikes Currie | Radical | |
Northamptonshire North (two members) | Thomas Maunsell | Conservative |
Augustus Stafford | Conservative | |
Northamptonshire South (two members) | William Ralph Cartwright | Conservative |
Rainald Knightley | Conservative | |
Northumberland North (two members) | Charles Bennet | Conservative |
Addison Cresswell | Conservative | |
Northumberland South (two members) | Matthew Bell | Conservative |
Saville Ogle | Whig | |
Norwich (two members) | Benjamin Smith | Whig |
Arthur Wellesley | Conservative | |
Nottingham (two members) | John Hobhouse | Radical |
George Larpent | Whig | |
Nottinghamshire North (two members) | Henry Gally Knight | Conservative |
Thomas Houldsworth | Conservative | |
Nottinghamshire South (two members) | Henry Pelham-Clinton | Conservative |
Lancelot Rolleston | Conservative | |
O | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Oldham (two members) | John Fielden | Radical |
William Augustus Johnson | Radical | |
Orkney and Shetland | Frederick Dundas | Whig |
Oxford (two members) | James Haughton Langston | Whig |
Donald Maclean | Conservative | |
Oxfordshire (Three members) | George Harcourt | Conservative |
J. W. Henley | Conservative | |
Montagu Bertie | Conservative | |
Oxford University (two members) | Robert Inglis | Conservative |
Thomas Grimston Estcourt | Conservative | |
P | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Paisley | Archibald Hastie | Radical |
Peeblesshire | William Forbes Mackenzie | Conservative |
Pembroke | John Owen | Conservative |
Pembrokeshire | John Campbell | Conservative |
Penryn and Falmouth (two members) | James Hanway Plumridge | Whig |
John Vivian | Whig | |
Perth | Fox Maule | Whig |
Perthshire | Henry Home-Drummond | Conservative |
Peterborough (two members) | George Wentworth-FitzWilliam | Whig |
Robert Heron | Whig | |
Petersfield | William Joliffe | Conservative |
Plymouth (two members) | Thomas Gill | Whig |
Hugh Fortescue | Whig | |
Pontefract (two members) | Richard Monckton Milnes | Conservative |
John Savile | Conservative | |
Poole (two members) | Charles Ponsonby | Whig |
George Philips | Whig | |
Portarlington | George Dawson-Damer | Conservative |
Portsmouth (two members) | Francis Baring | Whig |
George Staunton | Whig | |
Preston (two members) | George Strickland | Whig |
Peter Hesketh-Fleetwood | Whig | |
Q | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Queen's County (two members) | Sir Charles Coote, 9th Baronet | Conservative |
Thomas Vesey | Conservative | |
R | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Radnor | Richard Price | Conservative |
Radnorshire | John Walsh | Conservative |
Reading (two members) | Henry Cadogan | Conservative |
Charles Russell | Conservative | |
Reigate | Charles Somers-Cocks | Conservative |
Renfrewshire | Patrick Maxwell Stewart | Whig |
Richmond (two members) | John Dundas | Whig |
William Ridley-Colborne | Whig | |
Ripon (two members) | George Cockburn | Conservative |
Thomas Pemberton | Conservative | |
Rochdale | William Sharman Crawford | Radical |
Rochester (two members) | William Bodkin | Conservative |
James Douglas | Conservative | |
Roscommon (two members) | Fitzstephen French | Whig |
Denis O'Conor | Irish Repeal | |
Ross and Cromarty | Thomas Mackenzie | Conservative |
Roxburghshire | Francis Scott | Conservative |
Rutland (two members) | Gilbert Heathcote | Whig |
William Dawnay | Conservative | |
Rye | Herbert Barrett Curteis | Whig |
S | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
St Albans (two members) | William Hare | Whig |
George Repton | Conservative | |
St Andrews | Edward Ellice | Whig |
St Ives | William Tyringham Praed | Conservative |
Salford | Joseph Brotherton | Radical |
Salisbury (two members) | William Bird Brodie | Whig |
Wadham Wyndham | Conservative | |
Sandwich (two members) | Hugh Hamilton Lindsay | Conservative |
Edward Troubridge | Whig | |
Scarborough (two members) | John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone | Conservative |
Frederick Trench | Conservative | |
Selkirkshire | Alexander Pringle | Conservative |
Shaftesbury | Henry Howard | Whig |
Sheffield (two members) | John Parker | Whig |
Henry George Ward | Radical | |
Shrewsbury (two members) | Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative |
George Tomline | Conservative | |
Shropshire North (two members) | William Ormsby-Gore | Conservative |
Rowland Hill | Conservative | |
Shropshire South (two members) | Robert Clive | Conservative |
Henry Vane | Conservative | |
Sligo | John Patrick Somers | Irish Repeal |
County Sligo (two members) | Alexander Perceval | Conservative |
William Ormsby-Gore | Conservative | |
Somerset East (two members) | William Miles | Conservative |
William Gore-Langton | Whig | |
Somerset West (two members) | Thomas Dyke Acland | Conservative |
Francis Dickinson | Conservative | |
Southampton (two members) | James Bruce | Conservative |
Charles Cecil Martyn | Conservative | |
South Shields | John Wawn | Radical |
Southwark (two members) | Benjamin Wood | Whig |
John Humphery | Whig | |
Stafford (two members) | Swynfen Carnegie | Conservative |
Edward Manningham-Buller | Whig | |
Staffordshire North (two members) | Charles Adderley | Conservative |
Jesse David Watts-Russell | Conservative | |
Staffordshire South (two members) | George Anson | Whig |
Henry Chetwynd-Talbot | Conservative | |
Stamford (two members) | George Clerk | Conservative |
Charles Manners | Conservative | |
Stirling | Archibald Primrose | Whig |
Stirlingshire | William Forbes | Conservative |
Stockport (two members) | Richard Cobden | Radical |
Henry Marsland | Radical | |
Stoke-upon-Trent (two members) | John Lewis Ricardo | Whig |
William Taylor Copeland | Conservative | |
Stroud (two members) | William Henry Stanton | Whig |
George Julius Poulett Scrope | Whig | |
Sudbury (two members) | Frederick Villiers Meynell | Whig |
David Ochterlony Dyce Sombre | Whig | |
Suffolk East (two members) | John Henniker-Major | Conservative |
Charles Broke Vere | Conservative | |
Suffolk West (two members) | Harry Spencer Waddington | Conservative |
Robert Rushbrooke | Conservative | |
Sunderland (two members) | William Thompson | Conservative |
David Barclay | Whig | |
Surrey East (two members) | Edmund Antrobus | Conservative |
Henry Kemble | Conservative | |
Surrey West (two members) | John Trotter | Conservative |
William Joseph Denison | Whig | |
Sussex East (two members) | Augustus Fuller | Conservative |
George Darby | Conservative | |
Sussex West (two members) | Charles Gordon-Lennox | Conservative |
Charles Wyndham | Conservative | |
Sutherland | David Dundas | Whig |
Swansea District | John Henry Vivian | Whig |
T | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Tamworth (two members) | Edward Henry A'Court | Conservative |
Robert Peel | Conservative | |
Taunton (two members) | Henry Labouchere | Whig |
Edward Thomas Bainbridge | Whig | |
Tavistock (two members) | John Rundle | Whig |
Edward Russell | Whig | |
Tewkesbury (two members) | John Martin | Whig |
William Dowdeswell | Conservative | |
Thetford (two members) | Henry FitzRoy | Whig |
Bingham Baring | Conservative | |
Thirsk | John Bell | Whig |
Tipperary (two members) | Valentine Maher | Whig |
Robert Otway-Cave | Whig | |
Tiverton (two members) | John Heathcoat | Whig |
Henry Temple | Whig | |
Totnes (two members) | Edward Seymour | Whig |
Charles Barry Baldwin | Conservative | |
Tower Hamlets (two members) | William Clay | Radical |
Charles Richard Fox | Whig | |
Tralee | Maurice O'Connell | Irish Repeal |
Truro (two members) | John Vivian | Conservative |
Edmund Turner | Whig | |
Tynemouth and North Shields | Henry Mitcalfe | Whig |
Tyrone (two members) | Henry Lowry-Corry | Conservative |
Claud Hamilton | Conservative | |
W | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
Wakefield | Joseph Holdsworth | Whig |
Wallingford | William Seymour Blackstone | Conservative |
Walsall | Robert Scott | Whig |
Wareham | John Erle-Drax | Whig |
Warrington | John Ireland Blackburne | Conservative |
Warwick (two members) | William Collins | Whig |
Charles Eurwicke Douglas | Conservative | |
Warwickshire North (two members) | William Stratford Dugdale | Conservative |
John Eardley-Wilmot | Conservative | |
Warwickshire South (two members) | John Mordaunt | Conservative |
Evelyn Shirley | Conservative | |
Waterford City (two members) | William Christmas | Conservative |
William Morris Reade | Conservative | |
County Waterford (two members) | Robert Carew | Whig |
William Villiers-Stuart | Whig | |
Wells (two members) | William Hayter | Whig |
Richard Blakemore | Conservative | |
Wenlock (two members) | George Weld-Forester | Conservative |
James Milnes Gaskell | Conservative | |
Westbury | Ralph Lopes | Conservative |
Westmeath (two members) | Benjamin Chapman | Whig |
Hugh Morgan Tuite | Whig | |
Westminster (two members) | John Temple Leader | Radical |
Henry John Rous | Conservative | |
Westmorland (two members) | Henry Lowther | Conservative |
William Thompson | Conservative | |
Wexford | Thomas Esmonde | Whig |
County Wexford (two members) | Villiers Francis Hatton | Whig |
James Power | Whig | |
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (two members) | George William Hope | Conservative |
George Child Villiers | Conservative | |
Whitby | Aaron Chapman | Conservative |
Whitehaven | Matthias Attwood | Conservative |
Wick District | James Loch | Whig |
Wicklow (two members) | Ralph Howard | Whig |
William Acton | Conservative | |
Wigan (two members) | Thomas Bright Crosse | Conservative |
Peter Greenall | Conservative | |
Wigtown Burghs | John McTaggart | Whig |
Wigtownshire | John Dalrymple | Whig |
Wilton | James Harris | Conservative |
Wiltshire North (two members) | Walter Long | Conservative |
Francis Burdett | Conservative | |
Wiltshire South (two members) | Sidney Herbert | Conservative |
John Benett | Whig | |
Winchester (two members) | James Buller East | Conservative |
Bickham Escott | Conservative | |
Windsor (two members) | Ralph Neville | Conservative |
John Ramsbottom | Whig | |
Wolverhampton (two members) | Charles Pelham Villiers | Radical |
Thomas Thornely | Radical | |
Woodstock | Frederic Thesiger | Conservative |
Worcester (two members) | Joseph Bailey | Conservative |
Thomas Wilde | Whig | |
Worcestershire East (two members) | John Barneby | Conservative |
James Arthur Taylor | Conservative | |
Worcestershire West (two members) | Henry Lygon | Conservative |
Frederick Knight | Conservative | |
Wycombe (two members) | George Dashwood | Whig |
Ralph Bernal | Radical | |
Y | ||
Constituency | MP | Party |
York (two members) | John Lowther | Conservative |
Henry Redhead Yorke | Whig | |
East Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Beaumont Hotham | Conservative |
Henry Broadley | Conservative | |
North Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Edward Cayley | Whig |
William Duncombe | Conservative | |
West Riding of Yorkshire (two members) | Edmund Beckett | Conservative |
John Stuart-Wortley | Conservative | |
Youghal | Charles Cavendish | Whig |
References
External links
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs
See also
- v
- t
- e
Lists of United Kingdom MPs
- A
- B
- C
- D
- E
- F
- G
- H
- I
- J
- K
- L
- M
- N
- O
- P
- Q
- R
- S
- T
- U
- V
- W
- X
- Y
- Z
1800s | |
---|---|
1900s | |
2000s |
- 2010
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Alliance
- Communist
- Conservative
- 2005
- 10
- 24
- Democratic Unionist
- 2005
- Green Party of England and Wales
- Labour
- Labour and Labour Co-op 2005
- Labour 2005
- Labour Co-op
- Co-op 2005
- Liberal
- Liberal Democrat
- 2005
- 10
- 15
- 17
- 19
- 24
- Liberal Unionist
- National Labour
- National Liberal (1931)
- Nationalist (Ireland)
- Plaid Cymru
- Reform UK
- Scottish National Party
- 2005
- 10
- Sinn Féin
- Social Democratic
- Social Democratic and Labour
- Ulster Unionist
- Whig
- Independents and minor parties
England |
|
---|---|
Scotland |
|
Wales |
|
Northern Ireland |
|