List of Soviet films of 1970
- v
- t
- e
1970 films
Cinema of the Soviet Union |
---|
Russian Empire 1908–1917 |
Lists of Soviet films |
1917–1929 |
1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 |
1930s |
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 |
1940s |
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 |
1950s |
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 |
1960s |
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
1970s |
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 |
1980–1991 |
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 |
Russian films 1992– |
|
A list of films produced in the Soviet Union in 1970 (see 1970 in film).
1970
Title | Original title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | ||||||
About Love | О любви | Mikhail Bogin | Victoria Fyodorova | Drama | ||
Adventures of the Yellow Suitcase | Приключения жёлтого чемоданчика | Ilya Frez | Tatyana Pelttser, Yevgeni Lebedev, Natalya Seleznyova, Boris Bystrov | Children's film | ||
Afrikanych | Африканыч | Mikhail Yershov | Oleg Belov | Comedy | ||
Attention, Turtle! | Внимание, черепаха! | Rolan Bykov | Alexei Yershov | Comedy | ||
The Ballad of Bering and His Friends | Баллада о Беринге и его друзьях | Yuri Shvyryov | Karlis Sebris | Adventure | ||
The Beginning | Начало | Gleb Panfilov | Inna Churikova, Leonid Kuravlyov, Mikhail Kononov | Drama | ||
The Blue Bird | Синяя птица | Vasily Livanov | Liya Akhedzhakova, Vladimir Kenigson, Yury Yakovlev, Rina Zelyonaya | Animation | ||
City of First Love | Город первой любви | Boris Yashin and Manos Zacharias | Yelena Alekina | Drama | ||
Crime and Punishment | Преступление и наказание | Lev Kulidzhanov | Georgi Taratorkin, Innokenti Smoktunovsky, Tatyana Bedova, Victoria Fyodorova | Drama, crime | ||
The Flight | Бег | Aleksandr Alov and Vladimir Naumov | Lyudmila Savelyeva, Aleksey Batalov, Mikhail Ulyanov, Tatyana Tkach | Drama | Entered into the 1971 Cannes Film Festival | |
Franz Liszt. Dreams of love | Ференц Лист. Грезы любви | Márton Keleti | Imre Sinkovits, Ariadna Shengelaya, Sándor Pécsi | Biopic | Joint Hungarian-Soviet production | |
Green Chains | Зелёные цепочки | Grigori Aronov | Aleksandr Grigoryev | Adventure | ||
Hail, Mary! | Салют, Мария! | Iosif Kheifits | Tatyana Bedova, Ada Rogovtseva | Drama | Entered into the 7th Moscow International Film Festival | |
Late Flowers | Цветы запоздалые | Abram Room | Irina Lavrenteva, Alexander Lazarev, Olga Zhiznyeva, Valery Zolotukhin | Drama | ||
Mission in Kabul | Миссия в Кабуле | Leonid Kvinikhidze | Oleg Zhakov | Drama | ||
My good Dad | Мой добрый папа | Igor Usov | Aliagha Aghayev | Drama | ||
Passing Through Moscow | В Москве проездом… | Ilya Gurin | Yevgeny Karelskikh | Comedy | ||
The Polynin Case | Случай с Полыниным | Aleksey Sakharov | Anastasiya Vertinskaya | Drama | ||
Red Square | Красная площадь | Vasili Ordynsky | Sergei Yakovlev | Drama | ||
The Return of Saint Luke | Возвращение «Святого Луки» | Anatoliy Bobrovsky | Vsevolod Sanaev | Crime | ||
The Seagull | Чайка | Anton Chekhov | Alla Demidova | Drama | ||
Secret Agent's Destiny | Судьба резидента | Veniamin Dorman | Georgiy Zhzhonov | Spy film, drama | ||
Shine, Shine, My Star | Гори, гори, моя звезда | Alexander Mitta | Oleg Tabakov, Oleg Yefremov, Elena Proklova, Yevgeny Leonov, Leonid Kuravlyov | Comedy, drama | ||
The Seven Brides of Lance-Corporal Zbruyev | Семь невест ефрейтора Збруева | Vitali Melnikov | Semyon Morozov, Natalya Varley, Yelena Solovey | Comedy | ||
Sport, Sport, Sport | Спорт, спорт, спорт | Elem Klimov | Zinoviy Gerdt | |||
Tchaikovsky | Чайковский | Igor Talankin | Innokenty Smoktunovsky, Antonina Shuranova, Kirill Lavrov, Vladislav Strzhelchik | Biopic | Nominated for the 1971 Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film as well as the Academy Award for Original Song Score and Adaptation | |
Liberation: The Fire Bulge/Breakthrough | Освобождение: Огненная дуга, Прорыв | Yuri Ozerov | Nikolay Olyalin, Larisa Golubkina, Boris Seidenberg | War film | Soviet-East German-Polish-Italian-Yugoslavian co-production | |
The Secret of the Iron Door | Тайна железной двери | Mikhail Yuzovsky | Evaldas Mikaliunas, Alisa Freindlich, Oleg Tabakov, Saveli Kramarov | Fantasy | ||
Stopwatch | Секундомер | Rezo Esadze | Nikolay Olyalin | Drama | ||
Sunflower | Подсолнухи | Vittorio De Sica | Marcello Mastroianni, Sophia Loren, Lyudmila Savelyeva | Drama | Soviet-Italian co-production | |
Two Days of Miracles | Два дня чудес | Lev Mirsky | Leonid Kuravlyov | Fantasy | ||
Uncle Vanya | Дядя Ваня | Andrey Konchalovskiy | Innokenti Smoktunovsky, Sergei Bondarchuk, Irina Kupchenko, Irina Miroshnichenko | Drama | ||
Urban Romance | Городской романс | Pyotr Todorovsky | Maria Leonova, Yevgeny Kindinov, Zinovy Gerdt | Melodrama | ||
The Devil's Servants | Vella kalpi Слуги дьявола | Aleksandrs Leimanis | Lolita Cauka, Haralds Ritenbergs, Eduards Pavuls | Comedy | ||
Waterloo | Ватерлоо | Sergei Bondarchuk | Rod Steiger, Christopher Plummer, Orson Welles, Jack Hawkins | Drama, history, war | Joint Soviet-Italian production | |
The White Bird Marked with Black | Белая птица с чёрной отметиной | Yuri Ilyenko | Larisa Kadochnikova, Ivan Mykolaychuk, Bohdan Stupka | Drama | Won the Golden Prize at Moscow |
External links
- Soviet films of 1970 at the Internet Movie Database