List of German films of 1940
This is a list of the most notable films produced in the Cinema of Germany in 1940.
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aberglaube | Walter Ruttmann | documentary | ||
Achtung! Feind hört mit! | Arthur Maria Rabenalt | Kirsten Heiberg, Rolf Weih, Rene Deltgen, Lotte Koch | Beware! The Enemy Is Listening! | |
Beloved Augustin | E. W. Emo | Paul Hörbiger, Hilde Weissner | Historical | |
Between Hamburg and Haiti | Erich Waschneck | Gustav Knuth, Gisela Uhlen | Drama | |
Bismarck | Wolfgang Liebeneiner | Paul Hartmann, Lil Dagover | Historical | |
Baumeisterin Chemie | Hans Schipulle | Short Documentary | 17 minutes | |
Clothes Make the Man | Helmut Käutner | Heinz Rühmann, Hertha Feiler | Comedy | |
Commissioner Eyck | Milo Harbich | Anneliese Uhlig, Paul Klinger, Herbert Wilk | Crime | |
Counterfeiters | Hermann Pfeiffer | Kirsten Heiberg, Rudolf Fernau, Karin Himboldt | Crime | |
Deutsche Arbeitsstätten | Svend Noldan | documentary | German Work Places; 10 min | |
Deutsche Frontflugzeuge | E.K. Beltzig | documentary | German Front aircraft | |
Deutsche Panzer | Walter Ruttmann | documentary | German Tanks | |
Deutsche Waffenschmieden | Walter Ruttmann | documentary | German Weaponry | |
Der Ewige Jude | Fritz Hippler | The Eternal Jew; Anti-Semitic documentary propaganda film | ||
The Eternal Spring | Fritz Kirchhoff | Eugen Klöpfer, Bernhard Minetti, Lina Carstens | Drama | |
Fahrt ins Leben | Bernd Hofmann | Journey Into Life; Nazi film about 3 Merchant navy cadets. | ||
Feinde | Viktor Tourjansky | Enemies; Film justifying the German Invasion of Poland | ||
Falstaff in Vienna | Leopold Hainisch | Hans Nielsen, Gusti Wolf, Wolf Albach-Retty | Musical comedy | |
Feldzug in Polen | Fritz Hippler | Campaign in Poland; documentary propaganda film about the 1939 invasion of Poland | ||
Feuertaufe | documentary | Baptism by Fire; propaganda film about Luftwaffe in the 1939 invasion of Poland | ||
The Fire Devil | Luis Trenker | Luis Trenker, Judith Holzmeister, Hilde von Stolz | Adventure | |
Friedrich Schiller - Der Triumph eines Genies | Herbert Maisch | Friedrich Schiller - the Triumph of a Genius | ||
The Fox of Glenarvon | Max W. Kimmich | Olga Chekhova, Karl Ludwig Diehl, Ferdinand Marian, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, | Thriller | Pro-Irish film. |
Der gestiefelte Kater | Ferdinand Diehl | animation | ||
The Girl at the Reception | Gerhard Lamprecht | Magda Schneider, Richard Häussler | Drama | |
The Girl from Barnhelm | Hans Schweikart | Käthe Gold, Ewald Balser | Historical comedy | |
Helfende Hände | Kurt Rupli | |||
Das Herz der Königin | Carl Froelich | The Heart of the Queen starring Zarah Leander as Mary, Queen of Scots | ||
Indianer | Ernst R. Müller and Gerd Philipp | Documentary | Indians | |
Jud Süß | Veit Harlan | The Jew Suss; dramatic anti-Semitic propaganda film | ||
Judgement Day | Franz Seitz | Hans Holt, Olly Holzmann, Susi Nicoletti | Comedy | |
Kampf um Norwegen – Feldzug 1940 | Martin Rikli | documentary | Battle for Norway - 1940 campaign; propaganda film about the Norwegian Campaign | |
Kanarienvögel | Wolfram Junghans, Ulrich K.T. Schultz | |||
Karikatur 1 | Louis Steel | animation | ||
Kora Terry | Georg Jacoby | |||
A Man Astray | Herbert Selpin | Hans Albers, Charlotte Thiele, Hilde Weissner | Adventure | |
Der Marsch zum Führer | Unknown | documentary | The March to the Führer; propaganda film about Hitler Youth March to Nazi Party Congress | |
My Daughter Doesn't Do That | Hans H. Zerlett | Ralph Arthur Roberts, Erika von Thellmann | Comedy | |
Nanette | Erich Engel | Jenny Jugo, Hans Söhnker | Musical | |
Nightclub Hostess | Albert Valentin | Michèle Morgan | L'Entraîneuse; French-language film | |
Operette | Willi Forst, Karl Hartl and Robert Naestelberger | |||
Ostraum - Deutscher Raum | Werner Buhre | |||
Our Miss Doctor | Erich Engel | Jenny Jugo | Unser Fräulein Doktor | |
Passion | Walter Janssen | Olga Chekhova, Hans Stüwe, Hilde Körber | Drama | |
Der Postmeister | Gustav Ucicky | The Postmaster | ||
Ein Robinson | Arnold Fanck | |||
Roses in Tyrol | Géza von Bolváry | Marte Harell, Johannes Heesters | Musical comedy | |
Die Rothschilds | Erich Waschneck | The Rothschilds; anti-semitic dramatic propaganda film | ||
Rumpelstiltskin | Alf Zengerling | Paul Walker, Hermann Schröder | ||
Die Schwarze Kunst des Johannes Gutenberg | Kurt Rupli | |||
Seven Years Hard Luck | Ernst Marischka | Hans Moser, Wolf Albach-Retty | Comedy | |
The Sinful Village | Joe Stöckel | Joe Stöckel, Elise Aulinger | Comedy | |
The Star of Rio | Karl Anton | La Jana, Gustav Diessl | Comedy thriller | |
Der Störenfried | Hans Held | animation | ||
The Three Codonas | Arthur Maria Rabenalt | René Deltgen, Annelies Reinhold | Drama | |
Tierparadies Südamerika | Werner Buhre and K. Krieg | Documentary | Animal Paradise South America; 66 minutes in length. | |
Verwandte sind auch Menschen | Hans Deppe | Fritz Klaudius, Heinz Salfner, Else von Möllendorff, | Relatives Are People Too. | |
Unsere Jungen - Ein Film der nationalpolitschen Erziehungsanstalten | Johannes Häussler | |||
Vom Bäumlein, das andere Blätter hat gewollt | Heinz Tischmeyer | animation | Propaganda | |
The Vulture Wally | Hans Steinhoff | Heidemarie Hatheyer, Sepp Rist | Drama | |
Woman Made to Measure | Helmut Käutner | Hans Söhnker, Dorit Kreysler | Comedy | |
Wunschkonzert | Eduard von Borsody | Ilse Werner, Carl Raddatz | Request Concert; musical romance set at the 1936 Summer Olympics |
References
External links
- IMDB listing for German films made in 1940
- listing for films made in 1940