Curling competition at Hull, Quebec
1967 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Hull, Quebec |
---|
Arena | Hull Arena |
---|
Dates | March 6–10 |
---|
Attendance | 26,174[1] |
---|
Winner | Ontario |
---|
Curling club | Parkway CC, Toronto |
---|
Skip | Alf Phillips Jr. |
---|
Third | John Ross |
---|
Second | Ron Manning |
---|
Lead | Keith Reilly |
---|
« 1966 1968 » |
The 1967 Macdonald Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship was held March 6–10 at the Hull Arena in Hull, Quebec.[2] The event was originally planned to be played at the Ottawa Civic Centre in Ottawa, but it was later decided to hold the event across the Ottawa River in Hull as the Civic Centre was not going to be completed in time to host the event.[1]
In the "Centennial" Brier, Team Ontario, who was skipped by 28 year old "Alfie" Phillips Jr. captured the Brier Tankard by finishing round robin play with a 9–1 record. This was Ontario's third Brier championship and their first since 1939.[3] This would also Phillips' only career Brier appearance. Manitoba and Saskatchewan finished tied for runner-up with 8–2 records as Manitoba defeated Saskatchewan in the final draw preventing a tiebreaker playoff.[4]
Phillips' rink would go onto represent Canada at the 1967 Scotch Cup, which they took third.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[5]
Alberta | British Columbia[6] | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Calgary CC, Calgary Skip: Ron Northcott Third: George Fink Second: Bernie Sparkes Lead: Fred Storey | Trail CC, Trail Skip: Buzz McGibney Third: Johnny Cameron Second: Tom Feeney Lead: Doug Feeney | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg Skip: Bruce Hudson Third: Richard Wright Second: Gordon Little Lead: Harold Martel | St. Andrews CC, Saint John Skip: Charlie Sullivan Sr. Third: Dave Sullivan Second: Robert Devine Lead: Robert Arseneau |
Newfoundland | Northern Ontario[7] | Nova Scotia[8] | Ontario |
RCAF Goose Bay CC, Goose Bay Skip: Leonard Kalchak Third: Douglas Ellis Second: John Strugnell Lead: Duane Olson | Cobalt-Haileybury CC, Haileybury Skip: Bill Grozelle Third: Bob Grozelle Second: Jack Dunn Lead: George McIllwaine | Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Ron Franklin Third: Cork Corkum Second: John Oyler Lead: John Hawkins | Parkway CC, Toronto Skip: Alf Phillips Jr. Third: John Ross Second: Ron Manning Lead: Keith Reilly |
Prince Edward Island[9] | Quebec | Saskatchewan[10] |
Montague CC, Montague Skip: Ken MacDonald Third: Ken MacKenzie Second: Paul DesRoches Lead: Jack Murphy | Glenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux Skip: Bruce Beveridge Third: Frederick Lunn Second: Charles Hayes Lead: Irvine Young | Elbow CC, Elbow Skip: Doug Wankel Third: Art Knudson Second: Gay Knudson Lead: Elmer Knudson |
Round robin standings
Round robin results
Draw 1
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Northern Ontario (Grozelle) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Sullivan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (McGibney) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
Draw 2
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Grozelle) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 3
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Phillips) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
New Brunswick (Sullivan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (McGibney) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 4
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (McGibney) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Grozelle) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 5
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
New Brunswick (Sullivan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Phillips) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 6
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Phillips) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
British Columbia (McGibney) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Grozelle) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Sullivan) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 7
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Sullivan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Phillips) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Grozelle) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 8
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Grozelle) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Ontario (Phillips) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
British Columbia (McGibney) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Sullivan) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 9
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 10
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
British Columbia (McGibney) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Sullivan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Grozelle) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Draw 11
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Northcott) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Franklin) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Beveridge) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Newfoundland (Kalchak) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Phillips) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Hudson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Wankel) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Awards
All-Star Team
The media selected the following curlers as All-Stars.[2]
Bernie Sparkes was the first curler to make an All-Star team more than once as he also made the team the previous year.
Ross G.L. Harstone Award
The Ross Harstone Award was presented to the player chosen by their fellow peers as the curler who best represented Harstone's high ideals of good sportsmanship, observance of the rules, exemplary conduct and curling ability.[11]
References
- Curling Canada: 1967 Macdonald Brier
- ^ a b "2021 Tim Hortons Brier Media Guide" (PDF). Curling Canada. Retrieved March 6, 2021.[permanent dead link]
- ^ a b "The All-Stars". Ottawa Citizen. March 11, 1967. p. 18. Archived from the original on 2022-04-16. Retrieved March 6, 2021.
- ^ "Double shuffle pays off in Toronto Brier victory". Ottawa Citizen. March 11, 1967. p. 18. Retrieved March 6, 2021.
- ^ "Alfie's Arm Will Be Sore". Ottawa Citizen. March 11, 1967. p. 18. Retrieved March 6, 2021.
- ^ "1967 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09. Retrieved 2022-06-14.
- ^ "British Columbia". Ottawa Citizen. March 6, 1967. p. 18. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
- ^ "Northern Ontario". Ottawa Citizen. March 6, 1967. p. 20. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
- ^ "Nova Scotia". Ottawa Citizen. March 6, 1967. p. 20. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
- ^ "P.E.I." Ottawa Citizen. March 6, 1967. p. 19. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
- ^ "Saskatchewan". Ottawa Citizen. March 6, 1967. p. 21. Retrieved March 7, 2021.
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 52. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 22 June 2022.
External links
- 1967 MacDonald Brier on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|