Isle of Man Open
Darts tournament
Isle of Man Open | |
---|---|
Tournament information | |
Venue | Villa Marina Complex, Central Promenade |
Location | Douglas |
Country | Isle of Man |
Established | 1986 (34th edition) |
Organisation(s) | EDO BDO, category A+ WDF category 2 |
Format | Legs |
Prize fund | 15,500£ |
Month(s) Played | March |
Current champion(s) | |
Carl Wilkinson (men's) Beau Greaves (women's) |
The Isle of Man Open is a darts tournament that has been held since 1986.[1]
List of tournaments
Men's
Year[2] | Champion | Score | Runner-up | Total Prize Money | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | John Lowe | 2–1 | Eric Bristow | |||
1985 | Steve Brennan | 2–1 | Bob Anderson | |||
1986 | Alan Warriner | 2–0 | Tony Littlewood | |||
1987 | Steve Gittins | beat | Kevin Spiolek | |||
1988 | Dennis Priestley | 2–1 | Reg Harding | |||
1989 | Dennis Priestley | 3–2 | Hugh Cochrane | |||
1990 | Phil Taylor | 3–2 | Ronnie Baxter | £2,500 | £1,500 | £600 |
1991 | Jamie Harvey | 3–0 | Steve Coote | |||
1992 | Alan Warriner | 3–2 | Kevin Spiolek | |||
1993 | Kevin Spiolek | beat | Alan Warriner | |||
1994 | Mick Manning | 3–0 | John MaGowan | £3,850 | £2,250 | £1,000 |
1995 | Andy Fordham | 3–2 | Martin Adams | |||
1996 | Ronnie Baxter | beat | Les Wallace | |||
1997 | Ronnie Baxter | beat | Martin Adams | |||
1998 | Peter Manley | beat | Alan Warriner | |||
1999 | Andy Hayfield | beat | Alan Warriner | |||
2000 | Ronnie Baxter | 3–0 | Shayne Burgess | |||
2001 | Alan Reynolds | 3–0 | Les Fitton | |||
2002 | Richie Burnett | 3–1 | Ronnie Baxter | |||
2003 | Tom Wilson | beat | Peter Manley | |||
2004 | Peter Manley | 3–2 | Darryl Fitton | £3,000 | ||
2005 | Brian Woods | 3–2 | Tony Eccles | |||
2006 | Gary Anderson | beat | Ted Hankey | |||
2007 | Gary Robson | 3–1 | Phill Nixon | £9,040 | £5,000 | £1,500 |
2008 | Dave Chisnall | 3–1 | Robert Hughes | £9,020 | £5,000 | £1,000 |
2009 | Darryl Fitton | 3–1 | Ted Hankey | £9,520 | £5,000 | £1,500 |
2010 | Dave Prins | 3–0 | Joey ten Berge | £9,520 | £5,000 | £1,500 |
2011 | Ted Hankey | 4–1 | Ron Meulenkamp | £9,020 | £5,000 | £1,000 |
2012 | Jeffrey de Graaf | 4–2 | Jan Dekker | £9,020 | £5,000 | £1,000 |
2013 | Stephen Bunting | 4–2 | Darryl Fitton | £9,020 | £5,000 | £1,000 |
2014 | Robbie Green | 5–1 | James Wilson | £10,320 | £5,000 | £1,000 |
2015 | Dennis Harbour | 5–2 | Glen Durrant | £10,320 | £5,000 | £1,500 |
2016 | Tony O'Shea | 6–4 | Ryan Joyce | £10,000 | £3,000 | £1,600 |
2017 | Martin Phillips | 5–4 | Andy Fordham | £10,000 | £3,000 | £1,600 |
2018 | Glen Durrant | 5–3 | Chris Landman | £10,000 | £3,000 | £1,600 |
2019 | Scott Waites | 5–0 | Richard Veenstra | £10,500 | £3,500 | £1,600 |
2020 | Michael Warburton | 5–2 | Martin Adams | £10,500 | £3,500 | £1,600 |
2022 | Dave Prins | 5–2 | Ashley Hurrell | £10,500 | £3,500 | £1,600 |
2023 | Martyn Turner | 5–3 | Ryan Hogarth | £10,500 | £3,500 | £1,600 |
2024 | Carl Wilkinson (86.11) | 5-2 | Deian Roberts (73.29) | £11,000 | £5,000 | £1,200 |
Ladies
Year[3] | Champion | Score | Runner-up | Total Prize Money | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Sandra Woof | beat | Kathy Wones | |||
1987 | Babs Evans | beat | Mandy Solomons | |||
1988 | Sharon Colclough | beat | Deta Hedman | |||
1989 | Sharon Colclough | 3–1 | Sue Edwards | |||
1990 | Deta Hedman | beat | Jane Stubbs | |||
1991 | Deta Hedman | 3–0 | Sue Edwards | |||
1992 | Deta Hedman | 3–2 | Karen Lawman | |||
1993 | Mandy Solomons | beat | Tammy Montgomery | |||
1994 | Sandra Greatbatch | beat | Rhian Speed | |||
1995 | Sharon Colclough | beat | Sandra Greatbatch | |||
1996 | Deta Hedman | beat | Sandra Greatbatch | |||
1997 | Sandra Greatbatch | beat | Sharon Colclough | |||
1998 | Crissy Howat | beat | Mandy Solomons | |||
1999 | Francis Hoenselaar | beat | Trina Gulliver | |||
2000 | Francis Hoenselaar | beat | Janice Butters | |||
2001 | Apylee Jones | 3–0 | Francis Hoenselaar | |||
2002 | Crissy Howat | beat | Mandy Solomons | |||
2003 | Heather Draper | beat | Shirley Witton | |||
2004 | Trina Gulliver | beat | Dawn Standley | |||
2005 | Francis Hoenselaar | 3–1 | Dee Bateman | |||
2006 | Trina Gulliver | beat | Francis Hoenselaar | |||
2007 | Julie Gore | beat | Trina Gulliver | |||
2008 | Julie Gore | beat | Lisa Ashton | |||
2009 | Julie Gore | beat | Lisa Ashton | |||
2010 | Julie Gore | 3–2 | Deta Hedman | |||
2011 | Deta Hedman | beat | Lisa Ashton | |||
2012 | Francis Hoenselaar | beat | Deta Hedman | |||
2013 | Anastasia Dobromyslova | beat | Lisa Ashton | |||
2014 | Lorraine Winstanley | 5–4 | Sharon Prins | |||
2015 | Aileen de Graaf | 5–2 | Lisa Ashton | |||
2016 | Lisa Ashton | 4–3 | Deta Hedman | |||
2017 | Deta Hedman | 4–3 | Aileen de Graaf | |||
2018 | Fallon Sherrock | 4–3 | Lorraine Winstanley | |||
2019 | Laura Turner | 4–2 | Deta Hedman | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2020 | Fallon Sherrock | 4–2 | Beau Greaves | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2022 | Beau Greaves | 5–1 | Deta Hedman | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2023 | Beau Greaves | 5–1 | Rhian O'Sullivan | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2024 | Beau Greaves (83.17) | 5-1 | Lerena Rietbergen (70.78) | £3,100 | £1,200 | £500 |
Youth
Year | Champion | Score | Runner-up | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Mark Day | bt. | Kieran McCormack | Douglas, Isle of Man |
1986 | Mark Day (2) | bt. | Rowan Barry | |
1987 | Harith Lim | bt. | Mark Day | |
1988 | Paul Hudson | bt. | Sean Bell | |
1989 | Dean McNamara | bt. | Craig Clancy | |
1990 | Trefor Fowler | bt. | Vincent van der Voort | |
1991 | Stuart Baker | bt. | Lee Murphy | |
1992 | Michael Barnard | bt. | Leeanne Maddock | |
2022 | Luke Littler | 5–3 | Charlie Manby | |
2023 | Luke Littler | 5–1 | Charlie Manby | |
2024 | Lewis Bell | 4-2 | Alfie Busby |
Tournament records
- Most wins 3: Ronnie Baxter.
- Most Finals 4: Ronnie Baxter, Alan Warriner.
- Most Semi Finals 6: Martin Adams.
- Most Quarter Finals 12: Martin Adams.
- Most Appearances 14: Martin Adams.
- Most Prize Money won £6,605: Darryl Fitton.
- Best winning average (114.65) : Robbie Green v's James Wilson, 2014, Final.
- Youngest Winner age 21: Jeffrey de Graaf.
- Oldest Winner age 54: Tony O'Shea.
Isle of Man Classic
From 2014 a new tournament was created which would coincide with the Isle of Man Open, this was called the Isle of Man Classic. The weekend in which both tournaments occurred was then known as "The Isle of Man Darts Festival".
Year | Champion | Score | Runner-up | Total Prize Money | Champion | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Scott Waites | 4–0 | James Hurrell | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
2015 | Glen Durrant | 4–2 | Pip Blackwell | £2,500 | £750 | £450 |
2016 | Scott Mitchell | 6–4 | Geert De Vos | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2017 | Jamie Hughes | 7–2 | Geert De Vos | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2018 | Mark McGeeney | 4–3 | Glen Durrant | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2019 | Richard Veenstra | 4–1 | Willem Mandigers | £5,000 | £1,500 | £700 |
2020 | Cameron Menzies | 4–0 | Jason Heaver | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
2022 | James Hurrell | 6–3 | Luke Littler | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
2023 | Luke Littler | 5–4 | Martin Atkins | Unknown | Unknown | Unknown |
2024 | Jim McEwan (92.97) | 5-2 | Lewis Bell (84.29) | £4,940 | £1,400 | £700 |
References
External links
- v
- t
- e
- Australian Darts Open
- Dutch Open
- WDF World Masters
- WDF World Darts Championship
- Scottish Open
- Denmark Open
- Welsh Open
- British Open
- England Classic
- Irish Open
- Las Vegas Open
- Slovak Open
- Isle of Man Open
- German Open
- Swiss Open
- Canadian Open
- New Zealand Masters
- Romanian Open
- Australian Grand Masters
- England Open
- New Zealand Open
- Welsh Classic
- Japan Open
- Antwerp/Belgium Open
- Pacific Masters
- Swedish Open
- British Classic
- Klondike Open
- Northern Ireland Open
- Malta Open
- Italian Grand Masters
- Czech Open
- Quebec Open
- Mediterranean Cup
- Iceland Open
- Lithuania Open
- Oregon Open
- Canterbury Open
- Romanian Classic
- Apatin Open
- Catalonia/FCD Anniversary Open
- Bob Jones Memorial
- Latvia Open
- Hungarian Classic
- Gibraltar Open
- Estonia Open
- Finnish Open
- WDF Six Nations Cup
- WDF Europe Youth Cup
- French Open
- England Masters
- Auckland Open
- Malaysian Open
- Korean Open
- Hong Kong Open
- Alan King Memorial
- British Pentathlon
Majors |
| ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other |
|
This article about the Isle of Man is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This article related to darts competitions or tournaments is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e