2010 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division C
International basketball competition
24th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Andorra |
Dates | 26–31 July 2010 |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cyprus (2nd title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | J. Gualtieri (22.8) |
Top rebounds | A. Falzon (19.2) |
Top assists | A. Christodoulou (4.4) |
PPG (Team) | Cyprus (98.4) |
RPG (Team) | Cyprus (58.0) |
APG (Team) | Cyprus (19.6) |
Official website | |
Official web | |
← 2008 2011 → |
The 2010 FIBA U16 European Championship Division C was held in Andorra la Vella, Andorra, from 26 to 31 July 2010. Eight teams participated in the competition.
Participating teams
Group phase
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 236 | 150 | +86 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Andorra | 3 | 2 | 1 | 224 | 161 | +63 | 5 | |
3 | Wales | 3 | 1 | 2 | 167 | 180 | −13 | 4 | 5th – 8th place classification |
4 | Monaco | 3 | 0 | 3 | 95 | 231 | −136 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Europe
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cyprus | 3 | 3 | 0 | 331 | 125 | +206 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | San Marino | 3 | 2 | 1 | 198 | 206 | −8 | 5 | |
3 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 2 | 162 | 197 | −35 | 4 | 5th – 8th place classification |
4 | Gibraltar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 110 | 273 | −163 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Europe
Knockout stage
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
30 July | ||||||
Scotland | 71 | |||||
31 July | ||||||
San Marino | 52 | |||||
Scotland | 30 | |||||
30 July | ||||||
Cyprus | 74 | |||||
Cyprus | 87 | |||||
Andorra | 45 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
31 July | ||||||
San Marino | 54 | |||||
Andorra | 86 |
- 5–8th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
29 July | ||||||
Wales | 89 | |||||
31 July | ||||||
Gibraltar | 43 | |||||
Wales | 53 | |||||
29 July | ||||||
Malta | 37 | |||||
Malta | 62 | |||||
Monaco | 37 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
30 July | ||||||
Gibraltar | 36 | |||||
Monaco | 49 |
Final standings
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Cyprus | 5–0 | |
Scotland | 4–1 | |
Andorra | 3–2 | |
4 | San Marino | 2–3 |
5 | Wales | 3–2 |
6 | Malta | 2–3 |
7 | Monaco | 1–4 |
8 | Gibraltar | 0–5 |
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1971
- Italy 1973
- Greece 1975
- France 1977
- Syria 1979
- Greece 1981
- West Germany 1983
- Bulgaria 1985
- Hungary 1987
- Spain 1989
- Greece 1991
- Turkey 1993
- Portugal 1995
- Belgium 1997
- Slovenia 1999
- Latvia 2001
- Spain 2003
- Greece 2004
- Spain 2005
- Spain 2006
- Greece 2007
- Italy 2008
- Lithuania 2009
- Montenegro 2010
- Czech Republic 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Ukraine 2013
- Latvia 2014
- Lithuania 2015
- Poland 2016
- Montenegro 2017
- Serbia 2018
- Italy 2019
North Macedonia 2020North Macedonia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- North Macedonia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Greece 2024
- England/Bulgaria 2004
- Bulgaria 2005
- Estonia 2006
- Macedonia 2007
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2008
- Portugal 2009
- Estonia 2010
- Macedonia 2011
- Romania 2012
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2013
- Macedonia 2014
- Bulgaria 2015
- Bulgaria 2016
- Bulgaria 2017
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2018
- Montenegro 2019
Bulgaria 2020Bulgaria 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Bulgaria 2022
- Romania 2023
- North Macedonia 2024