2024 Asian Track Cycling Championships
Bicycle competition in New Delhi, India
Venue | New Delhi, India |
---|---|
Date(s) | (2024-02-21 - 2024-02-26)21–26 February 2024 |
Velodrome | Indira Gandhi Stadium Velodrome |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Asian Track Cycling Championships (43rd edition) took place at the Indira Gandhi Stadium Velodrome in New Delhi, India from 21 to 26 February 2024.[1]
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Yuta Obara Japan | Li Zhiwei China | Shah Firdaus Sahrom Malaysia |
1 km time trial | Li Zhiwei China | Minato Nakaishi Japan | Kirill Kurdidi Kazakhstan |
Keirin | Kento Yamasaki Japan | Li Zhiwei China | Yung Tsun Ho Hong Kong |
Individual pursuit | Shoi Matsuda Japan | Mohammad Al-Mutaiwei United Arab Emirates | Ng Pak Hang Hong Kong |
Points race | Naoki Kojima Japan | Alisher Zhumakan Kazakhstan | Mow Ching Yin Hong Kong |
Scratch | Terry Yudha Kusuma Indonesia | Shunsuke Imamura Japan | Kim Hyeon-seok South Korea |
Elimination | Shunsuke Imamura Japan | Nikita Tsvetkov Uzbekistan | Ramis Dinmukhametov Kazakhstan |
Omnium | Eiya Hashimoto Japan | Bernard Van Aert Indonesia | Tso Kai Kwong Hong Kong |
Madison | Japan Shunsuke Imamura Kazushige Kuboki | Indonesia Bernard Van Aert Terry Yudha Kusuma | Kazakhstan Alisher Zhumakan Ramis Dinmukhametov |
Team sprint | Japan Yuta Obara Kento Yamasaki Minato Nakaishi | Malaysia Ridwan Sahrom Fadhil Zonis Umar Hasbullah | China Jin Zhiheng Li Zhiwei Liu Kuan |
Team pursuit | Japan Kazushige Kuboki Naoki Kojima Shoi Matsuda Eiya Hashimoto Shunsuke Imamura | China Yang Yang Pei Zhengyu Zhang Haiao Zhang Jinyan Li Boan | Kazakhstan Alisher Zhumakan Ramis Dinmukhametov Ilya Karabutov Dmitriy Noskov |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint | Wang Lijuan China | Tong Mengqi China | Nurul Izzah Izzati Asri Malaysia |
500 m time trial | Nurul Izzah Izzati Asri Malaysia | Hwang Hyeon-seo South Korea | Luo Shuyan China |
Keirin | Nurul Izzah Izzati Asri Malaysia | Tong Mengqi China | Anis Amira Rosidi Malaysia |
Individual pursuit | Maho Kakita Japan | Zhou Menghan China | Rinata Sultanova Kazakhstan |
Points race | Tsuyaka Uchino Japan | Margarita Misyurina Uzbekistan | Leung Bo Yee Hong Kong |
Scratch | Liu Jiali China | Lee Sze Wing Hong Kong | Mizuki Ikeda Japan |
Elimination | Yumi Kajihara Japan | Lee Sze Wing Hong Kong | Huang Ting-ying Chinese Taipei |
Omnium | Yumi Kajihara Japan | Liu Jiali China | Lee Sze Wing Hong Kong |
Madison | Japan Tsuyaka Uchino Maho Kakita | Uzbekistan Olga Zabelinskaya Nafosat Kozieva | Hong Kong Leung Wing Yee Lee Sze Wing |
Team sprint | China Zhou Fei Tong Mengqi Luo Shuyan Wang Lijuan | Malaysia Nurul Izzah Izzati Asri Anis Amira Rosidi Nurul Aliana Syafika Azizan | South Korea Hwang Hyeon-seo Kim Ha-eun Cho Sun-young |
Team pursuit | Japan Tsuyaka Uchino Maho Kakita Mizuki Ikeda Yumi Kajihara | China Zhang Hongjie Wang Susu Wang Xiaoyue Wei Suwan Gong Xianbing | South Korea Song Min-ji Kim Min-jeong Kang Hyun-kyung Lee Eun-hee Jang Su-ji |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 15 | 2 | 1 | 18 |
2 | China | 4 | 8 | 2 | 14 |
3 | Malaysia | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
4 | Indonesia | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Hong Kong | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 |
7 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
8 | South Korea | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
9 | United Arab Emirates | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Chinese Taipei | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
References
- ^ "General Information" (PDF). CFI India. Retrieved 24 February 2024.
External links
- UCI Results
- Results book
- v
- t
- e
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020