Shenzhen Masters
The Shenzhen Masters is an annual chess tournament held in the Longgang District of Shenzhen, Guangdong province, China. In 2021, an online edition was held on chess.com due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]
Winners
# | Year | Winner |
---|---|---|
1 | 2017 | Ding Liren (China) |
2 | 2018 | Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) |
3 | 2019 | Anish Giri (Netherlands) |
4 | 2021 | Yu Yangyi (China) |
5 | 2024 | Bu Xiangzhi (China) |
Event crosstables
2017
1st Du Te Cup, 23 March – 1 April 2017, Shenzhen, China, Category XXI (2756)[2] Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points H2H SB TPR 1 Ding Liren (China) 2759 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 6½ 2865 2 Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2769 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5½ 1 26.75 2789 3 Peter Svidler (Russia) 2741 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 5½ 1 25.25 2795 4 Yu Yangyi (China) 2750 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 4½ 1 22.25 2721 5 Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2758 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear 1 1 4½ 1 20.25 2720 6 Michael Adams (England) 2761 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 Does not appear 3½ 2645
2018
2nd Du Te Cup, 4–13 November 2018, Shenzhen, China, Category XXI (2766)[3] Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points TPR 1 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France) 2778 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5½ 2799 2 Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2780 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 5½ 2799 3 Ding Liren (China) 2816 ½ 0 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5½ 2792 4 Yu Yangyi (China) 2764 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ ½ 5 2766 5 Nikita Vitiugov (Russia) 2709 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 5 2777 6 Radosław Wojtaszek (Poland) 2749 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear 3½ 2659
2019
3rd Du Te Cup, 17–26 April 2019, Shenzhen, China, Category XXI (2754)[4] Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 Points H2H SB TPR 1 Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2797 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 6½ 2856 2 Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2723 0 ½ Does not appear 1 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 6 2832 3 Ding Liren (China) 2809 ½ ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5½ 2779 4 Richárd Rapport (Hungary) 2726 ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ ½ ½ 5 2760 5 Dmitry Jakovenko (Russia) 2719 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear ½ ½ 3½ 1 17.50 2651 6 Yu Yangyi (China) 2751 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 3½ 1 17.25 2645
2021
4th Du Te Cup, 20 April–1 May 2021, Online on chess.com[1] Player Rapid score Blitz score Total 1 Yu Yangyi (China) 9 3 12 2 Jan-Krzysztof Duda (Poland) 6 5 11 3 Richárd Rapport (Hungary) 6 2½ 8½ 4 Wei Yi (China) 3 1½ 4½
2024
The 2024 event took place at the Longgang Training Center in Longgang, Shenzhen, China. The prize fund was $90,000. The time control was 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30-second increment from move one.
Shenzhen Longgang Chess Masters, 29 February–7 March 2024, Shenzhen, China[5][6][7] Player Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points 1 Bu Xiangzhi (China) 2671 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 4½ 2 Yu Yangyi (China) 2720 ½ Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 4½ 3 Arjun Erigaisi (India) 2738 0 ½ Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 1 4½ 4 Xu Xiangyu (China) 2623 ½ 0 0 Does not appear 1 ½ ½ 1 3½ 5 Daniil Dubov (FIDE) 2708 ½ ½ ½ 0 Does not appear ½ 1 ½ 3½ 6 Vladislav Artemiev (FIDE) 2711 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ Does not appear 0 1 3 7 Anish Giri (Netherlands) 2762 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 Does not appear ½ 2½ 8 Ma Qun (China) 2651 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ Does not appear 2
See also
References
Notes
- ^ a b Peter Doggers (13 May 2021). "Yu Yangyi Wins 4th Shenzhen Masters". Chess.com.
- ^ Mark Crowther (2 April 2017). "Shenzhen Masters 2017 (Games and Results)". The Week in Chess.
- ^ Mark Crowther (4 November 2018). "2nd DT Cup 2018 (Games and Results)". The Week in Chess.
- ^ Mark Crowther (27 April 2019). "3rd Du Te Cup 2019 (Games and Results)". The Week in Chess.
- ^ "Shenzhen Longgang Chess Masters 2024". chess.com.
- ^ "The 5th Shengzhen (Longgang) Chess Masters 2024".
- ^ Doggers, Peter (March 7, 2024). "Bu Xiangzhi Wins Shenzhen Masters On Tiebreaks, Giri Drops Out Of Top 10".
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
Major recurring international chess tournaments
(average rating > 2700;
round-robin system generally)
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting (since 1973)
- Grand Chess Tour (since 2015)
- Grenke Chess Classic (since 2013)
- London Chess Classic (since 2009)
- Norway Chess (since 2013)
- Shamkir Chess (since 2014)
- Shenzhen Masters (since 2017)
- Sinquefield Cup (since 2013)
- Tata Steel Chess Tournament (since 1938)
- UzChess Cup (since 2024)
(Swiss system generally)
- Aeroflot Open (since 2002)
- Australasian Masters (since 1987)
- Biel Chess Festival (since 1968)
- Canadian Open (since 1956)
- Capablanca Memorial (since 1962)
- Cappelle-la-Grande Open (since 1985)
- Carlos Torre Repetto Memorial (since 1987)
- Chigorin Memorial (since 1909)
- Doeberl Cup (since 1963)
- Dubai Open (since 1999)
- Gibraltar Chess Festival (since 2003)
- Hastings International Chess Congress (since 1920)
- Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament (since 1995)
- Lublin Grandmaster Tournament (since 2009)
- Paul Keres Memorials (Tallinn, since 1969) (Vancouver, since 1975)
- Prague Chess Festival (since 2019)
- Qatar Masters Open (2014–2015, since 2023)
- Reykjavik Open (since 1964)
- Riga Technical University Open (since 2011)
- Rilton Cup (since 1971)
- Rubinstein Memorial (since 1963)
- South African Open (since 1962)
- U.S. Open (since 1900)
- TePe Sigeman & Co chess tournament (since 1993)
- Vidmar Memorial (since 1969)
- World Open (since 1973)
- Xtracon Chess Open (since 1979)
- Zurich Christmas Open (since 1977)
(after 2000)
- Alekhine Memorial (1956–2013, irregular)
- Acropolis (1968–2009)
- Aerosvit (2006–2008)
- Amber (1992–2011)
- Bilbao Chess Masters Final (2008–2016)
- Howard Staunton Memorial (2003–2009)
- Linares (1978–2010)
- Mar del Plata (1928–2001)
- Millionaire Chess (2014–2016)
- M-Tel Masters (2005–2009)
- North Sea Cup (1976–2008)
- Pearl Spring (2008–2010)
- Reggio Emilia (1947–2012)
- Tal Memorial (2006–2018)
- Zurich Chess Challenge (2012–2017)
(19th–20th century)
- American Chess Congress (1857–1923)
- Carl Schlechter Memorial (1923–1996)
- DSB Congress (1879–1932)
- General Government (1940–1944)
- IBM international (1961–1981)
- Konex (1977–1994)
- Leopold Trebitsch Memorial (1907–1938)
- Lone Pine International (1971–1981)
- Max Euwe Memorial (1987–1996)
- Monte Carlo (1901–1904; 1967–1969)
- Netanya (1961–1983)
- Palma de Mallorca (1965–1972)
- Phillips & Drew Kings (1980–1986)
- Piatigorsky Cup (1963–1966)
- San Sebastián (1911–1912)
- Silesian Chess Congress (1922–1939)
- Tilburg (1977–1998)
- Triberg (1914–1917)
- Chess competitions
- National championships
- Supranational championships