1986 Australian Short Course Swimming Championships
The 1986 Australian Short Course Swimming Championships were held at the Mowbray Pool in Launceston, Tasmania from Friday 5 September to Sunday 7 September. They were organised by Australian Swimming.[1]
Medal winners
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Thomas Stachewicz Beatty Park (WA) | 23.98 | Dominic Sheldrick City of Perth (WA) | 24.03 | Gary Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 24.12 |
100 m freestyle | Robert Gleria Cabramatta (NSW) | 51.13 | Gary Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 51.20 | Thomas Stachewicz Beatty Park (WA) | 51.32 |
200 m freestyle | Thomas Stachewicz Beatty Park (WA) | 1:50.92 | Robert Gleria Cabramatta (NSW) | 1:51.10 | Ian Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 1:51.29 |
400 m freestyle | Ian Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 3:53.88 | Martin Roberts Marion (SA) | 3:55.17 | Matthew Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 3:57.00 |
800 m freestyle | Stuart Feenstra Olympia (NSW) | 7:57.31 AR[2] | Matthew Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 7:57.75 | Ian Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 8:03.11 |
1500 m freestyle | Stuart Feenstra Olympia (NSW) | 15:10.66 | Matthew Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 15:15.50 | Jamie King British Columbia | 15:42.34 |
50 m backstroke | Martin Davies CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 26.58 AR[2] | David Morarty ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 27.54 | Robert Whyte Wales Smithfield (NSW) | 27.76 |
100 m backstroke | Martin Davies CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 57.46 | David Morarty ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 58.29 | Simon Upton ACI Carlile (NSW) | 58.30 |
200 m backstroke | Simon Upton ACI Carlile (NSW) | 2:02.47 | Martin Davies CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 2:02.93 | Craig Boettcher Hunter (NSW) | 2:05.34 |
50 m breaststroke | Brad Simpson MLC Leander (Qld) | 30.15 | James Legge City of Perth (WA) | 30.88 | David Moon MLC Leander (Qld) | 29.99 |
100 m breaststroke | Brad Simpson MLC Leander (Qld) | 1:04.42 | Ian McAdam Wales (NSW) | 1:05.75 | Gary Barclay Melbourne Aquatic (Vic) | 1:05.99 |
200 m breaststroke | Brad Simpson MLC Leander (Qld) | 2:17.97 | Ian McAdam Wales (NSW) | 2:18.12 | Gary Barclay Melbourne Aquatic (Vic) | 2:20.47 |
50 m butterfly | Ian Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 23.79 | Mark Weldon New Zealand | 26.00 | Anthony McDonald Beatty Park (WA) | 26.31 |
100 m butterfly | Ian Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 55.38 | Anthony McDonald Beatty Park (WA) | 56.16 | David Wilson ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 56.30 |
200 m butterfly | David Wilson ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 1:59.25 AR[2] | Ian Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 1:59.32 | Paul Block British Columbia | 2:04.82 |
200 m individual medley | Ian McAdam Wales (NSW) Martin Roberts Marion (SA) | 2:04.92 | Vincent Cossetto CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 2:05.75 | ||
400 m individual medley | Martin Roberts Marion (SA) | 4:22.63 | Matthew Brown Maida Vale (WA) | 4:24.53 | Craig Boettcher Hunter (NSW) | 4:24.82 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | New South Wales | 3:28.50 | ACI Carlile A (NSW) | 3:29.23 | Western Australia | 3:29.36 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | New South Wales | 7:40.29 | ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 7:43.16 | British Columbia | 7:43.83 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | New South Wales | 3:53.30 | ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 3:51.58 | Western Australia | 3:54.07 |
Legend: AR – Australian record; ACR – Australian All Comers record
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Andrea Houlden ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 27.27 | Narelle Marks Acacia (Qld) | 27.49 | Jaye Butler ACI Carlile (NSW) | 27.60 |
100 m freestyle | Carolyn Reed ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 57.99 | Ann McCloghry Bluehaven Toongabbie (NSW) | 59.35 | Andrea Houlden ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 59.47 |
200 m freestyle | Donna Procter Hunter (NSW) | 2:02.96 | Carolyn Reed ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 2:04.09 | Sheridan Burge-Lopez ACI Carlile (NSW) | 2:04.43 |
400 m freestyle | Donna Procter Hunter (NSW) | 4:14.29 | Sheridan Burge-Lopez ACI Carlile (NSW) | 4:15.68 | Krista Muir Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 4:19.03 |
800 m freestyle | Donna Procter Hunter (NSW) | 8:35.19 | Maura Connolly ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 8:52.20 | Jacqui Greaves CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 8:56.30 |
1500 m freestyle | Maura Connolly ACI Lawrence (Qld) | 16:44.07 | Michelle Gallen CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 16:44.85 | Kim Bowerman Cabramatta (NSW) | 16:49.14 |
50 m backstroke | Karen Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 30.29 | Pippa Downes CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 30.56 | Nicole Livingstone ACI Vicentre (Vic) | 30.93 |
100 m backstroke | Pippa Downes CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 1:04.36 | Karen Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 1:04.50 | Astrid Howton Bluehaven Toongabbie (NSW) | 1:05.59 |
200 m backstroke | Pippa Downes CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 2:16.35 | Karen Lord Shellharbour-Warrigal (NSW) | 2:16.43 | Astrid Howton Bluehaven Toongabbie (NSW) | 2:17.70 |
50 m breaststroke | Lara Hooiveld MLC Leander (Qld) | 32.72 AR[3] | Claudia Dullo Wales (NSW) | 33.14 | Louise Bastian Norwood (SA) | 33.90 |
100 m breaststroke | Claudia Dullo Wales (NSW) | 1:09.78 AR[3] | Lara Hooiveld MLC Leander (Qld) | 1:11.37 | Kellie Lowns Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 1:12.86 |
200 m breaststroke | Kellie Lowns Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 2:34.84 | Angie Greenwood Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 2:35.20 | Louise Bastian Norwood (SA) | 2:38.12 |
50 m butterfly | Narelle Marks Acacia (Qld) | 29.02 | Krista Muir Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 29.19 | Fiona Alessandri Beatty Park (WA) | 29.32 |
100 m butterfly | Krista Muir Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 1:03.92 | Celina Hardy Wales (NSW) | 1:03.95 | Narelle Marks Acacia (Qld) | 1:04.21 |
200 m butterfly | Celina Hardy Wales (NSW) | 2:16.87 | Jennie Whitford Marion (SA) | 2:17.63 | Krista Muir Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 2:17.94 |
200 m individual medley | Donna Procter Hunter (NSW) | 2:19.41 | Pippa Downes CIG Burley Griffin (ACT) | 2:19.98 | Jennie Whitford Marion (SA) | 2:20.05 |
400 m individual medley | Donna Procter Hunter (NSW) | 4:50.41 | Jennie Whitford Marion (SA) | 4:58.60 | Linda Jesson Rockdale (NSW) | 4:58.99 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | New South Wales | 3:57.60 | ACI Carlile (NSW) | 3:57.90 | Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 4:02.58 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | New South Wales | 8:28.14 | ACI Carlile (NSW) | 8:31.61 | Morgan/Miami (Qld) | 8:35.44 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Wales (NSW) | 4:23.38 | New South Wales | 4:26.26 | Beatty Park (WA) | 4:30.91 |
Legend: AR – Australian record; ACR – Australian All Comers record
References
- ^ "Australian Swimming: Swimming Statistics 1986–1987 Season" (PDF). Australian Swimming. 1987: 1. Retrieved 28 November 2010.
{{cite journal}}
: Cite journal requires|journal=
(help) - ^ a b c "Australian Swimming: Swimming Statistics 1986–1987 Season" (PDF). Australian Swimming. 1987: 23. Retrieved 28 November 2010.
{{cite journal}}
: Cite journal requires|journal=
(help) - ^ a b "Australian Swimming: Swimming Statistics 1986–1987 Season" (PDF). Australian Swimming. 1987: 24. Retrieved 28 November 2010.
{{cite journal}}
: Cite journal requires|journal=
(help)
- v
- t
- e
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023