Sports season
The 2018–19 Women's CEV Cup was the 47th edition of the European CEV Cup volleyball club tournament, the former "Top Teams Cup".
The tournament is played on a knockout format, with 27 teams participating. Initially 20 teams were allocated direct vacancies to enter the competition, with another 7 teams joining the competition via Champions League qualification. On 29 June 2018, a drawing of lots in Luxembourg City, Luxembourg, determined the team's pairing for each match. Each team plays a home and an away match with result points awarded for each leg (3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 wins, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss). After two legs, the team with the most result points advances to the next round. In case the teams are tied after two legs, a Golden Set is played immediately at the completion of the second leg. The Golden Set winner is the team that first obtains 15 points, provided that the points difference between the two teams is at least 2 points (thus, the Golden Set is similar to a tiebreak set in a normal match).[1][2]
Participating teams
- Drawing of lots for the 27 participating team was held in Luxembourg City, Luxembourg on 29 June 2018.[3]
- 20 teams allocated vacancies spots and 7 teams qualified as Champions League qualification losers.
The number of participants on the basis of ranking list for European Cup Competitions:
Main phase
16th Finals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
29 Nov | 17:00 | Levski Sofia | 0–3 | VK Prostejov | 18–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | | | 52–75 | Report |
28 Nov | 18:00 | Nova KBM Branik Maribor | 0–3 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk | 20–25 | 23–25 | 22–25 | | | 65–75 | Report |
27 Nov | 18:00 | CSM Târgoviște | 0–3 | Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul | 23–25 | 21–25 | 24–26 | | | 68–76 | Report |
28 Nov | 19:00 | Železničar Lajkovac | 2–3 | CS Știința Bacău | 25–15 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 25–13 | 10–15 | 103–93 | Report |
29 Nov | 19:00 | LP Salo | 1–3 | Asterix Avo Beveren | 25–23 | 21–25 | 17–25 | 22–25 | | 85–98 | Report |
28 Nov | 20:30 | VC Oudegem | 3–1 | Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–27 | 25–15 | | 100–79 | Report |
27 Nov | 18:00 | VC Khimik Yuzhny | 3–1 | Békéscsabai RSE | 28–26 | 20–25 | 25–15 | 25–23 | | 98–89 | Report |
28 Nov | 20:00 | Førde VBK | 3–2 | Saint-Raphaël Var Volley-Ball | 23–25 | 15–25 | 25–7 | 25–0 | 25–0 | 113–57 | Report |
28 Nov | 20:30 | Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio | 3–2 | Dresdner SC | 25–21 | 24–26 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 112–104 | Report |
28 Nov | 18:00 | TJ Ostrava | 3–2 | UVC Holding Graz | 28–26 | 16–25 | 18–25 | 25–15 | 15–9 | 102–100 | Report |
28 Nov | 20:00 | TS Volley Düdingen | 1–3 | Fatum-Nyíregyháza | 27–29 | 25–14 | 19–25 | 22–25 | | 93–93 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
5 Dec | 17:00 | VK Prostejov | 3–0 | Levski Sofia | 25–14 | 25–17 | 25–15 | | | 75–46 | Report |
5 Dec | 19:00 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk | 3–0 | Nova KBM Branik Maribor | 26–24 | 25–19 | 25–13 | | | 76–56 | Report |
4 Dec | 19:00 | Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul | 3–0 | CSM Târgoviște | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–16 | | | 75–57 | Report |
5 Dec | 17:00 | CS Știința Bacău | 3–0 | Železničar Lajkovac | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–16 | | | 75–56 | Report |
5 Dec | 20:30 | Asterix Avo Beveren | 3–0 | LP Salo | 27–25 | 25–18 | 25–20 | | | 77–63 | Report |
5 Dec | 20:00 | Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen | 3–0 | VC Oudegem | 25–16 | 25–14 | 25–21 | | | 75–51 | Report |
Golden set | Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen | 15–9 | VC Oudegem |
5 Dec | 18:00 | Békéscsabai RSE | 3–0 | VC Khimik Yuzhny | 30–28 | 25–15 | 25–16 | | | 80–59 | Report |
Golden set | Békéscsabai RSE | 15–9 | VC Khimik Yuzhny |
5 Dec | 20:00 | Saint-Raphaël Var Volley-Ball | 3–0 | Førde VBK | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–12 | | | 75–50 | Report |
5 Dec | 19:00 | Dresdner SC | 0–3 | Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio | 24–26 | 17–25 | 20–25 | | | 61–76 | Report |
6 Dec | 19:00 | UVC Holding Graz | 3–1 | TJ Ostrava | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | | 95–88 | Report |
5 Dec | 19:00 | Fatum-Nyíregyháza | 3–0 | TS Volley Düdingen | 25–18 | 25–17 | 25–14 | | | 75–49 | Report |
8th Finals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
19 Dec | 18:00 | CSM Volei Alba Blaj | 3–0 | VK Prostejov | 25–16 | 25–12 | 25–16 | | | 75–44 | Report |
19 Dec | 19:00 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk | 3–2 | Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul | 20–25 | 25–22 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 15–11 | 104–106 | Report |
19 Dec | 17:00 | CS Știința Bacău | 3–2 | Sliedrecht Sport | 25–21 | 17–25 | 25–14 | 17–25 | 16–14 | 100–99 | Report |
19 Dec | 20:00 | Asterix Avo Beveren | 1–3 | UP Olomouc | 26–28 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 15–25 | | 83–94 | Report |
20 Dec | 18:00 | Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen | 2–3 | Békéscsabai RSE | 14–25 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 9–15 | 94–106 | Report |
18 Dec | 19:00 | ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo Brčko | 1–3 | Saint-Raphaël Var VB | 25–21 | 14–25 | 17–25 | 12–25 | | 68–96 | Report |
19 Dec | 19:00 | UVC Holding Graz | 0–3 | Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio | 11–25 | 21–25 | 14–25 | | | 46–75 | Report |
18 Dec | 20:00 | ASPTT Mulhouse | 3–1 | Fatum-Nyíregyháza | 25–19 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–19 | | 96–83 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
22 Jan | 18:00 | VK Prostejov | 0–3 | CSM Volei Alba Blaj | 25–27 | 19–25 | 18–25 | | | 62–77 | Report |
22 Jan | 19:00 | Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul | 3–1 | Yenisey Krasnoyarsk | 25–18 | 24–26 | 25–15 | 25–15 | | 99–74 | Report |
22 Jan | 19:30 | Sliedrecht Sport | 0–3 | CS Știința Bacău | 20–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | | | 63–75 | Report |
24 Jan | 19:00 | UP Olomouc | 3–1 | Asterix Avo Beveren | 25–21 | 17–25 | 23–15 | 25–15 | | 90–76 | Report |
24 Jan | 18:00 | Békéscsabai RSE | 3–1 | Sm'Aesch Pfeffingen | 25–18 | 15–25 | 25–17 | 25–17 | | 90–77 | Report |
23 Jan | 20:00 | Saint-Raphaël Var VB | 3–0 | ŽOK Bimal-Jedinstvo Brčko | 27–25 | 25–23 | 25–18 | | | 77–66 | Report |
24 Jan | 20:30 | Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio | 3–1 | UVC Holding Graz | 25–15 | 25–12 | 23–25 | 25–22 | | 98–74 | Report |
23 Jan | 18:00 | Fatum-Nyíregyháza | 0–3 | ASPTT Mulhouse | 19–25 | 20–25 | 23–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
4th Finals
First leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
6 Feb | 19:00 | Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul | 3–0 | CSM Volei Alba Blaj | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–17 | | | 75–60 | Report |
5 Feb | 17:00 | CS Știința Bacău | 3–2 | UP Olomouc | 25–19 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 24–26 | 15–8 | 109–99 | Report |
7 Feb | 17:45 | Békéscsabai RSE | 3–2 | Saint-Raphaël Var VB | 25–23 | 18–25 | 24–26 | 26–24 | 15–10 | 108–108 | Report |
6 Feb | 20:30 | Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio | 3–0 | ASPTT Mulhouse | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–17 | | | 75–62 | Report |
Second leg
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
12 Feb | 17:00 | CSM Volei Alba Blaj | 3–0 | Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–16 | | | 75–59 | Report |
Golden set | CSM Volei Alba Blaj | 15–5 | Galatasaray Daikin Istanbul |
12 Feb | 18:15 | UP Olomouc | 2–3 | CS Știința Bacău | 25–21 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 16–18 | 106–109 | Report |
13 Feb | 20:00 | Saint-Raphaël Var VB | 0–3 | Békéscsabai RSE | 23–25 | 23–25 | 16–25 | | | 62–75 | Report |
14 Feb | 19:30 | ASPTT Mulhouse | 2–3 | Unet E-Work Busto Arsizio | 13–25 | 14–25 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 13–15 | 90–108 | Report |
Final phase
Semifinals
First leg
Second leg
Finals
First leg
Second leg
References
- ^ "2019 CEV Volleyball Cup - Women - Format". CEV. Retrieved 29 August 2017.
- ^ "CEV volleyball competitions regulations" (PDF). CEV. 18 August 2017. pp. 13 (section 14.2 'Competition method'). Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 6 December 2017.
- ^ "Draw for 2019 CEV Cup" (PDF). CEV. 29 June 2018. Retrieved 28 November 2018.
External links
- 2019 CEV Volleyball Cup - Women
CEV Cup Winner's Cup (1972–2000) | - 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
|
|
---|
Top Teams Cup (2000–2007) | - 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
|
|
---|
CEV Cup (2007–present) | |
---|