The 1913 Glamorgan County Council election was the ninth contest for seats on this local authority in south Wales. It was preceded by the 1910 election and followed, due to the First World War, by the 1919 election.
Overview of the Result
As in most parts of Wales, the Liberal Party was once again triumphant and won a majority of the seats. The Conservatives made some impact, as did the Labour Party, although in case of the latter there was no sign of a breakthrough.
Boundary Changes
There were no boundary changes at this election.
Contested Elections
49 of the 66 councilors were returned unopposed.[1] Only a small number of those seats that were contested changed hands. In many areas, contests between Liberal and Labour candidates were avoided and the Progressive label widely adopted. The Conservatives gained two seats at Llandeilo Talybont and Llansamlet while Labour lost at both Cwmavon and Ystalyfera. This was counterbalanced by a Labour victory at Pontardawe.[2]
Aberdare and Mountain Ash
All eight members were returned unopposed in the Aberdare Valley and no Labour candidates entered the fray.[3]
Bridgend and Maesteg districts
There were a number of contested elections in this area.
Swansea, Pontardawe and Port Talbot districts
In these areas the Conservatives again performed well, mainly at the expense of the Liberals.
Results
Aberaman
Aberaman 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Luther Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberavon
Aberavon 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John Morgan Smith** | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Abercynon
Abercynon 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr I. Llewelyn Morris | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Aberdare Town
Aberdare Town 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Hughes** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bargoed
Bargoed 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D. Leyshon Evans | 729 | 54.4 | |
| Labour | Walter Lewis | 611 | 45.6 | |
Majority | 118 | | |
| Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Barry 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev D.H. Williams | 899 | | |
| Conservative | F.P. Jones-Lloyd | 629 | | |
Majority | 270 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Barry Dock
Barry Dock 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Jones* | 595 | | |
| Liberal | Eliza Benjamin Smith Jones | 265 | | |
Majority | 230 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Blaengwawr
Blaengwawr 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Gwilym Alexander Treharne* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Bridgend
Randall was again returned unopposed, with the Liberals deciding not to oppose him.
Bridgend 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Morgan Randall* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Briton Ferry
Briton Ferry 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Gwynn* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cadoxton 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Gwyn Morris | 729 | | |
| Liberal | P.J. O' Donnell* | 492 | | |
Majority | 237 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Caerphilly
Boundary Change. The previous Caerphilly division was divided.
Caerphilly 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph Howells | 778 | | |
| Independent Liberal | Josiah Morgan | 641 | | |
Majority | 137 | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Cilfynydd
Cilfynydd 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.R. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Coedffranc
Coedffranc 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Howell* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Coity
Coity 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Evans* | 571 | | |
| Liberal | Rev H. Eynon Lewis | 286 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Cowbridge
Cowbridge 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colonel Homfray* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cwmavon
Cwmavon 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Percy Jacobs | 673 | | |
| Labour | Henry Davies* | 747 | | |
Majority | 82 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Cymmer 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Morgan Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Dinas Powys
Dinas Powys 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Oliver Henry Jones* | 654 | | |
| Liberal | David Richard Morgan | 364 | | |
Majority | 290 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dulais Valley 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel Daniels* | 932 | | |
| Labour | George Jones | 320 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ferndale 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Samuel* | 1,224 | | |
| Conservative | E. Nelmes | 546 | | |
Majority | 678 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Gadlys
Gadlys 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T. Walter Williams* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garw Valley 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Thomas* | Unopposed | N/A | N/A |
Gelligaer 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan Thomas | 739 | | |
| Conservative | D.S. Jones* | 494 | | |
Majority | 245 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Glyncorrwg 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Jenkins* | unopposed | | |
Gower 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | George E. Gordon* | 608 | | |
| Labour | W.H. Davies | 386 | | |
Hengoed
In this new ward, long-serving alderman David Prosser was defeated.
Hengoed 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | W.D. Lloyd | 616 | | |
| Liberal | David Prosser** | 315 | | |
Henry Lewis again returned after many years.
Kibbor 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Lewis* | 1,035 | | |
| Liberal | D. Morgan Rees | 379 | | |
Majority | 656 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Robert Forrest held the seat comfortably.
Llandaff 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Forrest* | 969 | | |
| Liberal | William Evans | 544 | | |
Llandeilo Talybont
Llandeilo Talybont 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E.M. Clason Dahne | 705 | | |
| Liberal | Thomas Williams* | 513 | | |
Majority | 192 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llansamlet
Llansamlet 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A.T. Williams | 767 | | |
| Liberal | J.W. Johnson* | 361 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Llantrisant
Llantrisant 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | J. Blandy Jenkins* | unopposed | | |
Llwydcoed
Llwydcoed 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Lewis | unopposed | | |
James Evans, grocer, elected following Richard Lewis's election as alderman in 1901, was returned unopposed.
Llwynypia and Clydach 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Evans* | unopposed | | |
Loughor and Penderry 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Glasbrook* | 1,145 | | |
| Labour | William Lloyd | 202 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon
Maesteg, Caerau and Nantyffyllon 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Evans | 822 | | |
| Liberal | Rev B. Thomas | 438 | | |
Maesteg, East and West
This was a repeat of the contest three years previously with the same result.
Maesteg East and West 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Evan E. Davies | 1,067 | | |
| | J.P. Gibbon | 776 | | |
Margam
Having run as an Independent in 1910, narrowly defeating the Labour candidate, the sitting member was returned as a Conservative.
Margam 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Llewelyn David* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Merthyr Vale
Merthyr Vale 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | David Prosser* | 880 | | |
| Liberal | Rowland Evans | 729 | | |
Majority | 151 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Morriston
Morriston 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | William John Percy Player | unopposed | | |
| | Swing | | |
Mountain Ash
Mountain Ash 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Lord Aberdare | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Neath (North) 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Hopkin Morgan* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
T.J. Hughes, vice-chairman of the county council was returned unopposed.
Newcastle 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | T.J. Hughes** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
The ward was renamed Porthcawl. In a close contest a prominent Liberal defeated the former Conservative councillor.
Ogmore 1907 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev W.J. Phillips | 573 | | |
| Conservative | J.D.I. Nicholl | 502 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Ogmore Valley
Alderman William Llewellyn was again returned unopposed.
Ogmore Valley 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Llewellyn** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Oystermouth 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T.W. James* | unopposed | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penarth North
Penarth North 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rev E.S. Roberts | 387 | | |
| Liberal | Jenkin Llewellyn | 385 | | |
Majority | 2 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Penarth South
Penarth South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Frederick Henry Jotham | unopposed | | |
Penrhiwceiber
Penrhiwceiber 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr. Ben Phillips Jones | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
E.T. Davies, auctioneer, had been elected at a by-election following Elias Henry Davies's appointment as alderman in 1902. He was now returned unopposed.
Pentre 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | E.T. Davies | 996 | | |
| Liberal | J.B. Price | 476 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pontardawe 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Daniel Davies | 811 | | |
| Independent | L.W. Francis | 376 | | |
| Liberal | Thomas Howells | 153 | | |
Majority | 435 | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Porthcawl
Porthcawl 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev W.J. Phillips* | 634 | | |
| Conservative | J.C. Coath | 374 | | |
Pontlottyn 1910 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Williams | 563 | | |
| Liberal | J. E. Jones | 372 | | |
Majority | 191 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Pontypridd 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fleming | 602 | | |
| Liberal | James Roberts* | 398 | | |
| Conservative | H.M. Gregory | 383 | | |
Majority | 204 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Penygraig appears to be a new ward.
Penygraig 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rees Lloyd | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Porth
Porth and Penygraig 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Evans | 920 | | |
| Labour | John Hughes | 411 | | |
Majority | 509 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Resolven 1901 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Daniel Evans** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sketty
Sketty 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Rev John Davies* | 505 | | |
| Labour | William John Morgan | 283 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Swansea Valley
Swansea Valley 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D.T. Williams* | 1,047 | | |
| Liberal | J. Arnold | 407 | | |
Majority | 640 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Trealaw
Trealaw 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.C. Evans | 587 | | |
| Labour | William John | 47 | | |
Majority | 540 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Treforest 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Williams | 1,240 | | |
| Liberal | William Spickett* | 595 | | |
Majority | 645 | | |
| Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Enoch Davies, returned in 1901 following William Morgan's re-election as alderman, was elected unopposed.
Treherbert 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Enoch Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Treorchy
Thomas Jones, Co-operative stores manager, was returned unopposed.
Treorchy 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
D.W. Davies, the member since 1898, was returned unopposed for the second successive election.
Tonypandy 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.W. Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sitting councillor Dr T.H. Morris stood down to allow Alderman W.H. Mathias to be returned unopposed.
Tylorstown and Ynyshir 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | W.H. Mathias** | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Vale of Neath
Vale of Neath 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Col. J. Edwards-Vaughan | 960 | | |
| Liberal | Dr Pritchard | 926 | | |
Majority | 34 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ystalyfera
Ystalyfera 1913 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | D.W. Davies | 636 | | |
| Labour | John Griffiths* | 480 | | |
Majority | 156 | | |
| Liberal gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Clifford Cory, the member since 1892, was once again returned unopposed.
Ystrad 1904 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Clifford John Cory* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Election of Aldermen
In addition to the 66 councillors the council consisted of 22 county aldermen. Boundary changes following the secession of Merthyr kept the number of councillors at 66 through the creation of additional wards. The number of aldermen therefore remained unchanged. Aldermen were elected by the council, and served a six-year term. Following the 1910 election, there were twelve Aldermanic vacancies rather than eleven owing to the resignation of John Davies, an alderman elected for a Merthyr ward.
The following aldermen were appointed by the newly elected council.
elected for six years Thomas, W. M. David G. h- Fleming, Rhys 11 airies, Dd. Hughes G. J. Hughes, W. Jones, J. Jordan, Rhys Llew- ellyn, W. Llewellyn, W. H. Matthews, W. M. Williams, and Rev. D. H. Williams.
elected for three years
By-Elections
The following by-elections were held following the election of aldermen.
References
- ^ "County Councils. Nominations in Glamorgan and Carmarthenshire". Cambria Daily Leader. 1 March 1913. p. 6. Retrieved 8 December 2015.
- ^ "County Councils Elections. Some Surprises". Cambria Daily Leader. 10 March 1913. p. 2. Retrieved 8 December 2015. Details of all contested elections are listed here.
- ^ "Local Election". Aberdare Leader. 8 March 1913. p. 5. Retrieved 22 December 2015.
Bibliography
- Williams, Chris (1996). Democratic Rhondda: Politics and society 1885-1951. Cardiff: University of Wales Press.
(1912 ←) 1913 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1914) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|