Murtizapur Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Maharashtra legislative assembly in India
Murtizapur | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 32 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
District | Akola |
LS constituency | Akola |
Established | 1951 |
Reservation | SC |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Harish Marotiappa Pimple | |
Party | Bharatiya Janata Party |
Elected year | 2019 |
Murtizapur Assembly constituency is one of the 288 constituencies of Maharashtra Vidhan Sabha and one of the five which are located in Akola district. It is reserved for a Scheduled Caste candidate.
It is a part of Akola Lok Sabha constituency along with five other assembly constituencies, viz Akot, Balapur, Akola West, and Akola East and Risod from the Washim district.[1]
As per orders of Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies Order, 2008, No. 32 Murtizapur Assembly constituency is composed of the following: 1. Murtizapur Tehsil, 2. Barshitakli Tehsil, and 3. Akola Tehsil (Part), Revenue Circle - Kurankhed. of the district.[2]
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952 | Shamrao Dhotre | Indian National Congress | |
1957 | Kusum Korpe | ||
1962 | |||
1967 | Pratibha Tidke | ||
1972 | |||
1978 | Dhyandeorao Thakre | Indian National Congress | |
1980 | Suresh Kanot | ||
1985 | Suhas Tidke | Indian National Congress | |
1990 | Makhram Pawar | Independent politician | |
1995 | Motiram Lahane | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
1999 | Sanjay Dhotre | ||
2004 | Tukaram Birkad | Nationalist Congress Party | |
2009 | Harish Pimple | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2014 | |||
2019 |
Election results
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
BJP | Harish Pimple | ||||
NOTA | None of the Above | ||||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
BJP gain from | Swing |
2009
- Harish Marotiappa Pimpale (BJP): 50,333 votes
- Palaspagar Baldev Sukhaev (BBM): 34,975 votes
1967
- P. B. Tidake (INC): 27,593 votes[4]
- S. P. Pachade (IND): 13,774 votes
See also
References
- ^ "District wise List of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra website. Archived from the original on 18 March 2010. Retrieved 14 January 2010.
- ^ "Schedule – XVII of Constituencies Order, 2008 of Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies Order, 2008 of the Election Commission of but due to poloetical parties conflict the election were postponed by 2 day India" (PDF). Schedule XVII Maharashtra, Part A – Assembly constituencies, Part B – Parliamentary constituencies. Retrieved 11 March 2015.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 February 2022.
- ^ "Madhya Pradesh Assembly Election Results in 1967".
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Kalyan
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nanded
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- Pulgaon
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva
20°44′N 77°22′E / 20.73°N 77.36°E / 20.73; 77.36