2002 European Promotion Cup for Cadets
International basketball competition
16th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Cyprus |
Dates | 2–6 July 2002 |
Teams | 6 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Cyprus (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | S. Sofocleous (23.5) |
Top rebounds | P. Koutsoloukas (14.8) |
Top assists | A. Prado (6.6) |
PPG (Team) | Luxembourg (110.4) |
RPG (Team) | Scotland (43.4) |
APG (Team) | Luxembourg (13.2) |
Official website | |
Official web | |
← 2000 2004 → |
The 2002 FIBA U16 European Championship Division C was held in Nicosia, Cyprus, from 2 to 6 July 2002. Six teams participated in the competition.
Participating teams
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Medal |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cyprus | 5 | 5 | 0 | 496 | 278 | +218 | 10 | Gold |
2 | Luxembourg | 5 | 4 | 1 | 552 | 318 | +234 | 9 | Silver |
3 | Scotland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 364 | 309 | +55 | 8 | Bronze |
4 | Andorra | 5 | 2 | 3 | 437 | 393 | +44 | 7 | |
5 | Malta | 5 | 1 | 4 | 284 | 428 | −144 | 6 | |
6 | Gibraltar | 5 | 0 | 5 | 133 | 540 | −407 | 5 |
Source: FIBA Europe
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1971
- Italy 1973
- Greece 1975
- France 1977
- Syria 1979
- Greece 1981
- West Germany 1983
- Bulgaria 1985
- Hungary 1987
- Spain 1989
- Greece 1991
- Turkey 1993
- Portugal 1995
- Belgium 1997
- Slovenia 1999
- Latvia 2001
- Spain 2003
- Greece 2004
- Spain 2005
- Spain 2006
- Greece 2007
- Italy 2008
- Lithuania 2009
- Montenegro 2010
- Czech Republic 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Ukraine 2013
- Latvia 2014
- Lithuania 2015
- Poland 2016
- Montenegro 2017
- Serbia 2018
- Italy 2019
North Macedonia 2020North Macedonia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- North Macedonia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Greece 2024
- England/Bulgaria 2004
- Bulgaria 2005
- Estonia 2006
- Macedonia 2007
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2008
- Portugal 2009
- Estonia 2010
- Macedonia 2011
- Romania 2012
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2013
- Macedonia 2014
- Bulgaria 2015
- Bulgaria 2016
- Bulgaria 2017
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2018
- Montenegro 2019
Bulgaria 2020Bulgaria 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Bulgaria 2022
- Romania 2023
- North Macedonia 2024