Singapore at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Singapore at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Singapore | |
FINA code | SGP |
National federation | Singapore Swimming Federation |
Website | singaporeswimming |
in Fukuoka, Japan | |
Competitors | 27 in 4 sports |
Medals |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Singapore competed at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan from 14 to 30 July.[1]
Athletes by discipline
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Championships per discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Artistic swimming | 0 | 11 | 11 |
Diving | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Open water swimming | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Swimming | 7 | 4 | 11 |
Total | 10 | 17 | 27 |
- Moesha Johnson was compete in both open water swimming and indoor swimming.
Artistic swimming
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Debbie Soh Miya Yong | Duet technical routine | 176.5883 | 25 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Yvette Ann Chong Posh Soh Claire Tan Caitlyn Anne Tan Vivien Tai Royce Soh Eleanor Quah Kiera Lee | Team acrobatic routine | 159.1299 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Posh Soh Kiera Lee Claire Tan Debbie Soh Yvette Ann Chong Eleanor Quah Vivien Tai Rhea Thean | Team technical routine | 192.3279 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Vivien Tai Royce Soh Eleanor Quah Kiera Lee Posh Soh Claire Tan Rae-Anne Ong Yvette Ann Chong | Team free routine | DNS |
Diving
Singapore entered 3 divers.[2]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Max Lee | 10 m platform | 337.20 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
Avvir Tham | 1 m springboard | 291.65 | 34 | — | Did not advance | ||
3 m springboard | 359.60 | 30 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ashlee Tan | 3 m springboard | 204.40 | 44 | Did not advance |
Open water swimming
Singapore entered 3 open water swimmers.[3][4]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Artyom Lukasevits | Men's 10 km | DNS | |
Ritchie Oh | 2:05:36.3 | 55 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Chantal Liew | Women's 5 km | 1:01:29.3 | 25 |
Women's 10 km | 2:07:48.5 | 34 |
Swimming
Singapore entered 11 swimmers.[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Maximillian Wei Ang | 50 metre breaststroke | 28.51 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre breaststroke | 1:02.45 | 40 | Did not advance | ||||
200 metre breaststroke | 2:14.63 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Glen Lim Jun Wei | 200 m freestyle | 1:49.13 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 3:54.42 | 31 | — | Did not advance | |||
800 m freestyle | 8:09.90 | 33 | — | Did not advance | |||
Mikkel Lee | 50 metre butterfly | 23.73 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
Quah Zheng Wen | 50 metre backstroke | 25.76 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre backstroke | 55.30 | 32 | Did not advance | ||||
100 metre butterfly | 52.53 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Jonathan Tan | 50 metre freestyle | 22.20 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre freestyle | 49.08 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
Tan Zachary Ian | 200 metre individual medley | 2:04.92 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
Teong Tzen Wei | 50 metre freestyle | 22.76 | 48 | Did not advance | |||
50 metre butterfly | 23.92 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||
Quah Zheng Wen Jonathan Tan Mikkel Lee Glen Lim Jun Wei | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:17.89 | 18 | — | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Gan Ching Hwee | 200 m freestyle | 2:02.32 | 39 | Did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 4:13.10 | 24 | — | Did not advance | |||
800 m freestyle | 8:36.31 | 17 | — | Did not advance | |||
1500 m freestyle | 16:20.88 NR | 14 | — | Did not advance | |||
Quah Jing Wen | 100 metre butterfly | 59.60 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
200 metre butterfly | 2:11.50 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Quah Ting Wen | 50 metre freestyle | 25.52 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre freestyle | 56.52 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
50 metre butterfly | 26.67 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
Letitia Sim | 50 metre breaststroke | 31.33 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
100 metre breaststroke | 1:07.65 | 25 | Did not advance | ||||
200 metre breaststroke | 2:27.73 NR | 22 | Did not advance | ||||
200 metre individual medley | 2:17.20 | 26 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jonathan Tan Mikkel Lee Quah Ting Wen Quah Jing Wen | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:30.89 | 20 | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "Competition Athletes | FINA Official". FINA - Fédération Internationale De Natation.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Diving Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Open Water Swimming Entry List - Men" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Open Water Swimming Entry List - Women" (PDF). Omega Timing. 12 July 2023. Retrieved 12 July 2023.
- ^ "20th World Aquatics World Championships Swimming Entry List" (PDF). Omega Timing. 23 July 2023. Retrieved 23 July 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2023 World Aquatics Championships in Fukuoka, Japan
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Lesotho
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Anguilla
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Sint Maarten
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- Turks and Caicos Islands
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Timor-Leste
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine