France at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
France at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
Flag of France | |
IPC code | FRA |
NPC | French Paralympic and Sports Committee |
in Paris, France 28 August 2024 (2024-08-28) – 8 September 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 162 in 17 sports |
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
France is competing as the host nation of the 2024 Summer Paralympics in their capital Paris from 28 August to 8 September 2024. It will be the first time that France will be hosting the Summer Paralympics, they have hosted the Winter Paralympics in Albertville in 1992.[1]
Competitors
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics | 8 | 3 | 11 |
Badminton | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Blind football | 9 | — | 9 |
Boccia | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Goalball | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Judo | 8 | 8 | 16 |
Paracanoeing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Rowing | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Shooting | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Sitting volleyball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Swimming | 7 | 7 | 14 |
Table tennis | 13 | 6 | 19 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Wheelchair basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Wheelchair fencing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Wheelchair rugby | TBD | TBD | 12 |
Total | 99 | 63 | 162[2] |
Archery
As the host nation, France entered six athletes.[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Damien Letulle | Individual W1 | — | |||||||
Maxime Guérin | Individual compound | ||||||||
Thierry Joussaume | |||||||||
Guillaume Toucoullet | Individual recurve |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Julie Rigault-Chupin | Individual compound | ||||||||
Aziza Benhami | Individual recurve |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
| Team compound | |||||||
| Team recurve |
Athletics
As the host nation, track and field athletes from France achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Timothée Adolphe | 100 m T11 | ||||
400 m T11 | |||||
Tresor Makunda | |||||
Renaud Clerc | 200 m T37 | ||||
400 m T37 | |||||
1500 m T37 | |||||
Pierre Fairbank | 400 m T53 | ||||
Dimitri Jozwicki | 100 m T38 | ||||
Charles-Antoine Kouakou | 400 m T20 | ||||
Antoine Praud | 1500 m T46 |
- Women's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Delya Boulaghlem | 100 m T11 | ||||
200 m T11 | |||||
Mandy François-Elie | 100 m T37 | ||||
200 m T37 | |||||
Nantenin Keita | 400 m T13 | ||||
Angelina Lanza | 100 m T47 | ||||
200 m T47 | |||||
Rosario Murcia | Marathon T12 | — | |||
Marie N'Goussou | 100 m T47 | ||||
200 m T47 | |||||
Sofia Pace | 400 m T38 | ||||
Laure Ustaritz | 200 m T37 | ||||
400 m T37 |
- Men's field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Arnaud Assoumani | Long jump T47 | ||
Valentin Bertrand | Long jump T37 | ||
Alexandre Dipoko-Ewane | High jump T47 | ||
Vitolio Kavakava | Javelin throw F57 | ||
Shot put F57 | |||
Soane Luka Meissonnier | Shot put F20 | ||
Dimitri Pavadé | Long jump T64 | ||
Félicien Siapo | Javelin throw F64 | ||
Badr Touzi | Shot put F63 |
- Women's field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Gloria Agblemagnon | Shot put F20 | ||
Delya Boulaghlem | Long jump T11 | ||
Lola Desfeuillet | Long jump T38 | ||
Manon Genest | Long jump T37 | ||
Angelina Lanza | Long jump T47 | ||
Alexandra Nouchet | Long jump T63 |
Badminton
As the host nation, France has qualified seven para badminton players for the following events, through the release of BWF para-badminton Race to Paris Paralympic Ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
David Toupé | Singles WH1 | |||||||
Thomas Jakobs | Singles WH2 | |||||||
Lucas Mazur | Singles SL4 | |||||||
Meril Loquette | Singles SU5 | |||||||
Charles Noakes | Singles SH6 | |||||||
Thomas Jakobs David Toupé | Doubles WH1–2 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Faustine Noël | Singles SL4 | |||||||
Maud Lefort | Singles SU5 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Lucas Mazur Faustine Noël | Doubles SL3–SU5 |
Boccia
As host nation, France directly qualifies three males, three females and one gender-free slots. Aurélie Aubert, Aurélien Fabre, Sonia Heckel, Fayçal Meguenni and Jules Menard have all qualified to compete.
Cycling
Mathieu Bosredon, Anne-Sophie Centis, Elie De Carvalho, Dorian Foulon, Joseph Fritsch, Heïdi Gaugain, Florian Jouanny, Alexandre Léauté, Kévin Le Cunff, Gatien Le Rousseau, Alexandre Lloveras, Marie Patouillet, Loïc Vergnaud and Anaïs Vincent have all qualified to compete.
Equestrian
As host nation, France directly qualifies a team of four athletes.[4]
- Team
Athlete | Horse | Event | Individual score | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TT | Score | Rank | |||
See above | Team | ||||
Football 5-a-side
French men's blind football team qualified for the games as host.[5]
Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | China | Brazil | Turkey |
- Team roster
- Men's team event – one team of 10 players
- Group stage
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semi finals |
2 | China | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | Turkey | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7th–8th place match |
France | v | China |
---|---|---|
France | v | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Turkey | v | France |
---|---|---|
Goalball
French men's and women's team qualified for the games directly using their quota as host.[6]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | |||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Judo
As host nation, France directly qualifies eight male and eight female judoka.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1st round | Repechage Final | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Armindo Rodrigues | 73kg J1 | |||||||
Cyril Jonard | 90kg J1 | |||||||
Jason Grandry | +90kg J1 | |||||||
Anatole Rubin | 60kg J2 | |||||||
Nathan Petit | 73kg J2 | |||||||
Hélios Latchoumanaya | 90kg J2 | |||||||
Nacer Zorgani | +90kg J2 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1st round | Repechage Final | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Sandrine Martinet | 48kg J2 | |||||||
Prescillia Lézé | +70kg J2 |
Paracanoeing
France earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rémy Boullé | Men's KL1 | ||||||
Abel Aber | Women's VL3 | ||||||
Eléa Charvet | Women's KL3 | ||||||
Nélia Barbosa | Women's VL3 |
Paratriathlon
- Men
Athlete | Event | Swim | Trans 1 | Bike | Trans 2 | Run | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louis Noël | Men's PTWC | |||||||
Jules Ribstein | Men's PTS2 | |||||||
Geoffrey Wersy | ||||||||
Cédric Denuzière | Men's PTS3 | |||||||
Michaël Herter | ||||||||
Pierre-Antoine Baele | Men's PTS4 | |||||||
Grégoire Berthon | ||||||||
Alexis Hanquinquant | ||||||||
Antoine Perel (guide: Yohan Le Berre) | Men's PTVI | |||||||
Thibaut Rigaudeau (guide: Cyril Viennot) |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Swim | Trans 1 | Bike | Trans 2 | Run | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mona Francis | Women's PTWC | |||||||
Cécile Saboureau | Women's PTS2 | |||||||
Élise Marc | Women's PTS4 | |||||||
Camille Seneclauze | ||||||||
Gwladys Lemoussu | Women's PTS5 | |||||||
Héloïse Courvoisier (guide: Anne Henriet) | Women's PTVI | |||||||
Annouck Curzillat (guide: Julie Morano) |
Powerlifting
Alex Adélaïde, Rafik Arabat, Axel Bourlon and Souhad Ghazouani have all qualified to compete.
Rowing
French rowers qualified boats in each of the following classes at the 2023 World Rowing Championships in Belgrade, Serbia; and 2024 Final Paralympic Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alexis Sanchez | PR1 men's single sculls | ||||||
Nathalie Benoit | PR1 women's single sculls | ||||||
Perle Bouge Benjamin Daviet | PR2 mixed double sculls | ||||||
Laurent Cadot Guylaine Marchand | PR3 mixed double sculls | ||||||
Grégoire Bireau Margot Boulet Candyce Chafa Rémy Taranto Emilie Acquistapace (cox) | PR3 mixed coxed four |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Shooting
As host nation, France entered nine para-shooter's after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cup, 2022 World Championships, 2023 World Championships, 2023 European Para Championships and 2024 European Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by July 15, 2024.[7]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
R1 – 10 metre air rifle standing SH1 | |||||
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
P2 – 10 metre air pistol SH1 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
P3 – 25 m pistol SH1 | |||||
R4 – 10 m air rifle standing SH2 | |||||
R5 – 10 m air rifle prone SH2 | |||||
R6 – 50 m rifle prone SH1 | |||||
R9 – 50 m rifle prone SH2 |
Sitting volleyball
France men's and women's Sitting volleyball team qualified for the games as host.[8]
- Summary
Team | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
France men's | Men's tournament | |||||||
France women's | Women's tournament |
Swimming
As the host nation, France secured fourteen quotas at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships after finishing in the top two places in Paralympic class disciplines and Paralympic qualification ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Laurent Chardard | Men's 50 m butterfly S6 | ||||
Hector Denayer | |||||
Ugo Didier | Men's 200 m individual medley SM9 | ||||
Dimitri Granjux | |||||
Alex Portal | Men's 100 m butterfly S13 | ||||
Kylian Portal | |||||
David Smetanine |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Élodie Lorandi | |||||
Assya Maurin-Espiau | |||||
Léane Morceau | |||||
Agathe Pauli | |||||
Emeline Pierre | |||||
Anaëlle Roulet | |||||
Solène Sache |
Table tennis
As the host nation, France entered nineteen athletes for the Paralympic games. All of them qualified through the allocations of the final ITTF world ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Fabien Lamirault | Individual C2 | ||||||||
Julien Michaud | |||||||||
Florian Merrien | Individual C3 | ||||||||
Sylvain Noël | |||||||||
Maxime Thomas | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Emeric Martin | |||||||||
Esteban Herrault | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Stéphane Messi | Individual C7 | ||||||||
Kevin Dourbecker | |||||||||
Thomas Bouvais | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Lucas Didier | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Matéo Bohéas | Individual C10 | ||||||||
Lucas Créange | Individual C11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Flora Vautier | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Alexandra Saint-Pierre | Individual C5 | ||||||||
Morgen Caillaud | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Thu Kamkasomphou | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Lucie Hautière | |||||||||
Léa Ferney | Individual C11 |
Taekwondo
As the host nation, France entered three athletes to compete at the Paralympics competition. All of them qualified for Paris 2024, by virtue of finishing within the top six in the Paralympic rankings in their respective class.
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Bopha Kong | Men's –58 kg | |||||||
Sophie Caverzan | Women's –57 kg | |||||||
Djélika Diallo | Women's –65 kg |
Wheelchair basketball
France men has qualified to compete by virtue of their top four results at the 2024 IWBF Men's Repechage in Antibes, France.
Men's tournament
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
France men's |
Wheelchair fencing
Clémence Delavoipiere, Cécile Demaude, Ludovic Lemoine, Yohan Peter, Damien Tokatlian, Maxime Valet and Brianna Vide had all qualified to compete.
Wheelchair rugby
French Wheelchair rugby team qualified as host.[9]
- Summary
Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |
Mixed team |
Wheelchair tennis
Frédéric Cattanéo, Ksénia Chasteau, Pauline Déroulède, Stéphane Houdet, Guilhem Laget, Gaëtan Menguy and Emmanuelle Mörch have all qualified to compete.
See also
References
- ^ Mainguy, Marie (2021-06-02). "The Paralympic Games of Paris 2024". Paris 2024. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ "Official Selections for the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games (in French)". France Paralympic Committee. 14 June 2024.
- ^ "Six archers selected for Paris 2024 (in French)". France Paralympic Committee. 28 March 2024.
- ^ "Para Equestrian - Paris 2024". Paris 2024. 20 January 2023.
- ^ "France and Turkey reach Blind Football European Championship final on penalties". www.insidethegames.biz. 2022-06-15. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ Figueiredo, Pedro (2022-12-15). "Goalball: Four tickets granted to Paris 2024". IBSA International Blind Sports Federation. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ "Lima 2023 Quota Allocation to Paris 2024 Day 7 28.09.2023" (PDF). Paralympics. 29 September 2023. Retrieved 13 October 2023.
- ^ "France Sitting Volleyball team - Google Search". www.google.com. Retrieved 2023-04-25.
- ^ "French Wheelchair rugby team". www.paralympic.org. Retrieved 2023-04-25.