Canadian men's curling championship
1957 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Kingston, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Kingston Memorial Centre |
---|
Dates | March 4–8 |
---|
Attendance | 19,000 |
---|
Winner | Alberta |
---|
Curling club | Granite CC, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Matt Baldwin |
---|
Third | Gordon Haynes |
---|
Second | Art Kleinmeyer |
---|
Lead | Bill Price |
---|
« 1956 1958 » |
The 1957 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 4 to 7, 1957 at Kingston Memorial Centre in Kingston, Ontario. A total of 19,000 fans attended the event.[1]
Team Alberta, who was skipped by Matt Baldwin won the Brier Tankard by finishing round robin play unbeaten with a 10–0 record. This was Alberta's sixth Brier championship and the second time Baldwin had won a title as a skip, with his first coming in 1954. It was also the tenth time in which a team finished a Brier undefeated.
Saskatchewan's 30–3 victory over New Brunswick in Draw 2 set a Brier record for most points scored in a game by one team (30) and the largest margin of victory in a game (27). This broke the previous records of set in 1934 by Ontario in their 26–2 victory over Nova Scotia. The game also tied the record set in 1932 for most combined points by both teams in a game (33). To date, the 30 points scored by Saskatchewan is still a Brier record.[2]
This Brier also at the time broke a record for most extra ends played in a single Brier with eight. This broke the previous record of six set in 1931.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[3]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick |
Granite CC, Edmonton Skip: Matt Baldwin Third: Gordon Haynes Second: Art Kleinmeyer Lead: Bill Price | Trail CC, Trail Skip: Reg Stone Third: Roy Stone Second: Douglas McGibney Lead: Ernest Gordon | Granite CC, Winnipeg Skip: Howard Wood Jr. Third: William Sharp Second: Don Duguid Lead: Lorne Duguid | Carleton CC, Saint John Skip: Kenneth Everett Third: Thomas McAlpine Second: Robert Hutton Lead: Douglas Neal |
Newfoundland | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia | Ontario |
Blomidon CC, Corner Brook Skip: Alexander Fisher Third: Wilbert Howell Second: John Gullage Lead: William Piercey | Port Arthur CC, Port Arthur Skip: Don McEwen Third: James Simpson Second: Donald Smeaton Lead: Bill Tetley | Bridgewater CC, Bridgewater Skip: Ralph Simmons Third: Pennell Richardson Second: Robert Rafuse Lead: Lee Rhodenizer | Champlain CC, Orillia Skip: Stan Sarjeant Third: Roy Hewitt Second: Earl Lamb Lead: Harry Tissington |
Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Summerside CC, Summerside Skip: Clifford MacDonald Third: James Cameron Second: William Mooreside Lead: Gordon Stewart | Caledonia CC, Montreal Skip: Ken Weldon Third: William Isaac Second: Art Hutchingame Lead: Bruce Coulter | Avonlea CC, Avonlea Skip: Garnet Campbell Third: Glen Campbell Second: Don Campbell Lead: Lloyd Campbell |
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern Time (UTC-05:00)[4]
Draw 1
Monday, March 4 3:00 PM
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 11 |
Manitoba (Wood) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 2
Monday, March 4 8:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Everett) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 30 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Northern Ontario (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, March 5 9:30 AM
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (McEwen) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Wood) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Everett) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, March 5 2:30 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Wood) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
New Brunswick (Everett) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
British Columbia (Stone) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 19 |
Draw 5
Wednesday, March 6 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Manitoba (Wood) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, March 6 8:00 PM
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McEwen) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Manitoba (Wood) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 7
Thursday, March 7 9:00 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Everett) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
Manitoba (Wood) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Northern Ontario (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 8
Thursday, March 7 3:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Prince Edward Island (MacDonald) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Everett) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15 |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (Stone) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Wood) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 9
Thursday, March 7 8:00 PM
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Everett) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Wood) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14 |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 10
Friday, March 8
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Manitoba (Wood) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 11
Friday, March 8
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Campbell) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Quebec (Weldon) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Simmons) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Sarjeant) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
Newfoundland (Fisher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
New Brunswick (Everett) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Wood) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Baldwin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
References
- ^ "EE22_BrierSouvenirProgramFinal.pdf" (PDF). Curling Canada. p. 59. Archived (PDF) from the original on 25 April 2022. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ "MacDonald Brier Records - Curling Canada Stats Archive".
- ^ "1957 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-05-09. Retrieved 2022-05-04.
- ^ "Saskatchewan's Campbells are Pre-Start Favorites". The Kingston Whig-Standard. newspapers.com. March 4, 1957. p. 12. Retrieved 6 May 2022.
External links
- Video: 1957 MacDonald Brier (Kingston, Ontario) on YouTube
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|
| This curling-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |