Yavatmal Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Maharashtra legislative assembly in India
Yavatmal | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 78 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
District | Yavatmal |
LS constituency | Yavatmal-Washim |
Established | 1951 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Madan Madhukarrao Yerawar | |
Party | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Elected year | 2019 |
Yavatmal Assembly constituency is one of the 288 constituencies of the Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha and one of the seven which are located in the Yavatmal district in the Indian state of Maharashtra.
It is a part of Yavatmal-Washim Lok Sabha constituency with the adjoining Washim district along with five other Vidhan Sabha assembly constituencies, viz. Washim (SC) and Karanja from Washim district and Ralegaon (ST), Digras and Pusad from Yavatmal district.
The remaining constituencies from Yavatmal district, Wani and Arni are part of Chandrapur Lok Sabha constituency while Umarkhed is part of Nanded Lok Sabha constituency.[1]
Members of Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | Tarachand Shermal Surana | Indian National Congress | |
1957 | Ramchandra Jagoba Kadu Gharfalkar | ||
1962 | Jambuwantrao Dhote | All India Forward Bloc | |
1964^ | |||
1967 | |||
1972 | Narsingrao Ramchandra Kadu Gharfalkar | ||
1978 | Jambuwantrao Dhote | Indian National Congress | |
1980 | Trambak Deshmukh Parvekar alias Abasaheb Parvekar | Indian National Congress | |
1980^ | Jambuwantrao Dhote | ||
1985 | Sadashivrao Bapuji Thakre | Indian National Congress | |
1990 | Jawahar Deshmukh Parvekar alias Annasaheb Parvekar | Janata Dal | |
1995 | Rajabhau Thakre | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
1999 | Kirti Gandhi | Indian National Congress | |
2004 | Madan Yerawar | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2009 | Nilesh Shivram Deshmukh Parvekar | Indian National Congress | |
2013^ | Nandini Nilesh Deshmukh Parvekar | ||
2014 | Madan Yerawar | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2019 |
Election results
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Madan Madhukarrao Yerawar | 80,425 | 37.28 | ||
INC | Anil Alias Balasaheb Shankarrao Mangulkar | 78,172 | 36.24 | ||
IND | Santosh Marotrao Dhawale | 38,345 | 17.78 | ||
VBA | Yogesh Shivram Deshmukh Parwekar | 7,930 | 3.68 | ||
PHJSP | Bipin Anil Chaudhari | 3,757 | 1.74 | ||
BSP | Sandip Anant Devkate | 1,848 | 0.86 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 1,785 | 0.83 | ||
Majority | 2,253 | 1.05 | |||
Turnout | 2,15,723 | 56.04 | |||
BJP hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Madan Madhukarrao Yerawar | 53,671 | 26.41 | ||
SHS | Santosh Marotrao Dhavale | 52,444 | 25.89 | ||
BSP | Mo Tarique Mo Sami | 34,498 | 16.98 | ||
INC | Rahul Manikrao Thakre | 33,152 | 16.33 | ||
NCP | Sandeep Rameshchandra Bajoria | 17,909 | 8.82 | ||
MNS | Ravindra Motiram Deshmukh | 2,373 | 1.17 | ||
NOTA | None of the Above | 720 | 0.35 | ||
Majority | 1,227 | 0.60 | |||
Turnout | 2,03,202 | 58.47 | |||
BJP hold | Swing |
See also
Notes
- ^ "District wise List of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra website. Retrieved 14 January 2010.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Kalyan
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nanded
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- Pulgaon
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva
20°23′N 78°07′E / 20.38°N 78.12°E / 20.38; 78.12