Basketball at the 2023 European Games – Women's tournament
International basketball competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Poland |
City | Kraków |
Dates | 21–24 June |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Lithuania (1st title) |
Runners-up | France |
Third place | Spain |
Fourth place | Romania |
← 2019 2027 → |
The women's 3x3 basketball tournament at the 2023 European Games was held in Kraków, Poland at the Cracovia Arena from 21 to 24 June 2023.[1][2]
Pools composition
Teams were seeded following the serpentine system according to their FIBA 3x3 Federation Ranking.
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
France | Germany | Lithuania | Netherlands |
Hungary | Romania | Poland | Spain |
Czechia | Austria | Ukraine | Israel |
Latvia | Greece | Estonia | Switzerland |
Team rosters
Austria[3] | Czechia | Estonia | France |
---|---|---|---|
Alexia Allesch Anja Fuchs-Robetin Rebekka Kalaydjiev Camilla Neumann | Kateřina Galíčková Alžběta Levínská Tereza Motyčáková Tereza Pogányová | Sofia Kosareva Annika Köster Kadri-Ann Lass Marie Anette Sepp | Myriam Djekoundade Hortense Limouzin Marie Mané Anna Ngo Ndjock |
Germany | Greece | Hungary | Israel |
Emma Eichmeyer Victoria Poros Marie Reichert Luana Rodefeld | Maria Anastasopoulou Varvara Mylonaki Nefeli Stoupa Aikaterini Tsineke | Boglárka Bach Zsófia Jáhni Fanni Szabó Virág Weninger | Shani Berman Noor Kayuf Ofir Kesten Raz May Nesher |
Latvia | Lithuania | Netherlands | Poland |
Ieva Korzāne Marta Leimane Paula Mauriņa Katrina Trankale | Giedrė Labuckienė Kamilė Nacickaitė Martyna Petrėnaitė Gabrielė Šulskė | Jade Blagrove Janis Boonstra Emy Hayford Jacobine Klerx | Julia Drop Marta Marcinkowska Aldona Morawiec Anna Pawłowska |
Romania | Spain | Switzerland | Ukraine |
Sonia Kim Teodora Manea Alina Podar Anamaria Vîrjoghe | Cecilia Muhate Helena Oma Alba Prieto Natalia Rodríguez | Eléa Jacquot Gloria Loosa Lin Schwarz Lana Wenger | Krystyna Filevych Veronika Kosmach Oksana Mollova Miriam Uro-Nilie |
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+2).
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Czechia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 48 | |
3 | Hungary | 3 | 1 | 2 | 43 | |
4 | Latvia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 24 |
Source: EG2023
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
21 June 2023 14:30 |
Boxscore |
France | 14–4 | Latvia |
Pts: Limouzin 7 | Pts: Leimane 2 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
21 June 2023 14:55 |
Boxscore |
Hungary | 15–21 | Czechia |
Pts: Bach, Jáhni 5 | Pts: Galíčková 9 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
21 June 2023 16:20 |
Boxscore |
Latvia | 12–18 | Czechia |
Pts: Leimane 5 | Pts: Galíčková 10 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 20:20 |
Boxscore |
Hungary | 20–8 | Latvia |
Pts: Bach 6 | Pts: Korzāne, Mauriņa 3 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 20:45 |
Boxscore |
Czechia | 9–14 | France |
Pts: Motyčáková 5 | Pts: Ngo Ndjock 5 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Romania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 47 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 49 | |
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 47 | |
4 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 3 | 32 |
Source: EG2023
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
21 June 2023 09:30 |
Boxscore |
Greece | 12–17 | Germany |
Pts: Tsineke 7 | Pts: Reichert 9 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
21 June 2023 09:55 |
Boxscore |
Romania | 17–14 | Austria |
Pts: Kim 12 | Pts: Kalaydjiev 7 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
21 June 2023 11:20 |
Boxscore |
Greece | 8–15 | Austria |
Pts: Stoupa 6 | Pts: Kalaydjiev 6 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 13:30 |
Boxscore |
Romania | 15–12 | Greece |
Pts: Kim, Vîrjoghe 6 | Pts: Anastasopoulou, Mylonaki 4 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 13:55 |
Boxscore |
Austria | 20–17 | Germany |
Pts: Neumann 8 | Pts: Reichert, Poros 7 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lithuania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 62 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Poland (H) | 3 | 1[a] | 2 | 51 | |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1[a] | 2 | 46 | |
4 | Estonia | 3 | 1[a] | 2 | 45 |
Source: EG2023
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
- ^ a b c Poland 1–1, Ukraine 1–1, Estonia 1–1, ranked by points scored.
22 June 2023 18:30 |
Boxscore |
Poland | 16–19 | Ukraine |
Pts: Morawiec 6 | Pts: Uro-Nilie 8 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
22 June 2023 18:55 |
Boxscore |
Lithuania | 21–16 | Estonia |
Pts: Nacickaitė 9 | Pts: Kosareva 5 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
22 June 2023 20:20 |
Boxscore |
Estonia | 14–13 | Ukraine |
Pts: Sepp 9 | Pts: Uro-Nilie 6 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
22 June 2023 20:45 |
Boxscore |
Lithuania | 20–19 | Poland |
Pts: Nacickaitė 12 | Pts: Morawiec 7 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 18:30 |
Boxscore |
Poland | 16–15 | Estonia |
Pts: Marcinkowska, Morawiec 5 | Pts: Lass, Sepp 5 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 18:55 |
Boxscore |
Ukraine | 14–21 | Lithuania |
Pts: Mollova, Uro-Nilie 6 | Pts: Nacickaitė 8 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 64 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Israel | 3 | 1[a] | 2 | 49 | |
3 | Netherlands | 3 | 1[a] | 2 | 47 | |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 1[a] | 2 | 43 |
Source: EG2023
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Notes:
- ^ a b c Israel 1–1, Netherlands 1–1, Switzerland 1–1, ranked by points scored.
22 June 2023 13:30 |
Boxscore |
Netherlands | 20–14 | Switzerland |
Pts: Hayford, Klerx 7 | Pts: Loosa 7 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
22 June 2023 13:55 |
Boxscore |
Spain | 21–12 | Israel |
Pts: Muhate, Oma 7 | Pts: Nesher 8 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
22 June 2023 15:20 |
Boxscore |
Switzerland | 20–17 (OT) | Israel |
Pts: Jacquot 9 | Pts: Kayuf 9 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
22 June 2023 15:45 |
Boxscore |
Netherlands | 8–21 | Spain |
Pts: Klerx 4 | Pts: Muhate, Oma 7 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 15:20 |
Boxscore |
Spain | 22–9 | Switzerland |
Pts: Prieto 9 | Pts: Jacquot 5 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
23 June 2023 15:45 |
Boxscore |
Israel | 20–19 | Netherlands |
Pts: Kesten Raz, Nesher 8 | Pts: Boonstra 8 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
Knockout round
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
France | 19 | |||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
Poland | 10 | |||||||||
France | 20 | |||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
Spain | 11 | |||||||||
Spain | 19 | |||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
Austria | 16 | |||||||||
France | 16 | |||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 19 | |||||||||
Romania | 21 | |||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
Israel | 11 | |||||||||
Romania | 13 | |||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 16 | Third place | ||||||||
Lithuania | 21 | |||||||||
24 June | ||||||||||
Czechia | 7 | |||||||||
Spain | 21 | |||||||||
Romania | 15 | |||||||||
Quarterfinals
24 June 2023 15:20 |
Boxscore |
Romania | 21–11 | Israel |
Pts: Kim 11 | Pts: Kesten Raz 5 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
24 June 2023 15:45 |
Boxscore |
Lithuania | 21–7 | Czechia |
Pts: Nacickaitė 9 | Pts: Galíčková, Levínská 3 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
Semifinals
24 June 2023 18:55 |
Boxscore |
Romania | 13–16 | Lithuania |
Pts: Kim 8 | Pts: Nacickaitė 6 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |
Bronze medal game
Final
24 June 2023 21:10 |
Boxscore |
France | 16–19 | Lithuania |
Pts: Limouzin 8 | Pts: Nacickaitė 8 |
Cracovia Arena, Kraków |