Japan at the 2013 Summer Universiade
Sporting event delegation
Japan at the 2013 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
IOC code | JPN |
in Kazan | |
Competitors | 417 |
Medals Ranked 3rd |
|
Summer Universiade appearances (overview) | |
Japan competed at the 2013 Summer Universiade in Kazan, Russia from 6 July to 17 July 2013.[1] 417 athletes were a part of the Japanese team. The nation won 84 medals (2nd place after Russia), including 24 gold medals (3rd place after Russia and China).[2]
Medal summary
Medal by sports
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||
Athletics | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
Belt wrestling | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Field hockey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Football | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Gymnastics Artistic | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
Gymnastics Rhythmic | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Judo | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
Rowing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Sambo | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Shooting | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Swimming | 4 | 9 | 5 | 18 |
Synchronized swimming | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Tennis | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Volleyball | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Weightlifting | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Wrestling | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Total | 24 | 28 | 32 | 84 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ayuko Suzuki | Athletics | Women's 10,000 metres | 7 July |
Gold | Kanae Yagi | Weightlifting | Women's 53kg | 7 July |
Gold | Takanori Nagase | Judo | Men's 81kg | 8 July |
Gold | Rino Abe | Belt wrestling | Women's 76 kg | 8 July |
Gold | Tomofumi Takajo | Judo | Men's 66kg | 9 July |
Gold | Ryōhei Katō | Gymnastics Artistic | Men's floor | 10 July |
Gold | Shinji Kido | Judo | Men's 60kg | 10 July |
Gold | Yuki Shirai | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke | 11 July |
Gold | Yasuhiro Koseki | Swimming | Men's 100 metre breaststroke | 11 July |
Gold |
| Judo | Men's team | 11 July |
Gold | Mai Tsuda | Athletics | Women's half marathon | 12 July |
Gold | Ayako Mitsui Yukiko Okuno Hitomi Suzuki Mai Tsuda Yasuka Ueno | Athletics | Women's half marathon team | 12 July |
Gold | Yoko Hirano Yuka Ishigaki Riyo Nemoto Misato Niwa Rika Suzuki | Table tennis | Women's team | 12 July |
Gold | Eri Tosaka | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 48 kg | 13 July |
Gold | Hiromitsu Kasahara Rika Suzuki | Table tennis | Mixed doubles | 13 July |
Gold | Kohei Yamamoto | Swimming | Men's 800 metre freestyle | 14 July |
Gold | Hikari Sugawara | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 51 kg | 14 July |
Gold | Sara Dosho | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 67 kg | 14 July |
Gold | Rui Takahashi | Sambo | Women's 72 kg | 14 July |
Gold | Sachie Ishizu Hiroko Kuwata Yuki Tanaka | Tennis | Women's team | 15 July |
Gold | Shori Hamada | Sambo | Women's 80 kg | 15 July |
Gold | Kona Fujita | Swimming | Women's 200 metre butterfly | 16 July |
Gold | Mai Toishi | Shooting | Women's 50 metre rifle prone | 16 July |
Gold | Sachie Ishizu | Tennis | Women's Singles | 16 July |
Silver | Yu Minobe Mizuho Nagai Mizuho Nagai Sakura Noda Arisa Tominaga Shizuka Tozawa | Gymnastics Artistic | Women's artistic team all-around | 7 July |
Silver | Ryota Yamagata | Athletics | Men's 100 metres | 8 July |
Silver | Kayoko Sano | Judo | Women's 78kg | 8 July |
Silver | Yukiko Inui Risako Mitsui | Synchronized swimming | Women's combined | 8 July |
Silver |
| Synchronized swimming | Women's team | 8 July |
Silver | Yoichi Itokazu | Weightlifting | Men's 62 kg | 8 July |
Silver | Katsuki Sakagami | Belt wrestling | Women's 58 kg | 8 July |
Silver | Yukiko Inui | Synchronized swimming | Women's duet | 9 July |
Silver |
| Synchronized swimming | Women's combined | 9 July |
Silver | Kohei Yamamoto | Swimming | Men's 400 metre freestyle | 10 July |
Silver | Yusuke Tanaka | Gymnastics Artistic | Men's horizontal bar | 10 July |
Silver | Masaru Momose | Judo | Men's open weight | 10 July |
Silver | Ayuko Suzuki | Athletics | Women's 5000 metres | 11 July |
Silver | Seito Yamamoto | Athletics | Men's pole vault | 11 July |
Silver | Ryota Yamagata Yousuke Hara Rui Yonaguni Shōta Iizuka | Athletics | Men's 4 × 100 metres relay | 12 July |
Silver | Shogo Nakamura Hiroki Yamagishi Shota Hattori Toshikatsu Ebina Yuta Shitara | Athletics | Women's half marathon team | 12 July |
Silver | Kohei Yamamoto | Swimming | Men's 1500 metre freestyle | 12 July |
Silver | Hiromasa Fujimori | Swimming | Men's 200 metre individual medley | 12 July |
Silver | Yuki Hirano Hiromitsu Kasahara Koki Niwa Jin Ueda Maharu Yoshimura | Table tennis | Men's team | 12 July |
Silver | Yukihiro Takahashi | Swimming | Men's 200 metre breaststroke | 13 July |
Silver | Kenta Hirai | Swimming | Men's 200 metre butterfly | 13 July |
Silver | Koki Niwa Misato Niwa | Table tennis | Mixed doubles | 13 July |
Silver | Yuki Shirai | Swimming | Men's 200 metre backstroke | 15 July |
Silver | Kota Eto | Sambo | Men's 74 kg | 15 July |
Silver | Takeharu Fujimori | Swimming | Men's 400 metre individual medley | 16 July |
Silver | Nao Kobayashi | Swimming | Women's 200 metre butterfly | 16 July |
Silver | Yuki Shirai Yasuhiro Koseki Masayuki Umemoto Katsumi Nakamura | Swimming | Men's 4 x 100 metre medley relay | 16 July |
Silver | Shota Tagawa Hiroko Kuwata | Tennis | Mixed Doubles | 16 July |
Silver |
| Gymnastics Rhythmic | Women's rhythmic group 10 clubs | 16 July |
Silver |
| Gymnastics Rhythmic | Women's rhythmic group 3 balls + 2 ribbons | 16 July |
Bronze | Mai Tsuda | Athletics | Women's 10,000 metres | 7 July |
Bronze | Mami Umeki | Judo | Women's 78kg | 7 July |
Bronze | Masato Kobayashi Hirohide Sakagami Yusuke Sato Yusaku Araki | Rowing | Men's lightweight coxless four | 7 July |
Bronze | Hiroki Ishikawa Ryōhei Katō Shogo Nonomura Yusuke Tanaka Chihiro Yoshioka | Gymnastics Artistic | Men's artistic team all-around | 8 July |
Bronze | Yuki Nishiyama | Judo | Men's 73kg | 9 July |
Bronze | Ai Shishime | Judo | Women's 52kg | 9 July |
Bronze | Shoko Ono | Judo | Women's 57kg | 9 July |
Bronze | Shōta Iizuka | Athletics | Men's 200 metres | 10 July |
Bronze | Fumiya Hidaka | Swimming | Men's 400 metre freestyle | 10 July |
Bronze | Sakiko Shimizu | Swimming | Women's 400 400 metre individual medley | 10 July |
Bronze | Ryōhei Katō | Gymnastics Artistic | Men's horizontal bar | 10 July |
Bronze | Manami Inoue | Judo | Women's open weight | 10 July |
Bronze | Mai Shoji | Athletics | Women's 5000 metres | 11 July |
Bronze | Fumitaka Morishita | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 55 kg | 11 July |
Bronze | Shogo Nakamura | Athletics | Men's half marathon | 12 July |
Bronze | Yukiko Okuno | Athletics | Women's half marathon | 12 July |
Bronze | Takahiro Tsutsumi | Swimming | Men's 200 metre individual medley | 12 July |
Bronze | Kanako Murata | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 55 kg | 13 July |
Bronze | Nao Kobayashi | Swimming | Women's 100 metre butterfly | 14 July |
Bronze | Mio Motegi | Swimming | Women's 200 metre breaststroke | 14 July |
Bronze | Yuka Ishigaki Riyo Nemoto | Table tennis | Women's doubles | 14 July |
Bronze | Shota Tanokura | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg | 15 July |
Bronze |
| Gymnastics Rhythmic | Women's rhythmic group all-around | 15 July |
Bronze | Koki Niwa | Table tennis | Men's singles | 15 July |
Bronze | Yuka Ishigaki | Table tennis | Women's singles | 15 July |
Bronze |
| Field hockey | Women's tournament | 15 July |
Bronze | Akane Ikuta | Sambo | Women's 64 kg | 15 July |
Bronze | Hiroko Kuwata | Tennis | Women's Singles | 16 July |
Bronze | Haruka Murase | Sambo | Women's +80 kg | 16 July |
Bronze |
| Volleyball | Men's tournament | 16 July |
Bronze | Football | Men's tournament | 16 July |
References
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2013 Summer Universiade.
- Official Games site
- Kazan page on FISU web site
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Côte d'Ivoire
- DR Congo
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Senegal
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Anguilla
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Barbados
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chille
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Suriname
- Uruguay
- United States
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bangladesh
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Albania
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Spain
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Australia
- Cook Islands
- Fiji
- Micronesia
- New Zealand
- Northern Mariana Islands
- Papua New Guinea
- Samoa