Curling competition at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
2004 Nokia Brier |
---|
|
Host city | Saskatoon, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Saskatchewan Place |
---|
Dates | March 6–14 |
---|
Attendance | 238,129 |
---|
Winner | Nova Scotia |
---|
Curling club | Mayflower CC, Halifax |
---|
Skip | Mark Dacey |
---|
Third | Bruce Lohnes |
---|
Second | Rob Harris |
---|
Lead | Andrew Gibson |
---|
Alternate | Mathew Harris |
---|
Coach | Peter Corkum |
---|
Finalist | Alberta (Randy Ferbey) |
---|
« 2003 2005 » |
The 2004 Nokia Brier, the Canadian men's curling championship was held from March 6 to 14, 2004 at Saskatchewan Place in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.[1] A total of 238,129 attended the event.
Team Nova Scotia, who was skipped by Mark Dacey defeated Team Alberta skipped by Randy Ferbey in dramatic fashion in the championship game and preventing the Ferbey rink for capturing their fourth consecutive Brier title. Nova Scotia's title was their third and to date most recent Brier Tankard title and first title since 1951.
Teams
The teams were listed as follows:[2]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Ottewell CC, Edmonton Fourth: David Nedohin Skip: Randy Ferbey[a] Second: Scott Pfeifer[a] Lead: Marcel Rocque Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk[a] | Royal City CC, New Westminster Skip: Jay Peachey Third: Ron Leech Second: Kevin Recksiedler Lead: Brad Fenton Alternate: Jamie Smith | Swan River CC, Swan River Skip: Brent Scales Third: Gord Hardy Second: Grant Spicer[b] Lead: Todd Trevellyan Alternate: Doug Harrison[b] | Beaver CC, Moncton Skip: Russ Howard Third: James Grattan Second: Marc LeCocq Lead: Grant Odishaw Alternate: Steve Howard |
Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Mark Nichols Second: Jamie Korab Lead: Mark Ward Alternate: Mike Adam | Cobalt-Haileybury CC, Haileybury Skip: Rob Gordon Third: Brian Fawcett Second: Steve Burnett[c] Lead: Jeremy Landry Alternate: Larry Carr[c] | Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Mark Dacey Third: Bruce Lohnes Second: Rob Harris Lead: Andrew Gibson Alternate: Mat Harris | Oakville CC, Oakville Skip: Mike Harris Third: John Base Second: Phil Loevenmark Lead: Trevor Wall Alternate: Ross Scarrow |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan | Yukon/Northwest Territories |
Silver Fox C&YC, Summerside Skip: Mike Gaudet Third: Evan Sullivan Second: Craig Arsenault Lead: Sean Ledgerwood Alternate: Rod MacDonald | CC Rosemère, Rosemère Skip: Daniel Lafleur Third: Steeve Gagnon Second: Jean-Sébastien Roy Lead: Maurice Cayouette[d] Alternate: Serge Friolet[d] | Muenster CC, Muenster Skip: Bruce Korte Third: Clint Dieno Second: Roger Korte Lead: Roy Galonowski Alternate: Darrell McKee | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Brian Wasnea Third: Pat Molloy Second: Bruce Hunt Lead: Kevin Sumner[e] Alternate: Clarence Jack[e] |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings[2]
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−6).[2]
Draw 1
Saturday, March 6, 1:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Harris) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 6, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 7, 9:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
British Columbia (Peachey) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 7, 1:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Ontario (Harris) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 7, 6:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Manitoba (Scales) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 4 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 8, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario (Harris) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 8, 1:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Harris) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Manitoba (Scales) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 8, 6:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Scales) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 9, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Scales) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
British Columbia (Peachey) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 9, 1:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
British Columbia (Peachey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Ontario (Harris) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 9, 6:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Harris) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Manitoba (Scales) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 10, 9:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Scales) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 10, 1:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Scales) | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 10, 6:30 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Peachey) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Ontario (Harris) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Draw 15
Thursday, March 11, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Howard) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 11, 1:30 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Korte) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
Ontario (Harris) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Quebec (Lafleur) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 17
Thursday, March 11, 6:30 pm
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Scales) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Gordon) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, March 12, 9:00 am
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, March 12, 1:30 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
3 vs. 4
Friday, March 12, 6:30 pm
Semifinal
Saturday, March 13, 1:00 pm
Final
The final was played and televised on the CBC across Canada. Ferbey led 8–4 after the 7th end but Dacey's team put themselves back into the game with a big 3 point 8th end. Forcing Alberta to take a single in the 9th, Dacey was 2 down coming home but had last rock advantage. A couple of errors by Ferbey's team and some good shot making, gave Nova Scotia 3 points in the 10th end and the championship.
Sunday, March 14, 6:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Dacey) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Alberta (Ferbey) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
| | Thirds | % | Randy Ferbey | 87 | James Grattan | 85 | John Base | 84 | Mark Nichols | 84 | Clint Dieno | 83 | | |
Perfect Games
Round robin only; minimum 10 shots thrown
Qualifying
Alberta
@ Hinton
- Randy Ferbey
- Kurt Balderston
- Kevin Martin
- John Morris
- Rob Armitage
British Columbia
@ Nanaimo
- Jay Peachey
- Scott Decap
- Brian Miki
- Wes Craig
Manitoba
@ Brandon
- Brent Scales
- Jeff Stoughton
- Murray Woodward
- Dave Boehmer
New Brunswick
@ Fredericton
- Russ Howard
- Terry Odishaw
- Mike Flannery
- Mike Kennedy
Northern Ontario
@ Sault Ste. Marie
- Rob Gordon
- Jeff Currie
- Denis Malette
- Al Harnden
Ontario
@ Owen Sound
- Mike Harris
- Glenn Howard
- Phil Daniel
- Peter Corner
Nova Scotia
@ Kentville
- Mark Dacey
Newfoundland and Labrador
@ Goose Bay
- Brad Gushue
- Mark Noseworthy
- Keith Ryan
- John Boland
Prince Edward Island
@ Summerside
- Mike Gaudet
- John Likely
- Peter MacDonald
- Andrew Robinson
Saskatchewan
@ Moose Jaw
- Bruce Korte
- Brad Heidt
- Doug Harcourt
- Joel Jordison
Yukon/Northwest Territories
@ Whitehorse
- Brian Wasnea
- Peter O'Driscoll
- Chad Cowan
- Paul Delorey
Notes
- ^ a b c For the final four ends of Draw 16, Team Alberta's alternate Dan Holowaychuk threw second stones, second Scott Pfeifer threw third stones, while skip Randy Ferbey (who throws third stones) sat out.
- ^ a b Team Manitoba alternate Doug Harrison threw second stones in Draw 17.
- ^ a b Team Northern Ontario alternate Larry Carr threw second stones in Draw 13.
- ^ a b Team Quebec alternate Serge Friolet threw lead stones in Draw 14.
- ^ a b Team Yukon/Northwest Territories alternate Clarence Jack threw lead stones in Draw 15.
References
- ^ "2004 Nokia Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 July 2013. Retrieved 23 June 2013.
- ^ a b c "2004 Nokia Brier". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 14 March 2024.
External links
- Semifinal on YouTube
- Final on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|