Romania at the 2013 Summer Universiade
Sporting event delegation
Romania at the 2013 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
IOC code | ROU |
in Kazan | |
Competitors | 106 in 9 sports |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
Summer Universiade appearances | |
Romania competed at the 2013 Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Roxana Bîrcă | Athletics | 5000 m |
Gold | Ştefan Gheorghiţă | Wrestling | 84 kg |
Bronze | Simona Pop | Fencing | Individual Épée |
Bronze | Andreea Ogrăzeanu | Athletics | 100 m |
Bronze | Andreea Ogrăzeanu | Athletics | 200 m |
Bronze | Carmen Toma | Athletics | Triple Jump |
Athletics
Men
Event | Athletes | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
800 m | Cristian Vorovenci | 1:52.31 | 10 Q | 1:48.73 | 9 | Did not advance | |
1500 m | 3:47.07 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
5000 | Adrian Trifan | 15:00.28 | 22 | Did not advance | |||
400 m h | Attila Nagy | 50.83 | 9 Q | 54.13 | 15 | Did not advance | |
3000 m s | Alexandru Ghinea | 8:52.91 | 8 Q | 8:53.14 | 7 | ||
High Jump | Alexandru Tufa | 2.15 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Triple Jump | Adrian Daianu | 15.50 | 10 q | 15.47 | 11 | ||
Javelin Throw | Alexandru Craescu | 65.76 | 21 | Did not advance |
Women
Event | Athletes | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
100 m | Andreea Ogrăzeanu | 11.46 | 1 Q | 11.50 | 3 Q | 11.41 | Bronze |
200 m | 23.63 | 3 Q | 23.31 | 3 Q | 23.10 | Bronze | |
1500 m | Florina Pierdevara | 4:21.85 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
5000 m | Roxana Birca | 15:39.76 | Gold | ||||
Crtistina Frumuz | 16:39.07 | 8 | |||||
Long Jump | Cornelia Deiac | 6.42 | 3 Q | 6.36 | 4 | ||
Long Jump | Cristina Sandu | 6.27 | 10 Q | 6.20 | 10 | ||
Triple Jump | Carmen Toma | 13.71 | 2 q | 14.14 | Bronze | ||
Hammer Throw | Bianca Perie | 68.94 | 5 | ||||
Hammer Throw | Judith Nagy | did not finish |
Basketball
Romania qualified both a men's and a women's team.
Men
The men's team participated in Group B.
Team roster
The men's team roster was as follows:
Romania Men's World University Games Team roster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Preliminary round
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 413 | 221 | +192 | 10 |
Romania | 5 | 4 | 1 | 315 | 274 | +41 | 9 |
Mexico | 5 | 3 | 2 | 326 | 301 | +25 | 8 |
Mongolia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 277 | 379 | −102 | 7 |
Japan | 5 | 1 | 4 | 284 | 340 | −56 | 6 |
Philippines | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 100 | −100 | 5 |
Note: The Philippines were disqualified because of leaving the tournament before the quarterfinal round. All their matches were cancelled and assigned defeats by 0–20.
8 July 2013 10:00 |
Report |
Romania | 77–57 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 20–9, 18–13, 19–18, 20–17 |
Basket Hall |
9 July 2013 10:00 |
Report |
Romania | 89–72 | Mongolia |
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 23–15, 24–16, 19–22 |
Basket Hall |
11 July 2013 20:30 |
Report |
Romania | 76–67 | Mexico |
Scoring by quarter: 15–15, 22–16, 10–18, 29–18 |
Basket Hall |
12 July 2013 18:00 |
Report |
Serbia | 78–53 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 20–10, 11–12, 19–22, 28–9 | ||
Pts: Živanović 14 Rebs: Marković 11 Asts: Kalinić 5 | Pts: Toth 20 Rebs: Gutoaia, Toth 3 Asts: 4 players 2 |
Basket-Hall Arena Attendance: 250 Referees: Semen Ovinov (RUS), Tim Mills (AUS), Pal Attila Györffy (HUN) |
Quarterfinals
14 July 2013 21:00 |
Report |
Russia | 78–53 | Romania |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 16–12, 21–12, 24–14 | ||
Pts: Karasev 22 Rebs: Karasev 9 Asts: Grigoryev 5 | Pts: Țibîrnă 18 Rebs: Țibîrnă 7 Asts: Petrișor, Török 2 |
Basket Hall Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Reid Allan Kenyon (CAN), Saulius Racys (LTU), Kihamu Matsumoto (JPN) |
Semifinal round
5th–8th place
Judo
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Round 1 | Repechage Round 2 | Final of Repechage | Bronze Medal Contest | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Remus Lazea | 66 kg | Islam Baialinov L 1011-000 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Denis Mititelu | 73 kg | BYE | Joao Macedo L 1011-001 | Did not advance | |||||||
Cristian Bodirlau | 81 kg | Giovanni Carollo L 110-000 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Lorand Karoly Samel | 100 kg | Mahmoud Gaballa L 111-003 | Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage Round 1 | Repechage Round 2 | Final of Repechage | Bronze Medal Contest | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Violeta Dumitru | 48 kg | Ebru Sahin L 004-001 | Did not advance | Antonieta Galleguillos W 1001-000 | Ewa Conieczny L 101-021 | Did not advance | |||||
Roxana Ioanca | 57 kg | Szandra Szogedi L 023-002 | Did not advance | ||||||||
Cristina Matei | 62 kg | Natalia Kuziutina L 100-001 | Did not advance | Weng Kei Chan W 100-000 | Miri Kim L 001-003* | Did not advance |
Fencing
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Simona Pop | Individual Épée | Olena Kryvytska W 15-10 | Julia Beljajeva W 15-10 | Dominika Mosler W 15-13 | Kristina Kuusk W 15-12 | Yiwen Sun L 8-15 | Did not advance | Bronze |
Diana Donoiu | Individual Épée | Auriane Mallo W 15-14 | Tatyana Andryushina L 14-15 | Did not advance | ||||
Maria Ruxandra Udrea | Individual Épée | Tatyana Andryushina L 8-15 | Did not advance | |||||
Ioana Adriana Dumitru | Individual Épée | Violetta Kolobova L 7-15 | Did not advance | |||||
Mihaela Bulică | Individual Sabre | Tamura Norika W 15–5 | Halyna Pundyk L 11–15 | Did not advance |
Gymnastics
Artistic
Men
Athlete | Event | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Andrei Muntean | Team | — | 13.600 | 14.900 | — | 15.500 | 13.850 | — | |
Ovidiu Buidoso | 13.700 | 14.550 | — | — | — | 13.650 | — | ||
Marius Berbecar | — | — | — | 14.650 | 14.600 | — | — | ||
Cristian Bățagă | 14.250 | 14.750 | 14.200 | 14.500 | 14.050 | 13.559 | — | ||
Vlad Cotuna | 13.800 | 12.750 | 14.300 | 14.200 | 14.700 | 13.150 | — | ||
Total | 41.750 | 42.900 | 43.400 | 43.350 | 44.800 | 41.050 | 257.250 | =7 |
Swimming
Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marius Radu | 200 m freestyle | 1:52.90 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Alin Artimon | 200 m freestyle | 1:54.44 | 35 | Did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 3:58.46 | 21 | Did not advance | ||||
Daniel Macovei | 100 m backstroke | 57.66 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Alin Coste | 50 m butterfly | 25.31 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
Alin Artimon Marius Radu Alin Coste Daniel Macovei | Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle | 3:23.60 | 12 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Result | ||||
Razvan Nicoara | 69 kg | 133 | 162 | 295 | 8 |
George Purice | 115 | 140 | 255 | 12 | |
Alexandru Rosu | 77 kg | 151 | 183 | 334 | 7 |
Florin Olteanu | NM | DNF | |||
Gabriel Sincraian | 85 kg | 155 | 191 | 346 | 4 |
Stefan Turcan | 120 | 155 | 275 | 14 |
Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Result | ||||
Dana Berchi | 53 kg | 81 | 101 | 182 | 6 |
Georgiana Tites | 58 kg | 80 | 91 | 171 | 11 |
Wrestling
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
George Bucur | 66 kg | Antonio Vera Ortega W 4-0 | Saba Javad Bolaghi L 1-3 | Did not advance | 11 | ||||
Stefan Gheorghita | 84 kg | Stephane Marczinski W 4-0 | Amarhadshi Magomedov W 4-1 | Piotr Ianulov W 3-1 | Umidjon Ismanov W 3-1 | Bye | Shamil Kudiyamagomedov W 3-1 | Gold |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Côte d'Ivoire
- DR Congo
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Senegal
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Anguilla
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chille
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Suriname
- Uruguay
- United States
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bangladesh
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Spain
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Australia
- Cook Islands
- Fiji
- Micronesia
- New Zealand
- Northern Mariana Islands
- Papua New Guinea
- Samoa