Hong Kong at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Hong Kong at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | HKG |
National federation | Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association |
in Fukuoka, Japan | |
Competitors | 15 in 3 sports |
Medals Ranked 21st |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Hong Kong competed at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan from 14 to 30 July.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Siobhán Haughey | Swimming | Women's 100 m freestyle | July 28 |
Diving
Hong Kong entered 2 divers.[2]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Curtis Yuen | 1 m springboard | 237.05 | 55 | — | did not advance | ||
3 m springboard | 277.35 | 56 | did not advance | ||||
Robben Yiu Curtis Yuen | 3 m synchronized springboard | 229.89 | 26 | — | did not advance |
Open water swimming
Hong Kong entered 4 open water swimmers.[3][4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Keith Sin | Men's 5 km | 1:01:28.8 | 55 |
Men's 10 km | 2:05:36.1 | 54 | |
William Yan Thorley | Men's 5 km | 1:01:28.4 | 54 |
Men's 10 km | 2:04:20.4 | 48 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nikita Lam | Women's 5 km | 1:02:34.7 | 40 |
Women's 10 km | 2:10:08.8 | 39 | |
Nip Tsz Yin | Women's 5 km | 1:02:15.7 | 28 |
Women's 10 km | 2:07:06.3 | 29 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nikita Lam Nip Tsz Yin Keith Sin William Yan Thorley | Team relay | 1:19:31.8 | 19 |
Swimming
Hong Kong entered 9 swimmers.[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Adam Chillingworth | 100 metre breaststroke | 1:02.43 | 39 | Did not advance | |||
200 metre breaststroke | 2:12.30 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Ian Ho | 50 metre freestyle | 22.12 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre freestyle | 50.21 | 47 | Did not advance | ||||
50 metre butterfly | 24.20 | 49 | Did not advance | ||||
Lau Shiu Yue | 50 metre backstroke | 26.70 | 45 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre backstroke | 58.21 | 50 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephanie Au | 50 metre backstroke | 28.63 | 27 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre backstroke | 1:01.08 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||
Chloe Cheng | 200 metre individual medley | 2:21.25 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
400 metre individual medley | 5:05.72 | 32 | — | Did not advance | |||
Siobhán Haughey | 100 metre freestyle | 53.15 | 1 Q | 52.90 | 3 Q | 52.49 | |
200 metre freestyle | 1:56.56 | 4 Q | 1:55.48 | 5 Q | 1:53.96 | 4 | |
Lam Hoi Kiu | 50 metre breaststroke | Disqualified | Did not advance | ||||
100 metre breaststroke | 1:12.62 | 46 | Did not advance | ||||
Tam Hoi Lam | 50 metre freestyle | 25.54 | 29 | Did not advance | |||
50 metre butterfly | 26.91 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Camille Cheng Siobhán Haughey Tam Hoi Lam Stephanie Au | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:39.93 NR | 12 | — | Did not advance | ||
Stephanie Au Siobhán Haughey Tam Hoi Lam Camille Cheng | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:04.89 | 16 | — | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lau Shiu Yue Ian Ho Camille Cheng Chloe Cheng | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:34.96 | 22 | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "Competition Athletes | FINA Official". FINA - Fédération Internationale De Natation.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Diving Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Open Water Swimming Entry List - Men" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Open Water Swimming Entry List - Women" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Swimming Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 23 July 2023. Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Timor-Leste
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine