Canadian men's curling championship
1954 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Edmonton, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Edmonton Gardens |
---|
Dates | March 1–5 |
---|
Attendance | 32,000 |
---|
Winner | Alberta |
---|
Curling club | Granite CC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Matt Baldwin |
---|
Third | Glenn Gray |
---|
Second | Pete Ferry |
---|
Lead | Jim Collins |
---|
« 1953 1955 » |
The 1954 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 1 to 5, 1954 at Edmonton Gardens in Edmonton, Alberta. A total of 32,000 fans attended the event.[1]
Team Alberta, who was skipped by Matt Baldwin became the third team to win Brier Tankard in their hometown as they finished round robin play with a 9-1 record. This was Alberta's fifth Brier championship and the first of three by Baldwin as a skip. At age 27, Baldwin would also at the time be the youngest skip to win a Brier.
Baldwin is also remembered for pleasing the cheering hometown Edmonton crowd as during their final game against New Brunswick, he slid halfway down the sheet of ice when throwing his final rock of the event, which was legal under curling rules at the time, but was never attempted. The rock stopped right on the button, cementing Baldwin's status as a "rock star".[2][3]
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[4]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Granite CC, Edmonton Skip: Matt Baldwin Third: Glenn Gray Second: Pete Ferry Lead: Jim Collins | Vancouver CC, Vancouver Skip: Bung Cartmell Third: Leslie Kitson Second: James Dickson Lead: Reginald Fry | Deer Lodge CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jimmy Welsh Third: Alex Welsh Second: Jock Reid Lead: Harry Monk | Beaver CC, Moncton Skip: Richard McCully Third: Wilfred Taylor Second: Cecil McManus Lead: Ralph Harley |
Newfoundland | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Robert Kent Third: John Norris Second: Gordon Stirling Lead: Gerald Hanley | Granite CC, Sudbury Skip: Don Groom Third: Raymond Cook Second: Robert McInnes Lead: Thomas Callaghan | Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Reginald Piercey Third: Wesley Burge Second: Charles Piper Jr. Lead: William Peters | Hamilton Thistle Club, Hamilton Skip: Ross Tarleton Third: Rogert Cross Second: Gordon Wilson Lead: Ernest Lock |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Wendell MacDonald Third: John Squarebriggs Second: Elmer MacDonald Lead: Barry MacDonald | Arvida CC, Chicoutimi Skip: William Tracy Third: William White Second: Ford Loucks Lead: William Wallace | Avonlea CC, Avonlea Skip: Garnet Campbell Third: Don Campbell Second: Glen Campbell Lead: Gordon Campbell |
Round robin standings
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC-07:00)
Draw 1
Monday, March 1 3:00 PM[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Quebec (Tracy) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Draw 2
Monday, March 1 8:00 PM[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 24 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Quebec (Tracy) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, March 2 9:00 AM[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Groom) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Cartmell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Tracy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, March 2 2:30 PM[5]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
British Columbia (Cartmell) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Groom) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14 |
Quebec (Tracy) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, March 3 3:00 PM[5]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Tracy) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
British Columbia (Cartmell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 15 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, March 3 8:00 PM[5]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (Tracy) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
Draw 7
Thursday, March 4 9:30 AM[6]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
British Columbia (Cartmell) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 20 |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Groom) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Quebec (Tracy) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 8
Thursday, March 4 3:00 PM[6]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Cartmell) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Groom) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9
Thursday, March 4 8:00 PM[6]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Groom) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 19 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Tracy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Cartmell) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
Draw 10
Friday, March 5 9:30 AM[6]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Cartmell) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Tracy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Draw 11
Friday, March 5 2:30 PM[6]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Piercey) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario (Tarleton) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
Quebec (Tracy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
New Brunswick (McCully) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kent) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Manitoba (Welsh) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
References
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 59. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ Stock, Curtis (March 2, 2013). "Brier consequences: Has it really been 59 years since that famous slide down the ice?". The Edmonton Journal. Retrieved June 13, 2021.
- ^ TSN.ca. "Top 10 colourful curlers from the Brier (TSN.ca)". youtube.com. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
- ^ "1954 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09. Retrieved 2022-05-04.
- ^ a b c d e f "Baldwins Meet Tough Opponents During First Three Days of Brier". Edmonton Journal. March 1, 1954. p. 16. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
- ^ a b c d e "Baldwins Meet Tough Opponents During First Three Days of Brier". Edmonton Journal. March 1, 1954. p. 16. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
External links
- Video: 1954 MacDonald Brier (Edmonton, Alberta) on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|
| This curling-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |