List of German films of the 1990s
This is a list of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany in the 1990s.
For an alphabetical list of articles on German films see Category:1990s German films.
1990
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abraham's Gold | Jörg Graser | Hanna Schygulla, Günther Maria Halmer [de] | Drama | Screened at the 1990 Cannes Film Festival |
Affengeil | Rosa von Praunheim | Lotti Huber | Documentary | a.k.a. Life is Like a Cucumber |
The African Woman | Margarethe von Trotta | Stefania Sandrelli, Barbara Sukowa, Sami Frey | Drama | a.k.a. Die Rückkehr. Italian-French-German co-production |
Albert Einstein [de] | Georg Schiemann | Tālivaldis Āboliņš [de] | Biography | |
Der Bierkönig | Tom Toelle [de] | Raf Vallone, Laure Marsac, Wera Frydtberg, Dieter Kirchlechner [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Le Roi de la bière |
Bismarck [de] | Tom Toelle [de] | Uwe Ochsenknecht | Biography | |
Bread and Butter | Gabriel Barylli | Gabriel Barylli, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Heinz Hoenig | Comedy | a.k.a. Butterbrot |
Buster's Bedroom | Rebecca Horn | Amanda Ooms, Donald Sutherland, Geraldine Chaplin, Valentina Cortese | Comedy | German-Canadian-Portuguese co-production |
Café Europa [de] | Franz Xaver Bogner [de] | Barbara Auer, Jacques Breuer, August Zirner, Mario Adorf, Raimund Harmstorf | Comedy | |
Carmen on Ice | Horant H. Hohlfeld | Katarina Witt, Brian Boitano, Brian Orser | Dance | |
The Complaint of an Empress | Pina Bausch | Mechthild Großmann [de], Dominique Mercy, Jan Minarik [de], Mark Sieczkarek [de] | Dance | a.k.a. Die Klage der Kaiserin |
A Crazy Couple | Sönke Wortmann | Barbara Auer, Thomas Heinze | Comedy | a.k.a. Eine Wahnsinnsehe |
Dort oben im Wald bei diesen Leuten | Peter Keglevic | Günter Lamprecht | Crime | |
Dr. M | Claude Chabrol | Alan Bates, Jennifer Beals, Andrew McCarthy, Jan Niklas, Hanns Zischler, Wolfgang Preiss | Thriller | French-German-Italian co-production |
Echoes from a Sombre Empire | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
The Eighth Day [de] | Reinhard Münster | Katharina Thalbach, Hans Christian Blech, Hannelore Elsner | Thriller | |
Europa Europa | Agnieszka Holland | Marco Hofschneider, Julie Delpy | World War II Drama | a.k.a. Hitlerjunge Salomon. German-French-Polish co-production. 1991 Golden Globe Winner for Best Foreign Film; 1991 Academy Award Nominee for Best Writing Adapted Screenplay |
Fire, Ice and Dynamite | Willy Bogner | Roger Moore, Shari Belafonte, Uwe Ochsenknecht | Action comedy | |
The Gamblers [de] | Dominik Graf | Peter Lohmeyer, Anica Dobra, Hansa Czypionka [de], Anthony Dawson | Comedy | |
Das Geheimnis des gelben Geparden [de] | Carlo Rola [de] | Iris Berben, Pierre Malet, Susanne Lothar | Thriller | a.k.a. Spells of Evil |
The German Chainsaw Massacre | Christoph Schlingensief | Karina Fallenstein [de], Udo Kier, Alfred Edel [de], Volker Spengler, Irm Hermann | Horror | a.k.a. Blackest Heart |
Great Mass in C minor, K. 427 (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart) | Humphrey Burton | Leonard Bernstein, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Concert | |
Der Hammermörder [de] | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Christian Redl | Thriller | |
Das Haus am Watt | Sigi Rothemund | Gudrun Landgrebe, Hannes Jaenicke, Hanns Zischler | Thriller | |
The Handmaid's Tale | Volker Schlöndorff | Natasha Richardson, Faye Dunaway, Aidan Quinn, Elizabeth McGovern, Victoria Tennant, Robert Duvall | Dystopian | American-German co-production |
Herzlich willkommen | Hark Bohm | Uwe Bohm, Barbara Auer | Drama | a.k.a. Welcome Indeed! a.k.a. Crossing Borders. Entered into the 40th Berlin International Film Festival |
High Score | Gustav Ehmck [de] | James Brolin, Hannes Jaenicke, Gudrun Landgrebe, Alexis Arquette, Anne Carlisle, Ralf Wolter | Science fiction | |
Kill Cruise | Peter Keglevic | Elizabeth Hurley, Patsy Kensit, Jürgen Prochnow | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Skipper |
Die Kupferfalle | Detlef Rönfeldt [de] | Leslie Malton, Peter Bongartz [de], Klaus J. Behrendt, Ivan Desny | Drama | |
Letzten Sommer in Kreuzberg | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Heike Faber, Dieter Landuris [de] | Comedy | |
Little Herr Friedemann | Peter Vogel [de] | Ulrich Mühe | Drama | |
Marleneken | Karin Brandauer | Hannelore Hoger, Karin Baal, Elisabeth Trissenaar | Drama | |
Martha and I | Jiří Weiss | Michel Piccoli, Marianne Sägebrecht | Drama | Czechoslovak-German co-production |
The Master of the Day of Judgment [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Helmuth Lohner, Michael Degen, Ernst Stankovski | Mystery | a.k.a. The Master of Doomsday. Austrian-German co-production |
Moffengriet [de] | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Annemarie Steen [nl] | Drama, War | |
Moon 44 | Roland Emmerich | Michael Paré, Lisa Eichhorn, Malcolm McDowell | Science fiction | |
The Nasty Girl | Michael Verhoeven | Lena Stolze | Drama | a.k.a. Das schreckliche Mädchen. Verhoeven won the Silver Bear at Berlin; 1990 Academy Award Nominee for Best Foreign Film |
Der neue Mann [de] | Konrad Sabrautzky [de] | Maja Maranow, Edgar Selge, Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Billie Zöckler [de], Karin Baal | Comedy | |
Neuner [de] | Werner Masten [de] | Manfred Krug, Klaus Wennemann, Claudia Wedekind [de] | Drama | |
The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter | George T. Miller | Jonathan Brandis, Kenny Morrison, Clarissa Burt, Alexandra Johnes | Fantasy | German-American co-production |
Peter in Magicland | Wolfgang Urchs [de] | — | Animated | |
Positive | Rosa von Praunheim | Documentary | ||
Quiet Days in Clichy | Claude Chabrol | Andrew McCarthy, Nigel Havers, Barbara De Rossi, Mario Adorf, Stéphane Audran | Drama | French-German-Italian co-production |
Rosamunde [de] | Egon Günther | Anica Dobra, Jürgen Vogel, Richy Müller, Mario Adorf, Manfred Krug, Mathieu Carrière | Crime | |
Der Schnee der Anden | Frank Guthke [de] | Constanze Engelbrecht, Gérard Blain, Jürgen Vogel, Dieter Pfaff | Thriller | |
Second Hand | Peter Stripp [de] | Jutta Speidel, Alexander Radszun, Oliver Stritzel, Lisa Wolf [de] | Drama | |
The Second Life | Carlo Rola [de] | Vadim Glowna, Iris Berben | Thriller | |
Silence = Death | Rosa von Praunheim | Documentary | ||
Der Todesking | Jörg Buttgereit | Hermann Kopp, Heinrich Ebber, Eva-Maria Kurz [de] | Horror, Anthology | a.k.a. The Death King |
Tote leben nicht allein | Nina Grosse | Myriem Roussel, Peter Sattmann, Klaus J. Behrendt | Thriller | a.k.a. La Tenaille |
The Trace Leads to the Silver Lake | Günter Rätz [de] | — | Animated | |
Wer zu spät kommt – Das Politbüro erlebt die deutsche Revolution [de] | Jürgen Flimm | Hans Christian Blech, Dirk Dautzenberg [de], Christoph Bantzer, Rolf Illig [de], Hans Paetsch, Friedrich W. Bauschulte | Docudrama | |
Werner – Beinhart! | Michael Schaack [de], Gerhard Hahn [de] | Rötger Feldmann, Meret Becker, Ludger Pistor | Animated/live-action, Comedy | a.k.a. Werner and the Wizard of Booze |
Winckelmann's Travels [de] | Jan Schütte | Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger [de], Susanne Lothar, Traugott Buhre, Udo Samel | Drama |
1991
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alone Among Women [de] | Sönke Wortmann | Thomas Heinze, Jennifer Nitsch, Carin C. Tietze [de], Meret Becker | Comedy | |
Babylon | Ralf Huettner [de] | Natja Brunckhorst, Dominic Raacke, Veronica Ferres | Horror | |
The Being from Earth | David Vostell | Teresa Hill, Bill Conroy | Science fiction | |
Berlin – Prenzlauer Berg [de] | Petra Tschörtner [de] | Documentary | ||
Between Pankow and Zehlendorf [de] | Horst Seemann | Corinna Harfouch, André Hennicke | Drama | |
The Break-In | Bettina Woernle [de] | Aurore Clément, Laurent Le Doyen [fr] | Crime | a.k.a. The Accomplice |
Bronstein's Children [de] | Jerzy Kawalerowicz | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Rolf Hoppe, Angela Winkler, Matthias Paul | Drama | |
Death Came As a Friend | Nico Hofmann [de] | Martin Benrath, Werner Kreindl, Hannelore Elsner, Marianne Hoppe, Sebastian Koch, Heino Ferch | Thriller | a.k.a. Self's Punishment |
A Demon in My View [fr] | Petra Haffter [de] | Anthony Perkins, Uwe Bohm, Sophie Ward | Thriller | a.k.a. The Man Next Door |
Europa | Lars von Trier | Jean-Marc Barr, Barbara Sukowa, Udo Kier, Eddie Constantine | Drama | Danish-Swedish-German-French-Swiss co-production |
Ex & Hopp [de] | Andy Bausch | Mario Adorf, Maja Maranow, Désirée Nosbusch, Manfred Zapatka, Rainer Hunold | Drama | |
Der Fall Ö. [de] | Rainer Simon | Matthias Habich, Jan Josef Liefers | Drama | |
Forever Young | Vivian Naefe | Barbara Rudnik, Renan Demirkan, August Zirner, Helmut Berger [de] | Comedy | |
Die Frosch-Intrige [de] | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Beate Jensen [de], Alexander May [de], Helmut Zierl [de], Rainer Hunold | Comedy | |
Die Geschichte mit Armin | Hilde Lermann [de] | Svenja Ehrhardt, Jan Ehrenberg, Rüdiger Vogler, Evelyn Opela | Drama | a.k.a. Die Sache mit Armin |
The Girl in the Lift [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | Barbara Sommer, Rolf Lukoschek | Drama | |
Go Trabi Go | Peter Timm [de] | Wolfgang Stumph | Comedy | |
The Guiltless: Zerline's Tale | Margit Saad | Christa Berndl [de], Axel Milberg, Leslie Malton | Drama | a.k.a. Die Erzählung der Magd Zerline |
Heart in the Hand | Uwe Janson | Barbara Becker, Michael Dick, Barbara Auer | Drama | |
Heldenfrühling | Michael Kehlmann | Oliver Korittke, Gottfried Neuner | War | |
Hurenglück [de] | Detlef Rönfeldt [de] | Angelica Domröse, Hilmar Thate, Marco Hofschneider | Drama | |
I Was on Mars | Dani Levy | Maria Schrader, Dani Levy | Comedy | |
Jag Mandir | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
The Kaltenbach Papers [de] | Rainer Erler | Mario Adorf, Ulrich Tukur, Gudrun Landgrebe, Simona Cavallari | Thriller | a.k.a. A Fatal Assignment |
Karniggels [de] | Detlev Buck | Bernd Michael Lade, Ingo Naujoks, Julia Jäger | Comedy | |
Keep on Running [de] | Holm Dressler [de] | Michelle Phillips, Timothy Peach, Holger Handtke, Oliver Korittke | Comedy | |
Killer | Gert Steinheimer [de] | Karin Schröder [de], Ulrike Kriener [de], Michael Mendl, Dietmar Schönherr | Crime comedy | |
Kollege Otto – Die Coop-Affäre [de] | Heinrich Breloer | Rainer Hunold, Gert Haucke, Hermann Lause, Hannelore Hoger | Docudrama | |
Lebewohl, Fremde | Tevfik Başer | Grażyna Szapołowska, Müşfik Kenter | Drama | a.k.a. Farewell, Stranger. Screened at the 1991 Cannes Film Festival |
Leo und Charlotte | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Klaus J. Behrendt, Katja Flint, Rolf Becker, Karina Marmann, Dietmar Bär, Leonard Lansink, Jürgen Schornagel, Martina Gedeck, Christoph M. Ohrt | Drama | |
Malina | Werner Schroeter | Isabelle Huppert, Mathieu Carrière | Drama | German-Austrian co-production. Entered into the 1991 Cannes Film Festival |
Manta – Der Film [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Sebastian Rudolph [de], Nadeshda Brennicke | Comedy | |
Manta, Manta | Wolfgang Büld [de] | Til Schweiger, Tina Ruland [de] | Action comedy | |
Murderous Decisions [de] | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Nils Tavernier, Mapi Galán [es], Michael Byrne, Rolf Zacher, Brigitte Mira, Małgorzata Gebel, Paulus Manker, Nina Franoszek | Thriller | |
My Daughter Belongs to Me | Vivian Naefe | Barbara Auer, Georges Corraface, Nicole Heesters | Drama | |
Nekromantik 2 | Jörg Buttgereit | Monika M., Mark Reeder | Horror | |
No Mention of Violence [de] | Theodor Kotulla [de] | Katja Riemann, Heiner Lauterbach, Peter Sattmann | Drama | a.k.a. Von Gewalt keine Rede |
Ostermontag [fr] | Heiko Fipper [fr] | Nicole Dietrich, Stephan Fippe, Heiko Fipper | Horror | |
Ostkreuz [de] | Michael Klier [de] | Laura Tonke, Suzanne von Borsody, Mirosław Baka | Drama | |
Pappa Ante Portas | Loriot | Loriot, Evelyn Hamann | Comedy | |
Pizza Colonia [de] | Klaus Emmerich | Mario Adorf, Ilaria Occhini, Willy Millowitsch, Riccardo Cucciolla | Comedy | |
Rama dama [de] | Joseph Vilsmaier | Dana Vávrová, Werner Stocker | Drama | |
Rothenbaumchaussee | Dietrich Haugk | Jochen Horst, Marie-Charlott Schüler [de], Thomas Kretschmann, Christine Wodetzky, Rolf Becker, Wolfgang Völz, Klaus Höhne, Karl Lieffen | Drama | |
Saint Peter's Snow | Peter Patzak | Werner Stocker, Iris Berben, Günter Mack, Hartmut Becker | Mystery | German-Austrian co-production |
Salmonberries | Percy Adlon | k.d. lang, Rosel Zech, Oscar Kawagley, Chuck Connors | Drama | |
Scheidung à la carte | Konrad Sabrautzky [de] | Vadim Glowna, Elisabeth Trissenaar, Heino Ferch, Karin Baal | Comedy | |
Scream of Stone | Werner Herzog | Donald Sutherland, Vittorio Mezzogiorno, Mathilda May, Brad Dourif | Drama | German-French-Canadian co-production |
The Serbian Girl [sr] | Peter Sehr [de] | Mirjana Joković, Ben Becker | Drama | German-Yugoslavian co-production |
The Seventh Brother | Jenő Koltai, Tibor Hernádi | — | Animated fantasy-comedy-drama | Hungarian-German-American co-production |
Silent Shadow [de] | Sherry Hormann | Ann-Gisel Glass [fr], Stefano Dionisi, Thomas Heinze | Drama | a.k.a. Leise Schatten |
Stein [de] | Egon Günther | Rolf Ludwig | Drama | |
Stein und Bein | Wolf Dietrich [de] | Gustl Bayrhammer, Heinz Schubert | Comedy | |
Success | Franz Seitz | Bruno Ganz, Bernhard Wicki, Martin Benrath, Mathieu Carrière | Drama | Entered into the 41st Berlin International Film Festival |
Superstau [de] | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Ottfried Fischer, Ralf Richter, Jan Fedder | Comedy | |
Suspicion [de] | Frank Beyer | Christiane Heinrich, Nikolaus Gröbe, Michael Gwisdek, Christine Schorn | Drama | |
The Tango Player | Roland Gräf | Michael Gwisdek, Corinna Harfouch | Drama | Entered into the 41st Berlin International Film Festival |
The Terrible Threesome | Hermine Huntgeburth | Barbara Auer, Karin Baal, Ruth Hellberg, Edgar Selge | Crime comedy | a.k.a. Im Kreise der Lieben |
Top Prize: Mauritius | Vivian Naefe | August Zirner, Helen Schneider, Friedrich von Thun, Nicole Heesters | Crime comedy | a.k.a. Mauritius-Los |
Trabbi Goes to Hollywood | Jon Turteltaub | Thomas Gottschalk, Billy Dee Williams, George Kennedy, Dom DeLuise | Comedy | |
Unser Haus [de] | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Hans Peter Korff, Ursela Monn, Peter Reusse | Drama | |
Until the End of the World | Wim Wenders | Solveig Dommartin, William Hurt, Sam Neill, Max von Sydow, Jeanne Moreau | Science fiction | German-French-Australian co-production |
Voyager | Volker Schlöndorff | Sam Shepard, Julie Delpy, Barbara Sukowa | Drama | a.k.a. Homo Faber. German-French-Greece co-production |
Walerjan Wrobel's Homesickness | Rolf Schübel | Artur Pontek | Drama | Entered into the 17th Moscow International Film Festival |
Who's Afraid of Red, Yellow and Blue | Heiko Schier [de] | Max Tidof, Stephanie Philipp [de], Heino Ferch | Comedy | |
Wildfire [de] | Jo Baier | Anica Dobra | Biography |
1992
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 Rooms, Kitchen, Bathroom [de] | Rolf Silber [de] | Christoph Waltz, Anica Dobra | Comedy | |
Abgetrieben | Norbert Kückelmann | Hanns Zischler | Drama | |
The Absence | Peter Handke | Bruno Ganz, Jeanne Moreau | Drama | French-German-Spanish co-production |
Andere Umstände | Bettina Woernle [de] | Katja Riemann, Hannes Jaenicke, Rainer Grenkowitz [de], Alexander Hauff [de] | Comedy | |
Andy | Ralph Bohn | Oliver Masucci, Anna Thalbach | Drama | |
Die Angst wird bleiben | Diethard Klante [de] | Heinz Hoenig, Constanze Engelbrecht, Johanna Klante [de], Christoph Waltz | Drama | |
Apple Trees | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Johanna Schall, Thomas Büchel [de], Udo Kroschwald [de] | Drama | Screened at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival |
Blame It on the Bossa Nova [de] | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Muriel Baumeister, Jürgen Vogel, Benno Fürmann | Drama | |
The Blue Hour | Marcel Gisler | Andreas Herder, Dina Leipzig | Gay drama | |
Border Frenzy [de] | Niklaus Schilling | Tilo Prückner, Christiane Paul | Comedy | a.k.a. Deutschfieber |
Child's Play | Wolfgang Becker | Jonas Kipp, Burghart Klaußner | Drama | |
Dornberger | Franz Peter Wirth | Peter Bongartz [de], Iris Berben, Volkert Kraeft | Drama | |
Gerichtstag | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Hans Peter Hallwachs, Donata Höffer [de] | Drama | |
Das große Fest [de] | Frank Beyer | Hans Christian Blech, Rolf Hoppe, Iris Berben, Michael Gwisdek | Drama | |
Gudrun | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Kerstin Gmelch | Drama | Won an Honourable Mention at Berlin |
Guinevere | Ingemo Engström [de] | Amanda Ooms | Drama | |
Hamburger Gift | Horst Königstein [de] | Al Corley, Rita Tushingham, Josef Bierbichler, Christoph Bantzer | Docudrama | |
Happy Birthday, Turk! [de] | Doris Dörrie | Hansa Czypionka [de], Özay Fecht, Meret Becker, Şiir Eloğlu | Crime | |
The Hill of Lies | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Susanne Lüning [de], Martina Gedeck, Silvan-Pierre Leirich [de], Frank Schröder [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Endstation Harembar a.k.a. Ein ernstes Leben |
I Am My Own Woman | Rosa von Praunheim | Charlotte von Mahlsdorf | Documentary | |
Knight Moves | Carl Schenkel | Christopher Lambert, Diane Lane | Thriller | German-American co-production |
König & Consorten | Pete Ariel [de] | Heinz Reincke, Suzanne von Borsody, Judy Winter | Drama | |
La Paloma fliegt nicht mehr | Tom Toelle [de] | Hans Christian Blech, Wolfgang Reichmann, Klaus Schwarzkopf, Hans Paetsch | Drama | |
Landschaft mit Dornen | Bernd Böhlich | Ben Becker, Sven Martinek, Anja Kling | Drama | |
The Last U-Boat | Frank Beyer | Ulrich Mühe, Ulrich Tukur, Matthias Habich, Kaoru Kobayashi, Goro Ohashi, Barry Bostwick | War | |
Lessons of Darkness | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
The Little Punker | Michael Schaack [de] | — | Animated | a.k.a. The Little Punk |
Little Sharks | Sönke Wortmann | Jürgen Vogel, Kai Wiesinger, Meret Becker, Gedeon Burkhard, Armin Rohde | Comedy | |
The Magic Voyage | Michael Schoemann | — | Animated | |
Mau Mau [de] | Uwe Schrader [de] | Marlen Diekhoff [de], Catrin Striebeck [de], Myriam Mézières [fr], Henryk Bista | Drama | |
The Mistake | Heiner Carow | Angelica Domröse, Gottfried John | Drama | a.k.a. Die Verfehlung |
The Mystery of the Amber Room [de] | Roland Gräf | Corinna Harfouch, Uwe Kockisch, Ulrich Tukur, Kurt Böwe, Michael Gwisdek | Thriller | |
New Year's Eve Concert 1992: Richard Strauss Gala | Barrie Gavin | Claudio Abbado, Berlin Philharmonic | Concert | |
Night on Fire [de] | Markus Fischer [de] | Bruno Ganz, Barbara Auer, Rolf Hoppe, Dietmar Schönherr, Maren Kroymann | Crime | a.k.a. Brandnacht. German-Swiss co-production |
North Curve [de] | Adolf Winkelmann | Renate Krößner, Jochen Nickel, Walter Kreye | Comedy | a.k.a. Saturday Action |
The Parrot [de] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Harald Juhnke | Comedy | |
Ring of the Musketeers [de] | John Paragon | David Hasselhoff, Thomas Gottschalk, Cheech Marin, Alison Doody, John Rhys-Davies, Corbin Bernsen | Action comedy | |
Die Ringe des Saturn | Michael Kehlmann | Franz Morak [de], Hans Christian Blech, Riccardo Cucciolla, Paul Hubschmid, Gabriele Ferzetti, Mathieu Carrière | Thriller | |
Rising to the Bait | Vadim Glowna | Elsa Grube-Deister [de], Rolf Zacher | Comedy | a.k.a. Der Brocken |
Roses for Africa | Sohrab Shahid-Saless | Silvan-Pierre Leirich [de] | Drama | |
Salt on Our Skin | Andrew Birkin | Greta Scacchi, Vincent D'Onofrio | Drama | a.k.a. Desire. German-French-Canadian co-production |
Schlafende Hunde | Max Färberböck | Sabine Postel [de], Peter Lohmeyer | Comedy | |
Schtonk! | Helmut Dietl | Götz George, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Harald Juhnke, Christiane Hörbiger, Veronica Ferres, Martin Benrath | Comedy | 1992 Academy Award Nominee for Best Foreign Film; Satire about the Hitler Diaries hoax |
The Serpentine Dancer | Helmut Herbst | Karina Fallenstein [de], Ben Becker, Eva Mattes, Otto Sander, Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger [de] | Drama | German-Hungarian co-production |
Shadow Boxer | Lars Becker | Diego Wallraff [de], Christian Redl | Crime | |
Sie und Er [de] | Frank Beyer | Senta Berger, Reimar Johannes Baur [de] | Drama | |
Silent Country [de] | Andreas Dresen | Thorsten Merten [de], Jeannette Arndt [de], Kurt Böwe | Drama | |
Tandem [de] | Bernhard Stephan | Hannelore Hoger, Vadim Glowna, Winfried Glatzeder | Comedy | |
Terror 2000: Germany Out of Control | Christoph Schlingensief | Udo Kier, Margit Carstensen, Peter Kern, Alfred Edel [de] | Drama | |
Terror Stalks the Class Reunion [fr] | Clive Donner | Kate Nelligan, Jennifer Beals, Geraint Wyn Davies, Werner Stocker, Madeleine Robinson | Thriller | Canadian-French-German co-production |
The Terrorists! | Philip Gröning | Stephanie Philipp [de], Michael Schech, David Baalcke [de] | Thriller | |
The Tigress | Karin Howard | Valentina Vargas, James Remar, George Peppard, Hannes Jaenicke, Ferdy Mayne | Drama | |
The True Story About Men and Women | Robert van Ackeren | Sonja Kirchberger, Andréa Ferréol, Thomas Heinze | Comedy | |
With Murder in Mind | Rainer Bär [de] | Flavio Bucci, Peter Sattmann, Ute Willing [de], Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Dirk Dautzenberg [de], Elisabeth Wiedemann, Ursula Karven | Thriller | a.k.a. Einer stirbt bestimmt |
1993
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
At the Edge of Paradise [de] | Otto Retzer | George Hamilton, Morgan Fairchild, Brent Huff | Drama | |
Barmherzige Schwestern | Annelie Runge [de] | Anne Kasprik [de], Nina Petri, Martina Gedeck | Black comedy | |
Bells from the Deep | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Benefit of the Doubt | Jonathan Heap | Donald Sutherland, Amy Irving | Thriller | American-German co-production |
Body of Evidence | Uli Edel | Madonna, Willem Dafoe | Thriller | German-American co-production |
Böses Blut | Dagmar Damek [de] | Désirée Nosbusch, Marion Kracht, Mathieu Carrière, Rainer Hunold, Nadja Tiller | Drama | |
Brigitta [de] | Dagmar Knöpfel [de] | Éva Igó [hu], Tamás Jordán, Carl Achleitner [de], Zoltán Gera, Róbert Koltai | Drama | German-Hungarian co-production |
Cliffs of the Death | Wolf Gremm | Hannelore Elsner, Heinz Hoenig, Michaela May, Harald Leipnitz | Thriller | a.k.a. The Spider-Orchid |
Dance of Death | Vivian Naefe | Lena Stolze, Walter Kreye, Lavinia Wilson | Thriller | a.k.a. Todesreigen |
Dann eben mit Gewalt | Rainer Kaufmann | Jürgen Vogel, Thomas Heinze, Jasmin Tabatabai, Regula Grauwiller [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Violence: The Last Resort |
Deadly Maria | Tom Tykwer | Nina Petri, Joachim Król, Josef Bierbichler | Thriller | |
Durst [de] | Martin Weinhart [de] | Jürgen Vogel, Nicolette Krebitz, André Eisermann [de] | Drama | |
Faraway, So Close! | Wim Wenders | Otto Sander, Bruno Ganz, Nastassja Kinski, Horst Buchholz, Heinz Rühmann, Peter Falk | Fantasy drama | 1993 Golden Globe Nominee for Best Foreign Film; 1993 Grand Prix Winner at Cannes |
Gefährliche Verbindung | Uwe Janson | Heino Ferch, Jennifer Nitsch, Günter Lamprecht | Drama | |
Hochwürden erbt das Paradies | Otto Retzer | Hans Clarin, Jochen Busse, Julia Biedermann, Dagmar Koller | Comedy | |
The House of the Spirits | Bille August | Meryl Streep, Glenn Close, Jeremy Irons, Winona Ryder, Antonio Banderas, Vanessa Redgrave, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Jan Niklas, Maria Conchita Alonso | Drama | German-Danish-Portuguese co-production |
Hunt for the Blue Diamond [de] | Otto Retzer | Barry Newman, Ernest Borgnine, Laura Johnson, Pierre Brice, Sonja Kirchberger, Brent Huff, Harald Leipnitz | Adventure | |
The Innocent | John Schlesinger | Anthony Hopkins, Isabella Rossellini, Campbell Scott | Drama | American-German co-production |
Just a Matter of Duty | Thomas Mitscherlich | Katharina Thalbach | Drama | a.k.a. The Denunciation. Entered into the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Justice | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Maximilian Schell, Thomas Heinze | Drama | a.k.a. The Execution of Justice. German-Swiss co-production |
Kahlschlag | Hanno Brühl [de] | Björn Jung [de] | Drama | |
Kaspar Hauser [de] | Peter Sehr [de] | André Eisermann [de], Uwe Ochsenknecht, Katharina Thalbach | Drama | |
Kein Pardon [de] | Hape Kerkeling, Angelo Colagrossi [de] | Hape Kerkeling, Heinz Schenk, Kurt Weinzierl, Elisabeth Volkmann, Dirk Dautzenberg [de], Maren Kroymann | Comedy | |
A King for Burning [de] | Tom Toelle [de] | Christoph Waltz, Mario Adorf | Drama | a.k.a. König der letzten Tage |
Krücke [de] | Jörg Grünler [de] | Heinz Hoenig, Martina Gedeck, Götz Behrendt | Drama | |
The Long Silence | Margarethe von Trotta | Carla Gravina, Jacques Perrin, Alida Valli | Drama | Italian-French-German co-production |
The Lucona Affair [de] | Jack Gold | David Suchet, Jürgen Prochnow, Franco Nero, Dominique Sanda | Thriller | German-Austrian co-production |
Magic Müller | Thomas Bohn [de] | Ingo Naujoks, Maria Schrader | Comedy, Science fiction | |
Making Up! | Katja von Garnier | Katja Riemann, Nina Kronjäger [de], Max Tidof, Gedeon Burkhard | Comedy | a.k.a. Abgeschminkt! |
A Man for My Wife | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Robert Atzorn, Iris Berben, Jennifer Nitsch | Comedy | |
Maus und Katz | Hajo Gies [de] | Mario Adorf, Ulrich Tukur, Jale Arıkan, Dieter Mann | Drama | |
Me and Christine [de] | Peter Stripp [de] | Götz George, Christiane Paul | Drama | |
The Movie Teller [de; cy] | Bernhard Sinkel | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Martin Benrath, Eva Mattes, Otto Sander, Udo Samel, Tina Engel | Drama | a.k.a. The Film Narrator a.k.a. The Film Explainer |
Mr. Bluesman [de] | Sönke Wortmann | Thomas Heinze, Deborah Falconer, Lloyd Bridges | Comedy | |
Nervenkrieg | Pete Ariel [de] | Heidelinde Weis, Manfred Zapatka | Thriller | |
Night Train to Venice | Carlo U. Quinterio | Hugh Grant, Malcolm McDowell, Tahnee Welch, Kristina Söderbaum | Thriller | |
No More Mr. Nice Guy | Detlev Buck | Joachim Król, Horst Krause, Sophie Rois | Comedy | a.k.a. Wir können auch anders. Entered into the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Novalis: The Blue Flower [de] | Herwig Kipping | Christoph Schiller, Gottfried John, Eva-Maria Hagen | Biography | |
The Olympic Summer | Gordian Maugg [de] | Jost Gerstein, Verena Plangger [de] | Drama | |
Pauline In Between [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Katja Riemann, Henry Hübchen, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Gudrun Landgrebe | Comedy | a.k.a. Ein Mann für jede Tonart |
Polski Crash [pl] | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Klaus J. Behrendt, Jürgen Vogel, Clotilde Courau | Crime | German-Polish co-production |
Rosenemil [de] | Radu Gabrea | Werner Stocker, Dana Vávrová, Dominique Sanda, Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu, Serge Reggiani | Drama | German-French-Romanian co-production |
Rotlicht | Michael Lähn | Helmut Zierl [de], Barbara Rudnik, Hanns Zischler | Crime | |
Schöne Feindin | Peter Keglevic | Barbara Rudnik, Rainer Grenkowitz [de], Rüdiger Vogler | Drama | |
Schramm | Jörg Buttgereit | Florian Koerner von Gustorf [de] | Horror | |
Soccer Love [de] | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Nicolette Krebitz, Niels Bruno Schmidt [de], Jürgen Vogel | Drama | a.k.a. Schicksalsspiel |
Stalingrad | Joseph Vilsmaier | Thomas Kretschmann, Dominique Horwitz, Martin Benrath | War drama | Entered into the 18th Moscow International Film Festival |
Stunde der Füchse [de] | Detlef Rönfeldt [de] | Siemen Rühaak [de], Jürgen Hentsch, Hanns Zischler, Ulrich Matschoss, Katrin Sass | Drama | |
Texas – Doc Snyder hält die Welt in Atem [de] | Helge Schneider, Ralf Huettner [de] | Helge Schneider | Comedy | |
Das tödliche Auge [de] | Detlef Rönfeldt [de] | Ulrich Mühe, Susanne Lothar, Hans-Michael Rehberg | Thriller | |
Two Small Bodies | Beth B | Suzy Amis, Fred Ward | Thriller | |
Verkauftes Land | Horst Königstein [de] | Rudolf Kowalski [de] | Docudrama | |
Veterinarian Christine | Otto Retzer | Uschi Glas, Ernest Borgnine, Horst Janson, Brent Huff | Drama | |
Wehner – die unerzählte Geschichte [de] | Heinrich Breloer | Ulrich Tukur, Lena Stolze, Heinz Baumann, Hans Peter Hallwachs | Biography | |
Die Wildnis | Werner Masten [de] | Jürgen Prochnow | Thriller | |
Younger and Younger | Percy Adlon | Donald Sutherland, Brendan Fraser, Lolita Davidovich | Comedy | American-German co-production |
Zürich – Transit | Hilde Bechert | Dieter Kirchlechner [de] | Drama | German-Swiss-Austrian co-production |
1994
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
00 Schneider – Jagd auf Nihil Baxter | Helge Schneider | Helge Schneider | Comedy | |
Amok | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Helmut Zierl [de], Loni von Friedl, Nicolette Krebitz | Thriller | |
Amoklauf | Uwe Boll | Michael Rasmussen, Birgit Stein [de], Christian Kahrmann [de] | Horror | a.k.a. Run Amok |
Angst [de] | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Christian Redl, Renate Krößner, Antje Westermann | Drama | |
Asterix Conquers America | Gerhard Hahn [de] | — | Animated | German-French co-production |
Ausgerechnet Zoé [de] | Markus Imboden [de] | Nicolette Krebitz | Drama | |
Back to Square One | Reinhard Münster | Udo Samel, Katharina Thalbach, Christiane Hörbiger, Harald Juhnke, Detlev Buck | Comedy | a.k.a. Alles auf Anfang. Entered into the 44th Berlin International Film Festival |
Backbeat | Iain Softley | Stephen Dorff, Sheryl Lee, Ian Hart, Kai Wiesinger | Biography | British-German co-production |
Der bewegte Mann | Sönke Wortmann | Til Schweiger, Katja Riemann, Joachim Król | Comedy | a.k.a. Maybe ... Maybe Not a.k.a. The Most Desired Man |
The Blue One | Lienhard Wawrzyn [de] | Manfred Krug | Drama | Entered into the 44th Berlin International Film Festival |
Bosom Friends | Heiko Schier [de] | Meret Becker, Nina Kronjäger [de], Sebastian Koch, Heino Ferch | Drama | a.k.a. Freundinnen |
Burning Life | Peter Welz [de] | Maria Schrader, Anna Thalbach | Crime | |
Bye Bye America [de] | Jan Schütte | Otto Tausig, Yaakov Bodo, Zofia Merle | Drama | German-Polish co-production |
Captive Love | Dagmar Damek [de] | Senta Berger, Götz Behrendt | Drama | |
Charlie & Louise – Das doppelte Lottchen | Joseph Vilsmaier | Floriane Eichhorn, Fritzi Eichhorn, Corinna Harfouch, Heiner Lauterbach | Family | |
Dangerous Games | Adolf Winkelmann | Nathaniel Parker, Gudrun Landgrebe | Thriller | |
Deadly Obsession | Peter Patzak | Nicole Heesters, Thomas Kretschmann, Eberhard Feik [de] | Drama | |
Death in Miami [de] | Carlo Rola [de] | Iris Berben, Rüdiger Vogler, Suzanne von Borsody, Peter Sattmann | Drama | |
Farewell to Agnes | Michael Gwisdek | Michael Gwisdek, Sylvester Groth | Drama | |
Felidae | Michael Schaack [de] | — | Animated, Mystery | |
Der Gartenkrieg | Dieter Kehler [de] | Hans Peter Korff, Ursela Monn | Comedy | |
Geschäfte | Michael Schottenberg | Ulrich Tukur, Susanne Lothar, Ulrich Mühe | Thriller | Austrian-German co-production |
Das gläserne Haus | Rainer Bär [de] | Katja Riemann, Hansa Czypionka [de], Vadim Glowna | Drama | |
Hate in the Head [de] | Uwe Frießner [de] | Markus Johannsen, Gerhard Olschewski | Drama | a.k.a. Hatred in the Head |
Heaven and Hell [de] | Hans-Christian Schmid | Aline Metzner, Katja Riemann, Hannelore Hoger | Drama | |
The High Crusade [de] | Klaus Knoesel [de], Holger Neuhäuser | John Rhys-Davies, Rick Overton, Michael Des Barres, Ray Cokes | Comedy, Science fiction | |
Ich klage an | Frank Guthke [de] | Thekla Carola Wied, Peter Sattmann, Heinz Hoenig | Drama | |
The Invincibles [de] | Dominik Graf | Herbert Knaup, Katja Flint, Heinz Hoenig, Hannes Jaenicke, Meret Becker | Action thriller | a.k.a. Die Sieger |
Judgment Day [de] | Peter Keglevic | Christoph Waltz | Drama | |
Karakum | Arend Agthe [de], Uzmaan Saparov | Max Kullmann, Murad Orazov | Adventure | German-Turkmenistan co-production |
The Last Cosmonaut | Nico Hofmann [de] | Dominique Horwitz, Barbara Auer, Günter Lamprecht | Comedy | |
Lauras Entscheidung | Uwe Janson | Suzanne von Borsody, Matthias Habich, Peter Sattmann, Heino Ferch | Thriller | |
Lemgo | Jörg Grünler [de] | Til Schweiger, Heinz Hoenig, Jasmin Tabatabai | Thriller | |
Leni [de] | Leo Hiemer [de] | Hannes Thanheiser [de], Christa Berndl [de], Johanna Thanheiser, Natalia Wörner | Drama, War | |
Lisbon Story | Wim Wenders | Rüdiger Vogler | Drama | Screened at the 1995 Cannes Film Festival |
The Little Innocent [de] | Rainer Kaufmann | Christian Näthe [de], Jürgen Vogel, Nicolette Krebitz, Richy Müller, Herbert Knaup, Moritz Bleibtreu | Thriller | a.k.a. Unschuldsengel |
Living Buddha | Clemens Kuby | Documentary | ||
Man in Search of Woman [de] | Vivian Naefe | Christoph Waltz, Maja Maranow, Bettina Kupfer | Comedy | |
The Man in the Black Coat | Horst Königstein [de] | Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger [de] | Biography | |
Der Mann mit der Maske [de] | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Sebastian Koch, Jürgen Hentsch, Nicolette Krebitz | Thriller | |
Marie's Song | Niko von Glasow | Sylvie Testud, Bastian Trost, Martin Feifel [de] | Drama | |
Mario and the Magician | Klaus Maria Brandauer | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Julian Sands | Drama | Entered into the 19th Moscow International Film Festival |
Mesmer | Roger Spottiswoode | Alan Rickman | Biography | Austrian-Canadian-British-German co-production |
Natalie – Teenage Hooker [de] | Herrmann Zschoche | Anne-Sophie Briest [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Natalie – Endstation Babystrich |
Nobody Loves Me | Doris Dörrie | Maria Schrader, Pierre Sanoussi-Bliss, Michael von Au [de] | Comedy | |
Nostradamus | Roger Christian | Tchéky Karyo, Amanda Plummer, Julia Ormond, Assumpta Serna, Rutger Hauer, F. Murray Abraham | Biography | British-German-French-Romanian co-production |
Das Phantom – Die Jagd nach Dagobert [de] | Roland Suso Richter | Dieter Pfaff | Comedy | |
Pumuckl und der blaue Klabauter [de] | Horst Schier, Alfred Deutsch | Gustl Bayrhammer, Towje Kleiner [de], Wolfgang Völz | Live-action/animated, Family | |
La Reine Margot | Patrice Chéreau | Isabelle Adjani, Daniel Auteuil, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Virna Lisi | Historic drama | a.k.a. Queen Margot. French-German-Italian co-production |
Rotwang Must Go! [de] | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Udo Kier, Sybill Norvak, Heikko Deutschmann [de], Beate Finckh, Klaus Bueb, Horst Tomayer | Black comedy | a.k.a. To Hell with Rotwang! |
Shameless | Horst Johann Sczerba [de] | Meret Becker, Jürgen Vogel, Adolph Spalinger [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Die Schamlosen |
Simply Love | Peter Timm [de] | Benno Fürmann, Regula Grauwiller [de], Uwe Ochsenknecht, Steffen Wink, Moritz Bleibtreu | Drama | |
Sommerliebe [fr] | Iris Gusner | Iris Berben, Gedeon Burkhard | Drama | |
Turn Down the Music [it] | Thomas Arslan | Andreas Böhmer, Marco Germund, Andy Lehmann, Laura Tonke | Drama | |
Voll normaaal [de] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Tom Gerhardt | Comedy | |
Women Are Simply Wonderful [de] | Sherry Hormann | Barbara Auer, Thomas Heinze, Kai Wiesinger, Anica Dobra | Comedy |
1995
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 Stunden Angst – Geiselnahme im Kindergarten | Peter Keglevic | Anica Dobra, Hannes Jaenicke, Corinna Harfouch | Thriller | |
Abgefahren | Uwe Frießner [de] | Susanne Bormann [de] | Crime | |
After Five in the Forest Primeval | Hans-Christian Schmid | Franka Potente | Romantic comedy | a.k.a. It's a Jungle Out There. 2 Bavarian Film Awards |
Angst hat eine kalte Hand | Matti Geschonneck | Katja Riemann, Cornelia Froboess, Udo Samel | Thriller | |
The Black Curse | Otto Retzer | James Brolin, Deborah Shelton, Brent Huff | Drama | |
Blind Witness | Mario Azzopardi | Nina Kronjäger [de], Heio von Stetten [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Die einzige Zeugin |
Blutige Spur | Carlo Rola [de] | Jan Niklas, Hannelore Elsner, Sebastian Koch | Thriller | |
Brother of Sleep | Joseph Vilsmaier | André Eisermann [de], Dana Vávrová, Ben Becker | Drama | Official Submission for the Academy Awards in 1995 |
Bunte Hunde [de] | Lars Becker | Til Schweiger, Peter Lohmeyer, Christian Redl | Crime | a.k.a. The Break a.k.a. Mad Dogs |
Catherine the Great | Marvin J. Chomsky, John Goldsmith | Catherine Zeta-Jones, Jeanne Moreau, Omar Sharif | Biography | American-German-Austrian co-production |
The City of Lost Children | Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Ron Perlman, Daniel Emilfork, Judith Vittet, Dominique Pinon, Jean-Claude Dreyfus, Geneviève Brunet, Odile Mallet, Mireille Mossé, Serge Merlin, François Hadji-Lazaro, Rufus, Ticky Holgado, Jean-Louis Trintignant | Science fantasy | French-German-Spanish-Belgian-British co-production |
Club Las Piranjas [de] | Ulli Baumann [de] | Hape Kerkeling, Angelika Milster [de], Judy Winter, Horst Krause | Comedy | |
Deathmaker | Romuald Karmakar | Götz George, Jürgen Hentsch | Drama | Official Submission for the Academy Awards in 1996; Based on the interrogation of murderer Fritz Haarmann |
Dicke Freunde | Horst Königstein [de] | Josef Bierbichler, Horst Krause | Biography, Comedy | |
A Dream, What Else? | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Edith Clever | Drama | |
The Drinker [de] | Tom Toelle [de] | Harald Juhnke | Drama | a.k.a. The Drunkard |
Eingeschlossen – Die Nacht mit einem Mörder | Rainer Bär [de] | Anja Kling, Peter Sattmann | Thriller | a.k.a. Nacht ohne Ausweg |
Die Eroberung der Mitte [de] | Robert Bramkamp [de] | Peter Lohmeyer, Karina Fallenstein [de] | Drama | |
Ex | Mark Schlichter [de] | Robert Viktor Minich [de], Christiane Paul, Florian Lukas, Heinz Hoenig | Crime | |
Family of Lies | Detlef Rönfeldt [de] | Michel Piccoli, Marthe Keller, Christian Kohlund, Peter Simonischek, Friedrich von Thun, Suzanne von Borsody | Drama | a.k.a. Tödliches Geld – Das Gesetz der Belmonts |
Forgiveness | Andreas Höntsch [de] | Lena Stolze, Sylvester Groth | Drama | |
Gentleman [de] | Oskar Roehler | Kurt Leiner [de] | Thriller | |
Der große Abgang | Nico Hofmann [de] | Barbara Auer, Jörg Schüttauf, Birgit Doll | Thriller | |
Hades | Herbert Achternbusch | Herbert Achternbusch | Drama | Entered into the 45th Berlin International Film Festival |
Halali [de] | Joachim Roering [de] | Constanze Engelbrecht, Walter Giller, Hans Peter Korff, Karl Schönböck, Gert Haucke | Comedy | a.k.a. Halali oder Der Schuß ins Brötchen |
Heaven or Bust [de] | Peter F. Bringmann [de] | Götz George, Ingo Naujoks, Anja Kling | Science fiction, Comedy | a.k.a. Die Sturzflieger |
Heimliche Zeugen | Oley Sassone [fr] | Constanze Engelbrecht, Rufus Beck, Vadim Glowna | Thriller | a.k.a. Heimliche Zeugin |
Ein Herz für Laura | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Robert Atzorn, Gerit Kling | Drama | |
Hölleisengretl [de] | Jo Baier | Martina Gedeck | Drama | |
I Love My Daughter's Husband [it] | Vivian Naefe | Gudrun Landgrebe, Thomas Kretschmann, Muriel Baumeister, Friedrich von Thun | Drama | |
Institute Benjamenta | Brothers Quay | Mark Rylance, Alice Krige, Gottfried John | Drama | a.k.a. Jakob von Gunten. British-German-Japanese co-production |
In the Flesh [de] | Nikolai Müllerschön | Nicolette Krebitz, Matt McCoy, Marita Geraghty, Marco Leonardi, Paul Winfield, Carroll Baker | Thriller | a.k.a. Desperate Measures a.k.a. Nanny's Nightmare |
Is Mausi Coming Out? [de] | Angelina Maccarone | Julia Richter | Drama | |
Der Leihmann | Claus-Michael Rohne [de] | Kai Wiesinger, Chantal de Freitas [de], Ulrike Folkerts | Comedy | |
Looosers! | Christopher Roth | Bernd Michael Lade, Oliver Korittke | Comedy | |
Luise and the Jackpot | Menahem Golan | Marianne Sägebrecht, Oliver Reed, David Warner | Comedy | |
Magic Girl | Vivian Naefe | Herbert Knaup, Sandra Speichert | Drama | |
Der Mann auf der Bettkante | Christoph Eichhorn | Götz George, Constanze Engelbrecht, Michael Gwisdek | Comedy | |
The Meds | Matthias Glasner | Jürgen Vogel, Jasmin Tabatabai, Dani Levy | Comedy | a.k.a. Die Mediocren |
Moondance | Dagmar Hirtz [de] | Rúaidhrí Conroy, Ian Shaw, Julia Brendler, Marianne Faithfull | Drama | Irish-German co-production |
Der Mörder des Babysitters | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Nicolette Krebitz, Jürgen Vogel, Armin Rohde, Suzanne von Borsody | Thriller | a.k.a. Babyfon – Mörder im Kinderzimmer |
Eine mörderische Liebe | Friedemann Fromm [de] | Hannes Jaenicke, Stefania Orsola Garello, Ralf Richter | Thriller | |
Mörderische Zwillinge | Dominique Othenin-Girard | Claudia Michelsen | Thriller | |
The Morning After | Gabriela Zerhau [de] | Jürgen Vogel, Julia Stemberger | Drama | a.k.a. Magnus |
My Mother's Courage [de] | Michael Verhoeven | Pauline Collins, Ulrich Tukur | World War II drama | German-Austrian-British co-production |
My Sister's Good Fortune | Angela Schanelec | Wolfgang Michael [de], Angela Schanelec, Anna Bolk | Drama | |
… nächste Woche ist Frieden [de] | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Ulrich Mühe, Rita Russek [de], Hans Peter Korff | War, Drama | |
Neurosia: 50 Years of Perversity | Rosa von Praunheim | Désirée Nick, Rosa von Praunheim, Evelyn Künneke, Lotti Huber | Comedy | |
Nikolaikirche | Frank Beyer | Barbara Auer, Ulrich Matthes, Ulrich Mühe, Ulrich Tukur, Otto Sander | Drama | a.k.a. Nikolai Church |
One More Kiss and He's Dead! [de] | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Peter Fitz | Biography | a.k.a. Beim nächsten Kuß knall’ ich ihn nieder |
One of My Oldest Friends | Rainer Kaufmann | Richy Müller, Maria Schrader, Peter Lohmeyer | Comedy | |
Operation Medusa | Thorsten Näter [de] | Franziska Petri, Uwe Kockisch | Thriller | |
Outside Time | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Julia Jäger, Mikhail Porechenkov, Rosel Zech, Sylvester Groth | Drama | a.k.a. Neben der Zeit |
Over My Dead Body | Rainer Matsutani [de] | Katja Riemann, Christoph M. Ohrt, Ulrike Folkerts, Udo Kier | Comedy | |
Pilots | Christian Petzold | Eleonore Weisgerber, Nadeshda Brennicke | Drama | a.k.a. Pilotinnen |
Prinz zu entsorgen [de] | Dietmar Klein [de] | Christoph Waltz, Maren Schumacher [de] | Comedy | |
The Promise | Margarethe von Trotta | Corinna Harfouch, Meret Becker, August Zirner, Anian Zollner [de] | Drama | Official Submission for the Academy Awards in 1994; Romantic Drama beginning during the rise and ending with the fall of the Berlin Wall |
The Real Shlemiel | Albert Hanan Kaminski [fr] | — | Animated | Israeli-German-Hungarian-French co-production |
Rohe Ostern [de] | Michael Gutmann [de] | Oliver Korittke, Anian Zollner [de], Julia Jäger, Axel Milberg, Karl Lieffen | Comedy | |
Rudy, the Racing Pig [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Ulrich Mühe, Iris Berben, Karl Lieffen | Family | a.k.a. Rennschwein Rudi Rüssel |
Russian Roulette: Moscow 95 | Menahem Golan | Barbara Carrera, Oliver Reed, Jan-Michael Vincent | Thriller | |
The Sandman [de] | Nico Hofmann [de] | Götz George, Karoline Eichhorn, Barbara Rudnik | Thriller | |
Satan's Children | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Nicolette Krebitz, Moritz Bleibtreu, Christian Redl | Thriller | |
Schrecklicher Verdacht | Jeannot Szwarc | Sebastian Koch, Susanne Schäfer [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Crossfire |
Silent Night | Dani Levy | Maria Schrader, Jürgen Vogel, Ingrid Caven | Drama | German-Swiss co-production |
Spur eines Zweifels | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Uwe Ochsenknecht, Jennifer Nitsch | Thriller | |
Talk of the Town | Rainer Kaufmann | Katja Riemann, August Zirner, Kai Wiesinger, Martina Gedeck, Moritz Bleibtreu | Comedy | |
Three Days in April [de] | Oliver Storz [de] | Karoline Eichhorn | Drama | |
Till Death Do Us Part | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Jürgen Prochnow, Katharina Böhm, Cornelia Froboess | Thriller | a.k.a. Fesseln |
Tödliches Erbe | Sigi Rothemund | Hildegard Knef, Horst Buchholz, Ulrich Wildgruber | Thriller | |
Transatlantis | Christian Wagner | Daniel Olbrychski | Drama | Entered into the 45th Berlin International Film Festival |
A Trick of Light | Wim Wenders | Udo Kier | Biography | a.k.a. Die Gebrüder Skladanowsky |
Under the Milky Way | Matthias X. Oberg [de] | Fabian Busch, Sophie Rois, Christiane Paul, Detlev Buck | Comedy | |
Verbotene Zone | Markus Fischer [de] | Barbara Auer | Thriller | |
Wer Kollegen hat, braucht keine Feinde [de] | Martin Enlen [de] | Heino Ferch, Martina Gedeck, Hans Werner Meyer | Drama | |
While All Germans Sleep | Frank Beyer | Benjamin Kaatz, Ilja Smoljanski, Robin Timptner | Drama, War | |
A Woman at the Top | Bodo Fürneisen [de] | Thekla Carola Wied, Peter Sattmann, Anja Kling | Drama | a.k.a. Eine Frau will nach oben |
Zu treuen Händen [de] | Konrad Sabrautzky [de] | Sophie von Kessel, Rolf Hoppe | Comedy |
1996
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abbuzze! Der Badesalz-Film | Roland Willaert | Badesalz | Comedy | |
Adrenalin | Dominique Othenin-Girard | Til Schweiger | Action | |
The Adventures of Pinocchio | Steve Barron | Martin Landau, Udo Kier, Rob Schneider, Geneviève Bujold | Fantasy | American-Czech-German-British-French co-production |
Die Aktion | Thomas Bohn [de] | Désirée Nosbusch, Hannes Jaenicke, Ingo Naujoks | Comedy | |
And Nobody Weeps for Me [de] | Joseph Vilsmaier | Peter Ketnath, Nina Hoss | Drama | a.k.a. Und keiner weint mir nach |
Beyond Silence | Caroline Link | Sylvie Testud, Howie Seago, Emmanuelle Laborit | Drama | 1997 Academy Award Nominee for Best Foreign Film |
Black Jack | Ulli Baumann [de] | Martin Semmelrogge, Oliver Böttcher [de], Katharina Schubert | Comedy | |
Brennendes Herz | Peter Patzak | Helmut Griem, Thomas Kretschmann, Dominique Sanda, Claudia Michelsen, Dieter Laser, John Phillip Law | Biography | a.k.a. The Owl of Minerva a.k.a. Das Ohr des Malchus. German-Austrian co-production |
Brothers on Life and Death | Friedemann Fromm [de] | Gottfried John, Ralph Herforth [de], Felix Eitner [de] | Crime | |
Charley's Aunt [de] | Sönke Wortmann | Thomas Heinze, Horst Krause | Comedy | |
The Cleaning Ladies Island | Peter Timm [de] | Jasmin Tabatabai | Comedy | a.k.a. The Clean-Up |
Conversation with the Beast | Armin Mueller-Stahl | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Bob Balaban, Katharina Böhm, Harald Juhnke, Dieter Laser, Hark Bohm, Otto Sander | Drama | |
Crash Kids | Petra Haffter [de] | Isabell Gerschke [de], Marek Harloff, Barbara Rudnik | Crime | |
Cuba Libre [de] | Christian Petzold | Richy Müller, Catherine Flemming | Comedy | |
Damn, He Loves Me | Sven Severin | Corinna Harfouch, Timothy Peach, Helmut Berger [de], Susanne Bormann [de] | Comedy | |
Dangerous Dowry [de] | Dennis Satin | Katja Riemann, Hannes Jaenicke, Heinz Hoenig | Crime | a.k.a. Nur aus Liebe |
Deadly Silence | Bernd Böhlich | Bruno Ganz, Ulrich Mühe | Drama | |
Deathline [de] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Gruschenka Stevens [de], Sophie Rois, Dominic Raacke | Thriller | a.k.a. Der kalte Finger |
Ehebruch – Eine teuflische Falle | Sigi Rothemund | Leslie Malton, Miguel Herz-Kestranek, Judy Winter, Hanns Zischler | Thriller | |
Eine fast perfekte Liebe | Lutz Konermann [de] | Inga Busch [de], Andreas Herder [de], Natja Brunckhorst | Comedy | |
Father's Day | Sherry Hormann | Corinna Harfouch, Herbert Knaup | Comedy | a.k.a. Irren ist männlich |
The First Time | Connie Walther [de] | Lavinia Wilson, Benno Fürmann, Hannes Jaenicke | Comedy | |
Gates of Fire | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Götz George, Klaus J. Behrendt, Corinna Harfouch | Thriller | |
Gefährliche Freundin | Hermine Huntgeburth | Katharina Thalbach, Corinna Harfouch | Drama | |
A Girl Called Rosemary | Bernd Eichinger | Nina Hoss, Heiner Lauterbach, Mathieu Carrière, Horst Krause, Hannelore Elsner, Katja Flint, Til Schweiger | Drama | a.k.a. The Girl Rosemarie |
Greenhorn | Rainer Kaufmann | Nicolette Krebitz, Kai Wiesinger | Comedy | |
Honigmond [de] | Gabriel Barylli | Veronica Ferres, Anica Dobra, Julia Stemberger, Kai Wiesinger, Uwe Ochsenknecht | Comedy | |
The Ice Princess | Danny Huston | Katarina Witt | Musical | |
Im Rausch der Liebe | Markus Fischer [de] | Nina Bagusat [de], Philipp Stengele, Rolf Hoppe | Road movie, Drama | |
Jackpot | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Claudia Michelsen, Dieter Landuris [de], Bernd Michael Lade, Moritz Bleibtreu | Crime comedy | |
Jailbirds | Detlev Buck | Til Schweiger, Heike Makatsch, Marie Bäumer, Detlev Buck | Comedy | a.k.a. Männerpension |
Killer Condom | Martin Walz [de] | Udo Samel, Peter Lohmeyer, Iris Berben | Horror comedy | a.k.a. Kondom des Grauens |
The Killer's Mother | Volker Einrauch [de] | Dieter Landuris [de], Peter Lohmeyer | Comedy | a.k.a. Die Mutter des Killers |
Kinder der Nacht | Nina Grosse | Natalia Wörner, Herbert Knaup, Matthias Paul | Drama | |
Kinder ohne Gnade | Claudia Prietzel [de] | Fabian Busch, Marek Harloff | Drama | |
Kreis der Angst | Thomas Jauch [de] | Katja Flint, Sandra Speichert | Thriller | |
The Last Courier | Adolf Winkelmann | Sergei Garmash, Sissi Perlinger [de], Hanns Zischler | Thriller | |
Liane [de] | Horst Königstein [de] | Luci Van Org, Horst Krause, Nadja Tiller, Udo Lindenberg, Marion Michael | Biography, Musical | |
Life Is a Bluff | Peter Zingler [de] | Mario Adorf, Ben Becker, Elke Sommer, Heinz Hoenig, Martin Semmelrogge | Crime comedy | a.k.a. Alles nur Tarnung |
Little Angel [de] | Helke Misselwitz [de] | Susanne Lothar, Cezary Pazura | Drama | |
Loose Ends | Sandra Nettelbeck | Regula Grauwiller [de], Jasmin Tabatabai, Natascha Bub [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Unbeständig und kühl |
Maja | Volker Maria Arend | Annett Renneberg, Steffen Wink | Drama | |
Nach uns die Sintflut [de] | Sigi Rothemund | Leslie Malton, Nina Petri, Hanns Zischler, Robert Stadlober | Disaster | |
The Ogre | Volker Schlöndorff | John Malkovich, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Gottfried John, Marianne Sägebrecht | Drama | French-German-British co-production |
Peanuts – The Bank Pays Everything [de] | Carlo Rola [de] | Ulrich Mühe, Iris Berben | Comedy | |
Reise nach Weimar | Dominik Graf | Barbara Auer, Sylvester Groth, Rosemarie Fendel | Comedy | |
Regular Guys | Rolf Silber [de] | Christoph M. Ohrt, Carin C. Tietze [de], Tim Bergmann, Oliver Stokowski | Comedy | a.k.a. Echte Kerle |
September | Colin Bucksey | Jacqueline Bisset, Michael York, Edward Fox, Jenny Agutter, Mariel Hemingway | Drama | British-American-German co-production |
Seven Servants | Daryush Shokof | Anthony Quinn | Drama | German-American co-production |
Sexy Sadie | Matthias Glasner | Jürgen Vogel, Corinna Harfouch | Crime | |
Sünde einer Nacht | Michael Keusch [de] | Claudia Michelsen, Johannes Brandrup, Désirée Nosbusch, Francis Fulton-Smith | Thriller | |
Superbrain [de] | Menahem Golan | Oliver Reed, Tina Ruland [de], Hanns Zischler | Crime | a.k.a. Die Tunnelgangster von Berlin |
The Superwife | Sönke Wortmann | Veronica Ferres, Joachim Król, Thomas Heinze, Til Schweiger | Comedy | |
Teenage Wolfpack [de] | Urs Egger | Til Schweiger, Sandra Speichert, Roman Knižka [de], Frank Giering | Crime | a.k.a. Die Halbstarken |
Ein tödliches Vergehen | Tony Randel | Marijam Agischewa [de], Jan Niklas, Birgit Doll, Diana Körner | Thriller | |
Tote sterben niemals aus | Jürgen Goslar | Götz George | Comedy | |
The Tourist | Urs Egger | Christoph Waltz, Dominic Raacke, Leslie Malton | Thriller | |
The Venus Killer [de] | Dominique Othenin-Girard | Katja Flint, Hannes Jaenicke | Thriller | |
Walking and Talking | Nicole Holofcener | Catherine Keener, Anne Heche, Todd Field, Liev Schreiber, Kevin Corrigan, Vincent Pastore, Randall Batinkoff, Joseph Siravo, Allison Janney | Comedy | French-German-British-American co-production |
Werner: Eat My Dust!!! [de] | Gerhard Hahn [de] | — | Animated | a.k.a. Werner – Das muß kesseln!!! Most popular German film of the year (and second overall) with 4.9 million admissions[1] |
Willi und die Windzors | Hape Kerkeling | Hape Kerkeling, Brigitte Mira, Irm Hermann, Ludger Pistor | Comedy | |
Workaholic | Sharon von Wietersheim [de] | Christiane Paul, Tobias Moretti, Ralf Bauer [de] | Comedy | |
You Are Not Alone: The Roy Black Story [de] | Peter Keglevic | Christoph Waltz | Biography |
1997
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
14 Days to Life | Roland Suso Richter | Kai Wiesinger, Michael Mendl | Thriller | a.k.a. 14 Tage lebenslänglich |
The 120 Days of Bottrop [de] | Christoph Schlingensief | Helmut Berger, Margit Carstensen, Irm Hermann, Udo Kier, Volker Spengler | Comedy | |
Appartement für einen Selbstmörder | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Christoph M. Ohrt, Katja Flint | Thriller | |
Der Ausbruch | Mark Schlichter [de] | Corinna Harfouch, Peter Lohmeyer, Ulrich Noethen, Heinz Hoenig, Burkhard Driest | Crime | |
Bandits | Katja von Garnier | Katja Riemann, Jasmin Tabatabai, Nicolette Krebitz | Action | |
Ballermann 6 [de] | Tom Gerhardt, Gernot Roll | Tom Gerhardt, Hilmi Sözer | Comedy | |
Berlin – Moskau | Wolfgang F. Henschel [de] | Muriel Baumeister, Michael Roll, Günter Lamprecht, Hilmar Thate, Uwe Kockisch | Thriller | |
Broken Peace [de] | Jörg Grünler [de] | Uwe Bohm, Felix Eitner [de], Herbert Knaup | Thriller, War | a.k.a. Die Friedensmission – 10 Stunden Angst |
Brothers and Sisters [de] | Thomas Arslan | Tamer Yiğit [de], Kool Savas, Serpil Turhan [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Kardeşler a.k.a. Geschwister |
Buddies | Roland Suso Richter | Jürgen Vogel, Gregor Törzs [de], Pierre Besson [de] | Crime | |
Bus 152 [fr] | Richard Huber [de] | Hannes Jaenicke, Stefan Jürgens [de], Doris Kunstmann | Disaster | a.k.a. The Death Bus |
Busenfreunde | Thomas Berger [de] | Jan Josef Liefers, Ulrich Noethen, Stefan Reck, Jennifer Nitsch, Hans Werner Meyer | Comedy | |
Calculated Risk | Michael Kennedy | Hannes Jaenicke, Karoline Eichhorn | Thriller | |
Champagne and Chamomile Tea | Marijan David Vajda [de] | Andrea Sawatzki, Nadja Tiller, Herbert Herrmann [de], Oliver Stritzel, Claudine Wilde | Comedy | a.k.a. Champagner und Kamillentee |
Changing Skins [de] | Andreas Dresen | Susanne Bormann [de], Fabian Busch, Otto Mellies | Drama | a.k.a. Raus aus der Haut |
Code Red | Carlo Rola [de] | Hannes Jaenicke, Iris Berben, Blixa Bargeld, Ben Becker, Michael Mendl | Thriller | a.k.a. Die sieben Feuer des Todes |
Cologne's Finest [de] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Jürgen Tarrach [de], Oliver Korittke | Comedy | a.k.a. Die Musterknaben |
Comedian Harmonists | Joseph Vilsmaier | Heino Ferch, Ulrich Noethen, Kai Wiesinger, Ben Becker | Biography | a.k.a. The Harmonists |
The Cry of Love [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Jürgen Prochnow, Matthias Schloo [de] | Drama | |
Daily Chicken | Lilly Grote [de] | Ida von Recklinghausen, Luise von Recklinghausen, Angela Schanelec | Drama | |
Davids Rache | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Matthias Habich, Wolf Roth | Drama | |
Death Game [de] | Heinrich Breloer | Hans Brenner, Manfred Zapatka, Sebastian Koch, Ulrich Matthes | Docudrama | a.k.a. Dead Pool |
The Deep End | Sigi Rothemund | Claudia Michelsen, Miroslav Nemec [de], Gruschenka Stevens [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. A Murderous Summer |
Dei Mudder sei Gesicht [de] | Simon Mora, Hardy Strohn | Simon Mora, Jörg Öchsle, Tiho Slišković, Hardy Strohn | Crime comedy | |
Diamanten küßt man nicht [de] | Ulrich Stark [de] | Meret Becker | Crime comedy | |
The Fearless Four | Eberhard Junkersdorf, Jürgen Richter [de], Michael Coldewey [de] | — | Animated | a.k.a. The Town Musicians of Bremen |
Eine Frau nach Maß [de] | Detlef Rönfeldt [de] | Marianne Sägebrecht, Gérard Klein [fr], Marie-France Pisier | Comedy | a.k.a. Une femme sur mesure. German-French co-production |
Gegen den Strom | Thorsten Näter [de] | Ben Becker | Crime | |
Geisterstunde – Fahrstuhl ins Jenseits | Rainer Matsutani [de], Sebastian Niemann [de] | Horst Buchholz, Corinna Harfouch, Rolf Hoppe, Jan Niklas, Thomas Heinze, Christoph M. Ohrt, Anica Dobra, Eva Habermann | Horror, Anthology | |
Gone Wrong [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Christiane Paul, Bernd Michael Lade | Comedy | a.k.a. Dumm gelaufen |
Der Hauptmann von Köpenick | Frank Beyer | Harald Juhnke | Comedy | a.k.a. The Captain of Köpenick a.k.a. The Captain from Köpenick |
Herz über Kopf | Hans-Jürgen Tögel [de] | Carin C. Tietze [de], Miroslav Nemec [de], Rita Russek [de], Maria Furtwängler | Comedy | |
The Hours before Dawn | Wolf Gremm | Gudrun Landgrebe, Susanne Lothar | Thriller | |
In the Name of Innocence [de] | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Barbara Sukowa, Matthias Habich, Udo Samel | Drama | |
It Happened in Broad Daylight | Nico Hofmann [de] | Joachim Król, Axel Milberg | Thriller | a.k.a. The Pledge |
John Sinclair: Brides of the Devil [de] | Klaus Knoesel [de] | Florian Fitz [de] | Horror | |
Kalte Küsse | Carl Schenkel | Marie Bäumer, Jochen Nickel, Thomas Heinze, Karoline Eichhorn, Natja Brunckhorst, Angelica Domröse | Crime | |
Kleines Arschloch [de] | Michael Schaack [de], Veit Vollmer | — | Animated | |
Knockin' on Heaven's Door | Thomas Jahn | Til Schweiger, Jan Josef Liefers, Moritz Bleibtreu | Action comedy | Entered into the 20th Moscow International Film Festival |
Die Konkurrentin [de] | Dagmar Hirtz [de] | Charlotte Schwab, Ann-Kathrin Kramer | Drama | |
Lamorte [de] | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Senta Berger, Christiane Hörbiger, Nicole Heesters | Drama | German-Austrian co-production |
Lea | Ivan Fíla | Lenka Vlasakova, Christian Redl, Hanna Schygulla, Udo Kier | Drama | Czech-German-French co-production |
Life Is All You Get | Wolfgang Becker | Jürgen Vogel, Christiane Paul | Drama | a.k.a. Life Is a Construction Site. Entered into the 47th Berlin International Film Festival |
Life Penalty | Sigi Rothemund | Jennifer Nitsch, Walter Sittler | Thriller | a.k.a. Life Imprisonment Is Not Enough |
Little Dieter Needs to Fly | Werner Herzog | Documentary | German-British-French co-production | |
Living in Fear | Dagmar Damek [de] | Ulrich Pleitgen [de], Eleonore Weisgerber, Hans Peter Hallwachs | Drama | |
The Lost Daughter | Roger Cardinal | Richard Chamberlain, Helmut Griem, Susanna Simon [de], Michael Mendl, Suzanne von Borsody, Charles Edwin Powell [it], C. David Johnson, Patricia Drake, Julika Jenkins, Christiane Krüger, Sarah Lind | Thriller | Canadian-German-Swiss co-production |
Mein ist die Rache | Thomas Jauch [de] | Nadja Uhl, Ulrich Noethen, Lambert Hamel | Drama | |
My Heart Is Mine Alone | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Lena Stolze | Biography | |
Nackt im Cabrio | Sven Severin | Anica Dobra, Benjamin Sadler, Anna Thalbach, Detlev Buck, Oliver Korittke, Nadeshda Brennicke | Comedy | |
Napoleon Fritz | Thorsten Näter [de] | Klaus Löwitsch, Michael Gwisdek | Crime | |
The Nephew | Gabriela Zerhau [de] | Martina Gedeck | Comedy | |
Nights, Gambled Away | Angeliki Antoniou | Jasmin Tabatabai, Vicky Volioti [fr] | Drama | |
Obsession | Peter Sehr [de] | Daniel Craig, Heike Makatsch, Charles Berling | Drama | French-German co-production |
The Pharmacist | Rainer Kaufmann | Katja Riemann, Jürgen Vogel | Drama | |
Prince Valiant | Anthony Hickox | Stephen Moyer, Katherine Heigl, Thomas Kretschmann, Edward Fox, Udo Kier, Joanna Lumley, Ron Perlman | Adventure | Irish-British-German co-production |
Quiet Days in Hollywood | Josef Rusnak | Hilary Swank, Chad Lowe, Jake Busey, Natasha Gregson Wagner, Daryl Mitchell, Meta Golding | Drama | German-American co-production |
The Rat | Martin Buchhorn [de] | Matthias Habich, Sunnyi Melles, Dieter Laser | Drama | a.k.a. Die Rättin |
Das Recht auf meiner Seite | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Friedrich von Thun, Simone Thomalla, Ursela Monn | Drama | |
Refuge | Christoph Schrewe | Thomas Kretschmann, Peter Lohmeyer, Bojana Golenac [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Unter die Haut |
Rossini [de] | Helmut Dietl | Götz George, Mario Adorf, Heiner Lauterbach, Veronica Ferres, Gudrun Landgrebe | Comedy | |
Der rote Schakal | Hajo Gies [de] | August Zirner | Drama | |
Schlank bis in den Tod [de] | Peter Wekwerth [de] | Nina Kronjäger [de], Thomas Heinze | Drama | |
Ein Schloß für Rita | Susanne Zanke [de] | Jörg Schüttauf, Nina Kronjäger [de], Silvan-Pierre Leirich [de], Esther Schweins | Comedy | |
The Scorpion [de] | Dominik Graf | Heiner Lauterbach, Marek Harloff, Ulrich Noethen | Crime | |
Die Sexfalle | Michael Keusch [de] | Jennifer Nitsch, Ina Weisse, Jochen Horst, Ralph Herforth [de], Sylvia Kristel | Thriller | a.k.a. Die Lüge in deinen Augen |
Shanghai 1937 | Peter Patzak | Annie Girardot, Agnieszka Wagner, Nicholas Clay, Elliott Gould, Nigel Davenport | Drama | a.k.a. Hotel Shanghai a.k.a. Nanking Road. German-Austrian-Chinese co-production |
Silent Night [de] | Franz Xaver Bogner [de] | Tobias Moretti, Heio von Stetten [de], Jörg Hube | Biography | a.k.a. Das ewige Lied. German-Austrian co-production |
Silvester Countdown | Oskar Roehler | Marie Zielcke, RP Kahl [de] | Drama | |
Single Bells [de] | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Martina Gedeck, Johanna von Koczian | Comedy | German-Austrian co-production |
Sisters from Hell | Leon Boden [de] | Esther Schweins, Stefanie Stappenbeck, Judy Winter | Horror | a.k.a. Rosenkavalier |
Smilla's Sense of Snow | Bille August | Julia Ormond, Gabriel Byrne, Richard Harris, Vanessa Redgrave, Mario Adorf, Jürgen Vogel | Thriller | Danish-Swedish-German co-production |
Spiel um dein Leben | Friedemann Fromm [de] | Ben Becker, Natalia Wörner, Heino Ferch | Thriller | |
Tiny Heroes [fr] | József Gémes, Jenő Koltai | — | Animated comedy drama | German-Hungarian-American co-production |
Trickser | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Dominique Horwitz, Jochen Nickel | Crime | |
Das Urteil [de] | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Klaus Löwitsch, Matthias Habich | Drama | |
Virus X | Lutz Konermann [de] | Leslie Malton, Peter Sattmann | Thriller | |
Der Wald | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | August Zirner | Crime | |
Winterkind [de] | Margarethe von Trotta | Susanna Simon [de], Lena Stolze, August Zirner | Drama | a.k.a. Winter's Child |
Winter Sleepers | Tom Tykwer | Ulrich Matthes, Heino Ferch, Floriane Daniel, Marie-Lou Sellem [de], Josef Bierbichler | Drama |
1998
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
36 Hours | Jörg Grünler [de] | Johannes Brandrup, Uwe Bohm, Ulrich Mühe | Crime | a.k.a. 36 Stunden Angst |
Abgehauen | Frank Beyer | Peter Lohmeyer, Karoline Eichhorn | Biography | |
Am I Beautiful? | Doris Dörrie | Franka Potente, Senta Berger, Heike Makatsch, Iris Berben | Comedy | |
Andrea und Marie [de] | Martin Enlen [de] | Iris Berben, Hannelore Elsner, Michael Mendl | Drama | |
Angel Express | RP Kahl [de] | Eva Habermann, Laura Tonke, Arno Frisch | Drama | |
April Children | Yüksel Yavuz | Erdal Yıldız [de], Şerif Sezer | Drama | a.k.a. Children of April |
Assignment Berlin [de] | Tony Randel | Sammi Davis, Cliff Robertson, Paul Winfield, Dominic Raacke, Jan Niklas | Thriller | American-German co-production |
Bertolt Brecht – Liebe, Revolution und andere gefährliche Sachen | Jutta Brückner | Peter Buchholz [de] | Biography | |
The Big Mambo | Michael Gwisdek | Corinna Harfouch, Michael Gwisdek, Jürgen Vogel | Comedy | a.k.a. Das Mambospiel. Entered into the 48th Berlin International Film Festival |
Black Ice | Michael Gutmann [de] | Günter Lamprecht, Gottfried John | Crime | a.k.a. Glatteis |
Blutiger Ernst | Bernd Böhlich | Daniel Brühl, Nadja Uhl, Ken Duken, Walter Kreye, Joachim Kemmer | Crime | |
Break Even | Eoin Moore [de] | Andreas Schmidt, Tamara Simunovic [de], Kathleen Gallego Zapata | Drama | a.k.a. Plus Minus Null |
The Bubi Scholz Story [de] | Roland Suso Richter | Götz George, Benno Fürmann, Nicolette Krebitz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Angela Winkler, Elisabeth Trissenaar | Biography | |
Caipiranha | Felix Dünnemann [de] | Christine Kaufmann, Rainer Basedow, Katharina Thalbach, Thierry Van Werveke, Jasmin Gerat | Comedy | |
Der Campus | Sönke Wortmann | Heiner Lauterbach, Sandra Speichert, Martin Benrath | Comedy | |
Candy | Christopher Roth | Nicolette Krebitz, Benno Fürmann, Marek Harloff, Roman Knižka [de], Vadim Glowna | Crime | |
Cascadeur: The Amber Chamber [de] | Hardy Martins | Hardy Martins, Regula Grauwiller [de], Heiner Lauterbach, Charles Régnier | Action | |
Die Cellistin [de] | Sherry Hormann | Jeanette Hain, Richy Müller, Martin Feifel [de] | Drama | |
China Dream | Otto Alexander Jahrreiss [de] | Jürgen Prochnow, Sarah Lam, Burt Kwouk | Drama | a.k.a. From China with Love |
Clarissa [fr] | Jacques Deray | Maruschka Detmers, Tobias Moretti, Stéphane Freiss, Claude Rich | Drama | French-German co-production |
Daybreak [de] | Oliver Storz [de] | Karoline Eichhorn, Stefan Kurt, Bruno Ganz | Drama | a.k.a. Gegen Ende der Nacht. German-Austrian-Swiss co-production |
Die Healthy | Gert Steinheimer [de] | Ulrich Mühe, Rolf Hoppe | Black comedy | a.k.a. Sterben ist gesünder |
Dunckel | Lars Kraume | Oliver Korittke, Sebastian Blomberg, Florian Lukas, Horst Buchholz | Crime | |
Everything Will Be Fine | Angelina Maccarone | Kati Luzie Stüdemann, Chantal de Freitas [de] | Comedy | |
Fat World | Jan Schütte | Jürgen Vogel | Drama | |
The Final Game | Sigi Rothemund | Francis Fulton-Smith, Christoph Waltz | Action | a.k.a. Das Finale |
Four for Venice | Vivian Naefe | Aglaia Szyszkowitz, Heino Ferch, Gedeon Burkhard | Comedy | a.k.a. Two Women, Two Men |
Frankfurt Millennium | Romuald Karmakar | Michael Degen, Manfred Zapatka, Jochen Nickel | Drama | a.k.a. Das Frankfurter Kreuz |
Frau zu sein bedarf es wenig | Sigi Rothemund | Anica Dobra, Dieter Landuris [de], Jophi Ries [de] | Comedy | |
Gehetzt – Der Tod im Sucher | Joe Coppoletta | Hannes Jaenicke, Minh-Khai Phan-Thi [de], Francis Fulton-Smith | Thriller | a.k.a. Live Shot |
Gigolo – Bei Anruf Liebe | Michael Rowitz [de] | Johannes Brandrup, Sonja Kirchberger, Katharina Böhm | Thriller | |
Der Handymörder | Hans Werner [de] | Natalia Wörner, Jochen Horst, Rolf Hoppe, Hanns Zischler | Thriller | |
Hard Rain | Mikael Salomon | Morgan Freeman, Christian Slater, Randy Quaid, Minnie Driver, Ed Asner | Action | International co-production |
Heroes and Other Cowards | Dennis Satin | Carin C. Tietze [de], Ralf Bauer [de], Andreas Wisniewski | Comedy | |
Ich liebe eine Hure | Ernst Josef Lauscher [de] | Alexandra Kamp, Uwe Bohm | Drama | |
Ich schneide schneller | René Pollesch | Thomas Heinze, Nina Kronjäger [de] | Drama | |
Kai Rabe vs. the Vatican Killers | Thomas Jahn | Steffen Wink, Sandra Speichert, Klaus J. Behrendt | Comedy | |
Der kleine Dachschaden [de] | Joachim Roering [de] | Uwe Friedrichsen, Gaby Dohm | Comedy | |
Der kleine Unterschied | Thomas Bohn [de] | Horst Buchholz, Floriane Daniel, Gila von Weitershausen | Drama | |
Der Kuss des Killers | Michael Rowitz [de] | Sandra Speichert, Oliver Korittke, Henry Hübchen | Crime | |
The Little Girl Who Fell from the Tree | Michael Bartlett | Dominique Horwitz, Floriane Daniel, Julia Jäger | Thriller | a.k.a. Ein tödliches Verhältnis |
Lonny, der Aufsteiger | Tom Toelle [de] | Roman Knižka [de], Anna Thalbach | Comedy | |
Love Your Neighbour! [de] | Detlev Buck | Moritz Bleibtreu, Heike Makatsch, Lea Mornar [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Love Your Female Neighbor! |
Mammamia [de] | Sandra Nettelbeck | Senta Berger, Christiane Paul, Peter Lohmeyer, Michael Mendl | Comedy | |
Me Boss, You Sneakers! [de] | Hussi Kutlucan [de] | Hussi Kutlucan [de], Özay Fecht | Comedy | |
Das merkwürdige Verhalten geschlechtsreifer Großstädter zur Paarungszeit | Marc Rothemund | Cosma Shiva Hagen, Christoph Waltz, Gudrun Landgrebe, Michaela May | Comedy | a.k.a. Love Scenes from Planet Earth a.k.a. Strange Behavior of Sexually Mature Urbanites at Mating Season |
Meschugge | Dani Levy | Maria Schrader, Dani Levy, David Strathairn, Lynn Cohen, Nicole Heesters, Lukas Ammann | Thriller | a.k.a. The Giraffe. German-Swiss-American co-production |
Mortal Friends | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Heino Ferch, Tobias Moretti | Crime | a.k.a. Todfeinde |
Mrs. Rettich, Czerni and I [de] | Markus Imboden [de] | Iris Berben, Martina Gedeck, Jeanette Hain, Olli Dittrich, Thomas Heinze, Dirk Bach | Comedy | a.k.a. Mrs. Rettich, Czerni and Me |
Ms. Diamond | Michael Karen [de] | Sandra Speichert, Thomas Kretschmann, Michael Mendl, Udo Kier | Crime | a.k.a. Die Diebin |
Murderous Legacy | Peter Patzak | Christoph Waltz, Nadja Uhl, Rolf Hoppe, Ulrich Wildgruber | Crime | |
Night Time [de] | Peter Fratzscher | Jan Josef Liefers, Marie Bäumer, Ulrich Mühe, Christoph Waltz, Peter Lohmeyer, Horst Krause | Thriller | a.k.a. Sieben Monde a.k.a. 7 Monde |
One Step Too Far | Udo Witte [de] | Gudrun Landgrebe, Heiner Lauterbach, Rolf Hoppe | Thriller | a.k.a. Eine Sünde zuviel |
Operation Noah | Achim Bornhak [de] | Stephanie Philipp [de], Uwe Ochsenknecht, Hanns Zischler | Thriller | |
Opernball | Urs Egger | Heiner Lauterbach, Franka Potente, Gudrun Landgrebe, Désirée Nosbusch, Richard Bohringer, Frank Giering, Caroline Goodall | Thriller | a.k.a. Opera Ball. Austrian-German co-production |
Palmetto | Volker Schlöndorff | Woody Harrelson, Elisabeth Shue, Gina Gershon | Crime | German-American co-production |
Places in Cities | Angela Schanelec | Sophie Aigner | Drama | Screened at the 1998 Cannes Film Festival |
The Polar Bear | Til Schweiger | Til Schweiger, Karina Krawczyk, Benno Fürmann, Florian Lukas, Heiner Lauterbach | Crime | |
Rache für mein totes Kind | Vivian Naefe | Susanna Simon [de], Hansa Czypionka [de], Christoph Waltz | Thriller | |
Red as Blood | Markus Fischer [de] | André Eisermann [de], Stefanie Stappenbeck, Rolf Hoppe, Ivan Desny | Crime | |
Rhapsody in Blood | Uwe Janson | Katja Flint, Steffen Wink, Franziska Petri, Pinkas Braun, Manfred Zapatka | Thriller | a.k.a. Annas Fluch – Tödliche Gedanken |
Rider of the Flames | Nina Grosse | Martin Feifel [de], Marianne Denicourt, Ulrich Matthes | Biography | a.k.a. Fire Rider |
Der Rosenmörder | Matti Geschonneck | Natalia Wörner, Sebastian Koch, Christian Redl | Thriller | |
Run Lola Run | Tom Tykwer | Franka Potente, Moritz Bleibtreu, Herbert Knaup, Nina Petri, Joachim Król, Heino Ferch | Thriller | a.k.a. Lola rennt. Official Submission for the 1998 Academy Awards; 1998 BAFTA Nominee; 1999 Independent Spirit Award Winner |
Scent of Seduction | Bodo Fürneisen [de] | Gedeon Burkhard, Nadja Uhl, Denise Virieux [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Gefährliche Lust – Ein Mann in Versuchung |
The Sex Thief [de] | Christian Petzold | Constanze Engelbrecht | Crime | a.k.a. Die Beischlafdiebin |
Short Sharp Shock | Fatih Akin | Mehmet Kurtuluş, Regula Grauwiller [de] | Crime | a.k.a. Kurz und schmerzlos |
Solo for Clarinet [de] | Nico Hofmann [de] | Götz George, Corinna Harfouch, Barbara Auer, Barbara Rudnik, Katharina Thalbach | Thriller | |
Something to Believe In | John Hough | William McNamara, Tom Conti, Maria Pitillo | Drama | British-German co-production |
Sommergewitter [de] | Dagmar Damek [de] | Maruschka Detmers, Michael von Au [de] | Drama | |
Sugar for the Beast | Markus Fischer [de] | Matthias Habich, Christiane Paul, Rolf Hoppe, Gudrun Landgrebe | Thriller | |
Supersingle | Sharon von Wietersheim [de] | Ann-Kathrin Kramer, Regula Grauwiller [de], Heio von Stetten [de] | Comedy | |
Tarzan and the Lost City | Carl Schenkel | Casper Van Dien, Jane March | Adventure | German-American-Australian co-production |
Terror in the Mall | Norberto Barba | Rob Estes, David Soul, Kai Wiesinger | Thriller | American-German co-production |
Tödliche Diamanten | Celino Bleiweiß [de] | Heiner Lauterbach, Jan Niklas, Miroslav Nemec [de], Erwin Steinhauer | Crime | German-Austrian co-production |
Tödliches Alibi | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Uwe Ochsenknecht, Leslie Malton, Alexander Radszun | Thriller | |
Trains'n'Roses | Peter Lichtefeld [de] | Joachim Król, Peter Lohmeyer, Outi Mäenpää | Comedy | a.k.a. Train Birds. German-Finnish co-production |
Trial by Fire [de] | Janek Rieke [de] | Lisa Martinek, Janek Rieke [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. The Hardship Test |
The Trio [de] | Hermine Huntgeburth | Götz George, Christian Redl, Jeanette Hain, Felix Eitner [de] | Crime | |
Trouville Beach [de] | Michael Hofmann [de] | Boris Aljinovic [de], Antje Westermann | Comedy | |
Ultimate Trespass [de] | Martin Enlen [de] | Iris Berben, Katja Studt [de], Antje Schmidt | Drama | |
Eine ungehorsame Frau | Vivian Naefe | Veronica Ferres, Michael Degen, Katharina Müller-Elmau | Drama | |
Die Unschuld der Krähen | Horst Johann Sczerba [de] | Joachim Król | Thriller | a.k.a. Murder Always Gathers Momentum |
Vicky's Nightmare | Peter Keglevic | Katja Flint, Christoph Waltz, Nina Kronjäger [de] | Thriller | |
Visioner | Elodie Keene | Jeffrey Meek, Nina Franoszek, Matthias Habich, Patricia Millardet | Science Fiction | a.k.a. Babyraub – Kinder fremder Mächte. American-German co-production |
Vital Signs | Dieter Kehler [de] | Maria Furtwängler, Carol Campbell, Ursula Buschhorn [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Herzflimmern |
Weekend mit Leiche | Sven Severin | Anica Dobra, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Oliver Korittke | Crime comedy | |
Widows | Sherry Hormann | Ornella Muti, Katja Flint, Eva Mattes, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Martin Benrath, Heino Ferch | Comedy | |
Wie eine Spinne im Netz | Heidi Kranz [de] | Simone Thomalla, Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Mathieu Carrière, Udo Wachtveitl [de] | Drama | |
Wings of Hope | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Women Don't Lie | Michael Juncker | Jennifer Nitsch, Martina Gedeck, Dominique Horwitz, Peter Sattmann | Comedy | a.k.a. Good Girls Don't Lie |
The Wound | Yılmaz Arslan | Yelda Reynaud | Drama | a.k.a. Yara a.k.a. Seelenschmerz. German-Turkish-Swiss-Austrian co-production |
Wrongfully Accused | Pat Proft | Leslie Nielsen, Richard Crenna, Kelly Le Brock, Michael York | Comedy | American-German co-production |
1999
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
23 | Hans-Christian Schmid | August Diehl | Drama | |
Absolute Giganten | Sebastian Schipper | Frank Giering, Florian Lukas, Antoine Monot, Jr., Julia Hummer | Comedy | a.k.a. Gigantic |
After the Truth | Roland Suso Richter | Kai Wiesinger, Götz George | Drama | a.k.a. Nichts als die Wahrheit |
Aimée & Jaguar | Max Färberböck | Maria Schrader, Juliane Köhler | Romantic drama | 1999 Golden Globe Nominee; Official Submission for the Academy Awards in 1999; Lesbian love story set in World War II |
Alles Bob! | Otto Alexander Jahrreiss [de] | Martina Gedeck, Gregor Törzs [de], Miriam Lahnstein, Christiane Krüger | Comedy | a.k.a. It's All Bob a.k.a. All About Bob |
Am Anfang war der Seitensprung | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Simone Thomalla, Heidelinde Weis, Stephan Schwartz [de] | Comedy | |
Angels' Sin | Wolf Gremm | Gudrun Landgrebe, Jens Eulenberger [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. The Sin of the Angels |
Annaluise & Anton | Caroline Link | Elea Geissler, Max Felder [de], Meret Becker, Juliane Köhler, August Zirner, Sylvie Testud, Benno Fürmann | Family | a.k.a. Pünktchen und Anton |
Anthropophagous 2000 | Andreas Schnaas | Andreas Schnaas | Horror | |
Apokalypso | Martin Walz [de] | Armin Rohde, Andrea Sawatzki | Thriller | |
At Fifty Men Kiss Differently [de] | Margarethe von Trotta | Senta Berger, Ulrich Pleitgen [de], Hans Peter Hallwachs, Konstantin Wecker, Martin Feifel [de] | Comedy | |
Die Bademeister [de] | Martin Walz [de] | Michael "Bully" Herbig, Hilmi Sözer | Comedy | |
Bang Boom Bang | Peter Thorwarth [de] | Oliver Korittke, Markus Knüfken, Ralf Richter, Diether Krebs, Martin Semmelrogge | Comedy | |
The Beast in the Lake | Richard Huber [de] | Barbara Rudnik | Horror | a.k.a. Das Biest im Bodensee |
A Big Job [de] | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Jürgen Vogel, Richy Müller, Katja Flint | Crime | a.k.a. Ein großes Ding |
Biikenbrennen – Der Fluch des Meeres [de] | Sebastian Niemann [de] | Christoph M. Ohrt, Anja Kling | Horror | |
Bill Diamond [fr] | Wolfgang Panzer [de] | Kati Tastet, Marek Kondrat, Ettore Cella | Drama | Swiss-German-French co-production |
The Blond Baboon | Thomas Jauch [de] | Jürgen Prochnow, Karoline Eichhorn, Michael Mendl, Götz Otto | Crime | |
Bodyguard – Dein Leben in meiner Hand [de] | Wilhelm Engelhardt [de] | Aglaia Szyszkowitz, Uwe Ochsenknecht | Thriller | |
Bombs Under Berlin [de] | Joe Coppoletta | Christiane Paul, Tim Bergmann, Christian Oliver, Rüdiger Vogler, Reiner Schöne | Thriller | a.k.a. Götterdämmerung – Morgen stirbt Berlin |
Die Braut [de] | Egon Günther | Veronica Ferres, Herbert Knaup, Christoph Waltz | Biography | a.k.a. The Mask of Desire |
Buena Vista Social Club | Wim Wenders | Documentary, Musical | Academy Award Nominee for Best Documentary | |
The Call Girl | Peter Keglevic | Floriane Daniel, André Hennicke | Thriller | |
Captive in Yemen [de] | Peter Patzak | Peter Maffay, Roman Knižka [de], Claudine Wilde | Drama | |
Castor | Jörg Lühdorff [de] | Jörg Schüttauf, Claudia Michelsen | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Todeszug |
Chain of Evidence | Michael Rowitz [de] | Klaus Löwitsch, Jennifer Nitsch | Thriller | a.k.a. Ein Mann wie eine Waffe |
Countdown at Sea | Mark von Seydlitz [de] | Ralf Bauer [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Die Todesfahrt der MS SeaStar |
Cross-Eyed | Rudolf Steiner | Scott Cohen, Kristen Wilson | Drama, Thriller | American-German co-production |
The Cry of the Butterfly | Frank Strecker [de] | Tito Larriva, Marek Harloff, Marie Zielcke, Hannelore Elsner, Dietmar Schönherr, Ralf Richter | Drama | |
Curiosity & the Cat | Christian Alvart | Konstantin Graudus [de], Nadeshda Brennicke | Thriller | |
Days of Darkness [de] | Margarethe von Trotta | Suzanne von Borsody, Stefanie Stappenbeck | Drama | a.k.a. Dark Days |
Dealer [de] | Thomas Arslan | Tamer Yiğit [de], İdil Üner | Drama | |
Death Run [it] | Curt Faudon | Thomas Heinze, Rupert Frazer, Carin C. Tietze [de], Heio von Stetten [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Mörderische Abfahrt – Skitour in den Tod |
The Devil and Ms. D [de] | Bernd Eichinger | Til Schweiger, Corinna Harfouch, Thomas Heinze, Christine Neubauer | Drama | a.k.a. The Great Bagarozy |
Dragonland | Florian Gärtner | Marek Harloff | Drama | |
Einfach raus [de] | Peter Vogel [de] | Ulrich Mühe, Susanne Lothar, Cosma Shiva Hagen, Fabian Busch, Inga Busch [de] | Drama | |
The Einstein of Sex | Rosa von Praunheim | Kai Schumann [de], Friedel von Wangenheim, Ben Becker, Otto Sander, Wolfgang Völz, Meret Becker | Biography | |
Else: A Passionate Woman | Egon Günther | Katja Riemann | Drama | a.k.a. Else: Story of a Passionate Woman a.k.a. You Are Not Like Other Mothers |
Die Entführung | Peter Patzak | Götz George, Muriel Baumeister, Birgit Doll | Thriller | |
Fake – Die Fälschung | Jörg Schlasius | Heribert Czerniak, Martin Umbach [de], Christian Pätzold [de], Herbert Feuerstein | Crime | |
Fatal Online Affair | Michael Karen [de] | Katja Woywood, Peter Sattmann, Katja Riemann | Thriller | a.k.a. Verführt – Eine gefährliche Affäre |
Fight Club | David Fincher | Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Helena Bonham Carter, Meat Loaf, Jared Leto | Drama | American-German co-production |
Flames of Death | Curt Faudon | Heino Ferch, Natalia Wörner, Axel Milberg | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Feuerteufel. Austrian-German co-production |
Frische Ware | Paul Harather | Christine Neubauer, Christine Buchegger, Max von Thun, Heio von Stetten [de] | Drama | |
From the Depths to the Heights [de] | Matti Geschonneck | Marianne Sägebrecht | Drama | a.k.a. Ganz unten, ganz oben |
Gangster | Volker Einrauch [de] | Frank Giering, Laura Tonke, Christian Redl, Stefan Kurt | Crime | |
Gefährliche Wahrheit [de] | Bodo Fürneisen [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Michael Mendl, Hans Werner Meyer | Crime | |
Das Gelbe vom Ei | Lars Becker | Moritz Bleibtreu, Meret Becker, Heike Makatsch | Comedy | |
Gierig | Oskar Roehler | Jasmin Tabatabai, Richy Müller, Gregor Törzs [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Lust for Life a.k.a. Greedy |
Gloomy Sunday | Rolf Schübel | Joachim Król, Erika Marozsán, Stefano Dionisi, Ben Becker | World War II drama | a.k.a. Ein Lied von Liebe und Tod. German-Hungarian co-production |
Hans Warns: My 20th Century | Gordian Maugg [de] | Shenja Lacher [de] | Adventure | |
The Harpist | Hansjörg Thurn [de] | Geraldine O'Rawe, Christien Anholt, Stephen McGann, Colin Baker | Drama | a.k.a. Die Harfenspielerin. British-German co-production |
Heroes Like Us [de] | Sebastian Peterson [de] | Daniel Borgwardt [de], Gojko Mitić, Achim Mentzel | Comedy | |
Der Hochstapler | Martin Buchhorn [de] | Jan Fedder, Ulrike Folkerts, Gerd Baltus | Comedy | |
Holstein Lovers | Uwe Janson | Nadja Tiller, Günther Schramm | Comedy | |
In Heaven | Michael Bindlechner [de] | Sylvie Testud, Xaver Hutter [de], Merab Ninidze | Drama | German-Austrian co-production |
Jew-boy Levi | Didi Danquart [de] | Bruno Cathomas [de], Caroline Ebner [de], Ulrich Noethen, Martina Gedeck | Drama | a.k.a. Viehjud Levi. German-Swiss-Austrian co-production |
Kein Mann für eine Nacht | Thomas Bohn [de] | Floriane Daniel, Max Tidof, Sky du Mont, Ingolf Lück | Comedy | |
Das komabrutale Duell [fr] | Heiko Fipper [fr] | Heiko Fipper, Mike Hoffman, Stefan Hoft | Horror | |
The Last Bomb | Hans Horn [de] | Jens Neuhaus [de], Regula Grauwiller [de], Horst Janson, Hans Korte | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Bunker – Eine todsichere Falle |
Late Show [de] | Helmut Dietl | Thomas Gottschalk, Harald Schmidt, Veronica Ferres, Jasmin Tabatabai | Comedy | |
Latin Lover | Oskar Roehler | Marie Bäumer, Thomas Heinze, Leon Boden [de] | Drama | |
Die letzte Chance | Erwin Keusch [de] | Michael Mendl, Jennifer Nitsch, Karl Michael Vogler | Drama | |
Lieber böser Weihnachtsmann | Ben Verbong | Rufus Beck, Miroslav Nemec [de], Jennifer Nitsch | Thriller | |
Lola and Billy the Kid | Kutluğ Ataman | Gandi Mukli, Baki Davrak, Erdal Yıldız [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Lola und Bilidikid |
Long Hello and Short Goodbye | Rainer Kaufmann | Nicolette Krebitz, Marc Hosemann, Katja Riemann | Crime | |
Majestät brauchen Sonne [de] | Peter Schamoni | Documentary | ||
Ein Mann steht auf | Michael Lähn | Robert Atzorn, Tina Ruland [de], Michael Mendl, Tilo Prückner, Michael von Au [de], Roman Knižka [de] | Thriller | |
Men and Other Catastrophes [de] | Ulli Baumann [de] | Heike Makatsch, Dominic Raacke, Ulrike Folkerts, Irm Hermann, Steffen Wink, Walter Kreye | Comedy | |
Men Are Like Chocolate [de] | Uwe Wilhelm [de] | Jennifer Nitsch, Max Tidof, Otto Sander | Comedy | |
The Millennium Disaster: Computer Crash 2000 [de] | Anders Engström [sv] | Jürgen Prochnow, Steffen Wink, Gudrun Landgrebe, Götz Otto, Desmond Llewelyn | Thriller | German-Australian co-production |
Millennium Love | Peter Timm [de] | Floriane Daniel, Roman Knižka [de] | Drama | |
Move On Up | Alex Ross | Neil Edmond, Regine Zimmermann [de] | Comedy | |
My Best Fiend | Werner Herzog | Documentary | a.k.a. Mein liebster Feind. Documentary film about Klaus Kinski | |
My Wife Loves Two | Michael Keusch [de] | Christoph M. Ohrt, Tina Ruland [de], Ingolf Lück, Gesche Tebbenhoff [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Zärtliche Begierde |
Nancherrow | Simon Langton | Joanna Lumley, Patrick Macnee, Senta Berger | Drama | British-German co-production |
Nightfall [de] | Fred Kelemen | Verena Jasch, Wolfgang Michael [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Abendland. German-Portuguese co-production |
Nightshapes | Andreas Dresen | Michael Gwisdek | Drama | a.k.a. Nachtgestalten. Entered into the 49th Berlin International Film Festival |
Only a Dead Man Is a Good Man | Wolf Gremm | Thekla Carola Wied | Black comedy | |
Operation Pandora | Diethard Küster [de] | Mark Keller, Isabella Parkinson [de], Marie-Lou Sellem [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Ein Vater im Alleingang |
Oskar and Leni | Petra Katharina Wagner [de] | Christian Redl, Anna Thalbach | Drama | |
Otomo | Frieder Schlaich [de] | Isaach de Bankolé | Drama | |
Our Island in the South Pacific | Thomas Bahmann | Herbert Knaup, Andrea Sawatzki, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ben Becker | Comedy | a.k.a. Südsee, eigene Insel |
Paradise Mall [de] | Friedemann Fromm [de] | Franka Potente, Heiner Lauterbach, Daniel Brühl, Roman Knižka [de], Ken Duken, Tom Schilling | Thriller | a.k.a. Schlaraffenland |
Paths in the Night | Andreas Kleinert [de] | Hilmar Thate | Drama | |
Der Preis der Sehnsucht | Christian Görlitz | Christiane Hörbiger, Sylvester Groth, Karoline Eichhorn | Drama | |
Prototype | Nikolai Müllerschön | Tim Bergmann, Edgar Selge | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Erlkönig |
Requiem for a Romantic Woman | Dagmar Knöpfel [de] | Janina Sachau [de], Sylvester Groth, Jeanette Hain | Biography | |
Sara Amerika | Roland Suso Richter | Dennenesch Zoudé, Thomas Heinze, Oliver Korittke, Gregor Törzs [de] | Drama | |
School's Out [de] | Robert Sigl | Katharina Wackernagel | Horror | a.k.a. Schrei – denn ich werde dich töten! |
Seven Days Left to Chance | Peter Ily Huemer [de] | Sophie Schütt [de], Gregor Törzs [de], Anna Loos, Mirco Nontschew, Anja Kruse | Comedy | a.k.a. Sieben Tage bis zum Glück a.k.a. 7 Tage bis zum Glück |
Die Singlefalle – Liebesspiele bis zum Tod | Michael Keusch [de] | Sandra Speichert, Doreen Jacobi | Thriller | a.k.a. Die Singlefalle – Liebesspiele bis in den Tod |
Sleepy Hollow | Tim Burton | Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci, Miranda Richardson, Michael Gambon, Casper Van Dien, Jeffrey Jones | Gothic supernatural horror | American-German-British co-production |
Sonnenallee | Leander Haußmann | Alexander Scheer, Robert Stadlober, Detlev Buck | Comedy | a.k.a. Sun Alley |
Split Second | Thomas Berger [de] | Jasmin Tabatabai, Heinz Hoenig | Thriller | a.k.a. Rendezvous mit dem Teufel |
St. Pauli Night [de] | Sönke Wortmann | Benno Fürmann, Maruschka Detmers, Armin Rohde, Florian Lukas | Drama | |
Straight Shooter | Thomas Bohn [de] | Dennis Hopper, Heino Ferch, Katja Flint | Action thriller | |
Tails You Win, Heads You Lose [de] | Hans-Günther Bücking [de] | Heike Makatsch, Christiane Paul | Drama | a.k.a. The Heads of My Loved Ones |
The Thirteenth Floor | Josef Rusnak | Craig Bierko, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Vincent D'Onofrio | Science Fiction | a.k.a. The 13th Floor. German-American co-production |
The Trucker and the Thief | Raoul Heimrich [de] | Sven Martinek, Yvonne de Bark | Action | a.k.a. Der Träumer und das wilde Mädchen |
Tuvalu | Veit Helmer | Denis Lavant, Chulpan Khamatova | Drama | |
The Ultimate Fight | Rainer Matsutani [de] | Christian Oliver, Thure Riefenstein, Chiara Schoras | Action | a.k.a. Romantic Fighter |
Under the Palms | Miriam Kruishoop [nl] | Helmut Berger, Udo Kier, Sheri Hagen, Thom Hoffman | Drama | Dutch-German co-production |
Valley of the Shadows | Nathaniel Gutman | Carin C. Tietze [de], Natalia Wörner, Sebastian Koch, Hansa Czypionka [de], Loni von Friedl | Horror | |
Verratene Freundschaft – Ein Mann wird zur Gefahr [de] | Kaspar Heidelbach [de] | Tim Bergmann, Klaus J. Behrendt, Isabella Parkinson [de], Regula Grauwiller [de] | Thriller | |
The Volcano | Ottokar Runze | Nina Hoss, Meret Becker, Katharina Thalbach | Drama | |
Waiting Means Death [de] | Hartmut Schoen [de] | Ulrich Tukur, Barbara Auer, Jörg Schüttauf, Henry Hübchen, Anja Kling | Crime | a.k.a. Warten ist der Tod |
You're Dead | Andy Hurst | John Hurt, Rhys Ifans, Claire Skinner | Crime comedy | British-German co-production |
Your Best Years | Dominik Graf | Martina Gedeck, Tobias Moretti, Tim Bergmann | Drama | |
Die Zauberfrau [de] | Ilse Hofmann [de] | Iris Berben, Martin Benrath, Rüdiger Vogler, Rosemarie Fendel | Comedy | |
Zoe | Maren-Kea Freese [de] | Kirsten Hartung, Wotan Wilke Möhring | Drama |
References
- ^ "German Films Top 10 1996". Screen International. 14 February 1997. p. 23.
External links
- German film at the Internet Movie Database (maintains separate lists for West Germany and East Germany)