Spain at the 2024 Summer Paralympics
Spain at the 2024 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
Flag of Spain | |
IPC code | ESP |
NPC | Spanish Paralympic Committee |
in Paris, France August 28, 2024 (2024-08-28) – September 8, 2024 (2024-09-08) | |
Competitors | 147 in 16 sports |
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Spain is scheduled to compete at the 2024 Summer Paralympics in Paris, France from 28 August to 8 September.
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics | 18 | 12 | 30 |
Boccia | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cycling | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Judo | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Paracanoeing | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Paratriathlon | 8 | 5 | 13 |
Powerlifting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Rowing | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Shooting | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Swimming | 21 | 13 | 34 |
Table tennis | 10 | 0 | 10 |
Taekwondo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Wheelchair basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Wheelchair fencing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wheelchair tennis | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Total | 93 | 54 | 147[1] |
Archery
Spain secured a quota places in men's compound event by virtue of their result at the 2023 World Para Archery Championships in Plzeň, Czech Republic.[2]
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Adrian Martinez Torres | Men's individual compound |
Athletics
Spanish track and field athletes achieved quota places for the following events based on their results at the 2023 World Championships, 2024 World Championships, or through high performance allocation, as long as they meet the minimum entry standard (MES).
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- DQ = Disqualified
- PR = Paralympic Record
- AR = Area (or continental) Record
- NR = National Record
- SB = Season's Best
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Joan Munar Martínez Guide: Guillermo Rojo Gil | 100 m T11 | ||||
400 m T11 | |||||
Gustavo Nieves | 5000 m T11 | — | |||
Yassine Ouhdadi El Ataby | 1500 m T13 | ||||
5000 m T13 | — | ||||
David José Pineda Mejía | 400 m T20 | ||||
Alberto Suárez Laso | Marathon T12 | — | |||
Eduardo Manuel Uceda Novas Guide: Diego Folgado Muñoz | 400 m T11 |
- Women's track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sara Andrés Barrio | 100 m T64 | ||||
Melani Bergés Gómez Guide: Sergio Díaz del Campo | 100 m T12 | ||||
400 m T12 | |||||
Elena Congost Guide: Mia Carol Bruguera | 1500 m T12 | ||||
Marathon T12 | — | ||||
Nagore Folgado García Guide: Joan Raga Varo | 100 m T12 | ||||
200 m T12 | |||||
Alba García Falagán | 100 m T11 | ||||
200 m T11 | |||||
Adiaratou Iglesia Forneiro | 100 m T13 | ||||
400 m T13 | |||||
María Del Carmen Paredes Rodríguez Guide: Lorenzo Sánchez Martín | Marathon T12 | — | |||
Fiona Pinar Batalla | 100 m T64 |
- Men's field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Álvaro del Amo Cano | Shot put F11 | ||
Héctor Cabrera Llácer | Javelin throw F13 | ||
Iván José Cano Blanco | Long jump T13 | ||
Wisdom Ikhiuwu Smith | |||
Kim López González | Discus throw F12 | ||
Joan Munar Martínez | Long jump T11 |
- Women's field
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | ||
Sara Andrés Barrio | Long jump T64 | ||
Sara Fernández Roldán | Long jump T12 | ||
Sydney Fokou Takam | |||
Sara Martínez Puntero | |||
Desirée Vila Bargiela | Long jump T64 |
Boccia
Spain entered two athletes, to compete in the BC4 event, by winning the bronze medal in the mixed pairs event for BC4, at the 2024 Paralympic Qualification Tournament in Coimbra, Portugal.
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Vasile Agache | Men's individual BC4 | — | |||||||||
Amagoia Arrieta | Women's individual BC1 | — | |||||||||
Sara Aller Mayo | Women's individual BC4 | — | |||||||||
Vasile Agache Sara Aller Mayo | Mixed pairs BC4 | — |
Cycling
Alfonso Cabello, Luis García-Marquina, Sergio Garrote Muñoz, Pablo Jaramillo, Damián Ramos Sánchez, Eduardo Santas Asensio and Ricardo Ten have all qualified to compete.
Judo
Luis Gavilán Lorenzo, Sergio Ibáñez, Marta Arce Payno and María Manzanero have all qualified to compete.
Paracanoeing
Spain earned quota places for the following events through the 2023 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Duisburg, Germany; and 2024 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Adrian Castano | KL1 | ||||||
Juan Antonio Valle | KL3 | ||||||
Higinio Rivero | VL2 | ||||||
Adrian Mosquera | VL3 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ines Felipe Vidigal | KL2 | ||||||
Araceli Mendiuna | KL3 |
Paratriathlon
Héctor Catalá Laparra (with guide: Carlos Oliver Vives), Marta Francés Gómez, José Luis García Serrano (with guide: Diego Méntrida Zamarra), Diego Lardón Ferrer, Rakel Mateo, Andrea Miguélez, Daniel Molina, Eva María Moral Pedrero, Lionel Morales González, Nil Riudavets, Susana Rodríguez Gacio (with guide: Sara Pérez Sala), Jairo Ruiz López and Alejandro Sánchez Palomero have all qualified to compete.
Powerlifting
Loida Zabala Ollero has qualified to compete.
Rowing
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Javier Garcia Martinez | PR1 men's single sculls | ||||||
Josefa Benítez Guzmán Daniel Díaz Alcaide Saúl Peña Puente Verónica Rodríguez Leonor García Serrano (cox) | PR3 mixed coxed four |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage
Shooting
Spain entered one para-shooter's after achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2022, 2023 and 2024 world cup, 2022 World Championships, 2023 World Championships, 2023 European Para Championships and 2024 European Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by May 31, 2020.[3]
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Fernando Michelena Muguerza | |||||
Juan Antonio Saavedra Reinaldo | R3 – 10 m air rifle prone SH1 |
Swimming
Spain secured 34 quotas at the 2023 World Para Swimming Championships after finishing in the top two places in Paralympic class disciplines.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Enrique Alhambra | 100 m backstroke S13 | ||||
José Ramón Cantero Elvira | |||||
Mikel Erdozáin | |||||
Jian Wang Escanilla | |||||
Daniel Ferrer | 50 m backstroke S3 | ||||
Juan Ferrón | |||||
Jacobo Garrido Brun | |||||
Vicente Gil Ros | 50 m breaststroke SB3 | ||||
Luis Huerta Poza | 100 m breaststroke SB5 | ||||
David Levecq | |||||
Íñigo Llopis Sanz | 100 m backstroke S8 | ||||
Miguel Luque Ávila | |||||
José Antonio Mari | |||||
Carlos Martínez | |||||
Miguel Navarro | |||||
Antoni Ponce Bertrán | |||||
Iván Salguero | |||||
Oscar Salguero Galisteo | |||||
Dávid Sánchez Sierra | |||||
Ariel Schrenck Martínez | |||||
Àlex Villarejo |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Eva Coronado Tejeda | |||||
María Delgado Nadal | |||||
Anastasiya Dmytriv | 100 m breaststroke SB8 | ||||
200 m indiviudal medley SM9 | |||||
Ariadna Edo Beltrán | |||||
Emma Feliú Martín | |||||
Marta Fernández Infante | 100 m freestyle S3 | ||||
Berta García Grau | |||||
Sarai Gascón Moreno | 200 m individual medley SM9 | ||||
Beatriz Lérida Maldonado | |||||
Núria Marquès | 200 m individual medley SM9 | ||||
Teresa Perales | |||||
Marian Polo López | |||||
Nahia Zudaire Borrezo | 400 m freestyle S8 |
Table tennis
Spain entered ten athletes for the Paralympic games. All of them qualified through the allocations of the final ITTF world ranking.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Miguel Angel Toledo | Individual C2 | ||||||||
Iker Sastre | |||||||||
Roberto Eder Rodríguez | Individual C3 | ||||||||
Francisco López Sayago | Individual C4 | ||||||||
Álvaro Valera | Individual C6 | ||||||||
Jordi Morales | Individual C7 | ||||||||
Alejandro Díaz Tirado | Individual C8 | ||||||||
Jorge Cardona | Individual C9 | ||||||||
Ander Cepas | |||||||||
José Manuel Ruiz Reyes | Individual C10 |
Taekwondo
Spain entered two athletes to compete at the Paralympics competition. Dalia Santiago Moreno qualified for the games by becoming one of six top ranked athletes in her division. Meanwhile, Joel Martín Villalobos qualified for Paris 2024, following the triumph of his gold medal results in men's 58 kg classes, at the 2024 European Qualification Tournament in Sofia, Bulgaria.[4]
Athlete | Event | First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Joel Martín Villalobos | Men's –58 kg | |||||||
Dalia Santiago Moreno | Women's +65 kg |
Wheelchair basketball
Spain men and Spain women have qualified to compete, respectively through the 2023 European Para Championships in Rotterdam; and 2024 IWBF Women's Repechage in Osaka, Japan.
Men's tournament
Squad | Group stage | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Spain men's | |||||||
Spain women's |
Wheelchair fencing
Judith Rodríguez Menéndez has qualified to compete.
Wheelchair tennis
Daniel Caverzaschi, Martín de la Puente and Enrique Siscar have all qualified to compete.
See also
References
- ^ "Paris 2024 - Spanish Qualified Athletes (in Spanish)" (PDF). Paralimpicos. 20 July 2024.
- ^ "Olszewska serves two thrillers to grab Paris 2024 quota and reach final". World Archery. 21 July 2023.
- ^ "Lima 2023 Quota Allocation to Paris 2024 Day 7 28.09.2023" (PDF). Paralympics. 29 September 2023. Retrieved 13 October 2023.
- ^ "European Qualification Tournament for the Paris 2024 Paralympic Games – Results". European Taekwondo Union. 8 March 2024. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- v
- t
- e
- Argentina
- Bermuda
- Brazil
- Canada
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Mexico
- Panama
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- United States
- Venezuela
- Bangladesh
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Philippines
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- North Macedonia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Australia
- Fiji
- New Zealand
- Papua New Guinea
- Solomon Islands
- Tuvalu