Athletics at the 2005 Summer Universiade – Men's high jump
- v
- t
- e
The men's high jump event at the 2005 Summer Universiade was held on 16–18 August in İzmir, Turkey.
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Aleksander Waleriańczyk Poland | Hennazdy Maroz Belarus | Martyn Bernard Great Britain |
Results
Qualification
Rank | Group | Athlete | Nationality | 1.90 | 2.00 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.20 | 2.23 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Hennazdy Maroz | Belarus | 2.20 | q | ||||||
1 | B | Aleksander Waleriańczyk | Poland | 2.20 | q | ||||||
3 | B | Rainer Piirimets | Estonia | 2.20 | q, SB | ||||||
4 | A | Martyn Bernard | Great Britain | 2.20 | q | ||||||
5 | A | Gerardo Martínez | Mexico | 2.15 | q | ||||||
5 | A | Heikki Taneli | Finland | – | – | o | o | xx | 2.15 | q | |
5 | A | Mihail Tomaras | Greece | 2.15 | q | ||||||
5 | A | Ivan Ukhov | Russia | 2.15 | q | ||||||
5 | B | Rodrigo de Assis | Brazil | 2.15 | q | ||||||
5 | B | Jaswinder Gill | Canada | 2.15 | q | ||||||
5 | B | Yuriy Krymarenko | Ukraine | 2.15 | q | ||||||
5 | B | Tom Parsons | Great Britain | 2.15 | q | ||||||
5 | B | Liang Tong | China | 2.15 | q | ||||||
14 | A | Mark Dillon | Canada | 2.10 | |||||||
14 | A | Ahmed Farouk El-Zaher | Egypt | 2.10 | |||||||
14 | B | Artsiom Zaitsau | Belarus | 2.10 | |||||||
17 | A | Normunds Pūpols | Latvia | 2.10 | |||||||
17 | B | Jaran Maliwong | Thailand | 2.10 | =PB | ||||||
19 | A | Aleksandr Korolyev | Kazakhstan | 2.00 | |||||||
19 | B | Zoltán Vaskó | Hungary | 2.00 | |||||||
19 | ? | Hans von Lieres | Namibia | 2.00 | |||||||
22 | A | Anton Gorjatsihh | Estonia | 2.00 | |||||||
23 | ? | Abou Sani | Niger | 1.90 | |||||||
23 | B | Henry Linton | Costa Rica | 1.90 | |||||||
25 | ? | Le Phuoc That | Vietnam | 1.90 | |||||||
B | Osku Torro | Finland | – | – | xx | NM | |||||
B | İlker Azazi | Turkey | NM | ||||||||
? | Fábio Baptista | Brazil | NM |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.20 | 2.23 | 2.26 | 2.28 | 2.30 | 2.32 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aleksander Waleriańczyk | Poland | o | o | o | o | xxo | o | xxo | xxx | 2.30 | SB | |
Hennazdy Maroz | Belarus | – | o | o | xo | o | x– | xx | 2.26 | |||
Martyn Bernard | Great Britain | x– | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.23 | |||||
4 | Ivan Ukhov | Russia | – | – | xxo | xo | xxx | 2.23 | ||||
5 | Gerardo Martínez | Mexico | o | o | o | xxo | xxx | 2.23 | ||||
6 | Heikki Taneli | Finland | o | o | o | xxx | 2.20 | |||||
6 | Yuriy Krymarenko | Ukraine | – | o | o | xxx | 2.20 | |||||
8 | Rainer Piirimets | Estonia | o | xo | o | xxx | 2.20 | =SB | ||||
9 | Mihail Tomaras | Greece | o | o | xxx | 2.15 | ||||||
10 | Jaswinder Gill | Canada | o | xo | xxx | 2.15 | ||||||
10 | Tom Parsons | Great Britain | o | xo | xxx | 2.15 | ||||||
12 | Rodrigo de Assis | Brazil | o | xxo | xxx | 2.15 | ||||||
13 | Liang Tong | China | o | – | xxx | 2.10 |
References
- Finals results
- Full results
- Qualification results