1987 Australian Swimming Championships
The 1987 Australian Swimming Championships were held at the Beatty Park Pool in Perth, Western Australia from Thursday 26 February to Sunday 1 March. They were organised by Australian Swimming.[1]
Medal winners
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Robert Gleria Cabramatta (NSW) | 23.65 | Thomas Stachewicz Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 23.98 | Dominic Sheldrick City of Perth (WA) | 24.11 |
100 m freestyle | Thomas Stachewicz Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 51.36 | Robert Gleria Cabramatta (NSW) | 51.45 | Matthew Renshaw ACI Carlile (NSW) | 52.33 |
200 m freestyle | Robert Gleria Cabramatta (NSW) | 1:49.71 ACR[2] | Thomas Stachewicz Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 1:50.08 | Jason Plummer St. Peters (Qld) | 1:52.60 |
400 m freestyle | Robert Gleria Cabramatta (NSW) | 3:54.47 | Duncan Armstrong ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 3:55.27 | Jason Plummer St. Peters (Qld) | 3:58.55 |
800 m freestyle | Michael Bruce McKenzie Palm Beach-Currumbin (Qld) | 8:10.70 | Stuart Feenstra Poseidon (NSW) | 8:11.11 | David O'Brien Olympia (NSW) | 8:21.52 |
1500 m freestyle | Jason Plummer St. Peters (Qld) | 15:23.79 | Michael Bruce McKenzie Palm Beach-Currumbin (Qld) | 15:40.55 | David O'Brien Olympia (NSW) | 15:54.73 |
50 m backstroke | Martin Davies Melbourne Aquatic (Vic) | 27.46 | Robert Whyte Academy (NSW) | 27.54 | Matthew Renshaw ACI Carlile (NSW) | 27.77 |
100 m backstroke | Thomas Stachewicz Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 58.18 | Simon Upton ACI Carlile (NSW) | 58.95 | Matthew Renshaw ACI Carlile (NSW) | 59.43 |
200 m backstroke | Simon Upton ACI Carlile (NSW) | 2:04.20 | Martin Roberts Marion (SA) | 2:06.99 | Colin Irvine Hunter (NSW) | 2:08.74 |
50 m breaststroke | Rod Lawson Melbourne Aquatic (Vic) | 29.48 AR[2] | Peter Evans City of Perth (WA) | 30.44 | James Legge City of Perth (WA) | 30.69 |
100 m breaststroke | Rod Lawson Melbourne Aquatic (Vic) | 1:04.00 | Ian McAdam Academy (NSW) | 1:06.49 | Brad Simpson MLC Leander (Qld) | 1:06.63 |
200 m breaststroke | Rod Lawson Melbourne Aquatic (Vic) | 2:20.62 | Paul Lee Victoria Park Carlisle (WA) | 2:23.27 | Ian McAdam Academy (NSW) | 2:23.67 |
50 m butterfly | Barry Armstrong Carine/WAIS (WA) | 25.53 | Jon Sieben ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 25.96 | Robert Bruce ACI Carlile (NSW) | 26.11 |
100 m butterfly | Barry Armstrong Carine/WAIS (WA) | 55.85 | David Wilson ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 56.54 | Jon Sieben ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 56.56 |
200 m butterfly | David Wilson ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 2:02.05 | Anthony McDonald Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 2:04.81 | Ian Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 2:05.43 |
200 m individual medley | Anthony McDonald Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 2:07.17 | Brent Harding Academy (NSW) | 2:08.19 | Paul Lee Victoria Park Carlisle (WA) | 2:08.23 |
400 m individual medley | Anthony McDonald Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 4:31.03 | Paul Lee Victoria Park Carlisle (WA) | 4:31.81 | Brent Harding Academy (NSW) | 4:33.72 |
4 × 100 m state freestyle relay | New South Wales | 3:31.40 | Queensland | 3:32.78 | Western Australia | 3:40.53 |
4 × 200 m state freestyle relay | New South Wales | 7:39.09 | Queensland | 7:39.85 | ||
4 × 100 m state medley relay | New South Wales | 3:55.08 | Western Australia | 3:56.65 | Queensland | 4:05.56 |
4 × 100 m club freestyle relay | ACI Carlile A (NSW) | 3:31.79 | Beatty Park (WA) | 3:35.55 | ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 3:36.68 |
4 × 200 m club freestyle relay | ||||||
4 × 100 m club medley relay | Melbourne Aquatic (Vic) | 3:55.93 | ACI Carlile A (NSW) | 3:57.37 | City of Perth 1 (WA) | 3:59.98 |
Legend: AR – Australian record; ACR – Australian All Comers record
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Annemarie Verstappen The Netherlands | 26.45 | Angela Harris Commercial (Qld) | 26.72 | Karen van Wirdum FAI St. Bernadette's (Qld) | 26.77 |
100 m freestyle | Annemarie Verstappen The Netherlands | 57.22 | Angela Harris Commercial (Qld) | 57.62 | Julie Pugh FAI St. Bernadette's (Qld) | 57.68 |
200 m freestyle | Julie McDonald ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 2:02.83 | Annemarie Verstappen The Netherlands | 2:03.16 | Sheridan Burge-Lopez ACI Carlile (NSW) | 2:03.61 |
400 m freestyle | Janelle Elford Carss Park (NSW) | 4:11.17 | Julie McDonald ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 4:14.67 | Sheridan Burge-Lopez ACI Carlile (NSW) | 4:15.09 |
800 m freestyle | Janelle Elford Carss Park (NSW) | 8:31.37 | Julie McDonald ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 8:36.25 | Sheridan Burge-Lopez ACI Carlile (NSW) | 8:40.42 |
1500 m freestyle | Janelle Elford Carss Park (NSW) | 16:10.11 | Julie McDonald ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 16:22.44 | Sheridan Burge-Lopez ACI Carlile (NSW) | 16:33.80 |
50 m backstroke | Nicole Livingstone ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 30.79 | Annemarie Verstappen The Netherlands | 30.91 | Karen Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 31.28 |
100 m backstroke | Nicole Livingstone ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 1:04.65 | Annemarie Verstappen The Netherlands | 1:05.41 | Karen Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 1:05.59 |
200 m backstroke | Nicole Livingstone ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 2:14.40 | Karen Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 2:18.29 | Pippa Downes Palm Beach-Currumbin (Qld) | 2:19.72 |
50 m breaststroke | Lara Hooiveld MLC Leander (Qld) | 32.63 AR[2] | Claudia Dullo Academy (NSW) | 33.20 | Kelly Armstrong Car WAIS (WA) | 33.83 |
100 m breaststroke | Lara Hooiveld MLC Leander (Qld) | 1:12.65 | Dimity Douglas MLC Leander (Qld) | 1:13.28 | Claudia Dullo Academy (NSW) | 1:13.33 |
200 m breaststroke | Angie Greenwood Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 2:34.40 | Kellie Lowns Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 2:36.85 | Dimity Douglas MLC Leander (Qld) | 2:37.12 |
50 m butterfly | Fiona Alessandri Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 29.02 | Angela Harris Commercial (Qld) | 29.04 | Jacki Grant FAI St. Bernadette's (Qld) | 29.23 |
100 m butterfly | Fiona Alessandri Beatty Park/WAIS (WA) | 1:03.79 | Megan Johnston Gladstone (Qld) | 1:03.94 | Colette Gunn ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 1:04.42 |
200 m butterfly | Megan Johnston Gladstone (Qld) | 2:16.21 | Lisa Fildes Palm Beach-Currumbin (Qld) | 2:17.87 | Bronwyn Burns Carss Park (NSW) | 2:18.05 |
200 m individual medley | Jodie Clatworthy ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 2:20.67 | Pippa Downes Palm Beach-Currumbin (Qld) | 2:21.85 | Colette Gunn ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 2:22.85 |
400 m individual medley | Janelle Elford Carss Park (NSW) | 4:52.16 | Jodie Clatworthy ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 4:56.95 | Donna Procter Hunter (NSW) | 4:58.80 |
4 × 100 m state freestyle relay | Queensland | 3:54.14 | New South Wales | 4:01.10 | Western Australia | 4:03.28 |
4 × 200 m state freestyle relay | Queensland | 8:28.75 | New South Wales | 8:35.40 | ||
4 × 100 m state medley relay | New South Wales | 4:22.98 | Queensland | 4:23.31 | Western Australia | 4:31.86 |
4 × 100 m club freestyle relay | FAI St. Bernadette's Gold (Qld) | 3:55.57 | ACI Lawrence Mudcrabs (Qld) | 3:59.48 | ACI Lawrence Dolphins (Qld) | 3:59.66 |
4 × 200 m club freestyle relay | ACI Lawrence Mudcrabs (Qld) | 8:31.66 | FAI St. Bernadette's Gold (Qld) | 8:35.63 | ACI Carlile (NSW) | 8:42.64 |
4 × 100 m club medley relay |
Legend: AR – Australian record; ACR – Australian All Comers record
References
- ^ "Australian Swimming: Swimming Statistics 1986–1987 Season" (PDF). Australian Swimming. 1987: 4. Retrieved 20 November 2010.
{{cite journal}}
: Cite journal requires|journal=
(help) - ^ a b c "Australian Swimming: Swimming Statistics 1986–1987 Season" (PDF). Australian Swimming. 1987: 23. Retrieved 21 November 2010.
{{cite journal}}
: Cite journal requires|journal=
(help)
- v
- t
- e
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023