2019 Women's Euro Winners CupTournament details |
---|
Host country | Portugal |
---|
Dates | 1–9 June 2019 |
---|
Teams | 20 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Venue(s) | 3 (in 1 host city) |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | AIS Playas de San Javier (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Madrid CFF |
---|
Third place | Stade de Reims |
---|
Fourth place | Lokrians Beach Club |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 60 |
---|
Goals scored | 468 (7.8 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Mélissa Gomes (14 goals) |
---|
Best player(s) | Carol Gonzalez |
---|
Best goalkeeper | Phallon Tullis-Joyce |
---|
|
International football competition
The 2019 Women's Euro Winners Cup was the fourth edition of the Women's Euro Winners Cup (WEWC), an annual continental beach soccer tournament for women's top-division European clubs. The championship is the sport's version of the UEFA Women's Champions League in association football.[1]
Organised by Beach Soccer Worldwide (BSWW), the tournament was held in Nazaré, Portugal from 1 June till 9 June 2019, in tandem with the larger men's edition.[2]
The event began with a round robin group stage. At its conclusion, the best teams progressed to the knockout stage, a series of single elimination games to determine the winners, starting with the Round of 16 and ending with the final. Consolation matches were also played to determine other final rankings.
WFC Zvezda of Russia were the defending champions, but were knocked out in round of 16 by AIS Playas de San Javier from Spain, ultimately finishing in 10th place. AIS Playas de San Javier went on to win their first title, beating Madrid CFF of Spain on penalties in the final.[3]
Teams
20 teams entered the tournament.
Entrants
Key: H: Hosts \ TH: Title holders
Group stage |
WFC Zvezda (TH) | Madrid CFF | Red Devils Ladies | Lokrians |
ACD O Sotao (H) | AIS Playas de San Javier | Beach Soccer Zeeland | ASD Lady Terracina |
Havana Shots Aargau | CFP Caceres Femenino | DTS Ede | BSC Terracina Femminile |
Higicontrol Melilla | Fundacio Terrassa | Marseille Beach Team | Nõmme Kalju |
Roses Platja | Lady Grembach EE Łódź | Stade de Reims | Djurgardens IF FF |
Group stage
The group stage fixtures were announced on 6 May.[4]
All times are local, WEST (UTC+1).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Lokrians Beach Club | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | ACD O Sotao | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 3 |
3 | Madrid CFF | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 | |
ACD O Sotao v Lokrians Beach Club 3 June 2019 | ACD O Sotao | 3–6 | Lokrians Beach Club | | 18:00 | M. Rosa 13' Amarante 18' Cruz 28' | Report | 4', 16' Butima 10', 25', 28' Barboza 15' Del Pizzo | Referee: Roman Borisov (Russia) |
Madrid CFF v Lokrians Beach Club 4 June 2019 | Madrid CFF | 4–3 | Lokrians Beach Club | | 19:00 | | Report | | |
ACD O Sotao v Madrid CFF 5 June 2019 | ACD O Sotao | 5–2 | Madrid CFF | | 18:00 | | Report | | |
|
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | CFP Caceres Feminino | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Stade de Reims | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 |
3 | WFC Zvezda | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
WFC Zvezda v Stade de Reims 3 June 2019 | WFC Zvezda | 1–2 | Stade de Reims | | 19:15 | Cherniakova 28' | Report | Gomes 30', 36' | Referee: Gary Christien (Belgium) |
CFP Caceres Feminino v Stade de Reims 4 June 2019 | CFP Caceres Feminino | 5–4 | Stade de Reims | | 17:45 | | Report | | |
WFC Zvezda v CFP Caceres Feminino 5 June 2019 | WFC Zvezda | 3–2 | CFP Caceres Feminino | | 19:15 | Zaitseva 20', 34' Bazhanova 34' | Report | 21' Guitérrez 34' Alegre | |
|
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | CD Higicontrol Melilla | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Marseille Beach Team | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 17 | –3 | 5 |
3 | BSC Terracina Femminile | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 13 | –3 | 1 |
4 | Beachsoccer DTS Ede | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 16 | –7 | 0 | |
Beachsoccer DTS Ede v BSC Terracina Femminile 3 June 2019 | Beachsoccer DTS Ede | 5–5 (a.e.t.) (0–2 p) | BSC Terracina Femminile | | 13:00 | | Report | | |
Marseille Beach Team v CD Higicontrol Melilla 3 June 2019 | Marseille Beach Team | 4–10 | CD Higicontrol Melilla | | 18:00 | | Report | | Referee: David Garcia (Spain) |
Beachsoccer DTS Ede v Marseille Beach Team 4 June 2019 | Beachsoccer DTS Ede | 4–6 | Marseille Beach Team | | 11:30 | | Report | | |
CD Higicontrol Melilla v BSC Terracina Femminile 4 June 2019 | CD Higicontrol Melilla | 4–2 | BSC Terracina Femminile | | 16:30 | | Report | | |
BSC Terracina Femminile v Marseille Beach Team 5 June 2019 | BSC Terracina Femminile | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Marseille Beach Team | | 13:00 | | Report | | |
CD Higicontrol Melilla v Beachsoccer DTS Ede 5 June 2019 | CD Higicontrol Melilla | 5–0 | Beachsoccer DTS Ede | | 18:00 | | Report | | |
|
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | AIS Playas de San Javier | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 6 | Knockout stage |
2 | BSC Havana Shots | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 |
3 | Red Devils Ladies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 | –10 | 0 | |
AIS Playas de San Javier v Red Devils Ladies 3 June 2019 | AIS Playas de San Javier | 8–0 | Red Devils Ladies | | 11:45 | | Report | | |
BSC Havana Shots v Red Devils Ladies 4 June 2019 | BSC Havana Shots | 2–0 | Red Devils Ladies | | 15:15 | | Report | | |
BSC Havana Shots v AIS Playas de San Javier 5 June 2019 | BSC Havana Shots | 3–7 | AIS Playas de San Javier | | 16:45 | | Report | | |
|
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Roses Platja | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 6 | Knockout stage |
2 | ASD Lady Terracina | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 3 |
3 | Nomme Kalju FC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20 | –19 | 0 | |
ASD Lady Terracina v Nomme Kalju FC 3 June 2019 | ASD Lady Terracina | 12–0 | Nomme Kalju FC | | 15:30 | | Report | | Referee: Dmytro Dudka (Ukraine) |
Roses Platja v Nomme Kalju FC 4 June 2019 | Roses Platja | 8–1 | Nomme Kalju FC | | 14:00 | | Report | | |
ASD Lady Terracina v Roses Platja 5 June 2019 | ASD Lady Terracina | 2–4 | Roses Platja | | 15:30 | | Report | | |
|
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | W+ | WP | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Lady Grembach Lodz | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Djugardens IF FF | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 6 |
3 | Fundacio Terrassa | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 3 |
4 | Beach Soccer Zeeland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12 | –5 | 0 | |
Lady Grembach Lodz v Fundacio Terrassa 3 June 2019 | Lady Grembach Lodz | 3–2 | Fundacio Terrassa | | 10:30 | | Report | | |
Djugardens IF FF v Beach Soccer Zeeland 3 June 2019 | Djugardens IF FF | 6–4 | Beach Soccer Zeeland | | 14:15 | | Report | | |
Lady Grembach Lodz v Djugardens IF FF 4 June 2019 | Lady Grembach Lodz | 5–2 | Djugardens IF FF | | 09:00 | | Report | | |
Beach Soccer Zeeland v Fundacio Terrassa 4 June 2019 | Beach Soccer Zeeland | 4–2 | Fundacio Terrassa | | 12:50 | | Report | | |
Fundacio Terrassa v Djugardens IF FF 5 June 2019 | Fundacio Terrassa | 0–7 | Djugardens IF FF | | 10:30 | | Report | | |
Beach Soccer Zeeland v Lady Grembach Lodz 5 June 2019 | Beach Soccer Zeeland | 1–2 | Lady Grembach Lodz | | 14:15 | | Report | | |
|
Knockout stage
The top three clubs from each group, plus the best fourth placed team advanced to the Round of 16.
In the knockout stage, the clubs competed in single-elimination matches. Consolation matches were also played to determine the final rankings involving the clubs knocked out of each round of the knockout stage.
Main bracket |
| Round of 16 | | Quarter-finals | | Semi-finals | | Final | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Djugardens IF FF | 5 | | | | Havana Shots Aargau | 4 | | | Djugardens IF FF | 2 | | | | | AIS Playas de San Javier | 10 | | | AIS Playas de San Javier | 5 | | | | | WFC Zvezda | 4 | | | AIS Playas de San Javier | 4 | | | | | Stade de Reims | 1 | | | Stade de Reims | 5 | | | | | Fundacio Terrassa | 3 | | | Stade de Reims | 4 | | | | | Lady Grembach Lodz | 2 | | | Lady Grembach Lodz | 2 | | | | | Marseille Beach Team | 1 | | | AIS Playas de San Javier (p) | 3 (2) | | | | | Madrid CFF | 3 (0) | | ASD Lady Terracina | 4 | | | | | Madrid CFF | 5 | | | Madrid CFF | 3 | | | | | BSC Terracina Femminile | 2 | | | Higicontrol Melilla | 2 | | | | | BSC Terracina Femminile (a.e.t.) | 4 | | | Madrid CFF | 4 | | | | | Lokrians Beach Club | 3 | | Third place | | Roses Platja | 4 | | | | | | ACD O Sotao | 2 | | | Roses Platja | 0 | Stade de Reims | 9 | | | | | Lokrians Beach Club | 1 | | Lokrians Beach Club | 3 | | Lokrians Beach Club | 5 | | | | | CFP Caceres Feminino | 4 | | | |
Top goalscorers
Players who scored at least 5 goals
14 goals
- Melissa Gomes ( Stade de Reims)
- 12 goals
- Carolina González ( AIS Playas de San Javier)
Final standings
Rank | Team | Result |
1 | AIS Playas de San Javier | Champions (1st title) |
2 | Madrid CFF | Runners-up |
3 | Stade de Reims | Third place |
4 | Lokrians Beach Club | |
5 | BSC Terracina Femminile |
6 | Djugardens IF FF |
7 | Lady Grembach Lodz |
8 | Roses Platja |
9 | Higicontrol Melilla |
10 | WFC Zvezda |
11 | Fundacio Terrassa |
12 | ACD O Sotao |
13 | Havana Shots Aargau |
14 | ASD Lady Terracina |
15 | CFP Caceres Feminino |
16 | Marseille Beach Team |
17 | Beachsoccer DTS Ede |
18 | Beach Soccer Zeeland |
19 | Red Devils Ladies |
20 | Nõmme Kalju |
See also
References
- ^ "Euro Winners Cup 2015 to be biggest yet". Beach Soccer Worldwide. 21 May 2017. Retrieved 2 January 2018.
- ^ "Women's Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019". Archived from the original on 7 July 2019. Retrieved 3 June 2019.
- ^ "Playas de San Javier lift their first Euro Winners Cup". 9 June 2019. Retrieved 9 June 2019.
- ^ "Women's Euro Winners Cup groups organised". Beach Soccer Worldwide. 6 May 2019. Retrieved 3 June 2019.
External links
- Women's Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019 Archived 2019-07-07 at the Wayback Machine, at Beach Soccer Worldwide
- Women's Euro Winners Cup Nazaré 2019, at Beach Soccer Russia