Wheelchair tennis at the 2024 Summer Paralympics – Women's singles
Wheelchair tennis – Women's singles at the XVII Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paralympic wheelchair tennis | |||||||||||||
Venue | Stade Roland Garros | ||||||||||||
Date | 31 August – 6 September 2024 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 32 from 15 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←2020 |
Women's singles | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wheelchair tennis at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |||||||||
Events | |||||||||
| |||||||||
|
2024 tennis event results
The women's singles wheelchair tennis tournament at the 2024 Paralympic Games in France will be held at the Stade Roland Garros in Paris from 31 August to 6 September 2024.[1]
Netherlands' Diede de Groot was the defending gold medalist.
Seeds
- 01. Diede de Groot (NED) (final)
- 02. Yui Kamiji (JPN) (champion)
- 03. Aniek van Koot (NED) (semifinals)
- 04. Wang Ziying (CHN) (semifinals)
- 05. Angélica Bernal (COL) (quarterfinals)
- 06. Zhu Zhenzhen (CHN) (quarterfinals)
- 07. Kgothatso Montjane (RSA) (first round, walkover)
- 08. Dana Mathewson (USA) (first round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
- BPC = Bipartite Invitation
Finals
Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||
1 | Diede de Groot (NED) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Wang Ziying (CHN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Diede de Groot (NED) | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Yui Kamiji (JPN) | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Aniek van Koot (NED) | 0 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
2 | Yui Kamiji (JPN) | 6 | 4 | 6 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
4 | Wang Ziying (CHN) | 63 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Aniek van Koot (NED) | 77 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | D de Groot (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
K Krüger (GER) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | D de Groot (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Zikri (ISR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Zikri (ISR) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Awane (MAR) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | D de Groot (NED) | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
LY Guo (CHN) | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Mörch (FRA) | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ohtani (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ohtani (JPN) | 4 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
LY Guo (CHN) | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
LY Guo (CHN) | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Montjane (RSA) |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ZY Wang (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
J Bos (NED) | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ZY Wang (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Phelps (USA) | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Phelps (USA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Breakwell (GBR) | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | ZY Wang (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | A Bernal (COL) | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S Takamuro (JPN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Moreno (ARG) | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Takamuro (JPN) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Bernal (COL) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
P Déroulède (FRA) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Bernal (COL) | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | D Mathewson (USA) | 7 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
XH Li (CHN) | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
XH Li (CHN) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Shuker (GBR) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Shuker (GBR) | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Fairbank (FRA) | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
XH Li (CHN) | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A van Koot (NED) | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
M Tanaka (JPN) | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Khanthasit (THA) | 2 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Tanaka (JPN) | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A van Koot (NED) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
N Buob (SUI) | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A van Koot (NED) | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | ZZ Zhu (CHN) | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
L de Greef (NED) | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | ZZ Zhu (CHN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Cabrillana (CHI) | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Cabrillana (CHI) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z Rodríguez (COL) | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | ZZ Zhu (CHN) | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Kamiji (JPN) | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
K Chasteau (FRA) | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Benichi (MAR) | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Chasteau (FRA) | 64 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Kamiji (JPN) | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
M Venter (RSA) | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Kamiji (JPN) | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ "Wheelchair Tennis – Schedule" (PDF). Paris 2024 Paralympics. Paris Organising Committee for the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games. Retrieved 28 August 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- 1992: Monique Kalkman-Van Den Bosch (NED)
- 1996: Maaike Smit (NED)
- 2000: Esther Vergeer (NED)
- 2004: Esther Vergeer (NED)
- 2008: Esther Vergeer (NED)
- 2012: Esther Vergeer (NED)
- 2016: Jiske Griffioen (NED)
- 2020: Diede de Groot (NED)
- 2024: Yui Kamiji (JPN)