South Korea at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
South Korea at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | KOR |
National federation | Korea Swimming Federation |
in Fukuoka, Japan | |
Competitors | 38 in 5 sports |
Medals Ranked 26th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
South Korea competed at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan from 14 to 30 July.[1]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Hwang Sun-woo | Swimming | Men's 200 m freestyle | July 25 |
Athletes by discipline
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Championships per discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Artistic swimming | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Diving | 3 | 5 | 8 |
High diving | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Open water swimming | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Swimming | 14 | 7 | 21 |
Total | 21 | 17 | 38 |
Artistic swimming
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lee Ri-young | Solo technical routine | 201.7866 | 8 Q | 200.8383 | 9 |
Hur Yoon-seo | Solo free routine | 185.9500 | 4 Q | 186.6167 | 6 |
Lee Ri-young Hur Yoon-seo | Duet technical routine | 204.8133 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Duet free routine | 169.6645 | 13 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Byun Jae-jun Kim Ji-hye | Duet technical routine | 188.9558 | 6 Q | 190.2934 | 10 |
Duet free routine | 125.3708 | 11 Q | 125.1542 | 10 |
Diving
South Korea entered 8 divers.[2]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kim Yeong-taek | 1 m springboard | 256.00 | 50 | — | Did not advance | ||
10 m platform | 402.40 | 11 Q | 425.90 | 8 Q | 405.85 | 11 | |
Woo Ha-ram | 1 m springboard | 362.65 | 9 Q | — | 385.50 | 7 | |
3 m springboard | 382.40 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Yi Jae-gyeong | 3 m springboard | 349.70 | 35 | Did not advance | |||
10 m platform | 377.40 | 17 Q | 396.55 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Woo Ha-ram Yi Jae-gyeong | 3 m synchro springboard | 331.62 | 18 | — | Did not advance | ||
Kim Yeong-taek Yi Jae-gyeong | 10 m synchro platform | 348.78 | 12 Q | — | 347.88 | 10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Cho Eun-bi | 10 m platform | 240.50 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
Kim Na-hyun | 1 m springboard | 234.40 | 14 | — | Did not advance | ||
Kim Su-ji | 1 m springboard | 229.40 | 19 | — | Did not advance | ||
3 m springboard | 285.05 | 11 Q | 283.60 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Moon Na-yun | 10 m platform | 257.55 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Park Ha-reum | 3 m springboard | 227.05 | 37 | Did not advance | |||
Kim Su-ji Park Ha-reum | 3 m synchro springboard | 255.84 | 12 Q | — | 194.04 | 12 | |
Cho Eun-bi Moon Na-yun | 10 m synchro platform | 209.04 | 11 Q | — | 222.12 | 11 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Yi Jae-gyeong Kim Su-ji | 3 m synchro springboard | 281.46 | 4 |
Kim Yeong-taek Moon Na-yun | 10 m synchro platform | 256.50 | 9 |
Kim Su-ji Yi Jae-gyeong Cho Eun-bi Kim Yeong-taek | Team event | 345.60 | 8 |
High diving
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Choi Byung-hwa | Men's high diving | 187.50 | 23 |
Open water swimming
South Korea entered 4 open water swimmers.[3][4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Park Jae-hun | Men's 5 km | 57:49.5 | 34 |
Men's 10 km | 2:00:09.5 | 39 | |
Sung Jun-ho | Men's 5 km | 1:02:17.0 | 58 |
Men's 10 km | 2:06:23.8 | 59 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lee Hae-rim | Women's 5 km | 1:02:33.9 | 39 |
Women's 10 km | 2:12:43.0 | 42 | |
Lee Jeong-min | Women's 5 km | 1:02:30.1 | 38 |
Women's 10 km | 2:13:41.0 | 47 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lee Hae-rim Lee Jeong-min Park Jae-hun Sung Jun-ho | Team relay | 1:19:28.7 | 18 |
Swimming
South Korea entered 22 swimmers.[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Baek In-chul | 50 metre butterfly | 23.50 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Cho Sung-jae | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:12.77 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Choi Dong-yeol | 50 metre breaststroke | 27.48 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre breaststroke | 59.94 | 12 Q | 59.59 NR | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Hwang Sun-woo | 100 metre freestyle | 48.20 | 12 Q | 48.08 | 9 | Did not advance | |
200 metre freestyle | 1:46.69 | 13 Q | 1:45.07 | 3 Q | 1:44.42 NR | ||
Ji Yu-chan | 50 metre freestyle | 22.17 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Kim Min-suk | 200 metre individual medley | 2:01.75 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
400 metre individual medley | 4:22.17 | 21 | — | Did not advance | |||
Kim Woo-min | 400 metre freestyle | 3:44.52 | 6 Q | — | 3:43.92 | 5 | |
800 metre freestyle | 7:47.69 NR | 14 | — | Did not advance | |||
1500 metre freestyle | Did not start | ||||||
Kim Young-beom | 100 metre butterfly | 52.80 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
Lee Ho-joon | 200 metre freestyle | 1:46.21 | 5 Q | 1:45.93 | 6 Q | 1:46.04 | 6 |
Lee Ju-ho | 100 metre backstroke | 54.21 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
200 metre backstroke | 1:57.99 | 10 Q | 1:58.05 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
Moon Seung-woo | 200 metre butterfly | 1:57.79 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
Won Young-jun | 50 metre backstroke | 25.18 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Lee Ho-joon Ji Yu-chan Yang Jae-hoon Kim Ji-heun | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:16.15 | 17 | — | Did not advance | ||
Hwang Sun-woo Kim Woo-min Yang Jae-hoon Lee Ho-joon | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:06.82 NR | 6 Q | — | 7:04.07 NR | 6 | |
Lee Ju-ho Choi Dong-yeol Kim Young-beom Hwang Sun-woo | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:34.25 NR | 10 | — | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Han Da-kyung | 400 metre freestyle | 4:11.08 | 18 | — | Did not advance | ||
800 metre freestyle | 8:43.68 | 26 | — | Did not advance | |||
1500 metre freestyle | 17:01.57 | 26 | — | Did not advance | |||
Hur Yeon-kyung | 100 metre freestyle | 54.97 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
200 metre freestyle | 2:01.19 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
Jeong So-eun | 50 metre freestyle | 25.45 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Kim Seo-yeong | 200 metre individual medley | 2:11.50 | 14 Q | 2:12.91 | 13 | Did not advance | |
400 metre individual medley | 4:45.04 | 19 | — | Did not advance | |||
Kwon Se-hyun | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:27.93 | 23 | Did not advance | |||
Lee Eun-ji | 50 metre backstroke | 28.40 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre backstroke | 1:00.56 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
200 metre backstroke | 2:11.78 | 14 Q | 2:13.65 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Park Su-jin | 100 metre butterfly | 1:00.20 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
200 metre butterfly | 2:11.20 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
Kim Seo-yeong Hur Yeon-kyung Han Da-kyung Park Su-jin | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:05.40 | 15 | — | Did not advance | ||
Lee Eun-ji Kwon Se-hyun Kim Seo-yeong Hur Yeon-kyung | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:05.16 | 18 | — | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ji Yu-chan Yang Jae-hoon Hur Yeon-kyung Jeong So-eun | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:27.99 NR | 13 | Did not advance | |
Lee Eun-ji Choi Dong-yeol Kim Young-beom Hur Yeon-kyung | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:47.09 | 13 | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "Competition Athletes | FINA Official". FINA - Fédération Internationale De Natation.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Diving Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Open Water Swimming Entry List - Men" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Open Water Swimming Entry List - Women" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Swimming Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 23 July 2023. Retrieved 23 July 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Timor-Leste
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine