General Government chess tournament
General Government chess championships (Schachmeisterschaft des Generalgouvernements) were Nazi tournaments held during World War II in occupied central Poland. Hans Frank, the Governor-General of General Government, was the patron of those tournaments because he was an avid chess player.[1][2] The competition began when he organized a chess congress in Kraków on 3 November 1940. Six months later Frank announced the establishment of a chess school under Chess grandmasters, Yefim Bogolyubov and Alexander Alekhine.[2]
Historical context
A number of Polish chess players were arrested in January 1940. Jewish players were killed by Germans, e.g. Dawid Przepiórka. Ethnic Poles didn't participate in the tournaments.[3][4]
Participants
- Alexander Alekhine Russia/France
- Efim Bogoljubow Ukraine/Germany
- Paul Felix Schmidt Estonia/Germany
- Klaus Junge Chile/Germany
- Karl Gilg Czechoslovakia/Germany
- Josef Lokvenc Austria/Germany
- Hans Müller Austria/Germany
- Wolfgang Weil Austria/Germany
- Paul Mross Poland/Germany
- Teodor Regedziński Poland/Germany
- Leon Tuhan-Baranowski Poland/Germany
- Fedir Bohatyrchuk Ukraine/Soviet Union
and other German players /Germany.
Regedziński played as Theodore Reger, and Tuhan-Baranowski as Lisse.
Kraków / Krynica / Warsaw 1940
The first General Government Championship was held in Kraków, Krynica and Warsaw in 3–17 November 1940.[5]
# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total 1 Anton Kohler x ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 7½ 2 Efim Bogoljubow ½ x ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 7½ 3 Kurt Richter ½ ½ x ½ 1 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 7 4 Josef Lokvenc ½ ½ ½ x 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 6 5 Paul Mross ½ 1 0 0 x 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 5½ 6 Hans Müller 0 ½ ½ 1 0 x ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 5½ 7 Max Blümich 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ x 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5½ 8 Carl Ahues ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 5½ 9 Karl Gilg 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x ½ ½ ½ 4½ 10 Georg Kieninger 0 0 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ x 0 1 4 11 Ludwig Rellstab 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 1 x 1 4 12 Max Eisinger 1 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 x 3½
Kraków / Warsaw 1941
The second General Government Championship was held in Kraków and Warsaw in 5–19 October 1941.[6]
# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total 1 Alexander Alekhine x 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 8½ 2 Paul Felix Schmidt 0 x 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 8½ 3 Efim Bogoljubow 0 0 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7½ 4 Klaus Junge ½ ½ ½ x ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 7 5 Josef Lokvenc ½ 0 ½ ½ x 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 5½ 6 Teodor Regedziński 0 0 0 0 1 x 0 1 0 1 1 1 5 7 Georg Kieninger 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 x ½ 0 ½ 0 0 4½ 8 Eduard Hahn ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ x 1 1 ½ 0 4½ 9 Max Blümich 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 x ½ 1 ½ 4½ 10 Carl Carls ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ x 1 0 3½ 11 Heinz Nowarra ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 0 0 x 1 3½ 12 Paul Mross 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 x 3½
Warsaw / Lublin / Kraków 1942
The third General Government Championship was held in Warsaw, Lublin and Kraków in 11–24 October 1942.[7]
# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total 1 Alexander Alekhine x 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 7½ 2 Klaus Junge 0 x ½ ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 6½ 3 Efim Bogoljubow 1 ½ x 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 6 4 Fritz Sämisch ½ ½ 0 x 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5½ 5 Rudolf Keller ½ 0 ½ 0 x 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 5½ 6 Georg Kieninger ½ 0 0 1 0 x 1 0 ½ 1 1 5 7 Alfred Brinckmann 0 1 0 0 1 0 x ½ ½ 1 ½ 4½ 8 Werner Kunerth 0 ½ 1 ½ 0 1 ½ x ½ 0 0 4 9 Wolfgang Weil 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ x 0 1 4 10 Hans Roepstorff 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 x 1 4 11 Hans Zollner 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 x 2½
Krynica 1943
The fourth General Government Championship was held in Krynica in 25 November–5 December 1943.[8]
# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total 1 Josef Lokvenc x 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7½ 2 Wilhelm Kuppe 1 x 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 6½ 3 Efim Bogoljubow ½ 1 x 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 6½ 4 Georg Klaus 0 ½ 1 x 1 0 0 0 1 1 4½ 5 Leon Tuhan-Baranowski 0 ½ ½ 0 x 0 0 1 1 1 4 6 Hans Roepstorff 0 0 0 1 1 x 1 0 1 1 4 7 Edith Keller 0 0 ½ 1 1 0 x 0 0 1 3½ 8 Heinz Nowarra 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 x 0 ½ 3½ 9 Egon Gilles 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 x 0 3 10 Franz Herzog 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 x 2
Radom 1944
The fifth General Government Championship was held in Radom in February 1944.[9]
# Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Total 1 Efim Bogoljubow x ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8½ 2 Fedir Bohatyrchuk ½ x ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8 3 Hans Roepstorff 0 ½ x 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7½ 4 Leon Tuhan-Baranowski 0 0 0 x ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 5 5 Franz Herzog 0 0 0 ½ x 0 1 1 1 1 4½ 6 Planck 0 0 0 ½ 1 x 0 1 1 1 4½ 7 Heinz Nowarra 0 0 0 0 0 1 x 1 1 1 4 8 Probst 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 x 1 1 2 9 Sänger 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 x 1 1 10 Meckel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 x 0
References
- ^ Chess In Former German, Now Polish Territories - Fred Van Der Vliet Archived 2012-01-08 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ a b Hans Frank and Chess – Edward Winter
- ^ Goldstein, Alexander (1984). "David Przepiórka". EG. 77 (5): 314–317.
- ^ Hoffman, Paul (2007). King's Gambit: A Son, a Father, and the World's Most Dangerous Game. Hyperion Books. p. 388.
David Przepiorka.
- ^ 1940 Archived 2007-09-27 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 1941 Archived September 27, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 1942 Archived August 7, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 1943 Archived February 22, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ 1944 Archived 2009-01-03 at the Wayback Machine
See also
- Football in occupied Poland (1939–45)
- v
- t
- e
(average rating > 2700;
round-robin system generally)
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting (since 1973)
- Grand Chess Tour (since 2015)
- Grenke Chess Classic (since 2013)
- London Chess Classic (since 2009)
- Norway Chess (since 2013)
- Shamkir Chess (since 2014)
- Shenzhen Masters (since 2017)
- Sinquefield Cup (since 2013)
- Tata Steel Chess Tournament (since 1938)
- UzChess Cup (since 2024)
(Swiss system generally)
- Aeroflot Open (since 2002)
- Australasian Masters (since 1987)
- Biel Chess Festival (since 1968)
- Canadian Open (since 1956)
- Capablanca Memorial (since 1962)
- Cappelle-la-Grande Open (since 1985)
- Carlos Torre Repetto Memorial (since 1987)
- Chigorin Memorial (since 1909)
- Doeberl Cup (since 1963)
- Dubai Open (since 1999)
- Gibraltar Chess Festival (since 2003)
- Hastings International Chess Congress (since 1920)
- Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament (since 1995)
- Lublin Grandmaster Tournament (since 2009)
- Paul Keres Memorials (Tallinn, since 1969) (Vancouver, since 1975)
- Prague Chess Festival (since 2019)
- Qatar Masters Open (2014–2015, since 2023)
- Reykjavik Open (since 1964)
- Riga Technical University Open (since 2011)
- Rilton Cup (since 1971)
- Rubinstein Memorial (since 1963)
- South African Open (since 1962)
- U.S. Open (since 1900)
- TePe Sigeman & Co chess tournament (since 1993)
- Vidmar Memorial (since 1969)
- World Open (since 1973)
- Xtracon Chess Open (since 1979)
- Zurich Christmas Open (since 1977)
(after 2000)
- Alekhine Memorial (1956–2013, irregular)
- Acropolis (1968–2009)
- Aerosvit (2006–2008)
- Amber (1992–2011)
- Bilbao Chess Masters Final (2008–2016)
- Howard Staunton Memorial (2003–2009)
- Linares (1978–2010)
- Mar del Plata (1928–2001)
- Millionaire Chess (2014–2016)
- M-Tel Masters (2005–2009)
- North Sea Cup (1976–2008)
- Pearl Spring (2008–2010)
- Reggio Emilia (1947–2012)
- Tal Memorial (2006–2018)
- Zurich Chess Challenge (2012–2017)
(19th–20th century)
- American Chess Congress (1857–1923)
- Carl Schlechter Memorial (1923–1996)
- DSB Congress (1879–1932)
- General Government (1940–1944)
- IBM international (1961–1981)
- Konex (1977–1994)
- Leopold Trebitsch Memorial (1907–1938)
- Lone Pine International (1971–1981)
- Max Euwe Memorial (1987–1996)
- Monte Carlo (1901–1904; 1967–1969)
- Netanya (1961–1983)
- Palma de Mallorca (1965–1972)
- Phillips & Drew Kings (1980–1986)
- Piatigorsky Cup (1963–1966)
- San Sebastián (1911–1912)
- Silesian Chess Congress (1922–1939)
- Tilburg (1977–1998)
- Triberg (1914–1917)
- Chess competitions
- National championships
- Supranational championships