List of German films of the 1980s
This is a list of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany in the 1980s.
For an alphabetical list of articles on West German films see Category:West German films.
1980
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
As Far as the Eye Sees [de] | Erwin Keusch [de] | Bernd Tauber, Aurore Clément, Jürgen Prochnow, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Werner Kreindl | Thriller | |
Asphalt Night [de] | Peter Fratzscher | Gerd Udo Heinemann, Thomas Davis | Music | |
Berlin Alexanderplatz | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Günter Lamprecht, Barbara Sukowa, Gottfried John, Hanna Schygulla, Elisabeth Trissenaar, Ivan Desny | Drama | TV miniseries |
Berlin Chamissoplatz [de] | Rudolf Thome | Hanns Zischler, Sabine Bach [de] | Drama | |
Berlin Mitte | Peter Beauvais | Ute Christensen, Kristina van Eyck [de], Rüdiger Kirschstein [de], Peter Seum [de] | Drama | |
Big and Little | Peter Stein | Edith Clever | Drama | a.k.a. Big and Small |
The Boxer | Karl Fruchtmann [de] | Norbert Kappen [de] | Drama | |
The Candidate | Volker Schlöndorff, Alexander Kluge, Stefan Aust, Alexander von Eschwege [de] | Documentary | Entered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival | |
Car-napping | Wigbert Wicker [de] | Bernd Stephan [de], Anny Duperey, Ivan Desny, Adrian Hoven, Michel Galabru, Eddie Constantine, Adolfo Celi | Crime comedy | |
Céleste | Percy Adlon | Eva Mattes, Jürgen Arndt | Biography | |
Daniel | George Moorse | Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Beatrice Kessler [de], Ian Moorse | Drama | |
Death Watch | Bertrand Tavernier | Harvey Keitel, Romy Schneider, Harry Dean Stanton, Max von Sydow, Vadim Glowna, Bernhard Wicki | Science fiction | French-West German co-production |
The Dream House [de] | Ulrich Schamoni | Horst Frank, Judy Winter, Leslie Malton, Jochen Schroeder [de] | Comedy | |
Egon Schiele – Exzess und Bestrafung | Herbert Vesely | Mathieu Carrière, Jane Birkin, Christine Kaufmann, Kristina van Eyck [de], Karina Fallenstein [de], Marcel Ophuls | Biography | a.k.a. Egon Schiele: Excess and Punishment. Austrian-French-West German co-production |
Exit Sunset Boulevard | Bastian Clevé | Elke Sommer, Rüdiger Kuhlbrodt, Azizi Johari | Drama | |
Fabian | Wolf Gremm | Hans Peter Hallwachs, Silvia Janisch [de], Ivan Desny, Hermann Lause, Brigitte Mira | Drama | |
Flitterwochen | Klaus Lemke [de] | Cleo Kretschmer [de], Wolfgang Fierek [de] | Comedy | |
From the Life of the Marionettes | Ingmar Bergman | Robert Atzorn, Christine Buchegger, Martin Benrath, Heinz Bennent | Drama | Swedish-West German co-production |
Germany, Pale Mother | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Eva Mattes, Ernst Jacobi | Drama, War | Entered into the 30th Berlin International Film Festival |
Gibbi Westgermany [de] | Christel Buschmann [de] | Jörg Pfennigwerth [de], Eva-Maria Hagen | Drama | |
Girls | Just Jaeckin | Anne Parillaud, Zoé Chauveau [fr], Charlotte Walior [fr] | Drama | French-West German-Canadian co-production[1][2] |
Glaube, Liebe, Hoffnung | Michael Kehlmann | Gertraud Jesserer, Günther Maria Halmer [de] | Drama | |
Grabbe's Last Summer | Sohrab Shahid-Saless | Wilfried Grimpe | Biography | |
The Green Bird | István Szabó | Hannelore Elsner, Péter Andorai, Krystyna Janda | Drama | |
A Guru Comes | Rainer Erler | Wolfgang Reichmann, Eric P. Caspar, Jörg Pleva [de], Wolfgang Kieling | Comedy | a.k.a. Here Comes the Guru |
Henry Angst | Ingo Kratisch [de] | Klaus Hoffmann | Drama | |
The Hunger Years: In a Land of Plenty [de] | Jutta Brückner | Sylvia Ulrich [de], Britta Pohland | Drama | |
The Ideas of Saint Clara | Vojtěch Jasný | Katharina Böhm | Comedy | |
Intrigue and Love | Heinz Schirk [de] | Jan Niklas, Dietlinde Turban, Klausjürgen Wussow, Thekla Carola Wied | Drama | |
Kaiserhofstraße 12 | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Christoph Eichhorn, Doris Schade, Sigfrit Steiner, Monika Baumgartner | War, Drama | |
Kolportage | Peter Weck | Klausjürgen Wussow, Christiane Hörbiger, Georg Thomalla, Sascha Hehn, Sissy Höfferer | Comedy | |
Land, das meine Sprache spricht [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Dagmar Mettler [de], Volkert Kraeft, Guido Wieland, Günter Mack, Gert Haucke | Drama, War | Austrian-West German co-production |
Laufen lernen | Jutta Brückner | Sylvia Ulrich [de], Rita Rischak | Drama | |
Lightning Over Water | Wim Wenders | Nicholas Ray | Documentary | a.k.a. Nick's Film. West German-Swedish co-production |
The Longest Second | Kristian Kühn | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Christine Ostermayer, Kristina van Eyck [de], Hans Korte, Ivan Desny | Thriller | |
Luftwaffenhelfer [de] | Volker Vogeler | Till Topf [de], Christoph Eichhorn, Alexander Radszun, Arthur Brauss | War | |
Lulu [fr] | Walerian Borowczyk | Anne Bennent [de], Michele Placido, Heinz Bennent, Udo Kier | Drama | French-West German-Italian co-production |
The Man Who Went Up in Smoke | Péter Bacsó | Derek Jacobi, Judy Winter | Crime | a.k.a. Der Mann, der sich in Luft auflöste. West German-Swedish-Hungarian co-production |
Ein Mann fürs Leben | Erwin Keusch [de] | Manfred Krug, Hannelore Hoger, Gerhard Olschewski | Drama | |
Ein Mann von gestern | Tom Toelle [de] | Will Quadflieg, Michael Degen, Gustav Rudolf Sellner, Gert Westphal, Witta Pohl | Drama | |
Meister Timpe | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Hans Christian Blech, Hans-Georg Panczak | Drama | |
Mona und Marilyn | Sven Severin | Juliet Berto, Wolf Roth, Branko Samarovski [de] | Drama | |
Mosch [de] | Tankred Dorst | Marius Müller-Westernhagen, Katharina Thalbach, Valter Taub [de], Herbert Grönemeyer | Drama | |
On Southern Slopes | Michael Verhoeven | Helmut Zierl [de], Andrea Jonasson [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Am Südhang |
Order [fr] | Sohrab Shahid-Saless | Heinz Lieven | Drama | |
Palermo or Wolfsburg | Werner Schroeter | Nicola Zarbo, Otto Sander, Ida Di Benedetto | Drama | West German-Swiss co-production. Won the Golden Bear at Berlin |
Panic Time | Udo Lindenberg, Peter Fratzscher | Udo Lindenberg, Leata Galloway, Walter Kohut, Vera Tschechowa, Hark Bohm, Eddie Constantine | Musical comedy | |
Die Paulskirche | Carlheinz Caspari | Hannes Messemer, Reinhard Kolldehoff | Drama | a.k.a. Trilogie 1848: Die Paulskirche |
Der Preis fürs Überleben | Hans Noever | Michel Piccoli | Political thriller | a.k.a. The Price of Survival. Entered into the 30th Berlin International Film Festival |
Purity of Heart [de] | Robert van Ackeren | Elisabeth Trissenaar, Matthias Habich, Heinrich Giskes [de] | Drama | |
Put on Ice | Bernhard Sinkel | Helmut Griem, Martin Benrath, Ángela Molina | Political thriller | Entered into the 1980 Cannes Film Festival |
Die Reventlow | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Donata Höffer [de] | Biography | a.k.a. Franziska Countess zu Reventlow |
Slow Attack [de] | Reinhard Hauff | Burkhard Driest, Rolf Zacher, Katja Rupé [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Endstation Freiheit |
Star Without a Sky [de] | Ottokar Runze | Uwe Drißler, Andreas Hameder, Hieronymus Blößer, Martin Fuchs | Drama, War | |
Sunday Children | Michael Verhoeven | Nora Barner, Erika Pluhar | Drama | |
Švabica [sh] | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Frano Lasić, Regine Lamster [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Die Deutsche. Yugoslav-West German co-production |
Theo Against the Rest of the World [de] | Peter F. Bringmann [de] | Marius Müller-Westernhagen, Guido Gagliardi [de], Claudia Demarmels [de] | Road movie, Action comedy | |
Der Thronfolger | Oswald Döpke [de] | Jan Kollwitz, Günter Strack, Maria Schell, Jan Niklas, Dietlinde Turban, Siegfried Wischnewski | Biography | |
... und raus bist du | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Elga Sorbas [de], Hans-Joachim Grubel [de], Dietrich Mattausch | Drama | |
Under Lock and Key | Wilma Kottusch | Lisa Kreuzer, Jürgen Prochnow, Rudolf Schündler, Edith Schultze-Westrum, Vera Tschechowa, Michaela May | Drama | |
The Ungrateful [de] | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Dietlinde Turban, Walter Kohut | Drama | |
The Uprising [de] | Peter Lilienthal | Augustin Pereira | Drama | West German-Costa Rican co-production |
The Weavers [de] | Fritz Umgelter | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Martin Lüttge [de], Karin Baal | Drama | |
Weichselkirschen [pl] | Michael Günther [de], Gerard Zalewski [pl] | Luitgard Im, Stanisław Zaczyk, Franciszek Pieczka, Christine Merthan [de], Barbara Ludwiżanka [pl], Aleksandra Śląska, Emilia Krakowska, Bolesław Płotnicki, Wiktor Grotowicz, Helena Dąbrowska | Drama | West German-Polish co-production |
Why the UFOs Steal Our Lettuce [de] | Hansjürgen Pohland [de] | Tommi Piper [de], Ursela Monn, Curd Jürgens, Hildegard Knef, Raimund Harmstorf | Comedy | |
The Wonderful Years | Reiner Kunze | Gabi Marr, Martin May, Dietrich Mattausch, Christine Wodetzky | Drama | |
The World That Summer | Ilse Hofmann [de] | Jan Schwarzbauer, Katrin Schaake [de], Hermann Lause, Grete Wurm | Drama | |
Das Ziel | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Peter Sattmann | Drama |
1981
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ach du lieber Harry | Jean Girault | Dieter Hallervorden, Iris Berben | Comedy | |
After Midnight [de] | Wolf Gremm | Désirée Nosbusch, Nicole Heesters, Hermann Lause | Drama | |
Angels of Iron | Thomas Brasch | Hilmar Thate, Katharina Thalbach | Crime drama | Entered into the 1981 Cannes Film Festival |
Der Aufsteiger | Bernd Fischerauer [de] | Reiner Schöne, Alexandra Bogojevic, Werner Asam, Günter Strack | Drama | |
Die Baronin | Lutz Büscher [de] | Marianne Hoppe, Iris Berben | Biography | a.k.a. Elisabeth von Ardenne |
Berlin Tunnel 21 | Richard Michaels | Richard Thomas, Horst Buchholz, José Ferrer | Drama | American-West German co-production |
Birgitt Haas Must Be Killed | Laurent Heynemann [fr] | Philippe Noiret, Jean Rochefort, Lisa Kreuzer | Thriller | French-West German co-production |
Blind Spot [de] | Claudia von Alemann | Rebecca Pauly [de] | Drama | |
Bloody Moon | Jesús Franco | Olivia Pascal | Horror | |
Das Boot | Wolfgang Petersen | Jürgen Prochnow, Herbert Grönemeyer, Klaus Wennemann, Martin Semmelrogge, Erwin Leder, Jan Fedder, Ralf Richter, Heinz Hoenig, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Otto Sander | War | a.k.a. The Boat. Based on a novel by Lothar-Günther Buchheim, Columbia Pictures |
Burning Rubber | Norman Cohen | Bay City Rollers, Olivia Pascal, Sascha Hehn | Action | |
Charlotte | Frans Weisz | Birgit Doll, Elisabeth Trissenaar, Brigitte Horney, Derek Jacobi, Patricia Hodge | Biography, War | Dutch-West German co-production |
Children | Oswald Döpke [de] | Lilli Palmer, Judy Winter, Jan Niklas, Cordula Trantow | Drama | |
Christiane F. | Uli Edel | Natja Brunckhorst | Drama | |
Circle of Deceit | Volker Schlöndorff | Bruno Ganz, Hanna Schygulla, Jerzy Skolimowski, Gila von Weitershausen | Drama, War | a.k.a. The Deception. West German-French co-production |
Collin [de] | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Curd Jürgens, Hans Christian Blech, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Margot Werner, Thekla Carola Wied, Hannes Messemer | Drama | |
Confused Feelings [fr] | Étienne Périer | Michel Piccoli, Pierre Malet, Gila von Weitershausen | Drama | a.k.a. Confusion. French-West German co-production |
The Curse of the Tarniffs | Hajo Gies [de] | Rüdiger Vogler, Anne-Marie Kuster [de], Herlinde Latzko [de], Monica Gruber [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Beate and Mareile |
Day of the Idiots | Werner Schroeter | Carole Bouquet, Ingrid Caven, Christine Kaufmann | Psycho-fantasy drama | Entered into the 1982 Cannes Film Festival |
Desperado City | Vadim Glowna | Siemen Rühaak [de], Beate Finckh, Vera Tschechowa, Karin Baal | Drama | |
Don Quixote's Children [de] | Claudia Holldack | Angelica Domröse, Dietrich Mattausch, Dieter Laser, Pola Kinski | Drama | |
Das Ende vom Anfang [de] | Christian Görlitz | Michael Fass | Drama | |
Es geht seinen Gang oder Mühen in unserer Ebene | Günter Gräwert [de] | Wolfgang Bathke [de], Helga Koehler, Barbara Stanek [de], Wilfried Klaus | Drama | |
Fantasma d'amore | Dino Risi | Marcello Mastroianni, Romy Schneider, Wolfgang Preiss, Eva Maria Meineke | Drama | Italian-French-West German co-production |
Fear Not, Jacob! [de] | Radu Gabrea | André Heller | Drama | a.k.a. Don't Be Afraid, Jacob |
Fire and Sword | Veith von Fürstenberg [de] | Christoph Waltz, Antonia Preser, Leigh Lawson, Peter Firth, Vladek Sheybal | Fantasy | a.k.a. The Legend of Tristan and Isolde |
Flächenbrand | Alexander von Eschwege [de] | Horst Frank, Manfred Krug, Curt Bois | Drama | |
François Villon | Werner Schlechte | Jörg Pleva [de], Louise Martini [de] | Biography | |
Frankfurt: The Face of a City [de] | Roger Fritz | Michaela Karger, Dave Balko, Hanno Pöschl, Kurt Raab | Exploitation | |
Freak Orlando | Ulrike Ottinger | Delphine Seyrig, Magdalena Montezuma [de], Eddie Constantine | Drama | |
Geld oder Leben | Peter Patzak | Stephan Schwartz [de], Karl Michael Vogler, Adelheid Arndt | Crime | |
God's Angry Man | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Hot Bubblegum | Boaz Davidson | Yftach Katzur, Jonathan Sagall, Zachi Noy, Sibylle Rauch | Comedy | a.k.a. Lemon Popsicle III Israeli-West German co-production |
Huie's Sermon | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Ich möchte fliehen | Tom Toelle [de] | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Ulli Philipp [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Ja und Nein |
In the Land of Cockaigne | Fritz Umgelter | Arnfried Lerche [de], Bernhard Wicki, Barbara Rütting, Karl Michael Vogler, Otto Sander | Drama | a.k.a. Im Schlaraffenland |
The Inventor | Kurt Gloor | Bruno Ganz, Walo Lüönd | Comedy | Swiss-West German co-production |
Jeans | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Hans-Georg Panczak, Agnes Dünneisen [de], Dieter Kirchlechner [de] | Drama | |
Jetzt und alles | Dieter Meier | Richy Müller, Jean-Pierre Kalfon | Drama | |
The Just Assassins | Frank Guthke [de] | Jan Niklas, Heidelinde Weis | Drama | a.k.a. Die Gerechten |
Der König und sein Narr [de] | Frank Beyer | Götz George, Wolfgang Kieling, Reinhard Kolldehoff, Gert Haucke | Biography | a.k.a. The King and His Fool a.k.a. The King and His Jester |
Kudenow | Claus Peter Witt [de] | Ulf Schweikhardt, Witta Pohl, Uwe Dallmeier [de], Regine Lamster [de] | Drama | |
Leiche auf Urlaub | Hans-Jürgen Tögel [de] | Judy Winter, Jean-Marc Thibault, François-Éric Gendron, Michel Such [fr], Udo Vioff [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. Opération Primevère. West German-French co-production |
Lili Marleen | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Hanna Schygulla, Giancarlo Giannini, Mel Ferrer | Drama, War | |
Lola | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Barbara Sukowa, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Mario Adorf | Drama | 3rd part of BRD Trilogy |
Looping [de] | Walter Bockmayer, Rolf Bührmann | Shelley Winters, Hans Christian Blech, Sydne Rome, Ingrid Caven | Drama | |
A Lot of Bills to Pay [de] | Adolf Winkelmann | Detlev Quandt, Hermann Lause | Comedy | a.k.a. A Lot of Coal |
Malou [de] | Jeanine Meerapfel | Ingrid Caven, Grischa Huber, Helmut Griem, Ivan Desny | Drama | |
The Man in Pyjamas | Hartmann Schmige, Christian Rateuke | Otto Sander, Elke Sommer, Peter Fitz | Comedy | |
Marianne and Juliane | Margarethe von Trotta | Jutta Lampe, Barbara Sukowa, Rüdiger Vogler | Drama | a.k.a. The German Sisters a.k.a. Die bleierne Zeit |
Mephisto | István Szabó | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Rolf Hoppe, Krystyna Janda, Karin Boyd | Drama | Hungarian-West German-East German-Austrian co-production. Based on a story by Klaus Mann |
Mit Gewissenhaftigkeit und Würde | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Rainer Hunold | Drama | |
Der Neger Erwin | Herbert Achternbusch | Herbert Achternbusch | Drama | Entered into the 31st Berlin International Film Festival |
Nightfall | Beate Klöckner [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Gordon Mitchell | Thriller | |
No Mercy, No Future | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Elisabeth Stepanek [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Die Berührte |
Die Ortliebschen Frauen [de] | Luc Bondy | Edith Heerdegen, Libgart Schwarz [de], Elisabeth Stepanek [de], Klaus Pohl [de] | Drama | |
Pommi Stern | Kristian Kühn | Steve Strange and Visage, Gillian Scalici [de], Stephan Schwartz [de], Gustav Fröhlich | Musical | |
Possession | Andrzej Żuławski | Sam Neill, Isabelle Adjani, Heinz Bennent, Margit Carstensen | Horror | French-West German co-production |
Quartett bei Claudia [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Karl Michael Vogler, Dagmar Mettler [de], Karin Anselm [de], Ernst Stankovski, Witta Pohl | Drama | a.k.a. A Quartet at Sheila's |
Raid in Glasgow | Wolfgang Hantke | Götz George, Evelyn Opela, Ferdy Mayne, Dietlinde Turban, Günter Mack | Crime | a.k.a. Die for Big Betsy |
Raindrops | Harry Raymon [de], Michael Hoffmann | Jack Geula, Elfriede Irrall [de], Walter Renneisen | Drama | |
Der Richter | Stephan Meyer [de] | Christoph Bantzer, Ingrid Andree, Marianne Hoppe, Jan Niklas, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Wolfgang Büttner | Drama | |
Die Rumplhanni [de] | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Monika Baumgartner | Drama | |
Der Schatz des Priamos [de] | Karl Fruchtmann [de] | Tilo Prückner, Olga Karlatos, Ronald Hines | Biography | a.k.a. Treasure of Priam |
The Second Skin | Frank Beyer | Angelica Domröse, Hilmar Thate, Jana Brejchová, Edith Heerdegen | Drama | |
Sting in the Flesh [de] | Heidi Genée | Helmut Griem, Barbara Lass | Comedy | a.k.a. Thorn in the Flesh |
Strike Back [de] | Carl Schenkel | Dave Balko, Hanns Zischler, Otto Sander | Crime drama | a.k.a. Cold as Ice |
The Subjective Factor | Helke Sander | Angelika Rommel | Drama | |
Taxi zum Klo | Frank Ripploh | Frank Ripploh, Bernd Broaderup | Drama | |
The Temptation [pl] | Krzysztof Zanussi | Maja Komorowska, Helmut Griem, Mathieu Carrière | Drama | |
Der Traum vom Glück | Maximiliane Mainka | Bernd Herberger [de], Ulrike Luderer [de], Martin Umbach [de] | Drama | |
Trokadero | Klaus Emmerich | Ludwig Hirsch, Franz Xaver Kroetz | Comedy | Entered into the 12th Moscow International Film Festival |
Vor den Vätern sterben die Söhne | Claudia Holldack | Eva Mattes, Klaus Pohl [de], Peter Seum [de] | Drama | |
Wer den Schaden hat ... | Dieter Wedel | Jörg Pleva [de], Hannelore Elsner, Rainer Basedow | Drama | |
Zwei Freunde in Preußen [de] | Rolf Busch [de] | Jan Spitzer [de], Michael Pan [de] | Biography | West German-East German co-production |
1982
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Axe of Wandsbek [de] | Heinrich Breloer, Horst Königstein [de] | Roland Schäfer [de], Angelika Thomas [de], Joachim Dietmar Mues | Drama | |
Banana Joe | Steno | Bud Spencer, Gunther Philipp | Comedy | Italian-West German co-production |
The Beastmaster | Don Coscarelli | Marc Singer, Tanya Roberts, Rip Torn | Fantasy | American production with West German money |
Brandmale | George Moorse | Gila von Weitershausen, Anne Bennent [de], Hub Martin | Drama | |
Captain Berlin | Jörg Buttgereit | Jörg Buttgereit, Bela B | Short | |
Comeback | Christel Buschmann [de] | Eric Burdon, Julie Carmen | Drama | |
Crazy Jungle Adventure [de] | Harald Reinl | James Mitchum, Werner Pochath, Thomas Ohrner, Klaus Havenstein | Comedy | |
Deadly Game | Károly Makk | Barbara Sukowa, Helmut Berger, Mel Ferrer | Thriller | |
Dear Mr. Wonderful | Peter Lilienthal | Joe Pesci, Karen Ludwig, Evan Handler, Frank Vincent, Paul Herman, Ed O'Ross, Ben Dova, Tony Martin | Drama | a.k.a. Ruby's Dream |
Depart to Arrive | Alexandra von Grote [de] | Gabriele Osburg, Ute Cremer [de] | Drama | |
Eine deutsche Revolution | Helmut Herbst | Franz Wittich, Gregor Hansen | Docudrama | a.k.a. A German Revolution. Entered into the 32nd Berlin International Film Festival |
Doctor Faustus | Franz Seitz | Jon Finch, André Heller, Hanns Zischler, Siemen Rühaak [de], Marie-Hélène Breillat [fr], Margot Hielscher, Hans Korte | Drama | Entered into the 13th Moscow International Film Festival |
Domino [de] | Thomas Brasch | Katharina Thalbach, Bernhard Wicki, Hanns Zischler, Anne Bennent [de] | Drama | |
Dr. Margarete Johnsohn | Dagmar Damek [de] | Judy Winter, Christoph Waltz, Jutta Speidel | Drama | a.k.a. Frau Dr. Johnsohn |
Egmont | Franz Peter Wirth | Manfred Zapatka, Catherine Frot, Rolf Boysen [de], Rolf Becker, Anouk Ferjac | Drama | West German-French co-production |
Einer von uns | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Siemen Rühaak [de], Anita Lochner | Drama, War | |
Elective Affinities [fr] | Claude Chabrol | Stéphane Audran, Helmut Griem, Michael Degen | Drama | French-West German-Czechoslovak co-production |
Eugenie Marlitt und "Die Gartenlaube" | Herbert Ballmann [de] | Cordula Trantow, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Ursela Monn, Rolf Henniger [de], Klaus Herm, Michael Hinz | Biography | |
Der Fan | Eckhart Schmidt | Désirée Nosbusch, Bodo Staiger [de] | Horror | a.k.a. The Fan |
Fitzcarraldo | Werner Herzog | Klaus Kinski, Claudia Cardinale | Adventure | |
Fleeting Acquaintances | Marianne Lüdcke [de] | Günter Lamprecht, Angelica Domröse, Hannes Messemer | Drama | |
Flucht aus London | Wolfgang Storch [de] | Matthias Ponnier [de], Friedhelm Ptok [de] | Crime | a.k.a. Two Men in Twenty |
Frau Jenny Treibel | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Maria Schell, Dietlinde Turban, Hannes Messemer, Ernst Jacobi, Karin Anselm [de] | Drama | |
Fünf letzte Tage | Percy Adlon | Lena Stolze, Irm Hermann | Biography, War | a.k.a. Five Last Days a.k.a. Last Five Days |
The Ghost | Herbert Achternbusch | Herbert Achternbusch | Drama | Entered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Hambacher Frühling | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Wolfgang Schwarz [de], Gaby Dohm, Wolfgang Arps [de] | Docudrama | |
High Society Limited | Ottokar Runze | Lilli Palmer, Elisabeth Bergner, Hardy Krüger, Vadim Glowna, Heinz Schubert | Comedy | |
I'll Be Waiting | Stanislav Barabáš [de] | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Monica Bleibtreu, Franz Xaver Kroetz | Crime | |
Im Morgenwind | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Eva Maria Bauer [de] | Drama | |
Imperative | Krzysztof Zanussi | Robert Powell, Brigitte Fossey, Leslie Caron, Matthias Habich, Sigfrit Steiner | Drama | |
Jaipur Junction | W. Werner Schaefer | Herbert Knaup, Victor Banerjee, Neena Gupta | Thriller | |
Kamikaze 1989 | Wolf Gremm | Rainer Werner Fassbinder, Boy Gobert, Brigitte Mira, Franco Nero | Science Fiction | |
Die Klassefrau | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Viola Sauer [de], Detlef Kessler | Drama | |
Kraftprobe | Heidi Genée | Hannelore Hoger, Kirstin Genée | Drama | a.k.a. Test of Strength. Entered into the 32nd Berlin International Film Festival |
The Last Revenge | Rainer Kirberg | Erwin Leder, Der Plan | Musical, Fantasy | |
Liebeskonzil | Werner Schroeter | Antonio Salines, Magdalena Montezuma [de], Kurt Raab, Margit Carstensen | Drama | a.k.a. The Council of Love a.k.a. The Love Council |
The Lite Trap [de] | Niklaus Schilling | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Beatrice Kessler [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Der Westen leuchtet! |
Little Zaches called Cinnabar | Frank Strecker [de] | Werner Kwoll, Bernd Herberger [de], Ernst Stankovski, Dietlinde Turban, Günter Pfitzmann, Günter Mack | Fantasy | a.k.a. Little Zaches, Surnamed Zinnober a.k.a. Little Zack |
The Logic of Emotion | Ingo Kratisch [de] | Rüdiger Vogler | Drama | |
The Magic Mountain | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Christoph Eichhorn, Rod Steiger, Charles Aznavour, Marie-France Pisier, Hans Christian Blech | Drama | West German-French-Italian co-production |
Les Maîtres du temps | René Laloux, Tibor Hernádi (technical director) | — | Independent animated science fiction | a.k.a. Time Masters. French-Swiss-West German-British-Hungarian co-production |
The Man on the Wall [de] | Reinhard Hauff | Marius Müller-Westernhagen, Julie Carmen, Towje Kleiner [de] | Drama | |
Meister Eder und sein Pumuckl [de] | Ulrich König [de] | Hans Clarin (voice), Gustl Bayrhammer | Family | |
Mira's House | Dagmar Damek [de] | Brigitte Fossey, Doris Kunstmann, Dieter Laser, Franz Buchrieser [de], Tilo Prückner, Marie Colbin [de] | Drama | |
The Mysterious Stranger | Peter H. Hunt | Chris Makepeace, Bernhard Wicki, Fred Gwynne, Herbert Fux, Christoph Waltz, Towje Kleiner [de] | Fantasy | American-West German co-production |
Neon City [de] | Dominik Graf, Wolfgang Büld [de], Helmer von Lützelburg [de] | Michaela May, Billie Zöckler [de], Christiane F., Lisa Kreuzer | Anthology | a.k.a. The City of Neon |
Night of the Wolves [de] | Rüdiger Nüchtern [de] | Daniela Obermeir [de], Ali Arkadas, Karl-Heinz von Liebezeit | Drama | |
Parsifal | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Edith Clever | Musical | West German-French co-production. Screened at the 1982 Cannes Film Festival |
The Passerby | Jacques Rouffio | Romy Schneider, Michel Piccoli, Helmut Griem, Mathieu Carrière, Maria Schell | Drama | French-West German co-production[3][4] |
Piratensender Powerplay [de] | Sigi Rothemund | Thomas Gottschalk, Mike Krüger | Comedy | |
Praying Mantis | Jack Gold | Jonathan Pryce, Cherie Lunghi, Pinkas Braun, Friedrich von Thun, Arthur Brauss | Crime | British-West German co-production |
Querelle | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Brad Davis, Franco Nero, Jeanne Moreau | Drama | French-West German co-production |
Red Love | Rosa von Praunheim | Sascha Hammer, Mark Eins, Helga Goetze, Eddie Constantine | Drama | |
Rendezvous in Paris | Gabi Kubach [de] | Claude Jade, Harald Kuhlmann [de], Barry Stokes | Thriller | a.k.a. Men Never Know. French-West German co-production |
Room 666 | Wim Wenders | Documentary | French-West German co-production | |
Sapiches [de] | Boaz Davidson | Yftach Katzur, Jonathan Sagall, Zachi Noy | Comedy | a.k.a. Private Popsicle. Israeli-West German co-production |
Second Sight [it] | Dominik Graf | Greta Scacchi, Thomas Schücke [de] | Thriller | a.k.a. The Second Face |
Single liebt Single | Wolf Dietrich [de] | Peter Bongartz [de], Angelika Bender [de] | Comedy | |
Sleepless Days | Diethard Klante [de] | Hans Peter Hallwachs, Hannelore Hoger | Drama | |
The State of Things | Wim Wenders | Patrick Bauchau, Allen Garfield, Rebecca Pauly [de] | Drama | West German-American-Portuguese co-production |
Stella | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Judy Winter, Dietlinde Turban, Robert Atzorn | Drama | |
The Sunshine Boys | Rolf von Sydow | Johannes Heesters, Carl-Heinz Schroth, Herbert Herrmann [de] | Comedy | |
Tarabas | Michael Kehlmann | Helmuth Lohner, Günter Mack, Klausjürgen Wussow | War | Austrian-West German co-production |
Tscherwonez | Gábor Altorjay | The Wirtschaftswunder, Péter Halász, Stephan Balint, Sheryl Sutton | Crime | a.k.a. Chervonets |
Veronika Voss | Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Rosel Zech, Hilmar Thate, Cornelia Froboess | Drama | Second in the BRD Trilogy |
The Visit | Max Peter Ammann [de] | Maria Schell, Günter Lamprecht | Drama | a.k.a. Der Besuch der alten Dame. West German-Swiss co-production. |
War and Peace | Volker Schlöndorff, Alexander Kluge, Stefan Aust, Axel Engstfeld [de] | Bruno Ganz, Jürgen Prochnow, Angela Winkler, Heinz Bennent, Hans-Michael Rehberg, Manfred Zapatka | Anthology | |
Warum hast du so traurige Augen | Tom Toelle [de] | Werner Stocker, Ingrid Caven, Martin Semmelrogge, Michael Habeck, Monika Baumgartner, Kurt Weinzierl, Helga Anders, Irm Hermann, Ulrich Matschoss | Musical | a.k.a. Vorstadt-Tango a.k.a. Geschichten aus einem Tango-Lokal |
We | Vojtěch Jasný | Dieter Laser, Sabine von Maydell | Science fiction | |
Die Weiße Rose | Michael Verhoeven | Lena Stolze, Wulf Kessler, Werner Stocker, Ulrich Tukur, Martin Benrath | Historical drama, War | a.k.a. The White Rose |
Who's Crazy, Doc? [de] | Stefan Lukschy [de], Christian Rateuke | Otto Sander, Sunnyi Melles, Peter Fitz, Hannelore Elsner, Richy Müller, Loriot | Comedy | |
Wings of Night | Hans Noever | Christine Boisson, Michael König [de], Armin Mueller-Stahl | Science fiction | |
Woman with the Red Hat [ja] | Tatsumi Kumashiro | Kristina van Eyck [de], Toshiyuki Nagashima, Shigeru Izumiya | Drama | Japanese-West German co-production |
1983
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Abduction of the Sabine Women [de] | Rolf von Sydow | Gert Fröbe, Martin Held, Edda Seippel, Désirée Nosbusch | Comedy | |
Banks and Robbers [de] | Rolf Silber [de] | Christoph M. Ohrt, Britta Pohland, Kai Fischer, Tilo Prückner | Comedy | a.k.a. Kassensturz |
Die Beine des Elefanten | Michael Günther [de] | Viyada Umarin [th], Gerhard Olschewski, Reinhard Kolldehoff | Drama | |
Bella Donna | Peter Keglevic | Krystyna Janda, Erland Josephson, Friedrich-Karl Praetorius [de], Brigitte Horney | Drama | Screened at the 1983 Cannes Film Festival |
Bolero | Rüdiger Nüchtern [de] | Michael König [de], Katja Rupé [de], Paul Hubschmid | Drama | |
Burning Patience [es] | Antonio Skármeta | Óscar Castro Ramírez, Roberto Parada, Marcela Osorio | Comedy | West German-Portuguese co-production |
Cats' Play [de] | István Szabó | Maria Becker, Helmut Qualtinger, Joana Maria Gorvin [de], Jane Tilden | Drama | a.k.a. Cat's Game a.k.a. Catsplay |
Chained Heat | Paul Nicholas | Linda Blair, Sybil Danning, Stella Stevens | Exploitation | West German-American co-production |
City of Lost Souls | Rosa von Praunheim | Jayne County, Angie Stardust, Joaquín La Habana | Musical | |
Class Enemy [de] | Peter Stein | Udo Samel, Stefan Reck, Tayfun Bademsoy, Ernst Stötzner | Drama | |
Closed Circuit [de] | Rudolf Thome | Bruno Ganz, Hanns Zischler, Dominique Laffin | Crime drama | a.k.a. System Without Shadow |
Danni | Martin Gies [de] | Brigitte Karner [de], Robert Hunger-Bühler [de] | Thriller | |
Deep Water [de] | Franz Peter Wirth | Constanze Engelbrecht, Peter Bongartz [de], Sky du Mont, Raimund Harmstorf, Robert Atzorn | Thriller | |
Dies rigorose Leben | Vadim Glowna | Ángela Molina, Jerzy Radziwiłowicz, Viveca Lindfors, Vera Tschechowa | Drama | a.k.a. Nothing Left to Lose. Entered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Dingo | Ilse Hofmann [de] | Hilmar Thate, Katrin Schaake [de], Eric Oldfield, Desmond Tester | Drama | |
Due to an Act of God [de] | Rainer Boldt [de] | Karl-Heinz von Hassel, Gunnar Möller, Hermann Lause | Disaster | a.k.a. In the Sign of the Cross |
Edith's Diary | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Angela Winkler, Vadim Glowna | Drama | |
Embers | Thomas Koerfer | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Katharina Thalbach, Krystyna Janda, Matthias Habich, Sigfrit Steiner | Drama | a.k.a. Glut. Swiss-West German co-production |
Eréndira | Ruy Guerra | Irene Papas, Cláudia Ohana, Michael Lonsdale | Drama | Mexican-French-West German co-production |
Für'n Groschen Brause | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Bernd Benneck | Drama | |
The Garden | Wolfgang Liebeneiner | Elisabeth Bergner, Gert Fröbe | Drama | |
Gefährliches Spiel | Theo Mezger [de] | Helmut Zierl [de], Simone Rethel, Tommi Piper [de] | Drama, Sport | |
Gib Gas – Ich will Spass | Wolfgang Büld [de] | Nena, Markus, Karl Dall | Musical comedy | a.k.a. Hangin' Out |
Hanna von acht bis acht | Egon Günther | Angelica Domröse, Karl Michael Vogler, Heidi Brühl, Lisa Kreuzer, Claus Theo Gärtner, Christoph Eichhorn, Anja Jaenicke | Drama | |
The Heartbreakers [de] | Peter F. Bringmann [de] | Maria Ketikidou [de], Sascha Disselkamp, Uwe Bohm | Musical | |
How Would You Like to Have It? [de] | Rolf von Sydow | Jutta Speidel, Robert Atzorn, Michaela May, Horst Janson, Günther Maria Halmer [de], Herbert Herrmann [de] | Comedy | |
The Island of the Bloody Plantation [de] | Kurt Raab | Udo Kier, Barbara Valentin, Karl-Otto Alberty | Exploitation | a.k.a. Escape from Blood Plantation a.k.a. Prison Camp Girls |
Joseph's Daughter | Gustav Ehmck [de] | Linda Manz, Marie-Christine Barrault, Ana Torrent | Drama | West German-Spanish co-production |
Joyride [de] | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Rolf Zacher, Iris Berben | Comedy | a.k.a. Bootleg Driver a.k.a. Midnight Blues a.k.a. Schwarzfahrer |
Julie Darling | Paul Nicholas | Anthony Franciosa, Sybil Danning, Isabelle Mejias, Reinhard Kolldehoff | Thriller | a.k.a. Daughter of Death. West German-Canadian co-production |
Kehraus [de] | Hanns Christian Müller [de] | Gerhard Polt, Gisela Schneeberger [de], Dieter Hildebrandt, Jochen Busse, Nikolaus Paryla | Comedy | |
Kiez [de] | Walter Bockmayer, Rolf Bührmann | Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger [de], Katja Rupé [de] | Drama | |
Kinder unseres Volkes | Stephan Rinser | Leslie Malton | Drama | |
Leuchtturm des Chaos | Wolf-Eckart Bühler [de], Manfred Blank | Sterling Hayden | Documentary | a.k.a. Pharos of Chaos |
A Love in Germany | Andrzej Wajda | Hanna Schygulla, Piotr Łysak [pl], Armin Mueller-Stahl, Daniel Olbrychski, Bernhard Wicki | Drama, War | West German-French co-production |
Martin Luther [de] | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Lambert Hamel, Ernst Fritz Fürbringer, Jörg Pleva [de], Klaus Grünberg, Dieter Pfaff | Biography | |
Mensch Berni | Joachim Hess [de] | Christian Kohlund, Peer Augustinski, Hans Richter | Drama | |
The Oppermanns [de] | Egon Monk | Wolfgang Kieling, Rosel Zech, Michael Degen | Drama | a.k.a. Oppermann Family |
Pankow '95 | Gábor Altorjay | Udo Kier, Christine Kaufmann, Magdalena Montezuma [de], Dieter Thomas Heck, Nina Hagen | Science fiction | |
Peppermint Peace [de] | Marianne Rosenbaum [de] | Peter Fonda, Cleo Kretschmer [de], Konstantin Wecker, Hans Brenner, Saskia Tyroller | Drama | a.k.a. Peppermint Freedom |
The Power of Emotion [de] | Alexander Kluge | Hannelore Hoger, Alexandra Kluge | Drama | |
Red Lights | Wolfgang Storch [de] | Bernd Tauber | Thriller | a.k.a. The Hitchhiker a.k.a. Feux Rouges a.k.a. Reifenwechsel |
The Road into the Open | Karin Brandauer | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krista Posch, Hans Clarin | Drama | Austrian-West German co-production |
The Roaring Fifties | Peter Zadek | Juraj Kukura, Boy Gobert, Peter Kern, Sunnyi Melles, Christine Kaufmann, Freddy Quinn, Eva Mattes, Willy Millowitsch, Ilja Richter, Ingrid Caven, Brigitte Mira, Ivan Desny | Comedy | |
Die Roppenheimer Sau | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Gérard Buhr, Helmut Zierl [de] | War, Comedy | |
Ruhe sanft, Bruno | Hajo Gies [de] | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Constanze Engelbrecht, Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger [de] | Comedy | |
The Sandman | Dagmar Damek [de] | Christoph Waltz, Rudolf Schündler, Irina Wanka [de], Claus Eberth [de] | Mystery | |
Satan ist auf Gottes Seite | Wolfgang Staudte | Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Hannelore Elsner, Hans Christian Blech, Wolfgang Kieling | Drama | |
Sheer Madness | Margarethe von Trotta | Hanna Schygulla, Angela Winkler | Drama | West German-French co-production. Entered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Die Spider Murphy Gang [de] | Georg Kostya [de] | Spider Murphy Gang | Musical | |
Spring Symphony | Peter Schamoni | Nastassja Kinski, Herbert Grönemeyer, Rolf Hoppe, Bernhard Wicki, André Heller | Biography | |
Straight Through the Heart | Doris Dörrie | Beate Jensen [de], Josef Bierbichler | Drama | |
Strange Fruits [de] | Tankred Dorst | Gerhard Olschewski, Hannelore Hoger, Susanne Lothar, Hans-Michael Rehberg | Drama | a.k.a. Eisenhans |
Sunshine Reggae in Ibiza | Franz Marischka | Karl Dall, Gottlieb Wendehals, Olivia Pascal | Comedy | |
Die Supernasen | Dieter Pröttel [de] | Thomas Gottschalk, Mike Krüger | Comedy | |
The Swing [de] | Percy Adlon | Anja Jaenicke, Lena Stolze, Christine Kaufmann | Drama | |
Tage im Hotel | Ulrich Stein [de] | Rolf Witt, Rebecca Pauly [de], Maja Maranow | Drama | a.k.a. Cold Skin |
The Train Killer [hu] | Sándor Simó | Michael Sarrazin, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Towje Kleiner [de], Constanze Engelbrecht, Teri Tordai, Róbert Koltai, János Derzsi, Dorottya Udvaros | Crime, Historical drama | Hungarian-West German-American co-production |
Utopia | Sohrab Shahid-Saless | Manfred Zapatka | Drama | Entered into the 33rd Berlin International Film Festival |
Variation | Michael Haneke | Hilmar Thate, Elfriede Irrall [de] | Drama | |
White Star [de] | Roland Klick | Dennis Hopper, Terrance Robay, David Hess | Drama | a.k.a. Let It Rock |
White Trash [de] | Uwe Schrader [de] | Peter Franke [de], Brigitte Janner [de], Gerhard Olschewski | Drama | |
Why Am I So Happy? | Michael Kehlmann | Karlheinz Hackl, Vilma Degischer, Alexander Kerst, Klausjürgen Wussow, Gertraud Jesserer | War, Drama | a.k.a. Mich wundert, daß ich so fröhlich bin. Austrian-West German co-production |
A Winter in Majorca | Imo Moszkowicz [de] | Eleonore Weisgerber, Krystian Martinek, Anton Diffring | Biography | |
A Woman in Flames | Robert van Ackeren | Gudrun Landgrebe, Mathieu Carrière, Hanns Zischler | Drama | a.k.a. Die flambierte Frau |
Zausel | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Werner Hinz | Drama |
1984
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abenteuer aus dem Englischen Garten | Margit Saad | Werner Stocker, Silvia Janisch [de] | Drama | |
Abwärts | Carl Schenkel | Götz George, Renée Soutendijk, Wolfgang Kieling, Hannes Jaenicke | Thriller | a.k.a. Out of Order |
After Your Decrees [de] | Jerzy Hoffman | Sharon Brauner [de], Anna Dymna, Günter Lamprecht, Mathieu Carrière | War | a.k.a. Ruth. Polish-West German co-production |
Anna's Mother [de] | Burkhard Driest | Gudrun Landgrebe | Drama | |
Auf einem langen Weg | Christian Görlitz | Nils Viktor Sorge, Mark Heine | War | |
Das Autogramm | Peter Lilienthal | Juan José Mosalini | Drama | a.k.a. The Autograph. Entered into the 34th Berlin International Film Festival |
Baby [de] | Uwe Frießner [de] | Udo Seidler, Volkmar Richter, Reinhard Seeger | Crime | |
Bali [de] | István Szabó | Winfried Glatzeder, Loni von Friedl, Michael König [de], Nicole Heesters | Drama | |
Ballad of the Little Soldier | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Beautiful Wilhelmine | Rolf von Sydow | Anja Kruse, Rainer Hunold | Biography | |
Bluebeard [pl] | Krzysztof Zanussi | Vadim Glowna, Karin Baal, Vera Tschechowa, Margarethe von Trotta, Elisabeth Trissenaar, Barbara Lass | Drama | |
Chinese Boxes | Chris Petit | Will Patton, Robbie Coltrane, Adelheid Arndt, Gottfried John, Beate Jensen [de] | Thriller | British-West German co-production |
Code Name: Wild Geese | Antonio Margheriti | Lewis Collins, Lee Van Cleef, Ernest Borgnine, Klaus Kinski, Mimsy Farmer | Action | Italian-West German co-production |
Cold Fever | Josef Rusnak | Klaus Rohrmoser [de], Lisa Kreuzer, Hans-Michael Rehberg | Crime | |
Decoder | Muscha | F.M. Einheit, William "Bill" Rice, Christiane F., William S. Burroughs | Drama | |
The Devil's Lieutenant | John Goldschmidt | Helmut Griem, Ian Charleson, Barbara De Rossi, Claudine Auger | Drama | British-West German-Italian-French co-production |
Don Carlos | Franz Peter Wirth | Jacques Breuer, Robert Atzorn, Rolf Boysen [de], Marita Marschall [de], Bernhard Minetti, Rolf Becker, Renan Demirkan | Drama | |
Dorado – One Way | Reinhard Münster | Uwe Schwalbe, Adriana Altaras, Dominik Bender [de], Uwe Büschken [de] | Comedy | |
Dorian Gray in the Mirror of the Yellow Press [de] | Ulrike Ottinger | Veruschka von Lehndorff, Delphine Seyrig | Drama | a.k.a. The Image of Dorian Gray in the Yellow Press |
Die ewigen Gefühle | Peter Beauvais | Michael Degen, Christine Merthan [de], Gila von Weitershausen, Renate Krößner, Rolf Hoppe, Jörg Gudzuhn [de], Rolf Ludwig, Herbert Grönemeyer | Drama | |
Fear of Falling [de] | Christian Rischert [de] | Horst Buchholz, Franziska Bronnen [de], Tilo Prückner, Constanze Engelbrecht | Drama | a.k.a. Wenn ich mich fürchte |
Fire for the Big Dragon [de] | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Peter Sattmann, Ulrike Luderer [de], Erdal Merdan, Tayfun Bademsoy | Drama | |
Forbidden | Anthony Page | Jacqueline Bisset, Jürgen Prochnow | Drama, War | West German-British co-production |
The Future of Emily | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Brigitte Fossey, Hildegard Knef, Ivan Desny | Drama | a.k.a. Flügel und Fesseln. West German-French co-production |
Gnadenlos | Wolfgang Panzer [de] | Birgit Doll, Rüdiger Vogler, Günter Lamprecht, Winfried Glatzeder | Drama | |
Heimat | Edgar Reitz | Marita Breuer, Jörg Hube, Kurt Wagner, Michael Lesch [de], Gudrun Landgrebe | Drama | TV series |
Horror Vacui | Rosa von Praunheim | Lotti Huber, Ingrid van Bergen | Drama | |
House Guest | Jürgen Roland | Horst Frank, Judy Winter, Jürgen Goslar, Anton Diffring, Evelyn Opela, Diana Körner | Thriller | a.k.a. Der Besuch |
Jungle Warriors | Ernst R. von Theumer [de] | Nina Van Pallandt, Sybil Danning, Woody Strode, Alex Cord, Paul L. Smith, John Vernon | Exploitation | |
Kerbel's Escape | Erwin Keusch [de] | Peter Sattmann, Barbara Rudnik, Jan Niklas, Bernd Tauber | Drama | |
A Kind of Anger | Uli Edel | Rolf Zacher, Klaus Löwitsch, Hannelore Elsner, Bernhard Wicki | Thriller | |
Klassenverhältnisse | Straub-Huillet | Christian Heinisch, Mario Adorf, Laura Betti | Drama | a.k.a. Class Relations. West German-French co-production |
Knock on the Wrong Door [de] | Gabriela Zerhau [de] | Claudia Demarmels [de], Rolf Zacher, August Zirner, Iris Berben | Comedy | a.k.a. Tapetenwechsel |
Kolossale Liebe | Jutta Brückner | Kirsten Dene [de], Richard Münch | Biography | |
Kolp [de] | Roland Suso Richter | Frank Röth [de], Katja Flint, Ottfried Fischer, Heiner Lauterbach, Charles M. Huber | Crime | |
Lenin in Zürich | Rolf Busch [de] | Wolf-Dietrich Berg [de], Hans Christian Blech | Biography | |
Love Is Not an Argument [de] | Marianne Lüdcke [de] | Günter Lamprecht, Erika Pluhar | Drama | |
Love Is the Beginning of All Terror | Helke Sander | Helke Sander, Lou Castel, Rebecca Pauly [de] | Comedy | |
The Lufthansa Heist | Wolfgang Storch [de] | Peter Bongartz [de], Christian Brückner, Günther Maria Halmer [de], Grażyna Dyląg [pl] | Crime | a.k.a. The Million Dollar Hijack |
Mama Mia – Don't Panic [de] | Dieter Pröttel [de] | Uschi Glas, Thomas Gottschalk, Helmut Fischer | Romantic comedy | |
A Man Like E.V.A. [de] | Radu Gabrea | Eva Mattes, Werner Stocker, Lisa Kreuzer, Charles Regnier, Charles M. Huber | Biography | |
Man Under Suspicion | Norbert Kückelmann | Maximilian Schell, Lena Stolze, Wolfgang Kieling | Drama | a.k.a. Morgen in Alabama. Won the Silver Bear at Berlin |
Ein Mann namens Parvus | Rudolf Nussgruber | Günter Lamprecht, Constanze Engelbrecht, Wolfgang Preiss, Iris Berben, Wolf-Dietrich Berg [de] | Biography | |
Marlene | Maximilian Schell | Documentary | ||
Meeting Place at Infinity | Heinrich Breloer, Horst Königstein [de] | Till Topf [de], Angelika Thomas [de], Vera Tschechowa | Biography | a.k.a. Meeting Point in Infinity a.k.a. Rendezvous in Infinity |
Moving Targets | Volker Vogeler | Bernard Fresson, William Berger, Oliver Stritzel | Crime | |
The NeverEnding Story | Wolfgang Petersen | Noah Hathaway, Barret Oliver, Tami Stronach | Fantasy | West German-American co-production |
No One Cries Forever [de] | Jans Rautenbach | Howard Carpendale, Zoli Marki [af], Elke Sommer, Siegfried Rauch | Romance | West German-South African co-production |
No Time for Tears: The Bachmeier Case [de] | Hark Bohm | Marie Colbin [de] | Drama | |
No Time to Die [de] | Helmut Ashley | John Phillip Law, Christopher Mitchum, Horst Janson, Grażyna Dyląg [pl], Winfried Glatzeder | Adventure | a.k.a. Hijacked to Hell |
The Noah's Ark Principle | Roland Emmerich | Richy Müller, Franz Buchrieser [de] | Science fiction | Entered into the 34th Berlin International Film Festival |
Non-Stop Trouble with My Double [de] | Reinhard Schwabenitzky | Dieter Hallervorden | Comedy | a.k.a. Didi – Der Doppelgänger |
The Other Side of the Moon | Michael Lähn | Gudrun Landgrebe, Alexander Radszun | Crime | |
Overheard | Rolf von Sydow | Götz George, Peter Ustinov, Hansjörg Felmy, Heidelinde Weis | Comedy | |
Paris, Texas | Wim Wenders | Harry Dean Stanton, Nastassja Kinski, Hunter Carson, Dean Stockwell, Aurore Clément, Bernhard Wicki | Drama | West German-French co-production. Won the Palme d'Or at the 1984 Cannes Film Festival |
Peaceful Days | Richard Blank [de] | Katharina Thalbach | Science fiction | |
Die Platzanweiserin | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Brigitte Karner [de], Thomas Anzenhofer [de], Maria Hartmann [de] | Drama | |
Pogo 1104 | Wigbert Wicker [de] | Richy Müller, Ralf Richter, Anja Schüte, Erich Bar [de] | Comedy | |
Rallye Paris – Dakar | Peter Welz | Hanno Pöschl, Iris Berben | Adventure | a.k.a. Paris–Dakar Rally |
Rambo Zambo | Reinhard Donga [de] | Werner Stocker, Bettina Redlich [de], Horst Kummeth, Eddie Constantine, Peter Kern, Barbara Valentin, Walter Sedlmayr | Crime comedy | |
The Return of the Time Machine [de] | Jürgen Karl Klauß [de] | Klaus Schwarzkopf, Peter Pasetti, Siegfried Wischnewski | Science fiction | |
Das schöne Ende dieser Welt [de] | Rainer Erler | Robert Atzorn, Claire Oberman, Judy Winter, Götz George, Werner Kreindl | Thriller | |
Silent Poison | Erwin Keusch [de] | Peter Sattmann, Peter Bongartz [de], Günter Lamprecht, Sabine Bach [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Slow Poison |
Sleep of Reason | Ula Stöckl | Ida Di Benedetto | Drama | |
Der Snob | Wolfgang Staudte | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Heinz Bennent, Sigfrit Steiner, Nicole Heesters | Comedy | |
Der Sohn des Bullen | Heinz Schirk [de] | Martin May, Edwin Marian [de], Jan Fedder, Richy Müller | Crime | |
The Sprinter [de] | Christoph Böll | Wieland Samolak, Gerhard Olschewski, Dieter Eppler | Comedy | |
Super | Adolf Winkelmann | Udo Lindenberg, Renan Demirkan, Hannelore Hoger, Günter Lamprecht, Gottfried John, Inga Humpe | Science Fiction | |
Swann in Love | Volker Schlöndorff | Jeremy Irons, Ornella Muti, Alain Delon, Fanny Ardant | Drama | French-West German co-production |
Thousand Eyes [de] | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Barbara Rudnik, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Gudrun Landgrebe, Karin Baal, Peter Kraus, Vera Tschechowa, Hannelore Hoger | Crime | |
Trauma [fr] | Gabi Kubach [de] | Birgit Doll, Lou Castel, Armin Mueller-Stahl | Drama | |
Treffer [de] | Dominik Graf | Dietmar Bär, Barbara Rudnik, Beate Finckh, Tayfun Bademsoy, Maximilian Wigger [de], Guido Gagliardi [de] | Drama | |
Unerreichbare Nähe | Dagmar Hirtz [de] | Kathrin Ackermann, Brigitte Karner [de], Klaus Grünberg, Loni von Friedl | Drama | |
Unser Mann vom Südpol | Peter Adam | Jan Fedder, Tilo Prückner, Monika Baumgartner | Comedy | |
The Wannsee Conference | Heinz Schirk [de] | Dietrich Mattausch, Reinhard Glemnitz, Jochen Busse, Robert Atzorn | Docudrama, War | |
What's Up, Chancellor? [de] | Gerhard Schmidt [de] | Tommi Piper [de], Constanze Engelbrecht, Günter Lamprecht, Wolfgang Neuss, Dieter Hildebrandt, Dieter Hallervorden | Comedy | |
What Shall Become of You [it] | Horst Flick [de] | Michael Karnowsky, Peter Seum [de], Anita Lochner | Drama | |
Where the Green Ants Dream | Werner Herzog | Bruce Spence | Drama | West German-Australian co-production. Entered into the 1984 Cannes Film Festival |
Who Was Edgar Allan? [de] | Michael Haneke | Paulus Manker, Rolf Hoppe | Mystery | Austrian-West German co-production |
The Willow Tree | Sohrab Shahid-Saless | Josef A. Stehlík | Drama | West German-Czechoslovak co-production |
The Woman Without a Body and the Projectionist [lb] | Niklaus Schilling | Gabriel Barylli, Liane Hielscher | Drama | West German-Luxembourgian co-production |
Work and Leisure [de] | Detlev Buck | Detlev Buck | Comedy | a.k.a. First the Work – And Then? |
Wundkanal | Thomas Harlan | Alfred Filbert | Drama | |
Zwei Nasen tanken Super [de] | Dieter Pröttel [de] | Thomas Gottschalk, Mike Krüger | Comedy |
1985
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ain't Nothin' Without You | Pia Frankenberg [de] | Pia Frankenberg [de], Klaus Bueb | Comedy | a.k.a. Noisy Martha |
Alpha City [de] | Eckhart Schmidt | Al Corley, Claude-Oliver Rudolph | Thriller | |
Andre Handles Them All | Peter Fratzscher | Franco Nero, Ingrid Steeger, Willeke van Ammelrooy | Comedy | |
Angry Harvest | Agnieszka Holland | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Elisabeth Trissenaar, Wojciech Pszoniak | Drama, War | |
The Assault of the Present on the Rest of Time | Alexander Kluge | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Jutta Hoffmann, Rosel Zech, Alfred Edel [de] | Drama | |
Backfischliebe | Rolf Hädrich | Chris Ahrens, Maria von Bismarck [de], Manuela Joest [de], Diana Körner, Karl-Heinz von Hassel | Comedy | |
Beethoven's Nephew | Paul Morrissey | Wolfgang Reichmann, Dietmar Prinz, Jane Birkin, Nathalie Baye, Mathieu Carrière | Drama | French-West German co-production |
The Berlin Affair | Liliana Cavani | Gudrun Landgrebe, Kevin McNally, Mio Takaki, Hanns Zischler | Drama | West German-Italian co-production |
Close-Up | Peter Schulze-Rohr [de] | Armin Mueller-Stahl | Thriller | a.k.a. Hautnah |
Colonel Redl | István Szabó | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Gudrun Landgrebe, Hans Christian Blech, Jan Niklas | Drama | West German-Hungarian co-production |
Commando Leopard | Antonio Margheriti | Lewis Collins, Klaus Kinski | Action | Italian-West German co-production |
Concert for Alice | Thomas Koerfer | Beate Jensen [de], Towje Kleiner [de] | Musical | Swiss-West German- Austrian co-production |
The Cop and the Girl [de] | Peter Keglevic | Jürgen Prochnow, Annette von Klier [de] | Action, Drama | |
A Crime of Honour | John Goldschmidt | David Suchet, Maria Schneider, Dietmar Schönherr | Drama | a.k.a. A Song for Europe a.k.a. Streng vertraulich. British-West German-Austrian-Swiss co-production |
Crooks in Paradise | Thomas Fantl | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Jutta Speidel, Walo Lüönd, Ruth Maria Kubitschek | Crime comedy | |
Daheim sterben die Leut’ [de] | Klaus Gietinger [de], Leo Hiemer [de] | Walter Nuber, Heribert Weber, Norbert Hauber, Anni Rapps | Comedy | |
The Dark Glow of the Mountains | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Day Thieves | Marcel Gisler | Dina Leipzig, Rudolf Nadler [de], Lutz Deisinger | Drama | a.k.a. Tagediebe |
Deadly Twins | Joe Oaks | Audrey Landers, Judy Landers, Jan Fedder | Thriller | a.k.a. Deadly Trigger |
The Death of the White Stallion | Christian Ziewer [de] | Thomas Anzenhofer [de], Angela Schanelec, Udo Samel, Ulrich Wildgruber, Dietmar Schönherr | Drama | Entered into the 35th Berlin International Film Festival |
The Father of a Murderer | Carlheinz Caspari | Hans Korte | Drama | |
Feel the Motion [de] | Wolfgang Büld [de] | Ingolf Lück, Limahl, Falco, Pia Zadora, Die Toten Hosen | Music | a.k.a. Der Formel Eins Film |
Forget Mozart | Miloslav Luther | Max Tidof, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Winfried Glatzeder, Wolfgang Preiss | Biography | |
Das Gespinst | Ilse Hofmann [de] | Heiner Lauterbach, Wolfgang Reichmann | Science fiction | |
Girl in a Boot [de] | Herbert Ballmann [de] | Ursela Monn, Christian Kohlund | Comedy | a.k.a. A Berlin Love Story |
Grünstein's Clever Move [de] | Bernhard Wicki | Fred Düren, Klaus Schwarzkopf, Jörg Gudzuhn [de], Rolf Hoppe | Drama | West German-East German co-production |
Hans: A Young Man in Germany | Sohrab Shahid-Saless | Martin Pasko | Drama | a.k.a. Hans: A Boy in Germany |
Hart an der Grenze | Wolfgang Tumler | Klaus Löwitsch | Thriller | |
Der Hochzeitstag [de] | Konrad Sabrautzky [de] | Witta Pohl, Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Maja Maranow | Drama | |
Die Hose | Otto Schenk | Hilmar Thate, Angelica Domröse, Sabine Sinjen, Friedrich-Karl Praetorius [de] | Comedy | |
In the Belly of the Whale [de] | Doris Dörrie | Janna Marangosoff [de], Eisi Gulp [de], Peter Sattmann, Silvia Reize | Drama | |
Joey | Roland Emmerich | Joshua Morrell, Tammy Shields, Eva Kryll [de] | Horror | a.k.a. Making Contact. West German-American co-production |
Kaminsky | Michael Lähn | Klaus Löwitsch, Hannelore Elsner, Beate Finckh, Alexander Radszun | Drama | |
Käthe Kollwitz | Herbert Ballmann [de] | Cordula Trantow | Biography, Docudrama | |
Der Krieg meines Vaters | Nico Hofmann [de] | Hans-Joachim Grau | War | |
Die Liebesforscherin | Annelie Runge [de] | Grischa Huber | Drama | |
Lindhoops Frau | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Cornelia Meinhardt [de] | Drama | |
Mamas Geburtstag | Egon Günther | Brigitte Horney, Helmuth Lohner, Angelica Domröse, Michael Hinz | Drama | |
Ein Mann ist soeben erschossen worden | Thomas Engel | Hannelore Elsner, Robert Atzorn, Georg Thomalla, Erik Schumann | Thriller | |
Mary Ward [de] | Angelika Weber | Hannelore Elsner, Mario Adorf, Bernhard Wicki, Mathieu Carrière | Biography | |
Men... | Doris Dörrie | Heiner Lauterbach, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Ulrike Kriener [de] | Comedy | |
Morenga | Egon Günther | Jacques Breuer, Ken Gampu | Drama | Entered into the 35th Berlin International Film Festival |
Die Nacht | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Edith Clever | Drama | a.k.a. The Night |
The Nice Old Man and the Pretty Girl | Margit Saad | Peter Pasetti, Leslie Malton, Klaus Schwarzkopf | Comedy | a.k.a. Die Geschichte vom guten alten Herrn und dem schönen Mädchen |
Non-Stop Trouble with the Family [de] | Dieter Hallervorden, Christian Rateuke | Dieter Hallervorden | Comedy | a.k.a. Didi und die Rache der Enterbten |
November Moon [de] | Alexandra von Grote [de] | Gabriele Osburg, Christiane Millet [fr], Danièle Delorme | Drama, War | West German-French co-production |
On the Killer's Track [de] | Hajo Gies [de] | Götz George, Renan Demirkan, Charles Brauer [de], Rufus, Eberhard Feik [de] | Action, Drama | a.k.a. A Tooth for a Tooth. Film with TV hero Schimanski (Tatort) |
Otto – Der Film | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Otto Waalkes, Sky du Mont, Jessika Cardinahl, Elisabeth Wiedemann, Peter Kuiper, Johannes Heesters | Comedy | a.k.a. Otto: The Movie |
Red Heat | Robert Collector | Linda Blair, Sylvia Kristel, Elisabeth Volkmann | Exploitation | West German-American co-production |
Richy Guitar [de] | Michael Laux [de] | Die Ärzte | Coming of Age, Music | |
Die Sache ist gelaufen | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Uwe Ochsenknecht, Cornelia Köndgen [de] | Comedy | |
Der Schiedsrichter | Rolf von Sydow | Wolfgang Kieling | Drama | |
Seduction: The Cruel Woman | Elfi Mikesch [de], Monika Treut | Mechthild Großmann [de], Udo Kier | Drama | |
The Snowman [de] | Peter F. Bringmann [de] | Marius Müller-Westernhagen, Polly Eltes, Towje Kleiner [de] | Action thriller | |
Die Spur der anderen | Daniel Christoff [de] | Manfred Zapatka, Nicole Heesters | Drama | |
Sugarbaby | Percy Adlon | Marianne Sägebrecht, Eisi Gulp [de] | Comedy | |
Tokyo-Ga | Wim Wenders | Documentary | ||
Verworrene Bilanzen | Peter Beauvais | Gottfried John, Beatrice Kessler [de], Michael Hampe, Siemen Rühaak [de] | Crime | |
Westler | Wieland Speck | Rainer Strecker, Sigurd Rachman | Drama | |
Wodzeck | Oliver Herbrich | Detlev Kügow | Drama | Entered into the 14th Moscow International Film Festival |
Das Wunder [de] | Eckhart Schmidt | Anja Schüte, Raimund Harmstorf, Dagmar Lassander | Drama | |
Die Wupper | Jürgen Flimm | Klaus Pohl [de], Willy Millowitsch, Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger [de], Peter Franke [de], Felix von Manteuffel, Angela Schanelec, Christoph Waltz | Drama | |
Zwischen den Zeiten | Lutz Büscher [de] | Manfred Günther [de], Manfred Heidmann [de], Katja Flint | Drama |
1986
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
40 Quadratmeter Deutschland | Tevfik Başer | Özay Fecht, Yaman Okay, Demir Gökgöl | Drama | a.k.a. Forty Square Meters of Germany a.k.a. 40 m2 Deutschland |
Abschiede | Gedeon Kovács [de] | Karlheinz Hackl, Mijou Kovacs [de] | Drama | Austrian-West German co-production |
Am Morgen meines Todes | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Christoph Moosbrugger [de], Ilse Matheis | Biography | |
Die Andere | Ilse Hofmann [de] | Heiner Lauterbach, Magdalena Ritter [de] | Thriller | |
Auf den Tag genau | Michael Lähn | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Günther Maria Halmer [de], Werner Kreindl, Ivan Desny | Thriller | |
Boundaries of Time: Caspar David Friedrich | Peter Schamoni | Helmut Griem, Sabine Sinjen, Hans Peter Hallwachs, Otto Sander, Rolf Hoppe | Biography, Docudrama | |
Didi Drives Me Crazy [de] | Wigbert Wicker [de] | Dieter Hallervorden | Comedy | a.k.a. Didi auf vollen Touren |
Der Drücker [de] | Uwe Frießner [de] | Andreas Buttler [de], Heinz Hoenig | Drama | |
Du mich auch | Anja Franke [de], Helmut Berger [de], Dani Levy | Anja Franke [de], Dani Levy | Comedy | a.k.a. Same to You |
Egomania: Island Without Hope [fr] | Christoph Schlingensief | Tilda Swinton, Udo Kier | Drama | |
Fatal Love | Wolf Gremm | Dietlinde Turban, Ruth Maria Kubitschek, Brigitte Mira | Thriller | a.k.a. Possession |
Fatherland | Ken Loach | Gerulf Pannach [de], Fabienne Babe [fr], Cristine Rose | Drama | a.k.a. Singing the Blues in Red. British-West German-French co-production |
Fire and Ice | Willy Bogner | Suzy Chaffee, John Eaves [de] | Sport, Romantic comedy | |
Flight North | Ingemo Engström [de] | Katharina Thalbach, Jukka-Pekka Palo [fi], Lena Olin | Drama | Entered into the 36th Berlin International Film Festival |
Franza | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Elisabeth Trissenaar, Gabriel Barylli, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Sky du Mont, Gottfried John | Drama | Austrian-West German co-production |
Die Frau des Reporters | Heide Pils [de] | Marthe Keller, Alejandro Parodi [es], Malena Doria [es] | Drama | West German-Austrian co-production |
Fraulein | Michael Haneke | Angelica Domröse, Lou Castel | Drama | |
Die Fräulein von damals | Dietrich Haugk | Horst Buchholz, Karin Baal, Johanna von Koczian, Doris Kunstmann, Judy Winter, Klaus Schwarzkopf | Drama | |
Das Go! Projekt | Oliver Hirschbiegel | Diego Wallraff [de], Hans Peter Hallwachs, Hark Bohm | Science fiction | |
Herschel und die Musik der Sterne | Percy Adlon | Josef Meinrad, Rolf Illig [de], Karin Anselm [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Herschel and the Music of the Stars |
Jimmy Allegretto | Berengar Pfahl [de] | Sona MacDonald, Guido Gagliardi [de], Volker Lippmann [de], Judy Winter, Ivan Desny | Musical | |
Johnny Flash [de] | Werner Nekes | Helge Schneider | Comedy | |
The Journey | Markus Imhoof | Markus Boysen [de], Corinna Kirchhoff [de], Will Quadflieg, Claude-Oliver Rudolph | Drama | West German-Swiss co-production |
Kennwort Möwe | Tom Toelle [de] | Hans Christian Blech, Karl-Heinz Vosgerau, Dieter Kirchlechner [de], Beatrice Kessler [de] | Thriller | |
Killing Cars [de] | Michael Verhoeven | Jürgen Prochnow, Senta Berger, William Conrad, Agnès Soral, Bernhard Wicki, Daniel Gélin | Action thriller | |
Laputa | Helma Sanders-Brahms | Sami Frey, Krystyna Janda | Drama | Screened at the 1986 Cannes Film Festival |
Die letzte Rolle | Egon Günther | Hans Christian Blech, Jürgen Holtz, Corinna Kirchhoff [de], Juraj Kukura | Drama | |
Das Mädchen und die Tauben | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Ilse Matheis, Thomas Schücke [de] | Fantasy | |
Mademoiselle Fifi | Karl Fruchtmann [de] | Christoph Eichhorn, Desirée Meiser, Rüdiger Vogler | Drama, War | |
Meier [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Rainer Grenkowitz [de], Nadja Engelbrecht [de] | Comedy | |
Momo | Johannes Schaaf | John Huston, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Mario Adorf, Radost Bokel | Fantasy | West German-Italian co-production |
The Name of the Rose | Jean-Jacques Annaud | Sean Connery, Christian Slater, F. Murray Abraham, Ron Perlman, Helmut Qualtinger, Michael Lonsdale, Michael Habeck, Volker Prechtel, Valentina Vargas | Mystery | West German-Italian-French co-production[5][6][7] |
November Cats [de] | Sigrun Koeppe [de] | Angela Hunger, Ursela Monn, Katharina Brauren | Drama | |
Now or Never [de] | Christel Buschmann [de] | Eva Mattes, Werner Stocker | Drama | |
Nuclear Conspiracy | Rainer Erler | Birgit Doll, Albert Fortell [de] | Thriller | |
One Glance and Love Breaks Out | Jutta Brückner | Rosario Bléfari, Regina Lamm [es] | Anthology | |
Operation Dead End [de] | Nikolai Müllerschön | Uwe Ochsenknecht, Hannes Jaenicke, Isabelle Willer, Hannelore Elsner | Thriller | |
Paradise [de] | Doris Dörrie | Katharina Thalbach, Heiner Lauterbach, Sunnyi Melles, Hanne Wieder | Drama | |
Please, Let the Flowers Live [de] | Duccio Tessari | Klausjürgen Wussow, Birgit Doll, Hannelore Elsner, Hans Christian Blech, Radost Bokel | Drama | |
Der Polenweiher | Nico Hofmann [de] | Wolf-Dietrich Sprenger [de], Gerhard Olschewski, Eberhard Feik [de], Ursula Cantieni, Britta Pohland, Heinz Meier | Crime, War | |
Der Prinz | Sven Severin | Robert Düssler, Marcus Sauk | Drama | |
Rosa Luxemburg | Margarethe von Trotta | Barbara Sukowa, Daniel Olbrychski, Otto Sander | Biography | Sukowa won Best Actress at the 1986 Cannes Film Festival |
The Rose King [fr] | Werner Schroeter | Magdalena Montezuma [de], Mostéfa Djadjam [fr], Antonio Orlando [it] | Drama | French-West German-Portuguese-Dutch co-production |
Rückfahrt in den Tod | Hans-Jürgen Tögel [de] | Peter Bongartz [de], Iris Berben, Dominique Pinon | Thriller | a.k.a. Terminus |
Runaway Horse [de] | Peter Beauvais | Vadim Glowna, Rosel Zech | Drama | |
Seine letzte Chance | Alexander von Eschwege [de] | Gerhard Olschewski, Jürgen Vogel | Crime | |
Stammheim | Reinhard Hauff | Ulrich Tukur, Therese Affolter [de], Ulrich Pleitgen [de] | Drama | Won the Golden Bear at the 36th Berlin International Film Festival |
Storm, der Schimmelreiter | Claudia Holldack | Erland Josephson, Till Topf [de] | Biography | a.k.a. Theodor Storm |
Die Stunde des Léon Bisquet [de] | Lutz Büscher [de] | Klaus Schwarzkopf, Beatrice Kessler [de] | Drama | |
The Summer of the Samurai [de] | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Cornelia Froboess, Hans Peter Hallwachs, Wojciech Pszoniak, Nadja Tiller | Crime | |
Tarot | Rudolf Thome | Hanns Zischler, Rüdiger Vogler, Katharina Böhm, Vera Tschechowa | Drama | Entered into the 15th Moscow International Film Festival |
Ticket to Rome | Vivian Naefe | Leslie Malton, Hanno Pöschl, Rainer Grenkowitz [de] | Drama | |
Das Totenreich | Karin Brandauer | Leslie Malton, Michael König [de], Vadim Glowna, Kurt Raab, Richard Münch | Drama | |
The Two Faces of January | Wolfgang Storch [de] | Charles Brauer [de], Yolande Gilot [de], Thomas Schücke [de] | Thriller | |
Va banque | Diethard Küster [de] | Winfried Glatzeder, Grażyna Dyląg [pl], Achim Reichel | Crime | |
A Virus Knows No Morals | Rosa von Praunheim | Rosa von Praunheim, Hella von Sinnen | Comedy | |
Wahnfried | Peter Patzak | Otto Sander, Tatja Seibt [de], Christoph Waltz, Anton Diffring | Biography | Screened at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival |
Wilhelm Busch | Hartmut Griesmayr [de] | Peter Ehrlich, Christiane Hörbiger, Rosemarie Fendel, Towje Kleiner [de], Jörg Hube, Tobias Moretti | Biography | a.k.a. Wer einsam ist, der hat es gut, weil keiner da, der ihm was tut |
Zischke | Martin Theo Krieger [de] | David Strempel | Drama | |
Zoning [de] | Ulrich Krenkler | Hubertus Gertzen [de], Norbert Lamla [de], Dieter Meier | Crime | |
Zweikampf | Gert Steinheimer [de] | Joachim Wichmann [de], Adolf Laimböck [de] | Crime |
1987
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Aggression | Theodor Kotulla [de] | Pascale Petit, Michael König [de] | Drama | |
Das andere Leben | Nicolas Gessner | Christiane Hörbiger | Drama | |
Anita: Dances of Vice | Rosa von Praunheim | Ina Blum | Biography | |
Bagdad Café | Percy Adlon | Marianne Sägebrecht, C. C. H. Pounder, Jack Palance | Comedy | a.k.a. Out of Rosenheim |
Bang! You're Dead! [de] | Adolf Winkelmann | Ingolf Lück, Rebecca Pauly [de], Hermann Lause | Spy comedy | |
Cargo | Michael Gutmann [de] | Stefan Wood | Drama | |
Die Chinesen kommen | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Jörg Hube, Hans Brenner, Monika Baumgartner, Martin Sperr, Rolf Zacher | Comedy | |
Cobra Verde | Werner Herzog | Klaus Kinski | Drama | |
The Colony [de] | Orlando Lübbert | Michael Degen, Grischa Huber | Drama | |
The Cry of the Owl | Tom Toelle [de] | Matthias Habich, Birgit Doll, Jacques Breuer, Hans Christian Blech, Doris Kunstmann | Thriller | |
Days to Remember | Jeanine Meerapfel | Barbara Sukowa, Horst-Günter Marx [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Die Verliebten. Entered into the 37th Berlin International Film Festival |
The Death of Empedocles | Straub–Huillet | Andreas von Rauch | Drama | |
Death Stone | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Heather Thomas, Elke Sommer, Brad Harris, Tony Kendall, Siegfried Rauch | Action, Drama | |
Devil's Paradise [de] | Vadim Glowna | Jürgen Prochnow, Sam Waterston, Suzanna Hamilton, Mario Adorf, Dominique Pinon, Ingrid Caven | Drama | a.k.a. Victory |
The Distant Land | Luc Bondy | Michel Piccoli, Bulle Ogier | Drama | West German-French-Austrian co-production |
Dolly, Lotte and Maria | Rosa von Praunheim | Dolly Haas, Lotte Goslar, Maria Ley-Piscator | Documentary | |
Dragon Chow [de] | Jan Schütte | Bhasker Patel, Ric Young | Drama | |
Flohr und die Traumfrau | Günter Gräwert [de] | Heidelinde Weis, Siegfried Lowitz | Comedy | |
Francesca | Vérénice Rudolph [de] | Mockumentary | ||
Friedenspolka | Rolf Hädrich | Eva Renzi, Pinkas Braun, Gert Westphal | Drama | |
Gambit [de] | Peter F. Bringmann [de] | Despina Pajanou [de], Rolf Zacher, Dominic Raacke, Max Tidof, Heinz Bennent, Werner Kreindl | Thriller | |
Gegen die Regel | Michael Verhoeven | Günter Lamprecht, Helmut Zierl [de] | Drama | |
The Gentle Hook [de] | Günter Gräwert [de] | Gila von Weitershausen, Hans Caninenberg, Peer Augustinski | Thriller | a.k.a. Dies Bildnis ist zum Morden schön |
The Girl with the Lighters [it] | Ralf Huettner [de] | Rupert J. Seidel [de], Stefan Wood, Enrico Boetcher, Arnold Frühwald | Comedy | a.k.a. Cripples Go Christmas |
The Glass Sky | Nina Grosse | Helmut Berger [de], Sylvie Orcier [fr] | Drama | |
Helsinki Napoli All Night Long | Mika Kaurismäki | Kari Väänänen, Roberta Manfredi, Eddie Constantine, Samuel Fuller | Comedy thriller | Finnish-West German-Swiss co-production |
Hollywood-Monster | Roland Emmerich | Jason Lively, Paul Gleason, Chuck Mitchell | Comedy | a.k.a. Ghost Chase. West German-American co-production |
The Hothouse | Peter Goedel [de] | Christian Doermer, Jörg Hube, Hanns Zischler | Drama | a.k.a. Das Treibhaus |
In der Wüste [de] | Rafael Fuster Pardo [de] | Claudio Caceres Molina, Mustafa Saygili | Drama | |
Kunyonga: Murder in Africa [de] | Hubert Frank [de] | Ron Williams [de], Werner Kreindl, Christoph Eichhorn | Action | |
Lethal Obsession | Peter Patzak | Peter Maffay, Michael York, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Elliott Gould, Tahnee Welch | Action, Drama | a.k.a. Der Joker |
The Little Prosecutor [de] | Hark Bohm | Hark Bohm, Martin Lüttge [de] | Drama | |
Losers [de] | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Ralf Richter, Campino | Drama | |
The Madonna Man [de] | Hans-Christoph Blumenberg [de] | Marius Müller-Westernhagen, Renée Soutendijk, Michael Lonsdale, Peter Kraus | Thriller | a.k.a. Operation Madonna |
Magic Sticks [de] | Peter Keglevic | George Kranz, Kelly Curtis, Chico Hamilton | Music | |
Maschenka | John Goldschmidt | Cary Elwes, Irina Brook, Freddie Jones, Sunnyi Melles, Lena Stolze, Jean-Claude Brialy, Michael Gough | Drama | British-West German-French-Finnish co-production |
Nebel im Fjord | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Hannes Jaenicke, Hans Korte, Rosel Zech, Kjersti Døvigen, Janne Kokkin [no], Kjell Stormoen, Even Stormoen | Drama, War | a.k.a. Nebel im Fjord der Lachse |
Nichts ist, wie es ist | Karl Heinz Kramberg [de] | Rita Russek [de], Christiane-Bettina Pfannkuch, Miroslav Nemec [de] | Drama | |
Otto: The New Movie [de] | Xaver Schwarzenberger, Otto Waalkes | Otto Waalkes, Anja Jaenicke, Dirk Dautzenberg [de], Friedrich Schoenfelder | Comedy | Most popular film of the year with 6.4 million admissions[8] |
Our Man in the Jungle [de] | Rudolf Steiner, Peter Stripp [de] | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Katja Rupé [de] | Adventure | a.k.a. Amazonas Mission |
Eine Reise nach Deutschland | Heidi Genée | Hannes Jaenicke | Drama | |
Sansibar oder der letzte Grund | Bernhard Wicki | Peter Kremer, Michael Gwisdek, Peter Sodann | Drama | a.k.a. Flight to Afar. East German-West German co-production |
Schlange, Herz und Pantherkopf | Rainer Wolffhardt [de] | Joachim Bißmeier | Drama | |
Sierra Leone [de] | Uwe Schrader [de] | Christian Redl, Ann-Gisel Glass [fr], Constanze Engelbrecht | Drama | |
Storms in May | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Gabriel Barylli, Claudia Messner [de] | Drama | Austrian-West German co-production |
Sturmflut | Lutz Büscher [de] | Jörg Pleva [de], Susanne Beck [de], Hildegard Krekel, Dietrich Mattausch | Disaster, Docudrama | |
Taxi nach Kairo | Frank Ripploh | Frank Ripploh, Christine Neubauer | Comedy | a.k.a. Taxi to Cairo |
Three Crazy Jerks [de] | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Thomas Gottschalk, Michael Winslow, Helmut Fischer, Dey Young | Comedy | a.k.a. Lovable Zanies |
Der Unsichtbare | Ulf Miehe | Klaus Wennemann, Barbara Rudnik, Nena | Comedy | a.k.a. The Invisible Man |
Wann, wenn nicht jetzt | Michael Juncker | Friedrich von Thun, Hans Peter Hallwachs, Gudrun Gabriel [de], Hannelore Schroth | Comedy | |
Wings of Desire | Wim Wenders | Bruno Ganz, Otto Sander, Peter Falk | Drama | a.k.a. Der Himmel über Berlin. Won the Best Director Award at the 1987 Cannes Film Festival |
The Winner Takes All | Marianne Lüdcke [de] | Gottfried John, Elisabeth Trissenaar, Bernhard Wicki | Drama | a.k.a. Pattberg's Legacy |
1988
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
A.D.A.M. [de] | Herbert Ballmann [de] | Désirée Nosbusch, Helmut Berger [de] | Comedy | |
Adrian und die Römer | Klaus Bueb, Thomas Mauch | Klaus Bueb, Gertraud Jesserer, Katharina Abt [de], Gert Haucke, Sabine von Maydell | Comedy | |
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen | Terry Gilliam | John Neville, Sarah Polley, Eric Idle, Jonathan Pryce, Oliver Reed, Uma Thurman, Robin Williams | Fantasy adventure | British-American-West German co-production |
Anna [de] | Frank Strecker [de] | Silvia Seidel, Patrick Bach, Anton Diffring | Musical | Sequel of the TV miniseries Anna |
Autumn Milk | Joseph Vilsmaier | Dana Vávrová, Werner Stocker | Drama | |
Ballhaus Barmbek: Let's Kiss and Say Goodbye | Christel Buschmann [de] | Nico, Ulrich Tukur, Zazie de Paris [fr], Jörg Pfennigwerth [de], Kiev Stingl [de] | Musical | |
Bei Thea | Dominik Graf | Hannes Jaenicke, Marianne Hoppe, Ida Ehre | Drama | |
Beule | Ralf Gregan [de] | Diether Krebs, Peter Bongartz [de], Dirk Dautzenberg [de], Towje Kleiner [de], Ursula Karven, Oliver Stritzel | Comedy | |
The Bomb [de] | Christian Görlitz | Michael Degen, Rolf Becker, Matthias Fuchs, Rosel Zech | Thriller, Disaster | |
The Boss from the West | Vivian Naefe | Barbara Auer, Alexander Radszun | Comedy | |
Burning Beds [de] | Pia Frankenberg [de] | Ian Dury, Pia Frankenberg [de] | Comedy | |
Burning Secret | Andrew Birkin | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Faye Dunaway | Drama | West German-British co-production |
The Case of Mr. Spalt [de] | René Perraudin [de] | Otto Sander, Katharina Thalbach, Rolf Zacher | Comedy | |
The Cat | Dominik Graf | Götz George, Gudrun Landgrebe, Heinz Hoenig, Ralf Richter | Crime thriller | |
Chimeras | Nico Hofmann [de] | Hans Peter Hallwachs | Science fiction | |
The Commander [de] | Antonio Margheriti | Lewis Collins, Lee Van Cleef, Donald Pleasence | Action | Italian-West German co-production |
Crash | Tom Toelle [de] | Matthias Habich, Corinne Touzet | Drama | |
The Curse | Ralf Huettner [de] | Dominic Raacke, Barbara May [de] | Horror | |
Cycling the Frame | Cynthia Beatt [de] | Tilda Swinton | Short | |
A Father's Revenge | John Herzfeld | Brian Dennehy, Ron Silver, Joanna Cassidy, Christoph M. Ohrt | Thriller | American-West German co-production |
Faust [de] | Dieter Dorn | Helmut Griem, Romuald Pekny [de], Sunnyi Melles, Cornelia Froboess | Drama | |
Felix [it] | Margarethe von Trotta, Helma Sanders-Brahms, Helke Sander, Christel Buschmann [de] | Ulrich Tukur | Comedy | |
Fifty-Fifty [de] | Peter Timm [de] | Heinz Hoenig, Dominique Horwitz, Suzanne von Borsody | Comedy | |
The French as Seen by... | Werner Herzog | Short film | ||
Geheime Reichssache [de] | Michael Kehlmann | Alexander Kerst, Hans Schulze [de], Michael Degen, Werner Pochath | Docudrama, War | |
Hanussen | István Szabó | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Erland Josephson | Drama | West German-Hungarian co-production |
Hell Hunters | Ernst R. von Theumer [de] | Maud Adams, Stewart Granger, George Lazenby | Exploitation | a.k.a. Rage to Kill. West German-American co-production |
Incident at Twilight | August Everding | Mario Adorf, Horst Bollmann | Crime | a.k.a. One Autumn Evening |
Judgment in Berlin | Leo Penn | Martin Sheen, Sam Wanamaker, Jutta Speidel, Heinz Hoenig | Drama | American-West German co-production |
The Kiss of the Tiger | Petra Haffter [de] | Beate Jensen [de], Stéphane Ferrara | Thriller | West German-French co-production |
Der Krähenbaum [de] | Frank Guthke [de] | Holger Hartung, Christoph Wendelmuth, Florian Schmidt-Foß, Ilona Grübel [de], Ruth Hausmeister | War | |
Land der Väter, Land der Söhne | Nico Hofmann [de] | Karl-Heinz von Liebezeit | Drama, War | |
Linie 1 [de] | Reinhard Hauff | Inka Groetschel [de], Rainer Strecker, Dieter Landuris [de], Petra Zieser [de] | Musical | |
Der Lockspitzel | Michael Lähn | Tilo Prückner, Vadim Glowna | Crime | |
Love and Fear | Margarethe von Trotta | Fanny Ardant, Greta Scacchi, Valeria Golino | Drama | a.k.a. Three Sisters. French-Italian-West German co-production. Entered into the 1988 Cannes Film Festival |
Man spricht deutsh [de] | Hanns Christian Müller [de] | Gerhard Polt, Gisela Schneeberger [de], Dieter Hildebrandt, Werner Schneyder, Pamela Prati, Enzo Cannavale | Comedy | |
Marienthal: The Sociography of an Unemployed Community [de] | Karin Brandauer | Franziska Walser, August Schmölzer, Inge Maux | Drama | Austrian-West German co-production |
Me and Him | Doris Dörrie | Griffin Dunne, Ellen Greene | Comedy | West German-American co-production |
Midnight Cop | Peter Patzak | Morgan Fairchild, Armin Mueller-Stahl, Michael York, Frank Stallone | Thriller | a.k.a. Killing Blue |
Mother's Mask | Christoph Schlingensief | Karl Friedrich Mews, Helge Schneider, Udo Kier | Drama | |
Nekromantik | Jörg Buttgereit | Daktari Lorenz, Beatrice Manowski [de] | Horror | |
Ödipussi | Loriot | Loriot, Evelyn Hamann | Comedy | |
An Odd Couple [de] | Peter Keglevic | Judy Winter, Diego Wallraff [de], Karl Michael Vogler | Drama | a.k.a. Ein ungleiches Paar |
The Passenger – Welcome to Germany | Thomas Brasch | Tony Curtis, Katharina Thalbach, Matthias Habich | Drama | Entered into the 1988 Cannes Film Festival |
Pizza Express | Vivian Naefe | Bettina Kupfer, August Zirner, Hannelore Elsner | Crime comedy | |
Plaza Real | Herbert Vesely | Mia Nygren [fr], Jon Finch | Drama | |
The Post Office Girl | Édouard Molinaro | Évelyne Bouix, Mario Adorf, Niels Arestrup, Vera Tschechowa | Drama | French-West German co-production |
Red Roses for a Call Girl | Bobby A. Suarez | Maria Isabel Lopez, Robert Marius, Werner Pochath, Julia Kent [de], Manfred Seipold [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Rose Tattoo a.k.a. Manila Tattoo. Philippine-West German co-production |
Rosinenbomber | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Carl Raddatz, Rüdiger Kirschstein [de], Barbara Schöne, Rolf Zacher, Ernst Stankovski | Drama | |
Schmetterlinge | Wolfgang Becker | Bertram von Boxberg [de] | Drama | a.k.a. Butterflies |
Schön war die Zeit | Klaus Gietinger [de], Leo Hiemer [de] | Gottfried John, Edgar Selge, Ewa Błaszczyk | Drama | |
Singles | Eckehard Ziedrich [de] | Helmut Zierl [de], Claudia Demarmels [de] | Comedy | |
Sleepless Nights | Marcel Gisler | Rudolf Nadler [de] | Drama | |
Starke Zeiten | Otto Retzer, Rolf Olsen, Sigi Rothemund | Dey Young, David Hasselhoff, Michael Winslow, Rudi Carrell, Hans-Joachim Kulenkampff, Karl Dall | Comedy, Anthology | a.k.a. Strong Times |
Stowaways on the Ark | Wolfgang Urchs [de] | — | Animated | |
Three D [de] | Sönke Wortmann | Michael Schreiner [de], Katharina Müller-Elmau | Comedy | |
A Touch of Danger [de] | Franz Josef Gottlieb | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Iris Berben, Hans Clarin | Thriller | a.k.a. Tagebuch für einen Mörder |
Das Traumauto | Hajo Gies [de] | Ralf Komorr [de], Maria Ketikidou [de], Klaus Herm, Erich Bar [de], Elisabeth Volkmann, Towje Kleiner [de] | Comedy | |
The Venus Trap [de] | Robert van Ackeren | Sonja Kirchberger, Hanns Zischler, Myriem Roussel, Horst-Günter Marx [de] | Comedy | |
Das Viereck | Oliver Storz [de] | Iris Berben, Towje Kleiner [de], Michael Roll, Monika Schwarz [de] | Comedy | |
Virgin Machine | Monika Treut | Ina Blum | Drama | |
The Vulture Wally [de] | Walter Bockmayer | Samy Orfgen [de], Elisabeth Volkmann, Ralph Morgenstern, Joy Fleming | Comedy | |
Why Is There Salt in the Sea? | Peter Beauvais | Nicolin Kunz, Siemen Rühaak [de] | Drama | |
Das Winterhaus | Hilde Lermann [de] | Marita Breuer, Rüdiger Vogler, Werner Kreindl, Elfriede Rückert [de] | Drama | |
Wohin? | Herbert Achternbusch | Gabi Geist [de], Josef Bierbichler, Kurt Raab | Drama | |
Yasemin | Hark Bohm | Ayse Romey, Uwe Bohm | Drama | |
Year of the Turtle | Ute Wieland [de] | Heinz Bennent, Karina Fallenstein [de] | Drama | |
Der Zauberbaum | Martin Wiebel [de] | Paulus Manker, Traugott Buhre, Rolf Illig [de] | Drama |
1989
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
100 Years of Adolf Hitler: The Last Hour in the Führerbunker | Christoph Schlingensief | Udo Kier, Margit Carstensen, Alfred Edel [de], Volker Spengler | Drama, War | |
Affäre Nachtfrost [de] | Sigi Rothemund | Gudrun Landgrebe, Hansjörg Felmy | Thriller | |
Bangkok Story [de] | Rolf von Sydow | Heiner Lauterbach, Günther Maria Halmer [de], Rolf Hoppe | Thriller | a.k.a. Killing Drugs |
Black Sin | Straub-Huillet | Andreas von Rauch, Vladimir Baratta, Howard Vernon | Short | Screened at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival |
Blue Eyed [de] | Reinhard Hauff | Götz George, Miguel Ángel Solá | Drama | West German-Argentine co-production |
Eine Bonner Affäre | Bernd Schadewald [de] | Helmut Zierl [de], Gerhard Olschewski, Ursela Monn, Ulrich Pleitgen [de], Monika Baumgartner, Hark Bohm | Drama | |
Boomerang Boomerang [de] | Hans W. Geißendörfer | Jürgen Vogel, Katja Studt [de], Lambert Hamel, Jan Plewka [de] | Crime | |
The Break [de] | Frank Beyer | Götz George, Rolf Hoppe, Otto Sander | Crime | |
C*A*S*H: A Political Fairy Tale [de] | Norbert Kückelmann | Armin Mueller-Stahl, Rolf Zacher, Claudia Messner [de] | Comedy | a.k.a. Schweinegeld |
Coming Out | Heiner Carow | Matthias Freihof, Dirk Kummer, Dagmar Manzel | Drama | East German DEFA film studio production; Premiered November 1989. Silver Bear and Teddy Award at the 40th Berlin International Film Festival in 1990. |
The Dancing Girl | Masahiro Shinoda | Hiromi Go, Lisa Wolf [de], Rolf Hoppe, Brigitte Grothum, Haruko Kato, Tsutomu Yamazaki, Christoph Eichhorn | Drama | a.k.a. The Dancer a.k.a. Maihime. Japanese-West German co-production |
Farewell to False Paradise | Tevfik Başer | Zuhal Olcay | Drama | |
Follow Me | Maria Knilli [de] | Pavel Landovský, Marina Vlady, Katharina Thalbach | Drama | Entered into the 16th Moscow International Film Festival |
Fool's Mate | Mathieu Carrière | Michael Marwitz [de], Victoria Tennant | Drama | a.k.a. Zugzwang. Screened at the 1989 Cannes Film Festival |
Francesco | Liliana Cavani | Mickey Rourke, Helena Bonham Carter, Andréa Ferréol, Mario Adorf, Hanns Zischler | Biography | Italian-West German co-production |
Frei zum Abschuss | Manfred Grunert [de] | William Mang [de], Hilmar Thate, Vera Tschechowa | Thriller | |
Das geregelte Leben der Gertie H. | Franz Josef Wild [de] | Christa Berndl [de] | Drama | |
The Grass Is Greener Everywhere Else | Michael Klier [de] | Mirosław Baka, Marta Klubowicz [pl] | Drama | |
Gummibärchen küßt man nicht | Walter Bannert [de] | Christopher Mitchum, Angela Alvarado, Draco Rosa, Ernest Borgnine, John Hillerman, Art Metrano | Comedy | a.k.a. Real Men Don't Eat Gummi Bears |
Hard Days, Hard Nights | Horst Königstein [de] | Wigald Boning, Rita Tushingham, Al Corley | Comedy | |
Herdsmen of the Sun | Werner Herzog | Documentary | ||
Himmelsheim | Manfred Stelzer [de] | Elke Sommer, Sigi Zimmerschied [de], Hanns Zischler | Comedy | |
Joan of Arc of Mongolia | Ulrike Ottinger | Delphine Seyrig, Gillian Scalici [de], Irm Hermann, Peter Kern | Drama | Entered into the 39th Berlin International Film Festival |
Karambolage [de] | Franz Peter Wirth | Iris Berben, Constanze Engelbrecht, Peter Sattmann, Volkert Kraeft | Comedy | |
Laser Mission | BJ Davis | Brandon Lee, Ernest Borgnine, Werner Pochath | Action | American-West German co-production |
Last Exit to Brooklyn | Uli Edel | Jennifer Jason Leigh, Stephen Lang, Burt Young | Drama | West German-British co-production |
Laurin | Robert Sigl | Dóra Szinetár | Mystery | West German-Hungarian co-production |
Der Leibwächter | Adolf Winkelmann | Franz Xaver Kroetz, Raymond Pellegrin, Hanns Zischler, Heinz Hoenig | Thriller | |
Maria von den Sternen | Thomas Mauch | Katja Junge, Robert Duessler, Heikko Deutschmann [de], Michael Lott [de] | Drama | |
Der Mitwisser | Ulrike Neulinger | Thomas Kretschmann, Joachim Bißmeier | Crime drama | |
Money [de] | Doris Dörrie | Billie Zöckler [de], Uwe Ochsenknecht, Sunnyi Melles, August Zirner | Comedy | |
Otto: The Alien from East Frisia [de] | Otto Waalkes, Marijan David Vajda [de] | Otto Waalkes, Hans Peter Hallwachs, Barbara May [de] | Comedy | |
The Philosopher [de] | Rudolf Thome | Johannes Herrschmann [de], Adriana Altaras | Comedy | |
The Play with Billions | Peter Keglevic | Ulrich Tukur, Barbara Auer, Friedrich von Thun, Hans Christian Blech, Vadim Glowna | Drama | a.k.a. Das Milliardenspiel |
Quarantine [de] | Nico Hofmann [de] | Günther Maria Halmer [de], Renan Demirkan, Ulrich Matschoss, Ben Becker | Disaster | |
Reunion | Jerry Schatzberg | Jason Robards, Françoise Fabian, Samuel West, Christien Anholt | Drama | British-French-West German co-production |
RobbyKallePaul | Dani Levy | Dani Levy, Frank Beilicke, Josef Hofmann, Maria Schrader, Anja Franke [de] | Comedy | West German-Swiss co-production |
Rosalie Goes Shopping | Percy Adlon | Marianne Sägebrecht, Brad Davis, Judge Reinhold | Comedy | Entered into the 1989 Cannes Film Festival |
The Rose Garden | Fons Rademakers | Liv Ullmann, Maximilian Schell, Peter Fonda, Jan Niklas, Hanns Zischler | Drama | American-West German-Austrian co-production |
Schulz & Schulz | Ilse Hofmann [de] | Götz George, Martina Gedeck, Klaus J. Behrendt | Comedy | |
Schwarzenberg [de] | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Max Tidof, Ulrich Pleitgen [de], Thomas Heinze | Drama | |
Seven Minutes [de] | Klaus Maria Brandauer | Klaus Maria Brandauer, Brian Dennehy | Drama, War | a.k.a. Georg Elser – Einer aus Deutschland |
Seven Women [de] | Rudolf Thome | Johannes Herrschmann [de], Adriana Altaras | Comedy | |
Silence Like Glass | Carl Schenkel | Jami Gertz, Martha Plimpton, George Peppard | Drama | a.k.a. Two Women. West German-American co-production |
Ein Sohn aus gutem Hause | Karin Brandauer | Alexander Lutz [de], Angelica Ladurner [de], Georg Friedrich, Felix von Manteuffel, Ewa Błaszczyk, Rolf Boysen [de], Walter Schmidinger | Drama | Austrian-West German co-production |
Spider's Web | Bernhard Wicki | Ulrich Mühe, Klaus Maria Brandauer, Armin Mueller-Stahl | Drama | Entered into the 1989 Cannes Film Festival |
The State Chancellery | Heinrich Breloer | Roland Schäfer [de], Hermann Lause, Dietrich Mattausch, Grischa Huber | Docudrama | a.k.a. Die Staatskanzlei |
Sugar [de] | Rainer Erler | Helmuth Lohner, Bruce Spence, Colin McEwan | Science fiction | a.k.a. Zucker – Eine wirklich süße Katastrophe |
Sukkubus [de] | Georg Tressler | Pamela Prati, Peter Simonischek, Giovanni Früh [de] | Horror | a.k.a. Succubus |
Tiger, Lion, Panther | Dominik Graf | Natja Brunckhorst, Martina Gedeck, Sabine Kaack [de], Peter Lohmeyer | Comedy | |
Umwege nach Venedig | Joachim Roering [de] | Heidelinde Weis, Peter Bongartz [de], Heiner Lauterbach | Comedy | |
Eine unheimliche Karriere [de] | Eberhard Itzenplitz [de] | Helmut Zierl [de], Hans Peter Hallwachs | Comedy | |
Verfolgte Wege | Uwe Janson | Barbara Auer, Peter Cieslinski | Drama | |
The Voice | Gustavo Graef Marino [es] | Jon Finch, Ian Dury, Suzanna Hamilton, Uwe Ochsenknecht, Heinz Hoenig, Richy Müller, Claude-Oliver Rudolph | Thriller | |
The Voice of the Turtle | Margit Saad | Leslie Malton, Erich Hallhuber | Comedy | a.k.a. Das Lied der Taube |
Waller's Last Trip | Christian Wagner | Herbert Knaup | Drama | |
Wedding [de] | Heiko Schier [de] | Harald Kempe [de], Roger Hübner [de], Angela Schmid-Burgk, Heino Ferch | Drama | |
With the Next Man Everything Will Be Different [de] | Xaver Schwarzenberger | Antje Schmidt, Dominic Raacke, Volkert Kraeft, Despina Pajanou [de], Billie Zöckler [de] | Comedy | |
Zwiebelmuster, oder Wenn einer keine Reise tut | Claudia Holldack | Günter Mack, Antje Hagen [de] | Drama |
References
- ^ "Girls - Die kleinen Aufreisserinnen". Filmportal.de. Retrieved January 1, 2014.
- ^ "Item Display". Collections Canada. Retrieved January 1, 2014.
- ^ "Die Spaziergängerin von Sans Souci". Filmportal.de. Retrieved December 29, 2013.
- ^ "La PASSANTE DU SANS SOUCI". BFI Film & Television Database. British Film Institute. Archived from the original on February 5, 2009. Retrieved December 29, 2013.
- ^ "Le Nom de la rose" (in French). Bifi.fr. Archived from the original on January 18, 2015. Retrieved January 18, 2015.
- ^ Tobey, Matthew. "The Name of the Rose". AllMovie. Retrieved January 18, 2015.
- ^ "Der Name der Rose" (in French). filmportal.de. Retrieved January 18, 2015.
- ^ "Top 10 Films 1987". Screen International. 1988. p. 40.
External links
- German film at the Internet Movie Database (maintains separate lists for West Germany and East Germany)