WDF Europe Cup
WDF Europe Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament information | |
Venue | Various |
Location | Various |
Established | 1978 |
Organisation(s) | WDF |
Format | Legs |
Current champion(s) | |
Singles Martin Heneghan (men's singles) Fiona Gaylor (women's singles) Pairs Scott Mitchell & Daniel Day (men's pairs) Deta Hedman & Maria O'Brien (women's pairs) Team Sweden (men's team) England (women's team) Overall England (men's overall) England (women's overall) |
The WDF Europe Cup is a darts tournament held biennially since 1978. The tournament consists of a team championship, a pairs championship and a singles championship. All events have a men's competition, and a women's competition (since 1982).
Tournament structure
The country achieving the highest total of points from all three events shall be crowned the WDF Europe Cup Champions. In the event of a tie for first place those countries shall be declared the Joint WDF Europe Cup Champions.
The WDF announced in early 2014 that a women's team (fours) event would be added to the schedule for the first time at the 2014 Europe Cup as well as future WDF Europe and World Cup tournaments.[1] The most recent Europe Cup was held in 2018, in Budapest, Hungary.
Previous winners
Year | Venue | Men's Europe Cup | Women's Europe Cup | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1978 | Copenhagen | Overall | England | ||
Singles | John Lowe | ||||
Pairs | Eric Bristow & John Lowe | ||||
Team | Jocky Wilson, Rab Smith, George Nicholl, Eric MacLean | ||||
1980 | Ebbw Vale | Overall | England | ||
Singles | Tony Brown | ||||
Pairs | Stefan Lord & Björn Enquvist | ||||
Team | Eric Bristow, John Lowe, Tony Brown, Cliff Lazarenko | ||||
1982 | Southend | Overall | England | Overall | Wales |
Singles | Bobby George | Singles | Sandra Gibb | ||
Pairs | Stefan Lord & Björn Enquvist | Pairs | Charlotte Eriksson & Carina Sahlberg | ||
Team | Eric Bristow, Dave Whitcombe, Bobby George, Cliff Lazarenko | Team | Not Held | ||
1984 | The Hague | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | John Lowe | Singles | Linda Batten | ||
Pairs | Cliff Lazarenko & Dave Whitcombe | Pairs | Linda Batten & Sharon Kemp | ||
Team | Eric Bristow, John Lowe, Dave Whitcombe, Cliff Lazarenko | Team | Not Held | ||
1986 | Turku | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | John Lowe | Singles | Jayne Kempster | ||
Pairs | Eric Bristow & John Lowe | Pairs | Linda Batten & Jayne Kempster | ||
Team | Eric Bristow, John Lowe, Dave Whitcombe, Cliff Lazarenko | Team | Not Held | ||
1988 | Great Yarmouth | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | Mike Gregory | Singles | Sue Edwards | ||
Pairs | Stefan Lord & Lars Erik Karlsson | Pairs | Linda Rogers & Ann Thomas | ||
Team | Eric Burden, Chris Johns, Richie Burnett, Geraint Wilson | Team | Not Held | ||
1990 | Verdala | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | Phil Taylor | Singles | Sue Edwards | ||
Pairs | Phil Taylor & Bob Anderson | Pairs | Sharon Colclough & Sue Edwards | ||
Team | Eric Bristow, John Lowe, Phil Taylor, Bob Anderson | Team | Not Held | ||
1992 | Helsinki | Overall | England | Overall | Wales |
Singles | Phil Taylor | Singles | Heike Ernst | ||
Pairs | Ronnie Sharp & Jamie Harvey | Pairs | Rhian Speed & Sandra Greatbatch | ||
Team | John Lowe, Phil Taylor, Bob Anderson, Alan Warriner | Team | Not Held | ||
1994 | Stockholm | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | Steve Beaton | Singles | Deta Hedman | ||
Pairs | Eric Burden & Martin Phillips | Pairs | Deta Hedman & Tammy Montgomery | ||
Team | Steve Beaton, Martin Adams, Ronnie Baxter, Kevin Kenny | Team | Not Held | ||
1996 | Bundoran | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | Martin Adams | Singles | Francis Hoenselaar | ||
Pairs | Martin Adams & Andy Fordham | Pairs | Deta Hedman & Mandy Solomons | ||
Team | Steve Beaton, Martin Adams, Ronnie Baxter, Andy Fordham | Team | Not Held | ||
1998 | Oslo | Overall | Wales | Overall | England |
Singles | Co Stompé | Singles | Denise Cassidy | ||
Pairs | Sean Palfrey & Martin Phillips | Pairs | Trina Gulliver & Mandy Solomons | ||
Team | Steve Beaton, Martin Adams, Ronnie Baxter, Andy Fordham | Team | Not Held | ||
2000 | Veldhoven | Overall | England | Overall | Netherlands |
Singles | Mitchell Crooks | Singles | Trina Gulliver | ||
Pairs | Raymond van Barneveld & Co Stompé | Pairs | Francis Hoenselaar & Karin Krappen | ||
Team | Martin Adams, Mervyn King, Kevin Painter, Ted Hankey | Team | Not Held | ||
2002 | Mechelen | Overall | Scotland | Overall | Netherlands |
Singles | Peter Johnstone | Singles | Claire Bywaters | ||
Pairs | Martin Adams & Mervyn King | Pairs | Francis Hoenselaar & Karin Krappen | ||
Team | Mike Veitch, Peter Johnstone, Gary Anderson, George Dalglish | Team | Not Held | ||
2004 | Tampere | Overall | Netherlands | Overall | England |
Singles | Raymond van Barneveld | Singles | Francis Hoenselaar | ||
Pairs | Raymond van Barneveld & Vincent van der Voort | Pairs | Trina Gulliver & Clare Bywaters | ||
Team | Martin Adams, Mervyn King, John Walton, Ted Hankey | Team | Not Held | ||
2006 | Ennis | Overall | Netherlands | Overall | England |
Singles | Mark Webster | Singles | Trina Gulliver | ||
Pairs | Paul Hanvidge & Paul McGimpsey | Pairs | Trina Gulliver & Clare Bywaters | ||
Team | Co Stompé, Vincent van der Voort, Jelle Klaasen, Niels de Ruiter | Team | Not Held | ||
2008 | Copenhagen | Overall | Denmark | Overall | Scotland |
Singles | Mark Webster | Singles | Louise Hepburn | ||
Pairs | Martin Adams & John Walton | Pairs | Grethel Glasö & Carina Ekberg | ||
Team | Per Laursen, Frede Johansen, Stig Jørgensen, Preben Krabben | Team | Not Held | ||
2010 | Antalya | Overall | England | Overall | Wales |
Singles | Martin Phillips | Singles | Francis Hoenselaar | ||
Pairs | Martin Adams & Scott Waites | Pairs | Julie Gore & Rhian Edwards | ||
Team | Ronny Huybrechts, Kim Huybrechts, Kurt van de Rijck, Geert De Vos | Team | Not Held | ||
2012 | Antalya | Overall | Netherlands | Overall | Netherlands |
Singles | Gary Stone | Singles | Patricia De Peuter | ||
Pairs | Jan Dekker & Christian Kist | Pairs | Karin Krappen & Tamara Schuur | ||
Team | Christian Kist, Wesley Harms, Jan Dekker, Benito van de Pas | Team | Not Held | ||
2014 | Bucharest | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | David Concannon | Singles | Anastasia Dobromyslova | ||
Pairs | Scott Waites & Scott Mitchell | Pairs | Irina Armstrong & Anne Willcomm | ||
Team | Jonny Clayton, Martin Phillips, David Smith-Hayes, Wayne Warren | Team | Deta Hedman, Lisa Ashton, Lorraine Winstanley, Trina Gulliver | ||
2016 | Egmond aan Zee | Overall | Netherlands | Overall | England |
Singles | Richard Veenstra | Singles | Sharon Prins | ||
Pairs | Wesley Harms & Richard Veenstra | Pairs | Rhian Edwards & Rhian Griffiths | ||
Team | Scott Mitchell, Glen Durrant, Jamie Hughes, James Hurrell | Team | Trina Gulliver, Deta Hedman, Fallon Sherrock, Lorraine Winstanley | ||
2018 | Budapest | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | Martin Heneghan | Singles | Fiona Gaylor | ||
Pairs | Scott Mitchell & Daniel Day | Pairs | Deta Hedman & Maria O'Brien | ||
Team | Andreas Harrysson, Daniel Larsson, Edwin Torbjörnsson, Oskar Lukasiak | Team | Maria O'Brien, Deta Hedman, Fallon Sherrock, Lorraine Winstanley | ||
2022 | Gandía | Overall | England | Overall | England |
Singles | Jacques Labre | Singles | Beau Greaves | ||
Pairs | Joshua Richardson & Scott Williams | Pairs | Beau Greaves & Deta Hedman | ||
Team | James Hurrell, Luke Littler, Joshua Richardson, Scott Williams | Team | Claire Brookin, Beau Greaves, Deta Hedman, Lorraine Winstanley |
References
- ^ Four ladies at EC / WC NDB Darts. 20-03-2014. Retrieved 18-03-2015.
External links
- Official site of 2010 Europe Cup
- WDF Official Website
- v
- t
- e
- World Cup
- Europe Cup
- Americas Cup
- Asia-Pacific Cup
- Australian Darts Open
- Dutch Open
- WDF World Masters
- WDF World Darts Championship
- Scottish Open
- Denmark Open
- Welsh Open
- British Open
- England Classic
- Irish Open
- Las Vegas Open
- Slovak Open
- Isle of Man Open
- German Open
- Swiss Open
- Canadian Open
- New Zealand Masters
- Romanian Open
- Australian Grand Masters
- England Open
- New Zealand Open
- Welsh Classic
- Japan Open
- Antwerp/Belgium Open
- Pacific Masters
- Swedish Open
- British Classic
- Klondike Open
- Northern Ireland Open
- Malta Open
- Italian Grand Masters
- Czech Open
- Quebec Open
- Mediterranean Cup
- Iceland Open
- Lithuania Open
- Oregon Open
- Canterbury Open
- Romanian Classic
- Apatin Open
- Catalonia/FCD Anniversary Open
- Bob Jones Memorial
- Latvia Open
- Hungarian Classic
- Gibraltar Open
- Estonia Open
- Finnish Open
- WDF Six Nations Cup
- WDF Europe Youth Cup
- French Open
- England Masters
- Auckland Open
- Malaysian Open
- Korean Open
- Hong Kong Open
- Alan King Memorial
- British Pentathlon
Majors |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other |
|