2008 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship Division C
International basketball competition
22nd FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship | |
---|---|
Official logo of the U16 European Championship Men 2008 Division C 2008 | |
Tournament details | |
Host country | Gibraltar |
Dates | 26 June–1 July 2008 |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Scotland (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | A. Fraser (30.0) |
Top rebounds | V. Carali (12.6) |
Top assists | J. Bunyan (6.0) |
PPG (Team) | Scotland (99.8) |
RPG (Team) | Moldova (60.0) |
APG (Team) | Scotland (26.6) |
Official website | |
Official web | |
← 2006 2010 → |
The 2008 FIBA U16 European Championship Division C was held in Gibraltar, from 26 June to 1 July 2008. Eight teams participated in the competition.
Participating teams
Group phase
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Moldova | 3 | 3 | 0 | 220 | 145 | +75 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Gibraltar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 164 | 166 | −2 | 5 | |
3 | Andorra | 3 | 1 | 2 | 208 | 155 | +53 | 4 | 5th – 8th place classification |
4 | San Marino | 3 | 0 | 3 | 96 | 222 | −126 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Europe
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Team advances to |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 294 | 112 | +182 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Wales | 3 | 2 | 1 | 200 | 170 | +30 | 5 | |
3 | Malta | 3 | 1 | 2 | 98 | 234 | −136 | 4 | 5th – 8th place classification |
4 | Monaco | 3 | 0 | 3 | 124 | 190 | −66 | 3 |
Source: FIBA Europe
Knockout stage
Bracket
Semifinals | Final | |||||
30 June | ||||||
Moldova | 55 | |||||
1 July | ||||||
Wales | 68 | |||||
Wales | 39 | |||||
30 June | ||||||
Scotland | 102 | |||||
Scotland | 103 | |||||
Gibraltar | 52 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
1 July | ||||||
Moldova | 75 | |||||
Gibraltar | 69 |
- 5–8th place bracket
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
30 June | ||||||
Andorra | 45 | |||||
1 July | ||||||
Monaco | 52 | |||||
Monaco | 73 | |||||
30 June | ||||||
Malta | 51 | |||||
Malta | 49 | |||||
San Marino | 40 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
1 July | ||||||
Andorra | 69 | |||||
San Marino | 36 |
5th – 8th place classification
Semifinals
7th place game
5th place game
3rd place game
Final
Final standings
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Scotland | 5–0 | |
Wales | 3–2 | |
Moldova | 4–1 | |
4 | Gibraltar | 2–3 |
5 | Monaco | 2–3 |
6 | Malta | 2–3 |
7 | Andorra | 2–3 |
8 | San Marino | 0–5 |
- v
- t
- e
- Italy 1971
- Italy 1973
- Greece 1975
- France 1977
- Syria 1979
- Greece 1981
- West Germany 1983
- Bulgaria 1985
- Hungary 1987
- Spain 1989
- Greece 1991
- Turkey 1993
- Portugal 1995
- Belgium 1997
- Slovenia 1999
- Latvia 2001
- Spain 2003
- Greece 2004
- Spain 2005
- Spain 2006
- Greece 2007
- Italy 2008
- Lithuania 2009
- Montenegro 2010
- Czech Republic 2011
- Lithuania/Latvia 2012
- Ukraine 2013
- Latvia 2014
- Lithuania 2015
- Poland 2016
- Montenegro 2017
- Serbia 2018
- Italy 2019
North Macedonia 2020North Macedonia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- North Macedonia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Greece 2024
- England/Bulgaria 2004
- Bulgaria 2005
- Estonia 2006
- Macedonia 2007
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2008
- Portugal 2009
- Estonia 2010
- Macedonia 2011
- Romania 2012
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2013
- Macedonia 2014
- Bulgaria 2015
- Bulgaria 2016
- Bulgaria 2017
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2018
- Montenegro 2019
Bulgaria 2020Bulgaria 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Bulgaria 2022
- Romania 2023
- North Macedonia 2024