2024 Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy I
Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host country | Germany | ||
City | Hamburg | ||
Dates | 29 March – 1 April | ||
Teams | 8 | ||
Venue(s) | Club an der Alster | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Surbiton (1st title) | ||
Runner-up | Dragons | ||
Third place | Club an der Alster | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 16 | ||
Goals scored | 81 (5.06 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Hanna Granitzki (7 goals) | ||
Best player | Jimena Cedrés | ||
|
The 2024 Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy is the 47th edition of the women's Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy, Europe's secondary club field hockey tournament organized by the EHF. It is currently being held from 29 March to 1 April 2024 at Club an der Alster in Hamburg, Germany.[1][2]
Teams
The following eight teams competed for the title:
- Dragons
- Slavia Prague
- Surbiton
- Club an der Alster
- Butterfly Roma
- Watsonians
- Rotweiss Wettingen
- Sumchanka
Results
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dragons | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 15 | Advanced to Final |
2 | Sumchanka | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 11 | |
3 | Slavia Prague | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 2 | |
4 | Rotweiss Wettingen | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 2 |
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Games won; 5) Head-to-head.[3]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Games won; 5) Head-to-head.[3]
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Surbiton | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 15 | Advanced to Final |
2 | Club an der Alster (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 5 | +17 | 11 | |
3 | Watsonians | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 6 | |
4 | Butterfly Roma | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 23 | −21 | 0 |
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Games won; 5) Head-to-head.[3]
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Games won; 5) Head-to-head.[3]
(H) Hosts
|
|
|
|
|
|
Classification round
Seventh and eighth place
|
Fifth and sixth place
|
Third and fourth place
|
Final
|
Statistics
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Surbiton | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 20 | Gold medal |
2 | Dragons | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 16 | Silver medal |
3 | Club an der Alster (H) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 5 | +22 | 16 | Bronze medal |
4 | Sumchanka | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 11 | |
5 | Watsonians | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 11 | |
6 | Slavia Prague | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 3 | |
7 | Rotweiss Wettingen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 7 | |
8 | Butterfly Roma | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 24 | −22 | 1 |
Source: EHF
(H) Hosts
(H) Hosts
Top Goalscorers
Goalscoring Table | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pos. | Player | Club | FG | PC | PS | Total | ||
1 | Hanna Granitzki | Club an der Alster | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | ||
2 | Valerie Magis | Dragons | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||
Sophie Hamilton | Surbiton | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||||
4 | Hannah French | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |||
Viktoria Huse | Club an der Alster | 0 | 0 | 4 | ||||
Carlotta Sippel | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||||
7 | Giselle Ansley | Surbiton | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
Isabelle Petter | 2 | 1 | 0 | |||||
Katharina Haid | Club an der Alster | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||
Sarah Jamieson | Watsonians | 3 | 0 | 0 |
See also
References
- ^ "FIH Calendar – 2024" (PDF). fih.hockey. International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 1 April 2024.
- ^ "EuroHockey Club Trophy I Women 2024". eurohockey.altiusrt.com. European Hockey Federation. Retrieved 1 April 2024.
- ^ a b "FIH Top Tier Tournament Regulations" (PDF). fih.ch. International Hockey Federation. 21 October 2021.
External links
- European Hockey Federation
- EHF Results Portal
- v
- t
- e
- 1983 Paris
- 1984 Glasgow
- 1985 Madrid
- 1986 Terrassa
- 1987 Katowice
- 1988 Göteborg
- 1989 Swansea
- 1990 Vienna
- 1991 Leverkusen
- 1992 Moscow
- 1993 Catania
- 1994 Bratislava
- 1995 San Sebastián
- 1996 Prague
- 1997 Catania
- 1998 Cardiff
- 1999 Milan
- 2000 Prague
- 2001 Prague
- 2002 Vienna
- 2003 Lille
- 2004 Baku
- 2005 Dublin
- 2006 Prague
- 2007 Swansea
- 2008 Rakovník
- 2009 Wettingen
- 2010 Rome
- 2011 Dublin
- 2012 Belfast
- 2013 Antwerp
- 2014 Loughborough
- 2015 Minsk
- 2016 Barcelona
- 2017 Munich
- 2018 Dublin
- 2019 Rochester