Jogeshwari East Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Maharashtra legislative assembly in India
Jogeshwari East | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 158 for the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | Western India |
State | Maharashtra |
District | Mumbai Suburban |
LS constituency | Mumbai North West |
Established | 2008 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
14th Maharashtra Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Vacant | |
Elected year | 2019 |
Jogeshwari East Assembly constituency is one of the 26 Vidhan Sabha constituencies located in the Mumbai Suburban district.[1]
Jogeshwari East is part of the Mumbai North West Lok Sabha constituency along with five other Vidhan Sabha segments, namely Goregaon, Versova, Dindoshi, Andheri West and Andheri West in the Mumbai Suburban district.[1][2]
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|
2009 | Ravindra Waikar | Shiv Sena | |
2014 | |||
2019 |
Election results
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Ravindra Waikar | 90,654 | 60.86 | ||
INC | Sunil Bisan Kumre | 31,867 | 21.39 | ||
NOTA | None of the above | 12,031 | 8.08 | ||
VBA | Dilbag Singh | 5,075 | 3.41 | ||
AAP | Vitthal Govind Lad | 3,857 | 2.49 | ||
Majority | 58,787 | 42.91 | |||
Turnout | 1,49,472 | 53.01 | |||
SHS hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Ravindra Waikar | 72,767 | 45.13 | +1.21 | |
BJP | Ujjwala Modak | 43,805 | 27.17 | N/A | |
INC | Rajesh Sharma | 26,617 | 16.51 | −18.01 | |
MNS | Bhalchandra Ambure | 11,874 | 7.36 | −11.03 | |
NCP | Dinkar Tawde | 2,363 | 1.47 | N/A | |
NOTA | None of the above | 2,038 | 1.26 | N/A | |
Majority | 28,962 | 17.96 | +8.56 | ||
Turnout | 1,61,248 | 55.64 | +2.78 | ||
SHS hold | Swing |
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
SHS | Ravindra Waikar | 64,318 | 43.92 | ||
INC | Ashok Jagtap | 50,543 | 34.52 | ||
MNS | Sanjay Chitre | 26,934 | 18.39 | ||
BSP | Ashok Salunke | 1,018 | 0.70 | ||
Independent | Sayyed Amanullah Bashir Ahmed | 1,012 | 0.69 | ||
BBM | Uddhav Talware | 910 | 0.62 | ||
Majority | 13,775 | 9.40 | |||
Turnout | 1,46,431 | 51.64 | |||
SHS win (new seat) |
References
- ^ a b "District wise List of Assembly and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Maharashtra website. Archived from the original on 18 March 2010. Retrieved 5 September 2010.
- ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). 26 November 2008. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2 February 2022.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2014". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 7 May 2023.
- ^ "Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Election, 2009". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 25 April 2023.
19°08′06″N 72°51′22″E / 19.135°N 72.856°E / 19.135; 72.856
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achalpur
- Aheri
- Ahmednagar City
- Ahmedpur
- Airoli
- Akkalkot
- Akkalkuwa
- Akola East
- Akola West
- Akole
- Akot
- Alibag
- Amalner
- Ambarnath
- Ambegaon
- Amgaon
- Amravati
- Andheri East
- Andheri West
- Anushakti Nagar
- Arjuni-Morgaon
- Armori
- Arni
- Arvi
- Ashti
- Aurangabad Central
- Aurangabad East
- Aurangabad West
- Ausa
- B
- Badnapur
- Badnera
- Baglan
- Balapur
- Ballarpur
- Baramati
- Barshi
- Basmath
- Beed
- Belapur
- Bhandara
- Bhandup West
- Bhiwandi East
- Bhiwandi Rural
- Bhiwandi West
- Bhokar
- Bhokardan
- Bhor
- Bhosari
- Bhusawal
- Boisar
- Borivali
- Bramhapuri
- Buldhana
- Byculla
- C
- Chalisgaon
- Chandgad
- Chandivali
- Chandrapur
- Chandwad
- Charkop
- Chembur
- Chikhali
- Chimur
- Chinchwad
- Chiplun
- Chopda
- Colaba
- D
- Dahanu
- Dahisar
- Dapoli
- Daryapur
- Daund
- Deglur
- Deolali
- Deoli
- Devlali
- Dhamangaon Railway
- Dharavi
- Dhule City
- Dhule Rural
- Digras
- Dindori
- Dindoshi
- Dombivli
- E
- Erandol
- G
- Gadchiroli
- Gangakhed
- Gangapur
- Georai
- Ghansawangi
- Ghatkopar East
- Ghatkopar West
- Gondiya
- Goregaon
- Guhagar
- H
- Hadapsar
- Hadgaon
- Hatkanangale
- Hinganghat
- Hingna
- Hingoli
- I
- Ichalkaranji
- Igatpuri
- Indapur
- Islampur
- J
- Jalgaon
- Jalgaon City
- Jalgaon Rural
- Jalna
- Jamner
- Jat
- Jintur
- Jogeshwari East
- Junnar
- K
- Kagal
- Kaij
- Kalamnuri
- Kalina
- Kalwan
- Kalyan East
- Kalyan Rural
- Kalyan West
- Kamthi
- Kandivli East
- Kankavli
- Kannad
- Karad North
- Karad South
- Karanja
- Karjat
- Karjat Jamkhed
- Karmala
- Karvir
- Kasba Peth
- Katol
- Khadakwasala
- Khamgaon
- Khanapur
- Khed Alandi
- Kinwat
- Kolhapur North
- Kolhapur South
- Kopargaon
- Kopri-Pachpakhadi
- Koregaon
- Kothrud
- Kudal
- Kurla
- L
- Latur City
- Latur Rural
- Loha
- M
- Madha
- Magathane
- Mahad
- Mahim
- Majalgaon
- Malabar Hill
- Malad West
- Malegaon Central
- Malegaon Outer
- Malkapur
- Malshiras
- Man
- Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar
- Maval
- Mehkar
- Melghat
- Mira Bhayandar
- Miraj
- Mohol
- Morshi
- Mukhed
- Muktainagar
- Mulund
- Mumbadevi
- Mumbra-Kalwa
- Murbad
- Murtizapur
- N
- Nagpur Central
- Nagpur East
- Nagpur North
- Nagpur South
- Nagpur South West
- Nagpur West
- Naigaon
- Nallasopara
- Nanded North
- Nanded South
- Nandgaon
- Nandurbar
- Nashik Central
- Nashik East
- Nashik West
- Navapur
- Nevasa
- Nilanga
- Niphad
- O
- Osmanabad
- Ovala-Majiwada
- P
- Pachora
- Paithan
- Palghar
- Palus-Kadegaon
- Pandharpur
- Panvel
- Paranda
- Parbhani
- Parli
- Parner
- Partur
- Parvati
- Patan
- Pathri
- Pen
- Phaltan
- Phulambri
- Pimpri
- Pune Cantonment
- Purandar
- Pusad
- R
- Radhanagari
- Rahuri
- Rajapur
- Rajura
- Ralegaon
- Ramtek
- Ratnagiri
- Raver
- Risod
- S
- Sakoli
- Sakri
- Sangamner
- Sangli
- Sangola
- Satara
- Savner
- Sawantwadi
- Shahada
- Shahapur
- Shahuwadi
- Shevgaon
- Shirala
- Shirdi
- Shirol
- Shirpur
- Shirur
- Shivadi
- Shivajinagar
- Shrigonda
- Shrirampur
- Shrivardhan
- Sillod
- Sindkhed Raja
- Sindkheda
- Sinnar
- Sion Koliwada
- Solapur City Central
- Solapur City North
- Solapur South
- T
- Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal
- Teosa
- Thane
- Tirora
- Tuljapur
- Tumsar
- U
- Udgir
- Ulhasnagar
- Umarga
- Umarkhed
- Umred
- Uran
- V
- Vadgaon Sheri
- Vaijapur
- Vandre East
- Vandre West
- Vasai
- Versova
- Vikhroli
- Vikramgad
- Vile Parle
- W
- Wadala
- Wai
- Wani
- Wardha
- Warora
- Washim
- Worli
- Y
- Yavatmal
- Yevla
- A
- Amboli
- B
- Andheri
- Bhandup
- Bhavani Peth
- C
- Chinchpokli
- D
- Dadar
- Darwha
- G
- Girgaon
- Goregaon-Vidarbha
- J
- Jalamb
- K
- Kalyan
- Khalapur
- Khanapur Atpadi
- Kherwadi
- Khetwadi
- M
- Matunga
- Mudkhed
- N
- Nanded
- Nehrunagar
- O
- Opera House
- P
- Parel
- Pulgaon
- R
- Renapur
- S
- Saoli
- Shegaon
- Shukrawar Peth
- T
- Trombay
- V
- Vandre
- W
- Wada
- Walva