Athletics at the 1999 Summer Universiade – Men's high jump
- v
- t
- e
The men's high jump event at the 1999 Summer Universiade was held at the Estadio Son Moix in Palma de Mallorca, Spain on 12 and 13 July.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Ben Challenger Great Britain | Mark Boswell Canada | Lee Jin-taek South Korea |
Results
Qualification
Qualification: 2.25 (Q) or at least 12 best performers (q) advance to the final
Rank | Group | Athlete | Nationality | 2.00 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.20 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Jean-Claude Rabbath | Lebanon | 2.20 | q | ||||
2 | A | Mark Boswell | Canada | 2.20 | q | ||||
2 | A | Stefan Holm | Sweden | 2.20 | q | ||||
4 | A | Christian Rhoden | Germany | 2.20 | q | ||||
5 | A | Mika Polku | Finland | 2.20 | q | ||||
6 | A | Raúl Lozano | Spain | o | o | o | xxx | 2.15 | |
7 | A | Felipe Apablaza | Chile | 2.15 | |||||
8 | A | Luke Russell | Australia | 2.15 | |||||
9 | A | Marko Alekseyev | Estonia | 2.10 | |||||
9 | A | Jamie Nieto | United States | 2.10 | |||||
11 | A | Johnway Okonobo | Nigeria | 2.10 | |||||
12 | A | Roshan | India | 2.00 | |||||
13 | A | Anders Møller | Denmark | 1.90 | |||||
A | Andriy Sokolovskyy | Ukraine | NM | ||||||
1 | B | Wilbert Pennings | Netherlands | 2.20 | q | ||||
2 | B | Ramon Kaju | Estonia | 2.20 | q | ||||
2 | B | Ben Challenger | Great Britain | 2.20 | q | ||||
2 | B | Lee Jin-taek | South Korea | 2.20 | q | ||||
5 | B | Kenny Evans | United States | 2.20 | q | ||||
6 | B | Michael Ponikvar | Canada | 2.20 | q | ||||
6 | B | Staffan Strand | Sweden | 2.20 | q | ||||
8 | B | Đorđe Niketić | Yugoslavia | 2.15 | |||||
9 | B | Ignacio Pérez | Spain | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.15 | |
10 | B | Fana Mtshatsheni | South Africa | 2.10 | |||||
11 | B | Angel Kararadev | Bulgaria | 2.10 | |||||
12 | B | Chan Ming Sang | Hong Kong | 2.00 | |||||
13 | B | Martin Gartner | Denmark | 2.00 | |||||
A | Tomáš Janků | Czech Republic | – | – | – | xxx | NM |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 2.15 | 2.19 | 2.22 | 2.25 | 2.28 | 2.30 | 2.32 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ben Challenger | Great Britain | o | – | o | o | xo | xo | xxx | 2.30 | PB | |
Mark Boswell | Canada | o | – | xo | o | xxo | xo | xxx | 2.30 | ||
Lee Jin-taek | South Korea | o | o | – | o | xxo | xxx | 2.28 | SB | ||
4 | Stefan Holm | Sweden | 2.25 | ||||||||
5 | Kenny Evans | United States | 2.25 | ||||||||
6 | Ramon Kaju | Estonia | 2.22 | ||||||||
6 | Jean-Claude Rabbath | Lebanon | 2.22 | ||||||||
8 | Wilbert Pennings | Netherlands | 2.19 | ||||||||
9 | Mika Polku | Finland | 2.19 | ||||||||
10 | Michael Ponikvar | Canada | 2.15 | ||||||||
11 | Christian Rhoden | Germany | 2.15 | ||||||||
Staffan Strand | Sweden | NM |
References
- ^ Results Archived 2014-05-03 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Full results (p. 396)